Many Southeast runners compete in Portland and Twin Cities marathons

Ketchikan's Elberson wins the men's 55-59 age group in last week's Portland Marathon

Posted: Sunday, October 13, 2002

Bill Elberson of Ketchikan won the men's age 55-59 age group during the Portland Marathon held Oct. 6 in Portland, Ore.

Elberson, 55, who finished 150th overall, completed the 26.2-mile course in 3 hours, 6 minutes, 33 seconds to lead 19 Southeast runners in Portland. The Portland Marathon featured more than 8,000 competitors.

In the Twin Cities Marathon, held Sept. 29 in Minneapolis-St. Paul, Minn., former Chugiak High School runner David Morris, 32, took fifth place overall with a time of 2:15:27. Morris, who now lives in Albuquerque, N.M., is the former U.S. record holder for the marathon. He led 11 Alaskans, four from Southeast, in the race, which had nearly 6,700 finishers.

Akihiro Oshikiri of Dbu-Shi Aichi, Japan, won the Portland Marathon in 2:19:56. The top female runner was Katie Galdabini of Seattle in 2:54:09.

The Twin Cities Marathon, which was designated as the 2002 USA Track and Field national championship marathon, was won by Dan Browne of Portland, Ore., in 2:11:33. The top female runner was Irina Bogacheva of Bishvek, Ky., in 2:29:38.

The top Alaska runner in Portland was Sam Hill of Kotzebue, 24, a former University of Oregon runner and wrestler, who took 33rd place overall in 2:48:23. There were 20 male runners from Alaska, including four from Southeast.

Besides Elberson, Andrew Grossman of Juneau (age 53) finished 320th overall in 3:16:46, Juneau-Douglas High School graduate Jake Metcalfe, now of Anchorage (44), was 1,206th overall in 3:47:25, and Matt Lenhard of Petersburg (32) took 1,253rd overall in 3:48:30.

There were 33 Alaska women to finish the race, 15 from Southeast, led by Michelle Bradner of Anchorage (43) who took 447th overall in 3:22:54.

Joan O'Keefe of Juneau (40) was the top Southeast female, finishing 1,285th overall in 3:49:20. Other Southeast women included Gretchen Steckel of Sitka (39) in 4:09:06 for 2,166th overall, Bridget Hitchcock of Sitka (31) in 4:13:28 for 2,337th overall, Valerie Bue of Douglas (41) in 4:23:51 for 2,743rd overall, Amber Thompson of Skagway (23) in 4:35:32 for 3,215th overall, Tonya Venneberg of Sitka (37) in 4:42:37 for 3,459th overall, Lisa Busch of Sitka (35) in 4:43:28 for 3,488th overall and Kimberly Metcalfe of Juneau (53) in 4:52:27 for 3,764th overall.

Rounding out the list of Southeast women finishers were Martha Giffin of Sitka (35) in 5:45:40 for 4,981st overall, Sarah Swinton of Haines (34) in 5:56:30 for 5,209th, Eva Avila of Ketchikan (52) in 6:17:06 for 5,562nd, Carol Whelan of Juneau (46) in 6:17:07 for 5,564th, Barbara Gabier of Juneau (46) in 6:17:07 for 5,565th overall, Jennifer Schoolcraft of Metlakatla (22) in 7:02:04 for 6,465th place and Debra Schoolcraft of Metlakatla (48) in 7:02:04 for 6,466th place.

There were fewer Alaskans making the trip to the Twin Cities Marathon, but several from Juneau, Anchorage and Kodiak made the trip.

Kathleen Dunbar of Kodiak (47) was the top Alaska woman, finishing in 3:21:10 for 565th place overall and 81st among women.

The top Southeast runner was James Thompson of Auke Bay (56), who posted a time of 3:32:44 for 938th place overall and 788th among men.

Other Southeast finishers included Lindy Jones of Auke Bay (41) in 4:21:09 for 3,571st place overall and 2,533rd among men, Marian Koelsch of Juneau (55) in 4:28:53 for 4,008th place overall and 1,225th among women, and Nancy Thomas of Juneau (51) in 5:01:09 for 5,486th place overall and 1,941st among women.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING