Alaska Swimming Top 16 Prep Times

Posted: Thursday, October 24, 2002

Here are Alaska's top 16 times in each event for the 2002 high school swimming season. This list is compiled by Juneau-Douglas High School swim coach John Wray and is through meets of Oct. 19. It includes all reported meets. Diving scores are not available.

GIRLS

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY - 1. Soldotna, 1 minute, 53.18 seconds; 2. Service, 1:55.75; 3. Dimond, 1:55.88; 4. Lathrop, 1:58.39; 5. Juneau-Douglas, 1:59.69; 6. Homer, 1:59.75; 7. Valdez, 1:59.85; 8. Colony, 1:59.86; 9. East Anchorage, 2:00.77; 10. Petersburg, 2:01.15; 11. North Pole, 2:02.14; 12. West Anchorage, 2:02.41; 13. Ketchikan, 2:02.62; 14. West Valley, 2:06.78; 15. Sitka, 2:07.86; 16. Chugiak, 2:08.19.

200 FREESTYLE - 1. Sarah Rockwell, West Anchorage, 1:57.22; 2. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 1:59.21; 3. Jenna Syverson, Soldotna, 2:00.04; 4. Katie Fritcher, Service, 2:00.16; 5. Abby Kiffmeyer, Soldotna, 2:00.54; 6. Brette Winegarner, Service, 2:00.76; 7. Karin Wagner, North Pole, 2:03.32; 8. Liz Ferguson, Dimond, 2:03.55; 9. Jenny Danielson, Lathrop, 2:04.25; 10. Kara Stowell, Lathrop, 2:04.36; 11. Lisse Focht, Juneau-Douglas, 2:04.45; 12. Catherine Engibous, Chugiak, 2:04.49; 13. Sarah Brettager, Colony, 2:04.90; 14. Kelsey Potdevin, Juneau-Douglas, 2:04.95; 15. Kate Gallaway, Ketchikan, 2:04.99; 16. Weather Potdevin, Juneau-Douglas, 2:05.26.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - 1. Sarah Rockwell, West Anchorage, 2:12.29; 2. Laura Smith, Dimond, 2:15.25; 3. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 2:17.57; 4. Brette Winegarner, Service, 2:18.79; 5. Elise Long, Colony, 2:18.86; 6. Emily Chandler, Service, 2:18.97; 7. Kara Stowell, Lathrop, 2:19.22; 8. Sarah Brettrager, Colony, 2:20.10; 9. Renae Rykaczewski, Homer, 2:20.25; 10. Jamie Call, Valdez, 2:20.45; 11. Abby Kiffmeyer, Soldotna, 2:20.82; 12. Kaelen Dickensen, East Anchorage, 2:21.40; 13. Julie Fritcher, Service, 2:21.63; 14. Kate Gallaway, Ketchikan, 2:22.35; 15. Jamie Bratten, Lathrop, 2:22.55;16. Sierra Winegarner, Service, 2:24.83.

50 FREESTYLE - 1. Sarah Brettrager, Colony, 24.76; 2. Sarah Rockwell, West Anchorage, 24.78; 3. Jenna Syverson, Soldotna, 24.81; 4. Brette Winegarner, Service, 25:31; 5. Jacqueline Van Driessche, Seward, 25.55; 6. Julie Fritcher, Service, 25.66; 7. Katie Fritcher, Service, 25.91; 8. Karin Wagner, North Pole, 25.94; 9. Rachel Fuller, Dimond, 26.01; 10. Shona Pierce, Craig, 26.07; 11. Laura Smith, Dimond, 26.10; 12. Sierra Winegarner, Service, 26.12; 13. Jenny Danielson, Lathrop, 26.30; 14. Katie Fair, Valdez, 26.31; 15. tie, Keely Chavka, Soldotna, 26.33; 15. tie, Brittany Carlson, Petersburg, 26.33.

100 BUTTERFLY - 1. Abby Kiffmeyer, Soldotna, 1:00.88; 2. Sarah Rockwell, West Anchorage, 1:01.12; 3. Christine Piakak, Service, 1:02.03; 4. tie, Katie Fair, Valdez, 1:02.60; 4. tie, Catherine Engibous, Chugiak, 1:02.60; 6. Ashleigh Atkinson, East Anchorage, 1:02.61; 7. Renae Rykaczewski, Homer, 1:02.82; 8. Kate Gallaway, Ketchikan, 1:03.79; 9. Ana Dietrich, West Valley, 1:04.14; 10. Rachel Fuller, Dimond, 1:04.18; 11. Leah Thomas, Valdez, 1:04.66; 12. Rhiannon Jennings, Homer, 1:05.07; 13. Brownell Nicholls, Dimond, 1:05.08; 14. Brittany Walker, East Anchorage, 1:05.23; 15. Jenna Mayra, Dimond, 1:05.34; 16. Emily Chandler, Service, 1:05.54.

100 FREESTYLE - 1. Sarah Rockwell, West Anchorage, 52.80; 2. Brette Winegarner, Service, 54.30; 3. Jenna Syverson, Soldotna, 54.57; 4. Sarah Brettrager, Colony, 54.77; 5. Sierra Winegarner, Service, 55.78; 6. Rachel Fuller, Dimond, 55.87; 7. Felina Rasadiuk, Lathrop, 56.05; 8. Abby Kiffmeyer, Soldotna, 56.24; 9. Katie Fritcher, Service, 56.54; 10. Karin Wagner, North Pole, 56.56; 11. Jenny Danielson, Lathrop, 56.71; 12. Eve Green, Soldotna, 56.78; 13. Jacqueline Van Driessche, Seward, 56.90; 14. Ana Dietrich, West Valley, 57.21; 15. Shona Pierce, Craig, 57.49; 16. Kelsey Potdevin, Juneau-Douglas, 57.53.

500 FREESTYLE - 1. Sarah Rockwell, West Anchorage, 5:08.29; 2. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 5:13.13; 3. Brette Winegarner, Service, 5:20.29; 4. Laura Smith, Dimond, 5:24.28; 5. Catherine Engibous, Chugiak, 5:28.36; 6. Weather Potdevin, Juneau-Douglas, 5:29.12; 7. Liz Ferguson, Dimond, 5:29.99; 8. Kate Gallaway, Ketchikan, 5:30.44; 9. Lisse Focht, Juneau-Douglas, 5:34.72; 10. Crystal Marso, North Pole, 5:34.84; 11. Jenny Danielson, Lathrop, 5:34.87; 12. Emily Chandler, Service, 5:37.68; 13. Karin Wagner, North Pole, 5:38.18; 14. Kara Stowell, Lathrop, 5:38.24; 15. Renae Rykaczewski, Homer, 5:39.36; 16. Rachel Fuller, Dimond, 5:41.00.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1. Soldotna, 1:42.58; 2. Service, 1:43.48; 3. Lathrop, 1:45.03; 4. Colony, 1:45.54; 5. Dimond, 1:46.05; 6. Juneau-Douglas, 1:47.62; 7. Homer, 1:48.83; 8. West Valley, 1:49.40; 9. Ketchikan, 1:50.19; 10. North Pole, 1:50.64; 11. Petersburg, 1:51.36; 12. Sitka, 1:51.81; 13. Valdez, 1:52.13; 14. East Anchorage, 1:52.29; 15. Kodiak, 1:52.49; 16. Wasilla, 1:53.97.

100 BACKSTROKE - 1. Brette Winegarner, Service, 1:01.23; 2. Abby Kiffmeyer, Soldotna, 1:01.59; 3. Jamie Call, Valdez, 1:02.50; 4. Sarah Rockwell, West Anchorage, 1:02.81; 5. tie, Renae Rykaczewski, Homer, 1:03.32; 5. tie, Karin Wagner, North Pole, 1:03.32; 7. Julie Fritcher, Service, 1:03.39; 8. Hannah Ferree, West Valley, 1:03.99; 9. Jacqueline Van Driessche, Seward, 1:04.16; 10. Brittany Carlson, Petersburg, 1:04.25; 11. Kelsey Potdevin, Juneau-Douglas, 1:04.43; 12. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 1:05.16; 13. Sarah Brettrager, Colony, 1:05.78; 14. Jamie Bratten, Lathrop, 1:05.94; 15. Reba Trani, Sitka, 1:06.12; 16. Jenny Danielson, 1:06.24.

100 BREASTSTROKE - 1. Laura Smith, Dimond, 1:09.67; 2. Sarah Rockwell, West Anchorage, 1:10.59; 3. Kaelean Dickinson, East Anchorage, 1:11.12; 4. Jacqueline Van Driessche, Seward, 1:11.50; 5. Katie Fair, Valdez, 1:11.67; 6. Shona Pierce, Craig, 1:11.99; 7. Kara Stowell, Lathrop, 1:12.08; 8. Karina Petersen, Soldotna, 1:12.59; 9. Jenna Syverson, Soldotna, 1:12.70; 10. Elise Long, Colony, 1:13.05; 11. Carole Triem, Petersburg, 1:13.41; 12. Adrienne Fejes, Service, 1:13.48; 13. Claire Gross, Juneau-Douglas, 1:13.92; 14. Katy Bowlus, East Anchorage, 1:14.95; 15. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 1:15.35; 16. Amy Wadley, Ketchikan, 1:15.54.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1. Soldotna, 3:47.15; 2. Service, 3:47.63; 3. Lathrop, 3:48.96; 4. Dimond, 3:49.04; 5. Colony, 3:51.05; 6. Juneau-Douglas, 3:54.59; 7. East Anchorage, 3:57.42; 8. North Pole, 3:59.28; 9. Homer, 3:59.78; 10. Valdez, 4:01.60; 11. Petersburg, 4:03.91; 12. West Valley, 4:04.19; 13. Ketchikan, 4:05.20; 14. Sitka, 4:05.48; 15. Chugiak, 4:06.18; 16. Kodiak, 4:15.43.

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1. Juneau-Douglas, 1:43.32; 2. Dimond, 1:43.53; 3. tie, Lathrop, 1:43.60; 3. tie, Soldotna, 1:43.60; 5. North Pole, 1:44.55; 6. Homer, 1:45.46; 7. Kodiak, 1:50.43; 8. Service, 1:51.40; 9. Ketchikan, 1:54.22; 10. Valdez, 1:54.76; 11. West Anchorage, 1:55.69; 12. Sitka, 1:55.82; 13. Petersburg, 1:56.11; 14. West Valley, 1:56.92; 15. Chugiak, 1:57.36; 16. East Anchorage, 1:58.00.

200 FREESTYLE - 1. Luke Thomas, North Pole, 1:48.88; 2. Leon RoseFigura, Bartlett, 1:49.25; 3. Nick Sorrell, Soldotna, 1:49.36; 4. Steve Burnham, Service, 1:49.42; 5. Kevin Vik, Chugiak, 1:49.65; 6. Kirk Fishel, Juneau-Douglas, 1:50.37; 7. Leo Grasso, Soldotna, 1:51.05; 8. Jim Rutter, Valdez, 1:51.43; 9. Dusty Woster, North Pole, 1:51.76; 10. Ben Kuhns, Homer, 1:51.93; 11. Nathan Rose, Kodiak, 1:52.50; 12. Jake Bell, Homer, 1:52.71; 13. Chris Humphrey, Lathrop, 1:52.76; 14. Dan Quay, Service, 1:52.88; 15. Paul Hughes, Juneau-Douglas, 1:53.43; 16. Treg McLaughlin, North Pole, 1:53.84.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - 1. Paul Hughes, Juneau-Douglas, 2:00.94; 2. Gilbert Raposa, Dimond, 2:03.02; 3. Kevin Vik, Chugiak, 2:03.65; 4. Leon RoseFigura, Bartlett, 2:04.39; 5. Luke Thomas, North Pole, 2:04.56; 6. Kirk Fishel, Juneau-Douglas, 2:05.68; 7. Nathan Rose, Kodiak, 2:06.25; 8. Dusty Woster, North Pole, 2:07.08; 9. Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 2:07.88; 10. Chris Humphrey, Lathrop, 2:08.07; 11. Kevin Wythe, Homer, 2:08.48; 12. Treg McLaughlin, North Pole, 2:08.62; 13. tie, Jimmy Rutter, Valdez, 2:09.90; 13. tie, Josh Fellwock, Dimond, 2:09.90; 15. Chris Meyer, East Anchorage, 2:09.94; 16. Olin Robus, Juneau-Douglas, 2:10.21.

50 FREESTYLE - 1. Sam Wolfe, Lathrop, 22.18; 2. Ty Mann-Schweigert, Soldotna, 22.51; 3. Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 22.91; 4. Jake Bell, Homer, 22.97; 5. Luke Thomas, North Pole, 23.00; 6. Paul Hughes, Juneau-Douglas, 23.02; 7. Evan Smith, Homer, 23.06; 8. Luke Stocker, West Anchorage, 23.08; 9. Leo Grasso, Soldotna, 23.13; 10. Treg McLaughlin, North Pole, 23.14; 11. Travis Williams, Lathrop, 23.18; 12. Leon RoseFigura, Bartlett, 23.21; 13. Luke Butcher, Monroe Catholic, 23.25; 14. Gilbert Raposa, Dimond, 23.30; 15. Clayton Harrison, Soldotna, 23.37; 16. Danny Buckley, West Valley, 23.45.

100 BUTTERFLY - 1. Luke Thomas, North Pole, 54.36; 2. Greg Otero, Dimond, 55.06; 3. Gilbert Raposa, Dimond, 55.79; 4. Kreg Lesage, North Pole, 55.92; 5. Evan Smith, Homer, 55.94; 6. Kevin Wythe, Homer, 56.18; 7. Leon RoseFigura, Bartlett, 57.04; 8. Jamey Smith, Homer, 57.09; 9. Greg Rose, Kodiak, 57.21; 10. Paul Hughes, Juneau-Douglas, 57.22; 11. Kevin Vik, Chugiak, 57.30; 12. Jake Bell, Homer, 57.46; 13. Aladean Marey, Soldotna, 57.56; 14. Nathan Rose, Kodiak, 57.65; 15. Clint Severns, Lathrop, 57.79; 16. Travis Williams, Lathrop, 58.02.

100 FREESTYLE - 1. Luke Thomas, North Pole, 49.66; 2. Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 49.88; 3. Leon RoseFigura, Bartlett, 50.01; 4. Paul Hughes, Juneau-Douglas, 50.22; 5. Nick Sorrell, Soldotna, 50.28; 6. Sam Wolfe, Lathrop, 50.31; 7. Jake Bell, Homer, 50.53; 8. Kevin Vik, Chugiak, 50.56; 9. Treg McLaughlin, North Pole, 50.96; 10. Gilbert Raposa, Dimond, 50.96; 11. Leo Grasso, Soldotna, 51.15; 12. Danny Buckley, West Valley, 51.27; 13. Ty Mann-Schweigert, Soldotna, 51.32; 14. Gerry Zeek, Service, 51.40; 15. tie, Dusty Woster, North Pole, 51.43; 15. tie, Luke Stocker, West Anchorage, 51.43.

500 FREESTYLE - 1. tie, Jimmy Rutter, Valdez, 4:51.09; 1. tie, Luke Thomas, North Pole, 4:51.09; 3. Nick Sorrell, Soldotna, 4:55.98; 4. Kevin Vik, Chugiak, 4:57.48; 5. Nathan Rose, Kodiak, 5:00.77; 6. Paul Hughes, Juneau-Douglas, 5:01.96; 7. Dan Quay, Service, 5:05.36; 8. Jake Kreuzenstein, Juneau-Douglas, 5:07.16; 9. Tyler Hennon, Juneau-Douglas, 5:07.52; 10. Kevin Wythe, Homer, 5:08.87; 11. Dusty Woster, North Pole, 5:09.03; 12. Spencer Burns, East Anchorage, 5:14.19; 13. Scott Woster, North Pole, 5:14.29; 14. Treg McLaughlin, North Pole, 5:14.79; 15. Chris Humphrey, Lathrop, 5:15.80; 16. Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 5:16.33.

200 FREE RELAY - 1. Soldotna, 1:32.12; 2. Homer, 1:32.36; 3. Lathrop, 1:32.46; 4. Service, 1:33.31; 5. Juneau-Douglas, 1:33.99; 6. North Pole, 1:34.48; 7. Dimond, 1:34.70; 8. Kodiak, 1:36.71; 9. Petersburg, 1:38.56; 10. East Anchorage, 1:38.64; 11. Chugiak, 1:38.72; 12. Sitka, 1:39.74; 13. Ketchikan, 1:40.33; 14. West Valley, 1:40.50; 15. West Anchorage, 1:41.60; 16. Cordova, 1:44.19.

100 BACKSTROKE - 1. Luke Thomas, North Pole, 56.55; 2. Travis Williams, Lathrop, 56.67; 3. Kirk Fishel, Juneau-Douglas, 57.25; 4. Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 57.40; 5. Leo Grasso, Soldotna, 57.73; 6. Leon RoseFigura, Bartlett, 58.37; 7. tie, Paul Hughes, Juneau-Douglas, 58.40; 7. tie, Shawn Fernandez, Lathrop, 58.40; 9. Ben Kuhns, Homer, 58.50; 10. Kevin Vik, Chugiak, 59.00; 11. Aladean Marey, Soldotna, 59.11; 12. Jeremy Young, Kodiak, 59.28; 13. Tyler Hennon, Juneau-Douglas, 59.64; 14. Brandon Mahrt, North Pole, 59.78; 15. Luke Stocker, West Anchorage, 59.80; 16. Josh Fellwock, Dimond, 59.87.

100 BREASTSTROKE - 1. Paul Hughes, Juneau-Douglas, 59.55; 2. Gilbert Raposa, Dimond, 1:00.55; 3. Nick Sorrell, Soldotna, 1:02.38; 4. Clayton Harrison, Soldotna, 1:03.11; 5. Olin Robus, Juneau-Douglas, 1:03.92; 6. Aaron Hughes, Juneau-Douglas, 1:04.70; 7. Dusty Woster, North Pole, 1:05.04; 8. Matt Way, Sitka, 1:06.62; 9. Chris Humphrey, Lathrop, 1:06.87; 10. Josh Fellwock, Dimond, 1:07.28; 11. Chris Meyer, East Anchorage, 1:07.51; 12. Andrew Vait, Homer, 1:07.59; 13. Treg McLaughlin, North Pole, 1:07.71; 14. Danny Buckley, West Valley, 1:07.93; 15. Chad Morrison, Unalaska, 1:08.65; 16. John Butcher, Monroe Catholic, 1:09.53.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1. North Pole, 3:24.87; 2. Soldotna, 3:25.80; 3. Lathrop, 3:26.02; 4. Homer, 3:27.07; 5. Juneau-Douglas, 3:30.31; 6. Kodiak, 3:30.40; 7. Service, 3:33.19; 8. Dimond, 3:37.06; 9. East Anchorage, 3:37.40; 10. West Anchorage, 3:40.04; 11. Valdez, 3:40.15; 12. Ketchikan, 3:43.72; 13. Petersburg, 3:44.42; 14. West Valley, 3:44.85; 15. Chugiak, 4:03.90; 16. Palmer, 4:04.45.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING