Ketchikan Invitational

Posted: Sunday, October 20, 2002

Results of the Ketchikan Invitational swimming and diving meets held Friday and Saturday at the Mike Smithers Pool in Ketchikan. Abbreviations used in individual results are Juneau-Douglas (JDHS), Ketchikan (KayHi), Sitka (SHS), Petersburg (PHS) and Craig (CHS).

FRIDAY'S RESULTS

Team scores

Girls - 1. Ketchikan, 100 points; 2. Petersburg, 78; 3. Sitka, 72; 4. Craig, 26.

Boys - 1. Petersburg, 113; 2. Ketchikan, 63; 3. Sitka, 42; 4. Craig, 35.

200-yard medley relay

Girls - 1. Ketchikan A (Manabat, Rowena; Wadley, Amy; Gallaway, Kate; Schroeder, Sara), 2:02.62; 2. Petersburg A (Carlson, Brittany; Triem, Carole; Henderson, Angela; O'Neil, Julie), 2:03.11; 3. Sitka A (Trani, Reba; Padilla, Cameo; Padilla, Camille; Mann, Leah), 2:13.67; 4. Craig A (names not available), 2:27.00.

Boys - 1. Petersburg A (Marsh, Aaron; Norheim, Taylor; DeGayner, Jake; Coon, Brenton), 1:56.11; 2. Sitka A (Kempton-Hein, Sam; Way, Matt; Conway, Kevin; Stein, Richard), 2:02.68; 3. Craig A (Hamilton, Eric; Lendrum, Ian; Seley, James; Hamilton, Freddie), 2:15.47; 4. Petersburg B (Wonderas, Jon; Short, Matt; Sharpsteen, Charlie; Lee, Eric), 2:15.69.

200-yard freestyle

Girls - 1. Jacobson, Kelsey, SHS, 2:13.09; 2. Schroeder, Sara, KayHi, 2:13.36; 3. Short, Kayleigh, PHS, 2:21.76; 4. Harpold, Elizabeth, KayHi, 2:34.70; 5. Erikson, Nicole, SHS, 2:35.55.

Boys - 1. Sharpsteen, Charlie, PHS, 2:21.80.

200-yard individual medley

Girls - 1. Gallaway, Kate, KayHi, 2:22.35; 2. Trani, Reba, SHS, 2:24.98; 3. Henderson, Angela, PHS, 2:28.54; 4. Beattie, Megan, KayHi, 2:34.09; 5. O'Connell, Chandler, SHS, 2:34.21; 6. Johnson, Rachel, KayHi, 2:39.31; 7. O'Neil, Julie, PHS, 2:39.46.

Boys - 1. Way, Matt, SHS, 2:11.10; 2. Norheim, Taylor, PHS, 2:31.02; 3. Conway, Kevin, SHS, 2:31.89.

50-yard freestyle

Girls - 1. Pierce, Shona, CHS, 26.07; 2. Manabat, Rowena, KayHi, 27.90; 3. Schulz, Paula, KayHi, 28.01; 4. Padilla, Camille, SHS, 29.81; 5. Mann, Leah, SHS, 30.68; 6. Skannes, Camille, SHS, 32.37; 7. Churchill, Nicole, CHS, 37.93.

Boys - 1. DeGayner, Jake, PHS, 24.13; 2. Coon, Brenton, PHS, 24.21; 3. Chaudhary, Karl, KayHi, 25.38; 4. Pihl, Connor, KayHi, 26.54; 5. Hamilton, Freddie, CHS, 26.96; 6. Savage, Jordan, CHS, 27.20; 7. Seley, James, CHS, 27.72; 8. Hamilton, Eric, CHS, 27.80; 9. Short, Matt, PHS, 30.39; 10. Enters, Jeff, KayHi, 30.64; 11. Wonderas, Jon, PHS, 33.58.

One-meter springboard divingP>

(exact scores not available)

Girls - 1. Henderson, Susie, PHS; 2. Fernau, Sarah, PHS.

Boys - 1. Lee, Eric, PHS; 2. Bacom, Andy, PHS; 3. Mazzella, Andrew, PHS.

100-yard butterfly

Girls - 1. Gallaway, Kate, KayHi, 1:03.79; 2. Triem, Carole, PHS, 1:07.67; 3. Schulz, Paula, KayHi, 1:11.35; 4. O'Connell, Chandler, SHS, 1:11.54; 5. Johnson, Rachel, KayHi, 1:11.84; 6. Henderson, Susie, PHS, 1:12.13; 7. Lowery, Stephanie, CHS, 1:15.84.

Boys - 1. Rosenfeld, Nick, KayHi, 1:00.08; 2. Pihl, Connor, KayHi, 1:08.23; 3. Sharpsteen, Charlie, PHS, 1:08.83; 4. Stein, Richard, SHS, 1:11.50; 5. Conway, Kevin, SHS, 1:14.46.

100-yard freestyle

Girls - 1. Carlson, Brittany, PHS, 58.31; 2. Trani, Reba, SHS, 58.68; 3. Wadley, Amy, KayHi, 1:02.92; 4. Padilla, Cameo, SHS, 1:03.91; 5. Churchill, Nicole, CHS, 1:30.54.

Boys - 1. Voetberg, Ben, KayHi, 49.88; 2. DeGayner, Jake, PHS, 53.75; 3. Marsh, Aaron, PHS, 56.80; 4. Chaudhary, Karl, KayHi, 58.03; 5. Potter. Mitch, KayHi, 1:00.29; 6. Savage, Jordan, CHS, 1:03.35; 7. Chambers, Lucas, SHS, 1:04.28; 8. Kempton-Hein, Sam, SHS, 1:04.87; 9. Wonderas, Jon, PHS, 1:11.31; 10. Lendrum, Ian, CHS, 1:12.06.

500-yard freestyle

Girls - 1. Schroeder, Sara, KayHi, 5:56.47; 2. Beattie, Megan, KayHi, 6:05.46; 3. Short, Kayleigh, PHS, 6:16.24; 4. Erikson, Nicole, SHS, 7:11.86; 5. Mann, Leah, SHS, 7:12.23.

Boys - 1. Rosenfeld, Nick, KayHi, 5:24.39; 2. Sharpsteen, Charlie, PHS, 6:11.49.

200-yard freestyle relay

Girls - 1. Sitka A (Jacobson, Kelsey; O'Connell, Chandler; Padilla, Camille; Trani, Reba), 1:51.92; 2. Ketchikan B (Manabat, Rowena; Wadley, Amy; Johnson, Rachel; Harpold, Elizabeth), 1:56.79. DQ: Ketchikan A (Schulz, Paula; Gallaway, Kate; Beattie, Megan; Schroeder, Sara); Petersburg A (Henderson, Angela; O'Neil, Julie; Henderson, Susie; Short, Kayleigh).

Boys - 1. Petersburg A (Coon, Brenton; Sharpsteen, Charlie; Marsh, Aaron; DeGayner, Jake), 1:38.56; 2. Craig A (Hamilton, Freddie; Savage, Jordan; Hamilton, Eric; Seley, James), 1:50.74. DQ: Ketchikan A (Voetberg, Ben; Rosenfeld, Nick; Chaudhary, Karl; Pihl, Connor).

100-yard backstroke

Girls - 1. Carlson. Brittany, PHS, 1:06.12; 2. Manabat, Rowena, KayHi, 1:10.82; 3. Lowery, Stephanie, CHS, 1:12.09; 4. O'Neil, Julie, PHS, 1:12.30.

Boys - 1. Voetberg, Ben, KayHi, 58.12; 2. Way, Matt, SHS, 1:01.43; 3. Coon, Brenton, PHS, 1:08.10; 4. Stein, Richard, SHS, 1:10.84; 5. Seley, James, CHS, 1:11.23.

100-yard breaststroke

Girls - 1. Pierce, Shona, CHS, 1:11.99; 2. Triem, Carole, PHS, 1:13.43; 3. Wadley, Amy, KayHi, 1:16.20; 4. Jacobson, Kelsey, SHS, 1:17.32; 5. Henderson, Angela, PHS, 1:18.06; 6. Padilla, Camille, SHS, 1:20.61; 7. Harpold, Elizabeth, KayHi, 1:20.77; 8. Padilla, Cameo, SHS, 1:21.39; 9. Skannes, Camille, SHS, 1:36.51.

Boys - 1. Marsh, Aaron, PHS, 1:14.47; 2. Chambers, Lucas, SHS, 1:19.07; 3. Potter, Mitch, KayHi, 1:20.39; 4. Kempton-Hein, Sam, SHS, 1:23.79; 5. Short, Matt, PHS, 1:25.72; 6. Lendrum, Ian, CHS, 1:26.23.

400-yard freestyle relay

Girls - 1. Petersburg A (Henderson, Susie; Short, Kayleigh; Carlson, Brittany; Triem, Carole), 4:11.04; 2. Ketchikan A (Beattie, Megan; Schulz, Paula; Johnson, Rachel; Harpold, Elizabeth), 4:24.50; 3. Sitka A (Mann, Leah; Skannes, Camille; Erikson, Nicole; O'Connell, Chandler), 4:46.19.

Boys - 1. Ketchikan A (Voetberg, Ben; Chaudhary, Karl; Pihl, Connor; Rosenfeld, Nick), 3:49.10; 2. Craig A (Hamilton, Freddie; Savage, Jordan; Hamilton, Eric; Lendrum, Ian), 4:30.51; 3. Petersburg A (Lee, Eric; Short, Matt; Wonderas, Jon; Norheim, Taylor), 4:33.60.

SATURDAY'S RESULTS

Team scores

Girls - 1. Juneau-Douglas, 92 points; 2. Petersburg, 85; 3. Ketchikan, 59; 4. Sitka, 44; 5. Craig, 19.

Boys - 1. Juneau-Douglas, 156; 2. Petersburg, 73; 3. Ketchikan, 51; 4. Sitka, 17; 5. Craig, 12.

200-yard medley relay

Girls - 1. Petersburg A (Carlson, Brittany; Triem, Carol; Henderson, Angela; Short, Kayleigh), 2 minutes, 1.15 seconds; 2. Juneau-Douglas B (Potdevin, Kelsey; Gross, Claire; Potdevin, Weather; Teal, Tally), 2:04.40; 3. Sitka A (Padilla, Cameo; Jacobsen, Kelsey; Trani, Reba; Mann, Leah), 2:11.95. DQ: Ketchikan A (Schulz, Paula; Harpold, Elizabeth; Johnson, Rachel; Beattie, Megan); Juneau-Douglas A (Hale, Natalie; Grayson, Robyn; Focht, Lisse; Harris, Heather).

Boys - 1. Juneau-Douglas B (Hennon, Tyler; Hughes, Paul; Levy, Abe; Smyth, Q), 1:48.80; 2. Juneau-Douglas A (Fishel, Kirk; Hughes, Aaron; Robus, Olin; Wagner, John), 1:49.57; 3. Petersburg A (Marsh, Aaron; Norheim, Taylor; DeGayner, Jake; Coon, Brenton), 1:56.97; 4. Sitka A (Kempton-Hein, Sam; Way, Matt; Conway, Kevin; Stein, Richard), 2:01.52; 5. Juneau-Douglas C (Josephson, Matt; Barnes, Guy; Fox, Joey; Josephson, Tom), 2:07.69; 6. Petersburg B (Wonderas, Jon; Short, Matt; Sharpsteen, Charlie; Lee, Eric), 2:12.96; 8. Craig A (Hamilton, Eric; Lendrum, Ian; Seley, James; Hamilton, Freddie), 2:15.69.

200-yard freestyle

Girls - 1. Potdevin, Kelsey, JDHS, 2:04.95; 2. Gallaway, Kate, KayHi, 2:04.99; 3. Focht, Lisse, JDHS, 2:07.12; 4. O'Connell, Chandler, SHS, 2:16.14; 5. Beattie, Megan, KayHi, 2:19.14; 6. Kreuzenstein, Kaitlin, JDHS, 2:19.87; 7. Hale, Natalie, JDHS, 2:21.09; 8. Schroeder, Sara, KayHi, 2:21.14; 9. Henderson, Susie, PHS, 2:24.57; 10. Johnson, Rachel, KayHi, 2:25.28; 11. Teal, Tally, JDHS, 2:28.68; 12. Wolf, Hannah, JDHS, 2:33.51.

Boys - 1. Kreuzenstein, Jake, JDHS, 1:55.38; 2. DeGayner, Jake, PHS, 1:58.56; 3. Rosenfeld, Nick, KayHi, 2:00.69; 4. Barnes, Guy, JDHS, 2:02.57; 5. Josephson, Tom, JDHS, 2:09.39; 6. Levy, Abe, JDHS, 2:11.12; 7. Chambers, Lucas, SHS, 2:28.25.

200-yard individual medley

Girls - 1. Triem, Carole, PHS, 2:28.05; 2. O'Neil, Julie, PHS, 2:36.89; 3. Padilla, Camille, SHS, 2:37.22.

Boys - 1. Hughes, Paul, JDHS, 2:00.94; 2. Robus, Olin, JDHS, 2:11.78; 3. Pihl, Connor, KayHi, 2:26.56; 4. Norheim, Taylor, PHS, 2:31.12.

50-yard freestyle

Girls - 1. Pierce, Shona, CHS, 26.17; 2. Carlson, Brittany, PHS, 26.33; 3. Potdevin, Weather, JDHS, 26.55; 4. Short, Kayleigh, PHS, 27.26; 5. Harris, Heather, JDHS, 27.32; 6. Lowery, Stephanie, CHS, 27.79; 7. Manabat, Rowena, KayHi, 28.21; 8. Padilla, Cameo, SHS, 28.74; 9. Grayson, Robyn, JDHS, 29.24; 10. Harpold, Elizabeth, KayHi, 30.35; 11. Erikson, Nicole, SHS, 32.24; 12. Skannes, Camille, SHS, 32.30; 13. Churchill, Nicole, CHS, 37.29. DQ: Mann, Leah, SHS.

Boys - 1. Voetberg, Ben, KayHi, 22.91; 2. Smyth, Q, JDHS, 23.65; 3. Coon, Brenton, PHS, 23.93; 4. Marsh, Aaron, PHS, 24.95; 5. Savage, Jordan, CHS, 26.00; 6. Chaudhary, Karl, KayHi, 26.05; 7. Sharpsteen, Charlie, PHS, 26.51; 8. Hamilton, Freddie, CHS, 26.61; 9. Wagner, John, JDHS, 26.92; 10. Stein, Richard, SHS, 27.58; 11. Hamilton, Eric, CHS, 27.71; 12. Potter, Mitch, KayHi, 28.16; 13. Kempton-Hein, Sam, SHS, 28.26; 14. Fox, Joey, JDHS, 29.33; 15. Enters, Jeff, KayHi, 30.57; 16. Wonderas, Jon, PHS, 33.25.

One-meter springboard diving

(exact scores not available)

Girls - 1. Henderson, Susie, PHS; 2. Trucano, Holly, JDHS; 3. Miller, Gwen, JDHS; 4. Fernau, Sarah, PHS.

Boys - 1. Lee, Eric, PHS; 2. Bacom, Andy, PHS; 3. Mazzella, Andrew, PHS; 4. Manning, Joe, JDHS.

100-yard butterfly

Girls - 1. Henderson, Angela, PHS, 1:09.18; 2. Hale, Natalie, JDHS, 1:11.00; 3. Wadley, Amy, KayHi, 1:15.29; 4. Kreuzenstein, Kaitlin, JDHS, 1:16.02.

Boys - 1. Fishel, Kirk, JDHS, 58.57; 2. Way, Matt, SHS, 1:01.60; 3. DeGayner, Jake, PHS, 1:03.58; 4. Levy, Abe, JDHS, 1:10.02; 5. Fox, Joey, JDHS, 1:15.78; 6. Chaudhary, Karl, KayHi, 1:21.89.

100-yard freestyle

Girls - 1. Potdevin, Kelsey, JDHS, 58.96; 2. Harris, Heather, JDHS, 59.87; 3. Trani, Reba, SHS, 59.93; 4. Focht, Lisse, JDHS, 1:00.08; 5. Schroeder, Sara, KayHi, 1:00.62; 6. Manabat, Rowena, KayHi, 1:02.44; 7. O'Neil, Julie, PHS, 1:02.54; 8. Beattie, Megan, KayHi, 1:03.33; 9. Schulz, Paula, KayHi, 1:04.00; 10. Gross, Claire, JDHS, 1:06.06; 11. Mann, Leah, SHS, 1:09.47.

Boys - 1. Smyth, Q, JDHS, 51.89; 2. Kreuzenstein, Jake, JDHS, 53.16; 3. Coon, Brenton, PHS, 54.70; 4. Barnes, Guy, JDHS, 58.43; 5. Seley, James, CHS, 58.63; 6. Pihl, Connor, KayHi, 59.50; 7. Conway, Kevin, SHS, 1:00.30; 8. Stein, Richard, SHS, 1:02.43; 9. Hamilton, Eric, CHS, 1:02.55; 10. Savage, Jordan, CHS, 1:05.12; 11. Hamilton, Freddie, CHS, 1:05.81; 12. Josephson, Matt, JDHS, 1:06.64; 13. Short, Matt, PHS, 1:10.16; 14. Lendrum, Ian, CHS, 1:14.52; 15. Enters, Jeff, KayHi, 1:17.83.

500-yard freestyle

Girls - 1. Potdevin, Weather, JDHS, 5:30.03; 2. Gallaway, Kate, KayHi, 5:30.44; 3. Jacobson, Kelsey, SHS, 6:01.43; 4. O'Connell, Chandler, SHS, 6:07.59; 5. Short, Kayleigh, PHS, 6:07.66.

Boys - 1. Hennon, Tyler, JDHS, 5:08.25; 2. Rosenfeld, Nick, KayHi, 5:24.25; 3. Hughes, Aaron, JDHS, 5:34.37; 4. Josephson, Tom, JDHS, 5:48.65; 5. Sharpsteen, Charlie, 6:12.87.

200-yard freestyle relay

Girls - 1. Ketchikan A (Schulz, Paula; Gallaway, Kate; Manabat, Rowena; Schreoder, Sara), 1:50.19; 2. Petersburg A (O'Neil, Julie; Henderson, Susie; Henderson, Angela; Triem, Carole), 1:54.08; 3. Juneau-Douglas A (Focht, Lisse; Grayson, Robyn; Hale, Natalie; Harris, Heather), 1:54.44; 4. Ketchikan B (Wadley, Amy; Beattie, Megan; Johnson, Rachel; Harpold, Elizabeth), 1:58.23; Juneau-Douglas B (Kreuzenstein, Kaitlin; Teal, Tally; Wolf, Hannah; Trucano, Holly), 2:07.76; 6. Sitka A (Padilla, Camille; Mann, Leah; Erikson, Nicole; Skannes, Camille), 2:08.68.

Boys - 1. Juneau-Douglas A (Fishel, Kirk; Hughes, Paul; Smyth, Q; Kreuzenstein, Jake), 1:34.87; 2. Ketchikan A (Voetberg, Ben; Chaudhary, Karl; Potter, Mitch; Rosenfeld, Nick), 1:40.33; 3. Craig A (Hamilton, Freddie; Savage, Jordan; Hamilton, Eric; Seley, James), 1:51.32; 4. Juneau-Douglas B (Robus, Olin; Wagner, John; Manning, Joe; Fox, Joey), 1:51.84; 5. Petersburg A (Lee, Eric; Wonderas, Jon; Short, Matt; Norheim, Taylor), 2:00.62.

100-yard backstroke

Girls - 1. Carlson, Brittany, PHS, 1:04.25; 2. Trani, Reba, SHS, 1:06.12; 3. Lowery, Stephanie, CHS, 1:10.93; 4. Padilla, Cameo, SHS, 1:13.13; 5. Schulz, Paula, KayHi, 1:13.72; 6. Johnson, Rachel, KayHi, 1:14.46; 7. Wolf, Hannah, JDHS, 1:15.56; 8. Harpold, Elizabeth, KayHi, 1:18.97.

Boys - 1. Voetberg, Ben, KayHi, 57.40; 2. Fishel, Kirk, JDHS, 57.53; 3. Hennon, Tyler, JDHS, 59.98; 4. Wagner, John, JDHS, 1:05.53; 5. Robus, Olin, JDHS, 1:05.76; 6. Marsh, Aaron, PHS, 1:05.92; 7. Conway, Kevin, SHS, 1:08.63; 8. Seley, James, CHS, 1:10.76; 9. Kempton-Hein, Sam, SHS, 1:11.87; 10. Josephson, Matt, JDHS, 1:14.70; 11. Wonderas, Jon, PHS, 1:20.57.

100-yard breaststroke

Girls - 1. Pierce, Shona, CHS, 1:12.93; 2. Gross, Claire, JDHS, 1:13.92; 3. Triem, Carol, PHS, 1:14.35; 4. Wadley, Amy, KayHi, 1:17.21; 5. Jacobsen, Kelsey, SHS, 1:17.52; 6. Henderson, Angela, PHS, 1:18.53; 7. Grayson, Robyn, JDHS, 1:19.64; 8. Padilla, Camille, SHS, 1:20.07; 9. Teal, Tally, JDHS, 1:25.13; 10. Erikson, Nicole, SHS, 1:28.55; 11. Skannes, Camille, SHS, 1:37.95.

Boys - 1. Hughes, Paul, JDHS, 59.55; 2. Hughes, Aaron, JDHS, 1:04.70; 3. Way, Matt, SHS, 1:07.94; 4. Norheim, Taylor, PHS, 1:17.35; 5. Chambers, Lucas, 1:19.26; 6. Potter, Mitch, KayHi, 1:21.92; 7. Short, Matthew, PHS, 1:24.31; 8. Lendrum, Ian, CHS, 1:27.21.

400-yard freestyle relay

Girls - 1. Ketchikan A (Gallaway, Kate; Manabat, Rowena; Wadley, Amy; Schroeder, Sara), 4:05.20; 2. Petersburg A (Short, Kayleigh; Henderson, Susie; O'Neil, Julie; Carlson, Brittany), 4:06.66; 3. Juneau-Douglas A (Potdevin, Kelsey; Kreuzenstein, Kaitlin; Gross, Claire; Potdevin, Weather), 4:08.60; Sitka A (Padilla, Cameo; Skannes, Camille; O'Connell, Chandler; Trani, Reba), 4:24.29.

Boys - 1. Petersburg A (Marsh, Aaron; Sharpsteen, Charlie; Coon, Brenton; DeGayner, Jake), 3:44.42; 2. Ketchikan A (Voetberg, Ben; Potter, Mitch; Pihl, Connor; Chaudhary, Karl), 3:48.95; 3. Juneau-Douglas A (Kreuzenstein, Jake; Levy, Abe; Barnes, Guy; Josephson, Tom), 3:54.44.



Related Searches

 CHS   TYLER   OLIN   CHURCHILL   FREDDIE   PETERSBURG   SCHROEDER   JORDAN   SITKA   CRAIG   HOLLY   KETCHIKAN   ANDREW   HARRIS   SAVAGE   NORHEIM 

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING