http://racerealty.com/

Alaska Swimming Top 16 Prep Times

Posted: Friday, October 11, 2002

Here are Alaska's top 16 times in each event for the 2002 high school swimming season. This list is compiled by Juneau-Douglas High School swim coach John Wray and is through meets of Oct. 5. It includes all reported meets. Diving scores are not available.

GIRLS

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY - 1. Soldotna, 1 minute, 53.18 seconds; 2. Service, 1:56.65; 3. Dimond, 1:56.88; 4. Lathrop, 1:58.83; 5. Juneau-Douglas, 1:59.69; 6. Homer, 1:59.75; 7. Valdez, 1:59.85; 8. Colony, 1:59.86; 9. East Anchorage, 2:00.77; 10. North Pole, 2:02.14; 11. Petersburg, 2:03:15; 12. West Valley, 2:06.78; 13. Ketchikan, 2:07.16; 14. Sitka, 2:07.86; 15. Chugiak, 2:08.19; 16. West Anchorage, 2:09.34.

200 FREESTYLE - 1. Sarah Rockwell, West Anchorage, 1:57.22; 2. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 1:59.21; 3. Katie Fritcher, Service, 2:00.16; 4. Jenna Syverson, Soldotna, 2:01.09; 5. Abby Kiffmeyer, Soldotna, 2:01.94; 6. Brette Winegarner, Service, 2:02.74; 7. Liz Ferguson, Dimond, 2:03.55; 8. Jenny Danielson, Lathrop, 2:04.25; 9. Kara Stowell, Lathrop, 2:04.36; 10. Lisse Focht, Juneau-Douglas, 2:04.45; 11. Sarah Brettager, Colony, 2:04.90; 12. tie, Weather Potdevin, Juneau-Douglas, 2:05.26; 12. tie, Karin Wagner, North Pole, 2:05.26; 14. Eve Green, Soldotna, 2:05.28; 15. Kate Gallaway, Ketchikan, 2:06.65; 16. Renae Rykaczewski, Homer, 2:07.79.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - 1. Sarah Rockwell, West Anchorage, 2:12.29; 2. Laura Smith, Dimond, 2:15.25; 3. Brette Winegarner, Service, 2:18.79; 4. Elise Long, Colony, 2:18.86; 5. Kara Stowell, Lathrop, 2:19.22; 6. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 2:19.27; 7. Sarah Brettrager, Colony, 2:20.10; 8. Renae Rykaczewski, Homer, 2:20.25; 9. Jamie Call, Valdez, 2:20.45; 10. Abby Kiffmeyer, Soldotna, 2:20.82; 11. Julie Fritcher, Service, 2:21.63; 12. Kaelen Dickensen, East Anchorage, 2:22.06; 13. Emily Chandler, Service, 2:22.30; 14. Jamie Bratten, Lathrop, 2:22.55; 15. Kate Gallaway, Ketchikan, 2:24.21; 16. Sierra Winegarner, Service, 2:24.83.

50 FREESTYLE - 1. Sarah Rockwell, West Anchorage, 24.78; 2. Jenna Syverson, Soldotna, 24.81; 3. Sarah Brettrager, Colony, 24.93; 4. Sierra Winegarner, Service, 25:31; 5. Jacqueline Van Driessche, Seward, 25.55; 6. Julie Fritcher, Service, 25.66; 7. Katie Fritcher, Service, 25.91; 8. Karin Wagner, North Pole, 25.94; 9. Laura Smith, Dimond, 26.10; 10. tie, Katie Fair, Valdez, 26.31; 10. tie, Rachel Fuller, Dimond, 26.31; 12. Keely Chavka, Soldotna, 26.33; 13. Crystal Marso, North Pole, 26.34; 14. Eve Green, Soldotna, 26.37; 15. Deannie Andree, Homer, 26.41; 16. Martha Kaiser, Juneau-Douglas, 26.43.

100 BUTTERFLY - 1. Abby Kiffmeyer, Soldotna, 1:00.88; 2. Sarah Rockwell, West Anchorage, 1:01.12; 3. Christine Piakak, Service, 1:02.38; 4. tie, Katie Fair, Valdez, 1:02.60; 4. tie, Catherine Engibous, Chugiak, 1:02.60; 6. Ashleigh Atkinson, East Anchorage, 1:02.61; 7. Renae Rykaczewski, Homer, 1:02.82; 8. Ana Dietrich, West Valley, 1:04.14; 9. Rachel Fuller, Dimond, 1:04.18; 10. Rhiannon Jennings, Homer, 1:05.07; 11. Brownell Nicholls, Dimond, 1:05.08; 12. Jenna Mayra, Dimond, 1:05.34; 13. Leah Thomas, Valdez, 1:05.39; 14. Emily Chandler, Service, 1:05.54; 15. Kate Gallaway, Ketchikan, 1:05.58; 16. Sarah Brettrager, Colony, 1:05.65.

100 FREESTYLE - 1. Brette Winegarner, Service, 54.30; 2. Sarah Brettrager, Colony, 54.77; 3. Jenna Syverson, Solotna, 55.01; 4. Rachel Fuller, Dimond, 55.87; 5. Abby Kiffmeyer, Soldotna, 56.24; 6. Katie Fritcher, Service, 56.54; 7. Karin Wagner, North Pole, 56.56; 8. Eve Green, Soldotna, 56.78; 9. Jenny Danielson, Lathrop, 56.83; 10. Jacqueline Van Driessche, Seward, 56.90; 11. Ana Dietrich, West Valley, 57.21; 12. Shona Pierce, Craig, 57.49; 13. Kelsey Potdevin, Juneau-Douglas, 57.53; 14. Jamie Bratten, Lathrop, 57.58; 15. Sierra Winegarner, Service, 57.60; 16. Julie Fritcher, Service, 57.63.

500 FREESTYLE - 1. Sarah Rockwell, West Anchorage, 5:11.10; 2. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 5:20.16; Catherine Engibous, Chugiak, 5:28.36; 4. Weather Potdevin, Juneau-Douglas, 5:29.12; 5. Liz Ferguson, Dimond, 5:29.99; 6. Lisse Focht, Juneau-Douglas, 5:34.72; 7. Crystal Marso, North Pole, 5:34.84; 8. Jenny Danielson, Lathrop, 5:34.87; 9. Emily Chandler, Service, 5:37.68; 10. Karin Wagner, North Pole, 5:38.18; 11. Renae Rykaczewski, Homer, 5:39.36; 12. Rachel Fuller, Dimond, 5:41.00; 13. Keely Chavka, Soldotna, 5:43.96; 14. Kate Gallaway, Ketchikan, 5:44.08; 15. Elise Long, Colony, 5:44.24; 16. Claire Woster, North Pole, 5:45.15.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1. Soldotna, 1:42.58; 2. Lathrop, 1:45.03; 3. Service, 1:45.43; 4. Colony, 1:45.54; 5. Dimond, 1:46.05; 6. Juneau-Douglas, 1:47.62; 7. Homer, 1:48.83; 8. North Pole, 1:50.64; 9. Petersburg, 1:51.36; 10. Sitka, 1:51.81; 11. Ketchikan, 1:52.07; 12. Valdez, 1:52.13; 13. East Anchorage, 1:52.29; 14. Wasilla, 1:53.97; 15. Kodiak, 1:54.25; 16. Chugiak, 1:54.72.

100 BACKSTROKE - 1. Brette Winegarner, Service, 1:01.23; 2. Abby Kiffmeyer, Soldotna, 1:01.59; 3. Jamie Call, Valdez, 1:02.50; 4. Sarah Rockwell, West Anchorage, 1:02.81; 5. tie, Renae Rykaczewski, Homer, 1:03.32; 5. tie, Karin Wagner, North Pole, 1:03.32; 7. Julie Fritcher, Service, 1:03.39; 8. Kelsey Potdevin, Juneau-Douglas, 1:04.43; 9. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 1:05.16; 10. Hannah Ferree, West Valley, 1:05.45; 11. Sarah Brettrager, Colony, 1:05.78; 12. Brittany Carlson, Petersburg, 1:05.99; 13. Martha Kaiser, Juneau-Douglas, 1:06.26; 14. Amberlee Query, Soldotna, 1:06.41; 15. tie, Jamie Bratten, Lathrop, 1:06.46; 15. tie, Reba Trani, Sitka, 1:06.46.

100 BREASTSTROKE - 1. Laura Smith, Dimond, 1:09.67; 2. Sarah Rockwell, West Anchorage, 1:10.59; 3. Kaelean Dickinson, East Anchorage, 1:11.12; 4. Jacqueline Van Driessche, Seward, 1:11.50; 5. Katie Fair, Valdez, 1:11.67; 6. Kara Stowell, Lathrop, 1:12.08; 7. Karina Petersen, Soldotna, 1:12.59; 8. Jenna Syverson, Soldotna, 1:12.70; 9. Elise Long, Colony, 1:13.05; 10. Shona Pierce, Craig, 1:13.15; 11. Carole Triem, Petersburg, 1:13.41; 12. Adrienne Fejes, Service, 1:13.81; 13. Claire Gross, Juneau-Douglas, 1:14.48; 14. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 1:15.35; 15. Amy Wadley, Ketchikan, 1:15.54; 16. Angela Henderson, Petersburg, 1:15.82.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1. Soldotna, 3:47.15; 2. Service, 3:51.40; 3. Lathrop, 3:51.69; 4. Dimond, 3:52.29; 5. Juneau-Douglas, 3:54.59; 6. East Anchorage, 3:57.42; 7. Colony, 3:57.53; 8. North Pole, 3:59.28; 9. Homer, 3:59.78; 10. Valdez, 4:01.60; 11. Petersburg, 4:03.91; 12. Sitka, 4:05.48; 13. West Valley, 4:05.66; 14. Ketchikan, 4:07.20; 15. Chugiak, 4:16.65; 16. Kodiak, 4:19.32.

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1. Juneau-Douglas, 1:43.32; 2. Lathrop, 1:43.60; 3. North Pole, 1:44.55; 4. Dimond, 1:44.56; 5. Soldotna, 1:45.20; 6. Homer, 1:45.46; 7. Kodiak, 1:50.43; 8. Service, 1:51.56; 9. Ketchikan, 1:54.22; 10. Valdez, 1:54.76; 11. West Anchorage, 1:55.69; 12. Sitka, 1:55.82; 13. Petersburg, 1:56.40; 14. Chugiak, 1:57.36; 15. East Anchorage, 1:58.00; 16. Cordova, 2:01.19.

200 FREESTYLE - 1. Luke Thomas, North Pole, 1:48.88; 2. Leon RoseFigura, Bartlett, 1:49.25; 3. Nick Sorrell, Soldotna, 1:49.36; 4. Steve Burnham, Service, 1:49.42; 5. Kevin Vik, Chugiak, 1:49.65; 6. Kirk Fishel, Juneau-Douglas, 1:50.37; 7. Jim Rutter, Valdez, 1:51.43; 8. Dusty Woster, North Pole, 1:51.76; 9. Ben Kuhns, Homer, 1:51.93; 10. Nathan Rose, Kodiak, 1:52.50; 11. Jake Bell, Homer, 1:52.71; 12. Paul Hughes, Juneau-Douglas, 1:53.43; 13. Treg McLaughlin, North Pole, 1:53.84; 14. tie, Spencer Burns, East Anchorage, 1:54.15; 14. tie, Gilbert Raposa, Dimond, 1:54.15; 16. Kevin Wythe, Homer, 1:54.24.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - 1. Paul Hughes, Juneau-Douglas, 2:01.33; 2. Gilbert Raposa, Dimond, 2:03.02; 3. Kevin Vik, Chugiak, 2:03.65; 4. Luke Thomas, North Pole, 2:04.56; 5. Leon RoseFigura, Bartlett, 2:04.75; 6. Kirk Fishel, Juneau-Douglas, 2:05.68; 7. Nathan Rose, Kodiak, 2:06.25; 8. Dusty Woster, North Pole, 2:07.08; 9. Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 2:07.88; 10. Chris Humphrey, Lathrop, 2:08.07; 11. Kevin Wythe, Homer, 2:08.48; 12. Treg McLaughlin, North Pole, 2:08.62; 13. tie, Jimmy Rutter, Valdez, 2:09.90; 13. tie, Josh Fellwock, Dimond, 2:09.90; 15. Chris Meyer, East Anchorage, 2:09.94; 16. Olin Robus, Juneau-Douglas, 2:10.21.

50 FREESTYLE - 1. Sam Wolfe, Lathrop, 22.18; 2. Ty Mann-Schweigert, Soldotna, 22.51; 3. Jake Bell, Homer, 22.97; 4. Luke Thomas, North Pole, 23.00; 5. Paul Hughes, Juneau-Douglas, 23.02; 6. Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 23.03; 7. Evan Smith, Homer, 23.06; 8. Luke Stocker, West Anchorage, 23.08; 9. Travis Williams, Lathrop, 23.18; 10. Leon RoseFigura, Bartlett, 23.21; 11. Luke Butcher, Monroe Catholic, 23.25; 12. Gilbert Raposa, Dimond, 23.30; 13. Treg McLaughlin, North Pole, 23.40; 4. Ben Bradley, Valdez, 23.52; 15. Carrington Gorman, Sitka, 23.55; 16. Greg Otero, Dimond, 23.62.

100 BUTTERFLY - 1. Greg Otero, Dimond, 55.07; 2. Luke Thomas, North Pole, 55.14; 3. Kreg Lesage, North Pole, 55.92; 4. Evan Smith, Homer, 55.94; 5. Kevin Wythe, Homer, 56.18; 6. Gilbert Raposa, Dimond, 56.75; 7. Leon RoseFigura, Bartlett, 57.04; 8. Jamey Smith, Homer, 57.09; 9. Greg Rose, Kodiak, 57.21; 10. Paul Hughes, Juneau-Douglas, 57.22; 11. Kevin Vik, Chugiak, 57.30; 12. Jake Bell, Homer, 57.46; 13. Aladean Marey, Soldotna, 57.56; 14. Nathan Rose, Kodiak, 57.65; 15. Clint Severns, Lathrop, 57.79; 16. Travis Williams, Lathrop, 58.02.

100 FREESTYLE - 1. Luke Thomas, North Pole, 49.66; 2. Paul Hughes, Juneau-Douglas, 50.22; 3. Nick Sorrell, Soldotna, 50.28; 4. Leon RoseFigura, Bartlett, 50.29; 5. Sam Wolfe, Lathrop, 50.31; 6. tie, Jake Bell, Homer, 50.53; 6. tie, Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 50.53; 8. Gilbert Raposa, Dimond, 50.96; 9. Treg McLaughlin, North Pole, 51.00; 10. Danny Buckley, West Valley, 51.27; 11. Ty Mann-Schweigert, Soldotna, 51.35; 12. Gerry Zeek, Service, 51.40; 13. Dusty Woster, North Pole, 51.43; 14. Steve Burnham, Service, 51.95; 15. Logan Bean, Palmer, 52.08; 16. Leo Grasso, Soldotna, 52.15.

500 FREESTYLE - 1. tie, Jimmy Rutter, Valdez, 4:51.09; 1. tie, Luke Thomas, North Pole, 4:51.09; 3. Kevin Vik, Chugiak, 4:57.48; 4. Paul Hughes, Juneau-Douglas, 5:01.96; 5. Nathan Rose, Kodiak, 5:03.25; 6. Jake Kreuzenstein, Juneau-Douglas, 5:07.16; 7. Tyler Hennon, Juneau-Douglas, 5:07.52; 8. Kevin Wythe, Homer, 5:08.87; 9. Dusty Woster, North Pole, 5:09.03; 10. Treg McLaughlin, North Pole, 5:14.79; 11. Chris Humphrey, Lathrop, 5:15.80; 12. Dan Quay, Service, 5:15.94; 13. Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 5:16.33; 14. Guy Barnes, Juneau-Douglas, 5:17.09; 15. Ben Kuhns, Homer, 5:18.50; 16. Kreg LeSage, North Pole, 5:19.05.

200 FREE RELAY - 1. Soldotna, 1:32.12; 2. Homer, 1:32.36; 3. Lathrop, 1:32.46; 4. Service, 1:33.31; 5. Juneau-Douglas, 1:33.99; 6. North Pole, 1:34.48; 7. Dimond, 1:34.70; 8. Kodiak, 1:36.71; 9. East Anchorage, 1:38.64; 10. Chugiak, 1:38.72; 11. Sitka, 1:39.74; 12. Petersburg, 1:40.64; 13. West Valley, 1:40.76; 14. Ketchikan, 1:41.26; 15. Cordova, 1:44.19; 16. Palmer, 1:47.14.

100 BACKSTROKE - 1. Travis Williams, Lathrop, 56.67; 2. Luke Thomas, North Pole, 56.95; 3. Kirk Fishel, Juneau-Douglas, 57.25; 4. Leo Grasso, Soldotna, 57.73; 5. Leon RoseFigura, Bartlett, 58.37; 6. tie, Paul Hughes, Juneau-Douglas, 58.40; 6. tie, Shawn Fernandez, Lathrop, 58.40; 8. Ben Kuhns, Homer, 58.50; 9. Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 58.63; 10. Kevin Vik, Chugiak, 59.00; 11. Jeremy Young, Kodiak, 59.28; 12. Tyler Hennon, Juneau-Douglas, 59.64; 13. Luke Stocker, West Anchorage, 59.80; 14. Josh Fellwock, Dimond, 59.87; 15. Brandon Mahrt, North Pole, 1:00.12; 16. Jamey Smith, Homer, 1:00.36.

100 BREASTSTROKE - 1. Gilbert Raposa, Dimond, 1:00.55; 2. Paul Hughes, Juneau-Douglas, 1:00.87; 3. Nick Sorrell, Soldotna, 1:02.38; 4. Clayton Harrison, Soldotna, 1:03.84; 5. Olin Robus, Juneau-Douglas, 1:03.92; 6. Aaron Hughes, Juneau-Douglas, 1:04.70; 7. Dusty Woster, North Pole, 1:05.04; 8. Matt Way, Sitka, 1:06.62; 9. Chris Humphrey, Lathrop, 1:06.87; 10. Josh Fellwock, Dimond, 1:07.28; 11. Chris Meyer, East Anchorage, 1:07.51; 12. Andrew Vait, Homer, 1:07.59; 13. Treg McLaughlin, North Pole, 1:07.71; 14. Chad Morrison, Unalaska, 1:08.65; 15. Danny Buckley, West Valley, 1:09.47; 16. John Butcher, Monroe Catholic, 1:09.53.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1. North Pole, 3:24.87; 2. Lathrop, 3:26.02; 3. Soldotna, 3:26.39; 4. Homer, 3:27.07; 5. Juneau-Douglas, 3:30.31; 6. Kodiak, 3:30.40; 7. Service, 3:33.19; 8. East Anchorage, 3:39.07; 9. Valdez, 3:40.15; 10. Dimond, 3:43.06; 11. Ketchikan, 3:43.72; 12. West Valley, 3:44.85; 12. West Anchorage, 3:44.87; 14. Petersburg, 3:49.15; 15. Chugiak, 4:04.37; 16. Palmer, 4:04.45.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING