http://racerealty.com/

Alaska High School Top-20 Swim Times

Posted: Friday, October 12, 2001

Alaska's top-10 high school swim times, plus any other top-20 swimmers from Southeast Alaska, for the 2001 season through meets of Oct. 6. The list is compiled by Glacier Swim Club coach Gary Crowe of Juneau. First names not available for all swimmers and divers.

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Ketchikan, 1 minute, 45.67 seconds; 2. Petersburg, 1:45.91; 3. Soldotna, 1:46.45; 4. Dimond, 1:46.74; 5. Juneau-Douglas, 1:47.44; 6. Service, 1:47.75; 7. Lathrop, 1:47.79; 8. Homer, 1:48.45; 9. Sitka, 1:49.68; 10. North Pole, 1:50.64. Other Southeast: None.

200-YARD FREESTYLE -- 1. Luke Thomas, Valdez, 1:50.54; 2. Nick Sorrell, Soldotna, 1:50.55; 3. Hunter McCallister, Lathrop, 1:50.86; 4. Jake Kreuzenstein, Juneau-Douglas, 1:51.96; 5. Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 1:53.02; 6. Kevin Vik, Chugiak, 1:53.58; 7. Ryan Seaver, Ketchikan, 1:54.29; 8. Ben Kuhns, Homer, 1:54.42; 9. Dusty Wooster, North Pole, 1:54.57; 10. Gilbert Raposa, Dimond, 1:54.61. Other Southeast: 15. Jon McKay, Petersburg, 1:57.11; 17. Alec Schramek, Petersburg, 1:57.63; 18. Forrest Preston, Juneau-Douglas, 1:57.73.

200-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY -- 1. Hunter McCallister, Lathrop, 2:00.27; 2. Luke Thomas, Valdez, 2:03.24; 3. Gilbert Raposa, Dimond, 2:04.65; 4. Nick Sorrell, Soldotna, 2:06.46; 5. Kwai-Linn Bloomfield, Dimond, 2:08.14; 6. Jake Kreuzenstein, Juneau-Douglas, 2:08.20; 7. Travis Williams, Lathrop, 2:08.25; 8. Dusty Wooster, North Pole, 2:08.37; 9. Kevin Vik, Chugiak, 2:08.80; 10. Joey Rauwolf, Ketchikan, 2:08.84. Other Southeast: 11. Josh DeGayner, Petersburg, 2:09.24; 12. Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 2:09.54; 17. Kirk Fishel, Juneau-Douglas, 2:12.13; 20. Ryan Seaver, Ketchikan, 2:14.93.

50-YARD FREESTYLE -- 1. Ricky Jarvill, Sitka, 22.23; 2. Joey Rauwolf, Ketchikan, 22.58; 3. Hunter McCallister, Lathrop, 23.17; 4. tie, Nick Sorrell, Soldotna, 23.18; 4. tie, Travis Williams, Lathrop, 23.18; 6. Alec Schramek, Petersburg, 23.29; 7. Gilbert Raposa, Dimond, 23.32; 8. Ty Mann-Schweigert, Soldotna, 23.39; 9. Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 23.42; 10. Treg McLaughlin, North Pole, 23.54. Other Southeast: 16. Carrington Gorman, Sitka, 23.77; 20. Josh DeGayner, Petersburg, 23.95.

ONE-METER DIVING (SIX DIVES) -- 1. Chad Frichtl, Chugiak, 271.10 points; 2. Sean Sorenson, Chugiak, 224.85; 3. Owen Barrington, Dimond, 216.80; 4. Collun Ellis, North Pole, 208.30; 5. Ryan Moen, Chugiak, 193.00; 6. Eric Hansen, Palmer, 189.90; 7. Chris Bancroft, Bartlett, 188.15; 8. Kelly Mogg, Kodiak, 185.70; 9. Zach Apodaca, Lathrop, 179.45; 10. Tyler Randolph, Kodiak, 173.35; Southeast: 16. Greg Albrecht, Juneau-Douglas, 126.90; 17. Gabe Kelley, Juneau-Douglas, 123.35.

100-YARD BUTTERFLY -- 1. Luke Thomas, Valdez, 54.44 seconds; 2. Gilbert Raposa, Dimond, 54.55; 3. Alec Schramek, Petersburg, 55.81; 4. Joey Rauwolf, Ketchikan, 56.03; 5. Kwai-Linn Bloomfield, Dimond, 56.52; 6. Kreg Lesage, North Pole, 56.63; 7. Travis Williams, Lathrop, 57.22; 8. Jon McKay, Petersburg, 57.26; 9. Hunter McCallister, Lathrop, 57.31; 10. Nick Sorrell, Soldotna, 57.50; 9. Travis Williams, Lathrop, 57.68; 10. Ty Mann-Schweigert, Soldotna, 57.81. Other Southeast: 18. Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 59.17.

100-YARD FREESTYLE -- 1. Ricky Jarvill, Sitka, 49.01; 2. Hunter McCallister, Lathrop, 50.13; 3. Joey Rauwolf, Ketchikan, 50.26; 4. Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 50.75; 5. Gilbert Raposa, Dimond, 50.85; 6. Nick Sorrell, Soldotna, 51.21; 7. Jake Bell, Homer, 51.24; 8. Travis Williams, Lathrop, 51.40; 9. Jon McKay, Petersburg, 51.47; 10. Treg McLaughlin, North Pole, 51.65. Other Southeast: 15. Jake Kreuzenstein, Juneau-Douglas, 52.22; 18. Josh DeGayner, Petersburg, 52.43.

500-YARD FREESTYLE -- 1. Hunter McCallister, Lathrop, 4:52.92; 2. Luke Thomas, Valdez, 4:55.59; 3. Kevin Vik, Chugiak, 5:04.98; 4. Chris Edwards, Service, 5:05.19; 5. Jake Kreuzenstein, Juneau-Douglas, 5:06.08; 6. Nick Sorrell, Soldotna, 5:07.59; 7. Nathan Rose, Kodiak, 5:08.72; 8. Jimmy Rutter, Valdez, 5:11.77; 9. Treg McLaughlin, North Pole, 5:13.73; 10. Alex Park, Valdez, 5:14.38. Other Southeast: 11. Forrest Preston, Juneau-Douglas, 5:15.69; 14. Ryan Seaver, Ketchikan, 5:20.43; 16. Tyler Hennon, Juneau-Douglas, 5:23.42; 18. Guy Barnes, Juneau-Douglas, 5:24.07.

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Chugiak, 1:33.16; 2. Lathrop, 1:34.26; 3. Petersburg, 1:33.87; 4. Ketchikan, 1:34.17; 5. Soldotna, 1:34.52; 6. Sitka, 1:35.20; 7. Homer, 1:35.47; 8. Dimond, 1:35.98; 9. Juneau-Douglas, 1:36.02; 10. Service, 1:37.43. Other Southeast: None.

100-YARD BACKSTROKE -- 1. Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 56.95; 2. Leo Grasso, Soldotna, 57.64; 3. Travis Williams, Lathrop, 58.54; 4. Josh Fellwock, Dimond, 59.04; 5. Jon McKay, Petersburg, 59.08; 6. Clayton Harrison, Soldotna, 59.33; 7. tie, Kirk Fishel, Juneau-Douglas, 59.43; 7. tie, Ben Kuhns, Homer, 59.43; 9. Josh DeGayner, Petersburg, 59.81; 10. Leon Rose-Figura, Bartlett, 59.88. Other Southeast: 18. Jake Kreuzenstein, Juneau-Douglas, 1:01.44; 20. Tyler Hennon, Juneau-Douglas, 1:02.15.

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE -- 1. Gilbert Raposa, Dimond, 1:00.62; 2. Nick Sorrell, Soldotna, 1:03.66; 3. Hunter McCallister, Lathrop, 1:03.85; 4. Alec Schramek, Petersburg, 1:04.70; 5. Paul Hughes, Juneau-Douglas, 1:04.71; 6. Kwai-Linn Bloomfield, Dimond, 1:04.91; 7. Jacob Boulden, Seward, 1:06.23; 8. Clayton Harrison, Soldotna, 1:06.25; 9. Guy Simmons, Sitka, 1:06.50; 10. Dusty Wooster, North Pole, 1:06.51. Other Southeast: 11. Olin Robus, Juneau-Douglas, 1:06.67; 12. Ryan Seaver, Ketchikan, 1:07.44; 14. Ricky Jarvill, Sitka, 1:08.14; 16. Josh DeGayner, Petersburg, 1:08.81; 17. Forrest Preston, Juneau-Douglas, 1:08.93.

400-YARD MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Soldotna, 3:28.36; 2. Lathrop, 3:28.85; 3. Homer, 3:30.13; 4. Juneau-Douglas, 3:30.46; 5. North Pole, 3:32.38; 6. Ketchikan, 3:33.07; 7. Sitka, 3:33.61; 8. Valdez, 3:34.55; 9. Petersburg, 3:34.58; 10. Service, 3:35.50. Other Southeast: None.

GIRLS

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Service, 1:54.61; 2. Soldotna, 1:55.44; 3. Lathrop, 1:59.15; 4. West Valley, 1:59.97; 5. East Anchorage, 2:00.07; 6. Chugiak, 2:00.80; 7. Dimond, 2:01.03; 8. Homer, 2:01.63; 9. North Pole, 2:01.78; 10. Valdez, 2:02.25. Southeast: 11. Petersburg, 2:02.56; 12. Juneau-Douglas, 2:02.62; 14. Sitka, 2:03.75; 15. Ketchikan, 2:06.32.

200-YARD FREESTYLE -- 1. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 1:57.12; 2. Rachelle Kula, Service, 1:59.06; 3. Brette Winegarner, Service, 2:01.18; 4. Julia Chang, Service, 2:01.65; 5. Liz Ferguson, Dimond, 2:02.87; 6. Karin Wagner, North Pole, 2:03.02; 7. Jenna Syverson, Soldotna, 2:03.26; 8. Amber Walker, East Anchorage, 2:03.30; 9. Caitlin Coleman, Valdez, 2:03.78; 10. Alexis Will, Sitka, 2:03.96. Other Southeast: 18. tie, Teri Jo Hasbrouck, Petersburg, 2:06.85.

200-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY -- 1. Julia Chang, Service, 2:16.50; 2. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 2:17.38; 3. Monica Ulmer, Homer, 2:17.68; 4. Sarah Rockwell, East Anchorage, 2:17.75; 5. Casey Wooster, North Pole, 2:17.90; 6. Alexis Will, Sitka, 2:18.47; 7. Elise Alexander, West Valley, 2:18.56; 8. Brette Winegarner, Service, 2:20.63; 9. Teri Jo Hasbrouck, Petersburg, 2:21.22; 10. Kara Stowell, Lathrop, 2:21.63. Other Southeast: 16. Jodie Totten, Sitka, 2:24.27.

50-YARD FREESTYLE -- 1. Sarah Brettrager, Colony, 24.12; 2. Julia Chang, Service, 25.02; 3. Bryn Spores, Lathrop, 25.09; 4. Jenna Syverson, Soldotna, 25.17; 5. Amber Walker, East Anchorage, 25.32; 6. tie, Abby Kiffmeyer, Soldotna, 25.46; 6. tie, Brette Winegarner, Service, 25.46; 8. Sierra Winegarner, Service, 25.52; 9. Rachel Fuller, Dimond, 25.55; 10. Sarah Rockwell, East Anchorage, 25.62. Other Southeast: 13. Shona Pierce, Craig, 25.99; 17. Brittany Carlson, Petersburg, 26.32; 19. Teri Jo Hasbrouck, Petersburg, 26.36.

ONE-METER DIVING (SIX DIVES) -- 1. Kasey Dethlefs, Chugiak, 209.85 points; 2. Jessica Earp, Chugiak, 204.35; 3. Valerie Truncali, West Valley, 189.85; 4. Katie Spohnholz, Service, 185.90; 5. Katie Babcock, Lathrop, 181.75; 6. Jennifer Haines, East Anchorage, 172.75; 7. Kelsey Fleming, Dimond, 172.20; 8. Jessica Blankenship, Eielson, 167.30; 9. Janaya Lee, Chugiak, 157.60; 10. Ashley Borup, Chugiak, 156.15. Southeast: 12. Liz Brooks, Juneau-Douglas, 147.75; 16. Marnita Coenraad, Juneau-Douglas, 138.30.

100-YARD BUTTERFLY -- 1. Sarah Rockwell, East Anchorage, 1 minute, 0.57 seconds; 2. Rachelle Kula, Service, 1:00.91; 3. Abby Kiffmeyer, Soldotna, 1:01.09; 4. Teri Jo Hasbrouck, Petersburg, 1:02.75; 5. Renae Rykaczewski, Homer, 1:02.79; 6. Christina Piakak, Service, 1:03.07; 7. Monica Ulmer, Homer, 1:03.26; 8. Katie Fair, Valdez, 1:03.37; 9. Casey Wooster, North Pole, 1:03.41; 10. Jenny Mayra, Dimond, 1:03.59. Other Southeast: 11. Alexis Will, Sitka, 1:03.79; 17. Kelsey Potdevin, Juneau-Douglas, 1:05.98.

100-YARD FREESTYLE -- 1. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 54.66; 2. Julia Chang, Service, 54.72; 3. Amber Walker, East Anchorage, 54.81; 4. Sarah Brettrager, Colony, 54.82; 5. Brette Winegarner, Service, 55.37; 6. Jenna Syverson, 55.82; 7. Alexis Will, Sitka, 55.74; 8. Bryn Spores, Lathrop, 56.25; 9. Sierra Winegarner, Service, 56.27; 10. Rachel Fuller, Dimond, 56.34. Other Southeast: 12. tie, Martha Kaiser, Juneau-Douglas, 57.60; 19. Shona Pierce, Craig, 58.02.

500-YARD FREESTYLE -- 1. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 5:17.23; 2. Liz Ferguson, Dimond, 5:25.33; 3. Julia Chang, Service, 5:26.56; 4. Rachelle Kula, Service, 5:33.34; 5. Caitlin Coleman, Valdez, 5:34.03; 6. Weather Potdevin, Juneau-Douglas, 5:34.76; 7. Teri Jo Hasbrouck, Petersburg, 5:34.84; 8. Catherine Engibous, Chugiak, 5:34.90; 9. Monica Ulmer, Homer, 5:35.37; 10. Alexis Will, Sitka, 5:35.69. Other Southeast: None.

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Soldotna, 1:42.38; 2. tie, Service, 1:42.77; 2. tie, Lathrop, 1:42.77; 4. East Anchorage, 1:43.88; 5. Dimond, 1:45.07; 6. Colony, 1:47.16; 7. Homer, 1:48.18; 8. West Valley, 1:48.43; 9. Chugiak, 1:48.93; 10. North Pole, 1:48.97. Southeast: 11. Petersburg, 1:50.12; 12. Juneau-Douglas, 1:50.37; 14. Sitka, 1:51.04; 19. Ketchikan, 1:54.37.

100-YARD BACKSTROKE -- 1. Casey Wooster, North Pole, 1:00.56; 2. Brette Winegarner, Service, 1:00.83; 3. Sarah Rockwell, East Anchorage, 1:02.91; 4. Abby Kiffmeyer, Soldotna, 1:03.16; 5. Renae Rykaczewski, Homer, 1:03.50; 6. Alexis Will, Sitka, 1:03.63; 7. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 1:04.02; 8. tie, Teri Jo Hasbrouck, Petersburg, 1:04.59; 8. tie, Shona Pierce, Craig, 1:04.59; 10. Caitlin Coleman, Valdez, 1:04.69. Other Southeast: 12. Jodie Totten, Sitka, 1:05.28; 14. Christina Di Costanzo, Juneau-Douglas, 1:05.60; 16. Natalie Hale, Juneau-Douglas, 1:06.34; 17. Martha Kaiser, Juneau-Douglas, 1:06.46.

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE -- 1. Monica Ulmer, Homer, 1:10.37; 2. Sarah Rockwell, East Anchorage, 1:10.77; 3. Casey Wooster, North Pole, 1:11.30; 4. Elsie Alexander, West Valley, 1:11.60; 5. Katie Fair, Valdez, 1:12.48; 6. Kara Stowell, Lathrop, 1:12.50; 7. Shona Pierce, Craig, 1:13.16; 8. Jenn Miller, Chugiak, 1:13.18; 9. Katrina Petersen, Soldotna, 1:13.50; 10. Adrianne Fejes, Service, 1:13.58. Other Southeast: 12. Alexis Will, Sitka, 1:14.79; 14. Jodie Totten, Sitka, 1:15.98; 15. Tara Potter, Ketchikan, 1:16.07.

400-YARD MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Lathrop, 3:44.87; 2. Soldotna, 3:47.99; 3. Service, 3:48.80; 4. Dimond, 3:50.92; 5. East Anchorage, 3:51.10; 6. North Pole, 3:56.50; 7. West Valley, 3:56.58; 8. Homer, 3:58.38; 9. Juneau-Douglas, 4:00.29; 10. Chugiak, 4:01.61. Other Southeast: 12. Sitka, 4:03.40; 14. Petersburg, 4:10.01; 19. Ketchikan, 4:24.02.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING