Local Scoreboard: Football

Posted: Sunday, October 08, 2000

ALL-COOK INLET FOOTBALL CONFERENCE TEAM

The all-Cook Inlet Football Conference all-star teams selected by CIFC coaches on Thursday night and announced Friday.

SPECIAL AWARDS

Offensive player of the year - Kenard Walker, Dimond.

Defensive player of the year - Tui Alailefaleula, Bartlett.

Lineman of the year - Chris Kuper, Dimond.

Utility player of the year - Rickey Rollins, Bartlett.

Head coach of the year - Duncan Shackelford, Dimond.

Assistant coach of the year - Mark Whitehurst, Dimond.

OFFENSE FIRST TEAM

Running backs - Kenard Walker, Dimond; Somoni Llolio, West Anchorage; Tyler Blewett, Bartlett; Michael John, Chugiak; Gabe Krizman, Service.

Quarterback - Tom Marriage, East Anchorage.

Wide receivers - Ski Davis, West Anchorage; Chris Connally, Juneau-Douglas.

Tight end - Riley Fitt-Chappell, Chugiak.

Center - Justin Spivey, East Anchorage.

Guards - Phil Dougherty, Service; Scott Senner, Dimond; Tyler Glenn, Chugiak.

Tackles - Adam Schwegel, Bartlett; Mitch Carry, West Anchorage; Chris Kuper, Dimond.

SECOND TEAM

Running backs - Ryan Ersland, Service; Brandon Hudson, Chugiak; Jevon Miller, East Anchorage; Brett Denton, Dimond; Rickey Rollins, Bartlett.

Quarterback - Brett Fairchild, Juneau-Douglas.

Wide receivers - Bryce Weight, Chugiak; Rickey Brown, East Anchorage.

Tight end - Joe McDonald, West Anchorage.

Center - Brian Bobich, Dimond.

Guards - Sloan Green, Bartlett; Travis Pippin, Service; Paul Ingram, West Anchorage.

Tackles - Jeremy Gronos, Chugiak; Connor Cartland, Chugiak; Henry Wyatt, Juneau-Douglas.

HONORABLE MENTION

Running backs - Dawson Marchant, Service; Chris McMullen, Dimond; Josh Lazar, Service; Jermaine Montgomery, Bartlett.

Quarterback - Jason Simmons, Dimond; Jared Williamson, Chugiak; Marcus Watts, Bartlett.

Wide receivers - Joe Chirhart, Dimond; Jake Dutton, Juneau-Douglas; Quincy Heartwell, East Anchorage; Troy Hill, Service.

Tight ends - Brandon Moore, Service; Justin Rose, Juneau-Douglas.

Centers - Pat McDonald, Bartlett; Logan Holland, Service; Paul Hackenmueller, Chugiak; Bret Russell, Juneau-Douglas.

Guards - Logan Williams, Dimond; Thomas Clifton, Chugiak; Jason Huseman, East Anchorage; John Thompson, Bartlett.

Tackles - Kyle Pudge, Service; Logan Holland, Service; Mike McKeown, Bartlett; Kris Wagoner, Chugiak; Brian Mili, East Anchorage.

DEFENSE FIRST TEAM

Defensive ends - Tui Alailefaleula, Bartlett; Riley Fitt-Chappell, Chugiak.

Interior linemen - Eric Solberg, West Anchorage; Chris Kuper, Dimond; Bryan Ranger, Chugiak; Jason Kaeser, Juneau-Douglas.

Linebackers - Apelu Alailefaleula, Bartlett; Michael Auelua, Service; Alex Garcia, West Anchorage; Chris McMullen, Dimond; Nick Bradley, Chugiak; Justin Rose, Juneau-Douglas.

Defensive backs - Joe Chirhart, Dimond; Tim Hehnlin, Chugiak; Jevon Miller, East Anchorage; Chris Connally, Juneau-Douglas.

SECOND TEAM

Defensive ends - Zach Jenkins, Chugiak; Connor Cartland, Dimond.

Interior linemen - Kevin Regis, Bartlett; Mike Pedersen, Dimond; Aaron Finnegan, Service; Auther Campbell, East Anchorage.

Linebackers - Jesse Spillman, Bartlett; Michael Akers, Service; Cody Nix, Chugiak; Willi Pili, East Anchorage; Brian Fairchild, Juneau-Douglas; Brett Denton, Dimond.

Defensive backs - Michael John, Chugiak; Stefan Novotney, Service; Zack Bowman, Bartlett; Antoine McLeod, East Anchorage.

HONORABLE MENTION

Defensive ends - Bobby Misa, East Anchorage; Brian Jones, Service; Fiti Mua, Bartlett.

Interior linemen - Jason Burnett, Chugiak; Phillip Augafa, Bartlett; Geovan Mua, Bartlett; Matt Urbatsch, Service; Alex Tauanuu, East Anchorage; Tim Davis, Service.

Linebackers - Nick Fuhr, Service; James Falke, West Anchorage; Levant Logo, East Anchorage; Justin Dailey, Bartlett; Tui Muai, Bartlett; Bryan Lance, Chugiak; Chris Flakes, Chugiak.

Defensive backs - Brandon Moore, Bartlett; Cameron Henton, West Anchorage; Rickey Brown, East Anchorage; Kenard Walker, Dimond; Leon Chatman, Chugiak; Dustin Grimes, Service; Jarred Solberg, West Anchorage; Junior Faaliga, East Anchorage; Brandon Hudson, Chugiak; Robert Jones, Service; Jon Mason, Bartlett.

SPECIAL TEAMS FIRST TEAM

Kicking specialist - Tom Marriage, East Anchorage.

Punter - Tom Marriage, East Anchorage.

Kick returner - Antoine McLeod, East Anchorage.

Long snapper - Brian Bobich, Dimond.

SECOND TEAM

Kicking specialist - Chris James, Chugiak.

Punter - Riley Fitt-Chappell, Chugiak.

Kick returners - Kenard Walker, Dimond.

Long snapper - Alex Garcia, West Anchorage.

HONORABLE MENTION

Kicking specialists - Rickey Rollins, Bartlett; Brett Denton, Dimond.

Punters - Rickey Rollins, Bartlett; Marshall Alles, Dimond.

Kick returners - Robert Blackwell, East Anchorage; Zack Bowman, Bartlett.

Long snapper - Jeff Smiley, Chugiak.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING