Bears strong in Petersburg

Posted: Sunday, October 10, 2004

It may be late in the season, but the Juneau-Douglas High School swim and dive team showed it has plenty of energy left with a strong showing Friday and Saturday at meets in Petersburg.

"I thought that we, both boys and girls, swam well for late in the season when we are all pretty tired," Juneau coach John Wray said. "We had some good performances, some good representations of the kind of team we are."

The Crimson Bear girls swept the team titles, winning with 659 points to runner-up Ketchikan's 513.50 points on Friday, and finishing first with 687 points to Kayhi's 514 points on Saturday.

Ketchikan nipped the Juneau boys by just a half-point - 319.50 to 319 - in Friday's meet, but Juneau claimed Saturday's team title with 357 points to Kayhi's 319.

Sitka - which has provided a strong challenge to Juneau all season but left many swimmers home for the Petersburg meets - finished third in the boys standings and fourth in the girls standings each day.

Juneau will not travel to any meets the next two weekends, as the Crimson Bears get some rest and taper their training for the Southeast championship meet - to be held in Juneau on Oct. 29-30.

Freshman Kristin Jones provided one of Juneau's top highlights on Friday, as she missed a school record by a few tenths of a second in winning the 200-yard individual medley in 2 minutes, 15.97 seconds. Jones did set a JDHS freshman record in the race, and added an individual victory in the 100 butterfly.

"I've been really working on my IM, and that paid off," Jones said.

Among Juneau's other Friday highlights:

• Junior Matt Josephson dropped three seconds off his personal record in the 100 backstroke, finishing second in 1:00.24 to sophomore teammate Kyle O'Brien (57.46), who also was near a PR. O'Brien also won the boys 200 free.

• Senior Tyler Hennon won the boys 200 IM and 100 butterfly.

• Senior Kelsey Potdevin won the girls 50 and 100 freestyle races.

• Sophomore Kacey Klein won the girls 200 freestyle and finished second to freshman teammate Sara Bogert in the 500 free; freshman Jenna Rutecki won the girls 100 back; junior Holly Trucano won the girls diving event; and senior Q Smyth won the boys 100 free.

• Juneau relay teams swept all but one of their races, winning the boys and girls 200 medley and 200 freestyle races, and the girls 400 free. Kayhi won the boys 400 free relay.

On Saturday, senior Abe Levy stepped in to fill some gaps in Juneau's lineup - and in doing so he won the boys 200 IM. Levy finished in 2:14.16 - just .05 seconds ahead of Ketchikan's Connor Pihl.

"It's kind of fun," Levy said of swimming in different events. "It's not something I'm used to, but it's good to get some change. ...

"A lot of people swam really well, faster than they had expected," he said of the weekend's meets.

Among Juneau's other Saturday highlights:

• Hennon won titles in the boys 200 and 500 freestyle races.

• O'Brien won the boys 100 fly and 50 free.

• Jones won the girls 500 free; Smyth won the boys 100 free; Trucano won the girls diving event; freshman Melissa Bogert won the girls 100 fly; Klein won the girls 200 IM; and Potdevin won the girls 200 free.

• Juneau relay teams won the boys and girls 400 free, the boys 200 medley and the girls 200 free.

Complete results and photos from the meet will run later this week in the Empire.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING