Local runners hit Outside marathons

Rivera leads Juneau finishers at Portland Marathon

Posted: Sunday, October 14, 2001

Tracy Rivera of Juneau was the top Southeast runner to finish the Portland Marathon, taking 149th place overall in the 26.2-mile run held Sept. 30 in Portland, Ore.

Rivera, who posted a time of 3 hours, 8 minutes, 10 seconds, was one of a dozen runners from Southeast Alaska to compete in Portland. He took 34th place in the men's age 30-34 division.

There were 48 Alaskans in the race, led by third-place finisher Warren Hancock of Anchorage in 2:36:19. Manabu Otaki of Japan won the men's race in 2:33:01, and Yoshimatsu Chigusa of Japan won the women's race in 2:49:56.

Other Juneau men to finish the marathon were Rorie Watt in 3:34:18 (702nd overall, 127th in age 35-39 division), John Caouette in 3:34:21 (704th overall, 128th in age 35-39 division), Clayton Hawkes in 3:45:41 (1,086th overall, 107th in age 45-49 division), Timothy Hahnlen in 4:14:52 (2,348th overall, 216th in age 45-49 division) and Jim Hammond in 6:40:08 (6,259th overall, 319th in age 50-54 division). John Baciocco of Sitka also finished the race in 4:07:59 (2,069th overall, 380th in age 30-34 division).

Kim Rivera of Juneau was the top female finisher from Southeast at the Portland Marathon, posting a time of 3:48:16 for 1,167th place overall and 34th in the women's age 40-44 division.

Other Juneau women to finish the marathon were Mary Pat Schilly in 4:36:22 (3,262nd overall, 84th in age 45-49 division), Roberta Hahnlen in 5:48:59 (4,574th overall, 39th in age 55-59 division), Carol Ende in 6:40:11 (6,261st overall, 359th in age 45-49 division) and Lisa Oberle in 7:14:15 (6,830th overall, 459th in age 45-49 division).

The Portland Marathon wasn't the only fall race in the Lower 48 to feature runners from Southeast Alaska, as many local athletes conclude their running season with a fall marathon.

Eight Southeast runners finished the Royal Victoria Marathon held Oct. 7 in Victoria, British Columbia, while a runner from Juneau finished the Chicago Marathon on Oct. 7, and a runner from Sitka completed the Twin Cities Marathon also held Oct. 7 in Minneapolis-St. Paul, Minn.

More than 20 Southeast runners are scheduled to race in the Humboldt Redwoods Marathon in Arcata, Calif., on Oct. 21, and a few other local runners will compete Sunday in the Enzo Ferrari Memorial Marathon in Italy.

Bart Meyer of Sitka was the top Southeast runner in the Royal Victoria Marathon, taking 89th place overall in 3:06:18, good for ninth place in the men's age 45-49 age group. Jonathan Brown of Victoria, British Columbia, won the race in 2:20:28, with Katrina Blanch of Vancouver, British Columbia, winning the women's division in 2:57:35.

Other Southeast finishers in Victoria included Colleen Jones of Auke Bay in 452nd place overall with a time of 3:30:23 (16th in the women's age 35-39 division), James Ustasiewski of Juneau in 672nd overall at 3:40:15 (121st in the men's age 35-39 division), Sharon Fisher of Juneau in 715th overall at 3:41:48 (33rd in women's age 40-44 division), Michael Dombkowski of Juneau in 1,070th overall at 3:55:06 (122nd in men's age 45-49 division), Denise Grant of Juneau in 1,590th overall at 4:14:19 (64th in women's age 45-49 division), Lindy Jones of Auke Bay in 1,628th overall at 4:16:31 (205th in men's age 40-44 division) and Jim Grammel of Juneau in 1,715th overall at 4:20:23 (201st in men's age 35-39 division).

In the Chicago Marathon, Amy Carroll of Juneau took 16,269th place overall with a clock time of 4:29:31 (her chip time, which reads an electronic sensor as she crosses the start and finish lines, was 4:24:18). Carroll took 1,009th place in the women's age 30-34 division. Ben Kimondiu of Kenya won the men's race in 2:08:52, while Catherine Ndereba broke the women's world half-marathon record (1:10:15) en route to winning the marathon in 2:18:47. Two other Southeast residents were entered in the race -- Cecile Elliott of Gustavus and Richard Preston of Ketchikan -- but no times were available.

Finally, Don Lehmann of Sitka finished the Twin Cities Marathon in a clock time of 3:39:17 (chip time 3:37:14) to take 1,154th overall and 141st in the men's age 45-49 division. Joshua Kipkemboi of Concord, Mass., won the marathon in 2:14:07, and the women's winner was Zinaida Semenova of Russia in 2:26:51.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING