School Events

Posted: Friday, October 26, 2001

Dzantik'l Heeni Middle School 463-1899

Wednesday, October 31

Book Fair sponsored by the PTA 10:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m.

Thursday, November 1

Book Fair sponsored by the PTA 10:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m.

Friday, November 2

Book Fair sponsored by the PTA 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.

Floyd Dryden Middle School 463-1850

Monday, October 29

FLOYD DRYDEN BEFORE-SCHOOL ACTIVITIES

Homework Hangout, 7-8 a.m.

Instructor: Mrs. Sleppy

Location: Library

Open Gym, 7-8:15 a.m.

Instructor: Mr. Walter

Location: Gym

FLOYD DRYDEN AFTER-SCHOOL ACTIVITIES

Power Hour, 3-4:30 p.m.

6th Grade - Mrs. Janowiec's room

Instructor: Ms. Penrose

7th Grade - Library

Instructor: Mrs. Black

8th Grade - Mrs. Sleppy's room

Instructor: Mrs. Sleppy

Video Editing Club, 3-5 p.m.

Instructor: Mr. Jemison

Location: Mr. Steele's room

Clarinet Ensemble, 3-4:30 p.m.

Instructor: Mr. Black

Location: Band Room

Archery Club, 3-5 p.m.

Instructor: Mr. Walter

Location: Commons

Quilting Club, 3-4:30 p.m.

Instructor: Mrs. Peterson

Location: Life Skills Room

Tuesday, October 30

FLOYD DRYDEN BEFORE-SCHOOL ACTIVITIES

Homework Hangout, 7-8 a.m.

Instructor: Mrs. Sleppy

Location: Library

Open Gym, 7-8:15 a.m.

Instructor: Mr. Walter

Location: Gym

FLOYD DRYDEN AFTER-SCHOOL ACTIVITIES

Power Hour, 3-4:30 p.m.

6th Grade - Mrs. Janowiec's room

Instructor: Ms. Penrose

7th Grade - Library

Instructor: Mrs. Black

8th Grade - Mrs. Sleppy's room

Instructor: Mrs. Sleppy

Video Game Club, 3-4:30 p.m.

Instructor: Mr. Steele

Location: Mr. Steele's room

Radio Production, 3-4:30 p.m.

Instructor: Grace Elliott

Location: Ms. Kinneen's room

Paper Crafts Club, 3-4:30 p.m.

Instructor: Ms. Davis

Location: Commons

Outdoor Sports Club, 3-5 p.m.

Instructor: Mr. Yerkes

Location: Football field

Wednesday, October 31st

Parent Teacher Conferences 1/2 day school for students 8:30-11:30 a.m.

FLOYD DRYDEN BEFORE-SCHOOL ACTIVITIES

Homework Hangout, 7-8 a.m.

Instructor: Mrs. Sleppy

Location: Library

Open Gym, 7-8:15 a.m.

Instructor: Mr. Walter

Location: Gym

FLOYD DRYDEN AFTER-SCHOOL ACTIVITIES

NO AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES DUE TO PARENT-TEACHER CONFERENCES

Thursday, November 1

Parent Teacher Conferences 1/2 day school for students 8:30-11:30 a.m.

FLOYD DRYDEN BEFORE-SCHOOL ACTIVITIES

Homework Hangout, 7-8 a.m.

Instructor: Mrs. Sleppy

Location: Library

Open Gym, 7-8:15 a.m.

Instructor: Mr. Walter

Location: Gym

FLOYD DRYDEN AFTER-SCHOOL ACTIVITIES

NO AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES DUE TO PARENT TEACHER CONFERENCES

Friday, November 2

Parent Teacher Conferences - No school for students including before and after school activities

Gastineau Elementary 463-1999

Gastineau School Schedule:

October 29 - November 2 is Spirit WeekP>

Monday, October 29

Crazy Hair Day

Mr. Kriegmont's class Discovery Foundation field trip

After school: Computer Club and Cooking/Craft Club

Tuesday, October 30

Patriot Day (wear red, white, and blue)

After school: Homework Club

Wednesday, October 31

Character Day (dress as your favorite character)

After school: Homework Club, Gastineau Skippers

Thursday, November 1

Pajama Day

After school: Chess/Checkers Club

Friday, November 2

Hawaiian Day

Harborview Elementary 463-1875

Monday, October 29

Gold Creek Science Walk-Mr. Hiltner's class 12:50 p.m., Parents Welcome

Wednesday, October 31

Swimming-Mrs. Goodell's class.

Friday, November 2

Gold Creek Science Walk- Mr. Hiltner's class 12:50 p.m., Parents Welcome

PTA Friday Fun Night-6-7:15 p.m. (1st session), 7:30-8:45 p.m.

Juneau-Douglas High School 463-1900

Monday, October 29

Honors Music @ Petersburg

Tuesday, October 30

Honors Music @ Petersburg

Wednesday, October 31

Early Release - 10:40 a.m.

Parent Conferences - 12 p.m.-3 p.m.

Thursday, November 1

Parent Conferences - 4-7 p.m.

Volleyball Region V @ Wrangell

Seminar: Financial Aid 101 6:30-7 p.m. JDHS Rm 218

Site Council 5:15 p.m. Staff Room

Friday, November 2

Early Release - 10:40 a.m.

Volleyball Region V @ Wrangell

Swim/Dive Region V @ Sitka

Wrestling @ Hoonah

Play - "Noises Off" 7:00 p.m.

Saturday, November 3

SAT 8:00 a.m.

Volleyball Region V @ Wrangell

Swim/Dive Region V @ Sitka

Wrestling @ Hoonah

Play "Noises Off" 7:00 p.m.

Riverbend Elementary 463-1819

Monday, October 29

Snack Cart - items for $.50 or $1

Tuesday, October 30

Pizza Sales by Ms. Hoover's class $1

Homework Club 3-4 p.m./Activity Bus leaves 4:00 p.m.

Culture Club

Wednesday, October 31

Harvest Literacy Celebration during school day

Parent Volunteers Needed

Corn Dogs - $1

Homework Club 3-4 p.m./Activity Bus leaves 4:00 p.m.

Culture Club

Thursday, November 1

Snack Cart - items for $.50 or $1

Homework Club 3-4 p.m./Activity Bus leaves 4:00 p.m.

Friday, November 2nd

Pizza Sales $1



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING