Local Scoreboard: Wrestling

Posted: Friday, October 27, 2000

ALASKA WRESTLING POLLS

The fall season team and individual high school wrestling polls, compiled by Eric Wade of www.alaskawrestling.com Web site after consultation with the state's coaches. The team poll was released Oct. 25 and the individual rankings were released Oct. 26.

Team poll - 1. Skyview; 2. Nikiski; 3. Ketchikan; 4. Dillingham; 5. Soldotna; 6. Juneau-Douglas; 7. Petersburg; 8. Seward; 9. Anchorage Christian Schools; 10. Homer; 11. Houston; 12. Sitka; 13. Valdez; 14. Ninilchik; 15. Barrow; 16. Kotzebue; 17. Cordova; 18. Hoonah; 19. Kenai; 20. Glennallen.

Individual rankings

103 pounds - 1. Eric Higbee, 12th grade, Seward; 2. Peter Evon, 12, Akiachak; 3. Cody Phipps, 10, Skyview; 4. Devion Hagen, 9, Homer; 5. Spencer Hirt, 9, Barrow; 6. Nuk Harcharek, 10, Barrow; 7. Juda Allen, ACS; 8. Glen Hansen, 9, Kotzebue; 9. Matt Jones, Ketchikan.

112 - 1. Anthony Manacio IV, 11, Juneau; 2. Hans Hanson, 10, Kotzebue; 3. Chris Schnur, 10, Klawock; 4. Jake Savely, Ninilchik; 5. Joey Wicker, 10, Nikiski; 6. T. Smith, 10, Houston; 7. Jonathan Pharris, 10, Skyview; 8. Jes Boyd, Ketchikan.

119 - 1. Rex Savely, 12, Ninilchik; 2. Matt Foy, 11, Dillingham; 3. Richie Deaver, 10, Petersburg; 4. Melina Hutchison,12, Skyview; 5. Monte Garroutte, 9, Homer; 6. Andrew Helgeson, 12, Wrangell; 7. Jacob Madrid, 9, Kenai; 8. Velson Kuqo, 10, Bethel; 9. Cody Redford, 10, Houston; 10. J. Fisher, Barrow; 11. Ron Harrelson, White Mountain; 12. C. O'Mary, Houston; 13. William Dodd, 11, Juneau.

125 - 1. Anthony Manacio III, 12, Juneau; 2. Don McCartney, 11, Dillingham; 3. Jacob Case, 12, Valdez; 4. Jacob Lashot, 11, Kenai; 5. Chris McCaughey, 11, Nikiski; 6. Jamie McCrehin, 11, Sitka; 7. Jared Major, 10, Valdez; 8. Nephi Hirt, 12, Barrow; 9. Kevin Tynes, 10, Petersburg; 10. Steven Miller, 10, Ninilchik; 11. Justin Carlson, 10, Sitka.

130 - 1. Neil Strausbaugh, 12, Skyview; 2. Lionel Manyoky, 12, ACS; 3. Ben Fritze, Dillingham; 4. David Gauthier, 11, Sitka; 5. Jestin Hulegaard, 10, Juneau; 6. P. Monroe, Barrow; 7. C. Gardner, Skyview; 8. Dan Reynolds, 12, Skyview.

135 - 1. Neil Fucci, 11, Nikiski; 2. Brian Botts, 11, Hoonah; 3. Ryan Childers, 12, Skyview; 4. Daniel Hughes, 11, Glennallen; 5. Ben Nabinger, 11, Skyview; 6. Norman Orr, 9, Soldotna; 7. Brandon Davis, 11, Seward; 8. Joey Fama, 12, Ketchikan; 9. Issac Cadiente, 10, Juneau; 10. Ryan Wilson, Glennallen; 11. Levi Bollerud, 11, Houston; 12. Matt Haseltine, 10, Ketchikan.

140 - 1. Ian Leach, 12, Skyview; 2. Ryan Savo, 11, Dillingham; 3. Charlie Doty, 12, Unalakleet; 4. Kanae Peacock, 11, Kotzebue; 5. Ben Botts, Hoonah; 6. Zack Rininger, Seward; 7. James Sadler, 12, Skyview; 8. Colton Goracke, 11, Soldotna; 9. Daniel McCarty, 11, ACS; 10. C. Anderson, Bristol Bay; 11. Travis Johnson Ketchikan; 12. Mike Sandige, Houston.

145 - 1. Darien Draper, Seward; 2. Nate Morse, Skyview; 3. Mike Nielson, Petersburg; 4. Corey Gould, 12, Sitka; 5. Johnny Howarth, 10, Soldotna; 6. Steven Calderwood, 11, Nikiski; 7. Matt Karron, 11, Skyview; 8. Jeff Nagel, 12, Houston; 9. Stephan Haseltine, Ketchikan; 10. D. Lie, Kotzebue; 11. Bjorn Olson, Tok.

152 - 1. Duane Dosser, 12, Kenny Lake; 2. Chris Rice, 12, Skyview; 3. Joshua Meeks, 12, Nikiski; 4. Joey Boggs, 11, Petersburg; 5. John Rae, 12, Kotzebue; 6. Jared Carlson, 12, Soldotna; 7. J.M. Allen, ACS; 8. D.J. Sandidge, Houston; 9. Jackie Wassillie, 12, Newhalen; 10. Kellen Katcheak, 12, Stebbins; 11. Justin Rainwater, 10, Skyview.

160 - 1. Chris Roofe, 12, Nikiski; 2. Geoff Nordlund, 12, Ketchikan; 3. Chris Fraker, 12, Homer; 4. Ron Plate, 12, Skyview; 5. James McCarty, 12, ACS; 6. Allen Velasco, 12, Cordova; 7. Francis Pete, 11, Stebbins; 8. Charlie Wiles, 12, Kenai; 9. D. Voss, Barrow; 10. Chris Judge, 12, Glennallen.

171 - 1. Mick Davis, 12, Bethel; 2. Ray Parker, 12, Nome; 2. Darren LaDuke, 11, Sitka; 3. Jason Bennis, 11, Dillingham; 5. Alec Pempek, 12, Wrangell; 6. Brian Thrall, 12, Seward; 7. Justin Whitmore, 12, Soldotna; 8. Mark Rozak, 11, Skyview; 9. Gagel, Seldovia; 10. Jeremy Smith, 12, Houston; 11. James Wiese, 10, Cordova; 12. Jay Fulk, Ketchikan.

189 - 1. John Wiese, 11, Cordova; 2. Vance Gaddis, 11, Skyview; 3. Mike James, 12, Kake; 3. Jonathan Moore, 11, Juneau; 4. Devin Loomis, 12, Seward; 5. Russell Shurtleff, 11, Houston; 6. Chris Dexter, Golovin.

215 - 1. Cody Dahlstrom, 12, Valdez; 2. C. Stirling, Seward; 3. Peter Bengston, 11, Glennallen; 4. Jerrod Harvey, 11, Juneau; 5. Jeff Hall, 10, Petersburg; 6. Matt Nore, 11, Wrangell; 7. Dustin Stonecipher, 12, Bethel; 8. Travis Bass, 12, Soldotna; 9. Dan Dollemolle, 12, Kotzebue; 10. J. Homan, ACS.

275 - 1. Jacob Chapel, 12, Houston; 2. Matt Hamilton, 11, Ketchikan; 3. Sanders Johnson, 12, Dillingham; 4. J. Urinko, Soldotna; 5. Jeff Wells, 12, ACS; 6. Angelo Luna, 10, Nikiski; 7. Josh Brantley, 10, Soldotna; 8. Seko Unatoa, 12, Barrow; 9. Reme Privett, Petersburg; 10. Dale Hoffman, 11, Glennallen; 11. Roy Stoneciefer, 11, Soldotna; 12. Steve Snyder, Kotzebue; 13. Matthew Michaels, 10, Nome.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING