Alaska High School Swimming and Diving Top 16 Performances

Posted: Wednesday, October 17, 2007

As of Oct. 16

Sound off on the important issues at

GIRLS TOP 16

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY

Juneau-Douglas 1:51.28

East 1:53.37

Dimond 1:53.65

South 1:55.29

Service 1:56.17

Kodiak 1:56.60

Petersburg 1:57.04

Soldotna 1:58.23

Chugiak 1:59.61

Lathrop 2:00.49

North Pole 2:01.67

Sitka 2:01.79

Homer 2:02.95

Ketchikan 2:03.01

Colony 2:03.38

200 FREESTYLE

Megan Cavanaugh (12), East 1:55.38

Yana Garvey (10), Dim 1:58.68

Melissa Bogert (12), JD 1:58.68

Hannah Iverson (10), Ser 1:59.24

Kristin Jones (12), JD 2:00.26

Nikki Wray (9), Dim 2:00.30

Jordan Caldwell (9), Chug 2:01.12

Brogan Beyette (12), Chug 2:02.51

Haley Bissell (10), Dim 2:02.65

Sara Bogert (12), JD 2:02.98

Chelsea Knight (10), South 2:03.04

Amber Kelly (12), JD 2:03.16

Anne Goering (10), WV 2:03.35

Naomi Franquelin (12), Kod 2:03.45

Erin McDuffie (11), Ser 2:04.29

Ariel Hyams (11), West 2:04.31

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

Megan Cavanaugh (12), East 2:11.65

Kristin Jones (12), JD 2:12.41

Yana Garvey (10), Dim 2:12.75

Jordyn Caldwell (9), Chug 2:14.01

Nikki Wray (9), Dim 2:14.74

Melissa Bogert (12), JD 2:15.85

Margot Adams (9), Ser 2:16.78

Naomi Franquelin (12), Kod 2:17.27

Haley Bissell (10), Dim 2:18.78

Courtney Rawlins (12), NP 2:19.07

Alyssa Keil (11), Lat 2:19.23

Arieal Hyams (11), West 2:19.50

Brogan Beyette (12), Chug 2:19.60

Chole Miller (9), Ser 2:19.80

Hannah Iverson (10), Ser 2:19.99

Krista Bezenek (11), Ket 2:20.56

50 FREESTYLE

Melissa Bogert (12), JD 24.68

Sara Bogert (12), JD 24.96

Yana Garvey (10), Dim 25.10

Lyla Marey (12), Sohi 25.21

Megan Cavanaugh (12), East 25.42

Jordan Caldwell (9), Chug 25.56

Haley Bissell (10), Dim 25.58

Paulina Yoo (10), South 25.68

Taylor Walker (11), East 25.73

Erin McDuffie (11), Ser 25.74

Ilaura Reeves (10), Lat 25.82

Anne Goering (10), WV 25.86

Jenna Rutecki (12), JD 25.92

Liz Bennett (10), Mon 26.09

Hanna Iverson (10), Ser 26.15

Sophie May (10), NP 26.18

1-METER DIVING

Christina Kirkwood, South 245.95

Renee Jordan (10), East 211.50

Allison Sharp (11), JD 196.80

Lindsay Viet (10), South 196.75

Rachel Rose-Figura, West 195.15

Allison Miller (11), WV 181.50

Rachel Klancher (11), Ser 178.30

Savannah Craft (9), WV 171.90

Ashley Liewelyn, WV 169.15

Joanna Wallace. Mon 167.35

Chanah Dulin (12), Ket 163.70

Chrissie Strange, Sky 160.65

Hanna Davis (12), JD 160.00

Julia Parrish, Lat 158.70

Kelsey Morton (11), WV 157.35

Katie Sanders, ER 156.55

100 BUTTERFLY

Melissa Bogert (12), JD 57.86

Megan Cavanaugh (12), East 58.12

Yana Garvey (10), Dim 59.92

Kristen Jones (12), JD 1:00.91

Jordan Caldwell (9), Chug 1:00.93

Krista Bezenek (11), Ket 1:01.97

Amber Kelly (12), JD 1:02.11

Kelly Brakora (11), East 1:02.22

Margot Adams (9), Ser 1:02.31

Courtney Rawlins (12), NP 1:02.33

Elizabeth Bennett (10), Mon 1:02.41

Nikki Wray (9), Dim 1:02.86

Mary Broschat (10), Sit 1:03.05

Haley Bissell (10), Dim 1:03.16

Sarah Felix (12), JD 1:03.22

Naomi Franquelin (12), Kod 1:03.22

100 FREESTYLE

Yana Garvey (10), Dim 53.70

Megan Cavanaugh (12), East 54.50

Melissa Bogert (12), JD 54.84

Sara Bogert (12), JD 54.87

Erin McDuffie (11), Ser 54.89

Lyla Marey (12), Sohi 55.23

Nikki Wray (9), Dim 55.48

Taylor Walker (11), East 55.75

Anne Goering (10), WV 55.86

Jordyn Caldwell (9), Chug 56.10

Kristin Jones (12), JD 56.18

Ava Williams (11), Chug 56.28

Paulina Yoo (10), South 56.45

Brogan Beyette (12), Chug 56.62

Haley Bissell (10), Dim 56.73

Sophie May (10), NP 56.73

500 FREESTYLE

Kristin Jones (12), JD 5:12.89

Megan Cavanaugh (12), East 5:13.68

Jordyn Caldwell (9), Chug 5:22.31

Yana Garvey (10), Dim 5:24.26

Hannah Iverson (10), Ser 5:25.12

Brogan Beyette (12), Chug 5:25.62

Alyssa Keil (11), Lat 5:25.73

Melissa Bogert (12), JD 5:28.34

Naomi Franquelin (12), Kod 5:28.99

Nikki Wray (9), Dim 5:29.43

Tessa Hasbrouck (10), Pet 5:31.41

Chelsea Knight (10), South 5:33.35

Ashley Taylor (10), South 5:34.03

Ariel Hyams (11), West 5:34.87

Liz Bennett (10), Mon 5:35.15

Courtney Rawlins (12), NP 5:37.10

200 FREESTYLE RELAY

Juneau-Douglas 1:42.00

Dimond 1:43.49

Service 1:43.69

East 1:44.79

South 1:45.32

Chugiak 1:45.40

Soldotna 1:45.59

Kodiak 1:45.84

North Pole 1:46.80

Sitka 1:47.01

Petersburg 1:47.29

Homer 1:49.04

Ketchikan 1:49.95

Colony 1:50.55

West Valley 1:51.40

Wasilla 1:52.43

100 BACKSTROKE

Yana Garvey (10), Dim 57.79

Megan Cavanaugh (12), East 1:01.18

Haley Bissell (10), Dim 1:01.65

Paulina Yoo (10), South 1:02.25

Olivia Bowen (9), Sol 1:03.15

Kristin Jones (12), JD 1:03.18

Karen Philpott (11), Kod 1:03.25

Kelly Brakora (11), East 1:03.29

Dana Bye (12), South 1:03.35

Liz Bennett (10), Mon 1:03.45

Margot Adams (9), Ser 1:03.56

Jordan Caldwell (9), Chug 1:03.89

Jenna Rutecki (12), JD 1:03.98

Katlyn Payne (10), Col 1:04.05

Sara Bogert (12), JD 1:04.28

Megan O'Leary (10), Sew 1:04.87

100 BREASTSTROKE

Lia Heifetz (12), JD 1:09.60

Laura Griffing (9), Kod 1:09.93

Nikki Wray (9), Dim 1:10.38

Myra Scholze(9), Kod 1:10.93

Naomi Franquelin (12), Kod 1:11.36

Sacha Blanch, South 1:11.51

Ilaura Reeves (10), Lat 1:11.56

Allison Burnham (12), South 1:11.78

Christine Kirk (9), Ser 1:11.96

Kelly Brakora (11), East 1:12.06

Kristin Jones (12), JD 1:12.36

Alyssa Keill (11). Lat 1:12.40

Courrtney Rawlins (12), NP 1:12.73

Randi Firestone (10), Sohi 1:13.57

Leslie Rawson (11), East 1:13.78

Katie Busch (11), JD 1:14.17

400 FREESTYLE RELAY

Dimond 3:45.67

Service 3:45.89

Juneau-Douglas 3:46.32

East 3:51.10

Lathrop 3:51.39

North Pole 3:51.45

Chugiak 3:53.45

Kodiak 3:53.90

South 3:56.46

Soldotna 3:59.90

Sitka 4:01.72

Homer 4:01.86

Ketchikan 4:02.28

Petersburg 4:02.47

West Valley 4:08.91

West 4:12.00

BOYS TOP 16

200 MEDLEY RELAY

East 1:43.44

Juneau- Douglas 1:44.20

Dimond 1:45.65

Wasilla 1:46.83

Soldotna 1:47.95

South 1:48.13

Sitka 1:48.44

Kodiak 1:49.81

Service 1:50.42

West Valley 1:50.62

Kenai 1:50.72

Petersburg 1:50.82

Lathrop 1:51.22

North Pole 1:52.95

Homer 1:53.33

Colony 1:55.32

200 FREESTYLE

Josh Yoo (12), South 1:46.08

Ben Adams (12), Sit 1:47.80

Bryce Peck (11), NP 1:49.10

Matt Summers (10), Dim 1:49.81

Austin Hussong (11), Dim 1:49.82

Cody Brunette (10), JD 1:50.06

Wyatt Adams (10), Ser 1:50.33

Nick Rutecki (10), JD 1:50.54

Kory Kinney (10), Dim 1:51.15

Charles Wholecheese (10), East 1:51.62

Christian Long (11), Was 1:51.65

Lars Matkin (12), East 1:52.20

Jeff Frey (10), Col 1:52.28

Aaron Heaslett (12), East 1:52.30

Austin Reed (10), Kod 1:52.96

Tanner Armstrong (11), Bart 1:53.06

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

Josh Yoo (12), South 1:59.48

Lars Matkin (12), East 2:04.10

Ben Adams (12), Sit 2:04.26

Cody Brunette (10), JD 2:04.46

Matt Summers (10), Dim 2:05.56

Tanner Armstrong (11), Bart 2:06.39

Kory Kinney (10), Dim 2:06.55

Seth Cayce (10), JD 2:06.91

Jay Schulte, South 2:07.75

Charles Wholecheese (10), East 2:08.30

Aaron Heaslett (12), East 2:08.37

Adam Kowaleski (9), Dim 2:08.37

Kyle Kinney (10), Dim 2:08.83

Wyatt Adams (10), Ser 2:09.17

Gregory Evershed (9), Hut 2:09.59

50 FREESTYLE

Ben Adams (12), Sit 22.28

Aaron Heaslett (12), East 22.33

Wyatt Adams (10), Ser 22.66

Slater Ferguson (12), Sit 22.75

Lars Matkin (12), East 22.87

Eric Friccero (12), Kod 23.11

Bryce Peck (11), NP 23.11

Rhowe Stefanski, Col 23.18

Drew Vandermeer (10), WV 23.44

Adam Kowaleski (9), Dim 23.45

Seth Cayce (10), JD 23.50

Oliver Keim (11), West 23.53

Ryker Kotelman (10), Bart 23.53

Nick Rutecki (10), JD 23.63

Eric Ferree (12), WV 23.63

Ryan O'Leary (9), Sew 23.69

1-METER DIVING

Ryan Borup (12), Ket 330.85

Brandon Baker (12), East 247.00

Scott Wandersee, Kod 214.60

Robert Dieffenderfer (10), ER 212.95

Tim Schachle, Col 208.15

Nathan Teal (11), JD 205.40

David Kennedy, Was 198.90

Dalton Haas, Ser 190.00

Bryan Haley, Bart 188.85

Thomas Fuller (12), Ser 176.70

Brian Cox, Col 175.65

Francois Maurice (10), WV 173.60

Tim Olsen, Lat 161.80

Gideon Barnhardt, Lat 157.40

Kristan Knutson, South 150.35

Anthony Chavarria, Ket 147.90

100 BUTTERFLY

Cody Brunette (10), JD 54.19

Wyatt Adams (10), Ser 54.22

Ben Adams (12), Sit 54.97

Brian Ritchie (12), Hom 54.97

Josh Yoo (12), South 55.23

Winter Heaven (9), Sohi 55.82

Bryce Peck (11), NP 56.41

Charles Wholecheese (10), East 56.53

Tom Hightower (12), Was 57.02

Nick Rutecki (10), JD 57.73

Kory Kinney (10), Dim 57.75

Seth Cayce (10), JD 57.88

Daniel Wilson (9), East 57.99

Tanner Armstrong (11), Bart 58.27

Clayton Schauff (10), Kod 58.66

Gregory Evershed (9), Hut 58.67

100 FREESTYLE

Ben Adams (12), Sit 47.98

Wyatt Adams (10), Ser 49.02

Cody Brunette (10), JD 49.29

Josh Yoo (12), South 49.45

Nick Rutecki (10), JD 49.48

Aaron Heaslett (12), East 49.81

Lars Matkin (12), East 49.84

Austin Hussong (11), Dim 50.52

Jeff Frey (10), Col 50.80

Eric Friccero (12), Kod 51.20

Slater Ferguson (12), Sit 51.27

Bryce Peck (11), NP 51.34

Ryan O'Leary (9), Sew 51.35

Adam Kowaleski (9), Dim 51.39

Charles Wholecheese (10) East 51.45

Kevin Tomera (12) , West 51.60

500 FREESTYLE

Josh Yoo (12), South 4:47.74

Bryce Peck (11), NP 4:54.16

Matt Summers (10), Dim 4:54.92

Kory Kinney (10), Dim 4:58.25

Wyatt Adams (10), Ser 4:59.67

Tanner Armstrong (11), Bart 5:01.38

Christian Long (11), Was 5:04.18

Charles Wholecheese (10), East 5:04.61

Austin Hussong (11), Dim 5:04.69

Austin Reed (10), Kod 5:05.40

Nick Rutecki (10), JD 5:05.86

Thor Stenfjord (9), Pet 5:07.95

Grant Wadley (11), Ket 5:09.62

Jeff Frey (10), Col 5:09.67

Josh Anderson (9), JD 5:10.34

Aaron Heaslet (12), East 5:10.86

200 FREE RELAY

East 1:31.49

Juneau-Douglas 1:32.65

Sitka 1:33.70

Dimond 1:35.33

Kodiak 1:35.75

Service 1:35.89

South Anchorage 1:36.24

Wasilla 1:36.61

North Pole 1:36.65

Colony 1:37.16

West Valley 1:37.26

West 1:38.18

Soldotna 1:38.30

Kenai 1:39.09

Seward 1:39.16

Petersburg 1:41.88

100 BACKSTROKE

Josh Yoo (12), South 56.63

Cody Brunette (10), JD 56.78

Austin Hussong (11), Dim 56.90

Lars Matkin (12), East 58.17

Aaron Heaslett (12), East 58.45

Charles Wholecheese (10), East 58.66

Ben Adams (12), Sit 58.71

Eric Friccero (12), Kod 58.74

Jeff Frey (10), Col 58.86

Drew Vandermeer (10), WV 58.88

Wyatt Adams (10), Ser 59.08

Matt Summers (10), Dim 59.17

Christian Long (11), Was 59.40

Thor Stenfjord (9), Pet 59.40

Adam Miller (10), Ser 59.61

Kyle Kinney (10), Dim 59.86

100 BREASTSTROKE

Josh Yoo (12), South 1:00.79

Lars Matkin (12), East 1:02.23

Jay Schulte, South 1:02.91

Ben Adams (12), Sit 1:05.37

Aaron Heaslett (12), East 1:05.39

Seth Cayce (10), JD 1:05.60

Keegan Severns (10), Lat 1:05.62

David Marifern (10), Pet 1:05.87

Adam Kowalewski (9), Dim 1:05.96

Drew Vandermeer (10), WV 1:06.11

Chris Paulson (12), Kod 1:06.41

Cody Brunette (10), JD 1:06.55

Ken Audette (12), Sew 1:06.88

Tanner Armstrong (11), Bart 1:07.14

Drew Vandermeer (10), WV 1:07.36

Kyle Johnson (12), Pal 1:07.71

400 FREESTYLE RELAY

East 3:24.88

Juneau-Douglas 3:27.75

Dimond 3:28.56

Sitka 3:28.67

Kodiak 3:30.25

South Anchorage 3:31.20

Wasilla 3:31.49

Service 3:34.19

North Pole 3:37.23

West Valley 3:40.88

Homer 3:41.47

Colony 3:44.24

Lathrop 3:45.97

Kenai 3:47.45

West 3:47.95



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING