http://racerealty.com/

Ketchikan Invitational Swimming and Diving results

Posted: Monday, October 09, 2006

Ketchikan Invitational Swim Meet

Sound off on the important issues at

Friday and Saturday

SATURDAY'S RESULTS

TEAM RESULTS

GIRLS

Ketchikan 113

Petersburg 87

JDHS 75

Sitka 27

BOYS

Ketchikan 99

Petersburg 48

JDHS 46

Craig 37

Sitka 33

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Women 200-yard Medley Relay

1. PHS A 2:01.20.

2. JDHS A 2:06.88 (Linzie Norman, Katie Busch, Mackenzie Allison, Shelby Oelklaus)

3. Kayhi, 2:06.96

4. JDHS B 2:23.16 (Sarah Rose Miller, Kate Lukshin, Lauren Busch, Tessa Beedle)

5. Kayhi A 2:34.04

Men 200-yard Medley Relay

1. Kayhi A 1:53.75

2. PHS A 1:57.80

3. Craig A 1:58.78

Women 200-yard Freestyle

1. Tessa Hasbrouk, PHS, 2:05.88; 2. Caitlin Way, SHS, 2:11.24; 3. Helen Reimer, PHS, 2:13.08; 4. Linzie Norman, JDHS, 2:14.90; 5. Annea Martinsen, PHS, 2:15.86, 6. Tess Jagusch, Kayhi, 2:16.84; 7. Kristin Neuneker, PHS, 2:16.85; 8. Ariel Norheim, PHS, 2:17.84; 9. Shelby Oelklaus, JDHS, 2:26.19; 10. Tessa Beedle, JDHS, 2:31.56; 11. Andrea Chaudhary, Kayhi, 2:32.68; 12. Maiko Shimane, JDHS, 2:40.42

Men 200-yard Freestyle

1. Kyle O'Brien, JDHS, 1:48.57; 2. Bryan Lovett, SHS, 1:57.52; 3. Grant Wadley, Kayhi, 1:59.82; 4. David Marifern, PHS, 2:03.04; 5. Logan Swanson, PHS, 2:06.00; 6. Bynum Jackson, PHS, 2:07.83; 7. Mircea Brown; JDHS, 2:08.29; 8. Pat Doherty, Kayhi, 2:09.23.

Women 200-yard Individual Medley

1. Laura Miller, Kayhi, 2:13.66; --- K'Hala Carpenter, Kayhi, DQ.

Women 50-yard Freestyle

1. Elizabeth Jagusch, Kayhi, 25.55; 2. Kirsta Bezenek, Kayhi, 27.15; 3. Mackenzie Allison, JDHS, 27.54; 4. Abigail Ahyong, Kayhi, 28.65; 5. Margot O'Connell, SHS, 29.26; 6. Mallory Kempton-Hein, SHS, 29.77; 7. Alex Griffin, JDHS, 29.93; 8. Sarah Campbell, SHS, 30.36; 9. Addie Schulz, Kayhi, 30.85; 10. Sarah Rose Miller, JDHS, 31.44; 11. Alex Reishus, JDHS, 31.48; 12. Rebekah Bowers, Kayhi, 32.45; 13. Cheri Chase, Kayhi, 36.22; 14. Katie Lewis, PHS, 36.77.

Men 50-yard Freestyle

1. Andy Otos, Kayhi, 24.63; 2. Zach Thibodeau, Craig, 25.07; 3. Richie Serwat, Kayhi, 26.63; 4. Houston Vaughn, Craig, 26.67; 5. Anthony Cervera, Craig, 27.09; 5. Derik Swanson, JDHS, 27.09; 7. Josh Clark, JDHS, 28.04; 8. Ian Kelley, JDHS, 29.62; 9. Jeff Whicker, Craig, 29.63; 10. Gerald Orton, Kayhi, 29.70; 11. T.J. Hammersland-Torres, Kayhi, 30.26.

Women 1-meter Diving

1. Allison Sharp, JDHS, 197.00; 2. Chanah Dulin, Kayhi, 183.10; 3. Kristen Peterson, Kayhi, 151.35; 4. Zeeba Sanchez, JDHS, 148.55; 5. Megan O'Neil, PHS, 133.95; 6. Kristen Gallaway, Kayhi, 127.35; 7. Rebekah Bowers, Kayhi, 108.55; 8, Lindsay Tucker, Kayhi, 107.10.

Men 1-meter Diving

1. Ryan Borup, Kayhi, 255.20; 2. Spencer Round, Kayhi, 160.55; 3. Nick Fama, Kayhi, 151.40; 4. Nathan Teal, JDHS, 150.70; 5. Adam Fisher, PHS, 147.05; 6. Nick Andrews, JDHS, 141.55; 7. Chris Ashcraft, Kayhi, 113.40.

Women 100-yard Butterfly

1. Abbey Jackson, PHS, 1:05.82; 2. Erin Streuli, PHS, 1:09.12; 3. Tess Jagusch, Kayhi, 1:10.78; 4. Katie Busch, JDHS, 1:11.83; 5. Kristin Neuneker, PHS, 1:11.84; 6. Annea Martinsen, PHS, 1:12.52; 7. Lauren Busch, JDHS, 1:14.00; 8. Gabby Ness, PHS, 1:19.30.

Men 100-yard Butterfly

1. Zach Thibodeau, Craig, 59.70; 2. Bryan Lovett, SHS, 59.87; 3. Seth McCallum, PHS, 1:10.74.

Women 100-yard Freestyle

1. Elizabeth Jagusch, Kayhi, 57.60; 2. Kirsta Bezenek, Kayhi, 59.96; 3. Kate Lukshin, JDHS, 1:02.51; 4. Kristen Gallaway, Kayhi, 1:02.64; 5. Shelby Oelklaus, JDHS, 1:03.26; 6. Margot O'Connell, SHS, 1:03.97; 7. Alex Griffin, JDHS, 1:05.65; 8. Sarah Campbell, SHS, 1:05.71; 9. Addie Schulz, Kayhi, 1:06.52; 10. Alex Reishus, JDHS, 1:08.33; 11. Andrea Chaudhary, Kayhi, 1:08.62; 12. Tessa Beedle, JDHS, 1:08.95; 13. Marguerite McGinnis, Kayhi, 1:09.45; 14. Sarah Rose Miller, JDHS, 1:10.33; 15. Maiko Shimane, JDHS, 1:10.41; 16. Katie Lewis, PHS, 1:29.19.

Men 100-yard Freestyle

1. Rumen Doggett, SHS, 54.42; 2. Gordon Reeder, SHS, 59.03; 3. Derik Swanson, JDHS, 1:01.01; 4. Ryan Borup, Kayhi, 1:02.60; 5. Ian Kelley, JDHS, 1:05.96; 6. Gerald Orton, Kayhi, 1:08.71.

Women 500-yard Freestyle

1. Tessa Hasbrouk, PHS, 5:33.84; 2. Linzie Norman, JDHS, 5:57.17; 3. Mackenzie Allison, JDHS, 6:25.36; 4. K'Hala Carpenter, Kayhi, 6:32.35.

Men 500-yard Freestyle

1. Kyle O'Brien, JDHS, 4:54.96; 2. Andy Otos, Kayhi, 5:09.80; 3. Rumen Doggett, SHS, 5:18.94; 4. Bynum Jackson, PHS, 5:41.83; 5. Mircea Brown, JDHS, 5:47.17; 6. Seth McCallum, PHS, 5:48.24; 7. Logan Swanson, PHS, 5:52.02.

Women 200-yard Freestyle Relay

1. Kayhi A 1:46.32

2. JDHS A 1:52.92 (Shelby Oelklaus, Kate Lukshin, Katie Busch, Linzie Norman)

3. PHS A 1:56.02

4. SHS A 1:56.13

5. Kayhi B 2:02.44

--- JDHS B DQ, (Alex Reishus, Sarah Rose Miller, Maiko Shimane, Tessa Beedle).

Men 200-yard Freestyle Relay

1. Kayhi A 1:42.22

2. JDHS A 1:45.82 (Kyle O'Brien, Derik Swanson, Mircea Brown, Josh Clark)

3. Kayhi B 1:56.54

Women 100-yard Backstroke

1. Laura Miller, Kayhi, 59.68; 2. Abbey Jackson, PHS 1:04.00; 3. Ariel Norheim, PHS, 1:10.52; 4. Mallory Kempton-Hein, SHS, 1:11.82; 5. Erin Streuli. PHS, 1:12.37; 6. Caitlin Way, SHS, 1:13.54; 7. Marguerite McGinnis, Kayhi, 1:28.32; 8. Cheri Chase, Kayhi, 1:38.16.

Men 100-yard Backstroke

1. Gordon Reeder, SHS, 1:02.64; 2. Adam Fisher, PHS, 1:05.43; 3. Anthony Cervera, Craig, 1:05.75; 4. Grant Wadley, Kayhi, 1:06.03; 5. Josh Clark, JDHS, 1:09.67; 6. Pat Doherty, Kayhi, 1:12.71; 7. T.J. Hammersland-Torres, Kayhi, 1:20.63.

Women 100-yard Breaststroke

1. Abigail Ahyong, Kayhi, 1:07.86; 2. Helen Reimer, PHS, 1:14.35; 3. Katie Busch, JDHS, 1:17.40; 4. Kate Lukshin, JDHS, 1:21.14; 5. Gabby Ness, PHS, 1:24.79; 6. Lauren Busch, JDHS, 1:28.27.

Men 100-yard Breaststroke

1. David Marifern, PHS, 1:05.70; 2. Richie Serwat, Kayhi, 1:06.53.

Women 400-yard Freestyle Relay

1. Kayhi A 3:57.25

2. PHS A 4:05.60

3. SHS A 4:19.17

4. JDHS A 4:22.44 (Shelby Oelklaus, Lauren Busch, Alex Griffin, Mackenzie Allison)

Men 400-yard Freestyle Relay

1. Kayhi A 3:54.04

2. PHS A 3:59.87

3. Craig A 4:06.93

4. JDHS A 4:08.21 (Mircea Brown, Derik Swanson, Ian Kelley, Josh Clark)

FRIDAY'S RESULTS

TEAM RESULTS

GIRLS

Ketchikan 117

JDHS 82

Petersburg 81

Sitka 32

BOYS

Ketchikan 101

JDHS 65

Petersburg 49

Craig 44

Sitka 31

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Women 200-yard Medley Relay

1. Kayhi 1:55.26.

2. Peterburg, 1:59.62

3 JDHS, 2:07.12 (Linzie Norman, Kate Lukshin, Erin Streuli, Tessa Hasbrouck)

4 Sitka, 2:11.89

5. Kayhi B, 2:26.61

-- JDHS B, DQ (Sara Rose Miller, Katie Boyce, Lauren Busch, Erika O'Sullivan).

Men 200-yard Medley relay

1. Kayhi, 1:48.62

2. Craig, 1:57.19

3. Petersburg, 1:57.53

Women 200-yard Freestyle

1. Tessa Hasbrouck, P, 2:04.35; 2. Linzie Norman, JDHS, 2:12.96; 3. Kate Lukshin, JDHS, 2:15.38; 4. Annea Martinesen, P, 2:16.34; 5. Mackenzie Allison, JDHS, 2:16.83; 6. Kristin Neuneker, P, 2:18.48; 7. Ariel Norheim, P, 2:19.79; 8. Addie Shultz, K, 2:22.71; 9. Alex Reishus, JDHS, 2:24.78; 10. K'Hala Carpenter, 2:27.22; 11. Alex Griffin, JDHS, 2:27.57; 12. Lauren Busch, JDHS, 2:27.70; 13. Sara Rose Miller, JDHS, 2:37.12.

Men 200-yard Freestyle

1. Andy Otos, K, 1:54.03; 2. Logan Swanson, P, 2:05.90; 3. Derik Swanson, JDHS, 2:16.53; 4. Josh Clark, JDHS, 2:18.90; 5. Ian Kelley, JDHS, 2:24.04.

Women 200-yard IM

1. Elizabeth Jagusch, K, 2:15.77; 2. Caitlin Way, S, 2:30.18; 3. Katie Busch, JDHS, 2:30.33; 4. Gabby Ness, p, 2:42.30.

Men 200-yard IM

1. Kyle O'Brien, JDHS, 1:58.93; 2. Bryan Lovett, S, 2:14.74; 3. Grant Wadley, K, 2:15.50; 4. Rumen Dogget, S, 2:19.78; 5. Richie Serwat, K, 2:22.57; 6. Bynum Jackson, P, 2:26.81.

Women 50-yard Freestyle

1. Laura Miller, K, 24.09; 2. TesS Jagusch, K, 26.69; 3. Shelby Oelklaus, JDHS, 28.41; 4. Margaret O'Connell, S, 30.54; 5. Sarah Campbell, S, 30.54; Maiko Shimane, JDHS, 30.59; 7. Marguerite McGinnis, K, 31.14; 8. Tessa Beedle, JDHS, 31.48; 9. Andrea Chaudhary, K, 31.69; 10. Rebekah Bowers, K, 33.16; 11. Cheri Chase, K, 37.37; 12. Katie Lewis, K, 38.11.

Men 50-yard Freestyle

1. Zach Thibodeau, C, 25.09; 2. Pat Doherty, K, 25.78; 3. Gordon Reeder, S, 25.85; 4. Houston Vaughn, C, 26.48; 5. Anthony Ververa, C, 27.05; 6. Mircea Brown, JDHS, 27.72; 7. Gerald Orton, K, 29.09; 8. Jeff Whicker, C, 29.33; 10. T.J. Hammersland-Torres, K, 30.62.

Womwn 1-mtr Diving

1. Allison Sharp, JDHS, 186.30; 2. Channah Dulin, K, 149.10; 3. Zeeba Sanchez, JDHS, 135.00; 4. Kristen Peterson, K, 130.81; 5. Kristen Gallaway, K, 121.90; 6. Lindsay Tucker, K, 110.10; 7. Megan O'Neil, P, 103.85; 8. Rebekah Bowers, K, 82.85.

Men 1-mtr Diving

1. Ryan Borup, K, 313.55; 2. Nathan Teal, JDHS, 175.00; 3. Nick Farna, K, 167.10; 4. Adam Fisher, P, 151.00; 5. Nick Andrews, JDHS, 124.55; 6. Spencer Round, K, 116.10; 7. Chris Ashcraft, K, 96.65.

Women 100-yard Butterfly

1. Abbey Jackson, P, 1:04.23; 2. Krista Bezenek, K, 1:04.2; 3. Erin Streuli, P, 1:08.40; 4. Kristen Gallaway, K, 1:08.43; 5. Abigail Ahyong, K, 1:09.09; 6. Kristin Neuneker, P, 1:11.37; 7. Mallory Kempton-Hein, S, 1:12.45; 8. Sarah Campbell, S, 1:15.53; 9. Gabby Ness, P, 1:17.83.

Men 100-yard Butterfly

1. Andy Otos, K, 1:00.11; 2. Zach Thibodeau, C, 1:00.24; 3. Grant Wadley, K, 1:01.64; 4. Seth McCallum, P, 1:11.51.

Women 100-yard Freestyle

1. Laura Miller, K, 52.37; 2. Tess Jagusch, K, 59.32; 3. Caitlin Way, S, 59.32; 4. Mackenzie Allison, JDHS, 59.78; 5. Margot O'Connel, S, 1;03.39; 6. Addie Schulz, K, 1:04.98; 7. K'Hala Carpenter, K 1:06.34; 8. Lauren Busch, JDHS, 1:06.64; 9. Maiko Shimane, JDHS, 1:08.53; 10. Megan O'Neil, P, 1:10.23; 11. Sara Rose Miller, JDHS, 1:11.84; 12. Cheri Chase, K, 1:21.54; 13. Katie Lewis, P, 1:26.62.

Men 100-yard Freestyle

1. Nick Fama, K, 55.16; 2. Pat Doherty, K, 56.65; 3. Derik Swanson, JDHS, 1:00.26; 4. Josh Clark, JDHS, 1:00.66.

Women 500-yard Freestyle

1. Tessa Hasbrouck, P, 5:35.54; 2. Krista Bezenek, K, 5:45.94; 3. Helen Reimer, P, 5:55.48; 4. Annea Martinsen, P, 6:16.08; 5. Alex Griffin, JDHS, 6:36.13; 6. Tessa Beedle, JDHS, 6:40.40.

Men 500-yard Freestyle

1. Rumen Dogget, S, 5:18.16; 2. Bryan Lovett, S, 5:29.76; 3. David Merifern, P, 5:33.84; 4. Mircea Brown, JDHS, 5:46.17; 5. Logan Swanson, P, 5:46.83; 6. Seth McCallum, P, 5:51.83; 7. Ian Kelley, JDHS, 6:09.31; 8. T.J. Hammersland-Torres, K, 6:36.55.

Women 200-yard Freestyle Relay

1. Kayhi, 1:48.00

2. JDHS, 1:50.87 (Erika O'Sullivan, Shelby Oelklaus, Katie Busch, Mackenzie Allison).

3. Sitka, 1:56.06.

4. Petersburg, 1:56.70.

5. JDHS 'B' 2:05.87 (Alex Griffin, Sara Rose Miller, Alex Reishus, Tessa Beedle).

6. Kayhi 'B' 2:08.09.

Men 200-yard Freestyle Relay

1. Ketchikan, 1:39.81.

2. JDHS, 1:44.58 (Kyle O'Brien, Derik Swanson, Mircea Brown, Josh Clark)

3. Craig, 1:48.39.

4. Ketchikan 'B', 1:51.24.

Women 100-yard Backstroke

1. Linzie Norman, JDHS, 1:08.71; 2. Ariel Norheim, P, 1:09.92; 3. Abigail Ahyong, K, 1:11.53; 4. Erin Streuli, P, 1:12.48; 5. Mallory Kempton-Hein, S, 1:12.96.

Men 100-yard Backstroke

1. Gordon Reeder, S, 1:03.12; 2. Adam Fisher, P, 1:07.44; 3. Anthony Cervera, C, 1:09.10; 4. Bynum Jackson, P, 1:10.83; 5. Houston Vaughn, C, 1:17.42; 6. Gerald Orton, K, 1:20.05.

Women 100-yard Breaststroke

1. Elizabeth Jagusch, K, 1:09.34; 2. Helen Reimer, P, 1:15.07; 3. Katie Busch, JDHS, 1:17.08; 4. Kate Lukshin, JDHS, 1:17.24; 5. Abbey Jackson, P, 1:17.41; 6. Alex Reishus, JDHS, 1:19.86; 7. Shelby Oelklaus, JDHS, 1:21.41; 8. Andrea Chaudhary, K, 1:26.34; 9. Marguerite McGinnis, K, 1:27.45.

Men 100-yard Breaststroke

1. Kyle O'Brien, JDHS, 1:02.43; 2. Richie Serwat, K, 1:07.44; 3. David Merifern, P, 1:08.51; 4. Jeff Whicker, C, 1:19.56.

Women 400-yard Freestyle Relay

1. Ketchikan, 4:03.53

2. Petersburg, 4:07.65

3. JDHS, 4:32.47 (Elena Dolitsky, Shelby Oelklaus, Kate Lukshin, Linzie Norman).

Men 400-yard Freestyle Relay

1. JDHS, 3:55.40 (Kyle O'Brien, Derik Swanson, Ian Kelley, Mircea Brown).

2. Petersburg, 4:01.90.

3. Ketchikan, 4:23.99



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING