http://racerealty.com/

Unofficial results by precinct

Posted: Thursday, October 09, 2008

The following are unofficial results by precinct in Juneau's 2008 Municipal Election.

Registered voters: 24,925

Ballots cast: 5,340

Turnout: 21.42 percent

Douglas

District 1

Merrill Sanford 293

Write-In 31

School Board

Dick Monkman 176

Ed Flanagan 227

Sally Saddler 235

Write-in 6

District 2

Jonathan Anderson 227

Karen Taug 172

Write-In 0

Areawide

Wade Bryson 160

Bob Doll 245

Write-in 1

Proposition 1

Yes 274

No 146

Juneau No. 1

District 1

Merrill Sanford 73

Write-In 17

School Board

Dick Monkman 58

Ed Flanagan 72

Sally Saddler 69

Write-In 1

District 2

Jonathan Anderson 90

Karen Taug 38

Write-In 0

Areawide

Wade Bryson 42

Bob Doll 89

Write-in 0

Proposition 1

Yes 99

No 39

Juneau No. 2

District 1

Merrill Sanford 104

Write-in 58

School Board

Dick Monkman 174

Ed Flanagan 156

Sally Saddler 136

Write-in 4

District 2

Jonathan Anderson 201

Karen Taug 61

Write-in 2

Areawide

Wade Bryson 45

Bob Doll 218

Write-In 5

Proposition 1

Yes 211

No 63

Juneau No. 3

District 1

Merrill Sanford 238

Write-In 50

School Board

Dick Monkman 192

Ed Flanagan 234

Sally Saddler 225

Write-In 3

District 2

Jonathan Anderson 256

Karen Taug 130

Write-In 0

Areawide

Wade Bryson 102

Bob Doll 284

Write-In 2

Proposition 1

Yes 290

No 114

Juneau No. 4

District 1

Merrill Sanford 240

Write-In 27

School Board

Dick Monkman 127

Ed Flanagan 187

Sally Saddler 217

Write-In 4

District 2

Jonathan Anderson 161

Karen Taug 160

Write-in 2

Areawide

Wade Bryson 165

Bob Doll 163

Write-in 1

Proposition 1

Yes 229

No 115

Juneau Airport

District 1

Merrill Sanford 189

Write-In 16

School Board

Dick Monkman 85

Ed Flanagan 127

Sally Saddler 156

Write-in 12

District 2

Jonathan Anderson 123

Karen Taug 120

Write-in 1

Areawide

Wade Bryson 128

Bob Doll 114

Write-in 3

Proposition 1

Yes 143

No 112

Lemon Creek

District 1

Merrill Sanford 174

Write-in 11

School Board

Dick Monkman 65

Ed Flanagan 129

Sally Saddler 136

Write-in 4

District 2

Jonathan Anderson 85

Karen Taug 123

Write-in 0

Areawide

Wade Bryson 115

Bob Doll 98

Write-In 0

Proposition 1

Yes 135

No 83

North Douglas

District 1

Merrill Sanford 202

Write-in 36

School Board

Dick Monkman 155

Ed Flanagan 189

Sally Saddler 192

Write-in 6

District 2

Jonathan Anderson 196

Karen Taug 119

Write-in 2

Areawide

Wade Bryson 118

Bob Doll 209

Write-in 1

Proposition 1

Yes 226

No 110

Salmon Creek

District 1

Merrill Sanford 147

Write-in 18

School Board

Dick Monkman 107

Ed Flanagan 112

Sally Saddler 156

Write-in 3

District 2

Jonathan Anderson 111

Karen Taug 106

Write-in 0

Areawide

Wade Bryson 86

Bob Doll 135

Write-in 1

Proposition 1

Yes 178

No 51

Switzer Creek

District 1

Merrill Sanford 80

Write-in 1

School Board

Dick Monkman 29

Ed Flanagan 51

Sally Saddler 55

Write-in 1

District 2

Jonathan Anderson 44

Karen Taug 51

Write-in 0

Areawide

Wade Bryson 47

Bob Doll 52

Write-in 0

Proposition 1

Yes 82

No 26

Mendenhall Valley No. 1

District 1

Merrill Sanford 245

Write-in 19

School Board

Dick Monkman 119

Ed Flanagan 168

Sally Saddler 200

Write-in 9

District 2

Jonathan Anderson 169

Karen Taug 151

Write-in 3

Areawide

Wade Bryson 171

Bob Doll 157

Write-in 4

Proposition 1

Yes 173

No 160

Mendenhall Valley No. 2

District 1

Merrill Sanford 271

Write-in 14

School Board

Dick Monkman 111

Ed Flanagan 211

Sally Saddler 208

Write-in 15

District 2

Jonathan Anderson 170

Karen Taug 167

Write-in 5

Areawide

Wade Bryson 215

Bob Doll 140

Write-in 0

Proposition 1

Yes 212

No 152

Mendenhall Valley No. 3

District 1

Merrill Sanford 361

Write-in 18

School Board

Dick Monkman 159

Ed Flanagan 247

Sally Saddler 281

Write-in 13

District 2

Jonathan Anderson 212

Karen Taug 229

Write-in 1

Areawide

Wade Bryson 263

Bob Doll 183

Write-in 5

Proposition 1

Yes 258

No 201

Mendenhall Valley No. 4

District 1

Merrill Sanford 385

Write-in 19

School Board

Dick Monkman 181

Ed Flanagan 284

Sally Saddler 291

Write-in 3

District 2

Jonathan Anderson 243

Karen Taug 236

Write-in 1

Areawide

Wade Bryson 273

Bob Doll 227

Write-in 1

Proposition 1

Yes 297

No 223

Auke Bay/ Fritz Cove

District 1

Merrill Sanford 312

Write-In 28

School Board

Dick Monkman 145

Ed Flanagan 267

Sally Saddler 267

Write-in 5

District 2

Jonathan Anderson 213

Karen Taug 218

Write-in 0

Areawide

Wade Bryson 228

Bob Doll 210

Write-in 1

Proposition 1

Yes 290

No 154

Lynn Canal

District 1

Merrill Sanford 255

Write-in 24

School Board

Dick Monkman 162

Ed Flanagan 220

Sally Saddler 211

Write-in 1

District 2

Jonathan Anderson 208

Karen Taug 161

Write-in 1

Areawide

Wade Bryson 167

Bob Doll 220

Write-in 1

Proposition 1

Yes 244

No 160



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING