Sitka Invitational wrestling statistics

Posted: Tuesday, October 30, 2001

Results of the Sitka Invitational wrestling tournament held Friday and Saturday at Sitka High School.

Team scores -- Not available.

----------

Championship finals

(match scores not available)

103 pounds -- Matt Jones, Ketchikan, defeated David Mann, Ketchikan. 112 -- Anthony Manacio IV, Juneau-Douglas, defeated Chris Schnur, Klawock. 119 -- Jes Boyd, Ketchikan, defeated Vernon Perry, Juneau-Douglas. 125 -- Richie Deaver, Petersburg, defeated Conner Mahosky, Sitka. 130 -- Jamie McCrehin, Sitka, defeated Kevin Thomas, Petersburg. 135 -- David Gauthier, Sitka, defeated Jake Oyler, Petersburg. 140 -- Steven Haseltine, Ketchikan, defeated Isaac Cadiente, Juneau-Douglas. 145 -- Matt Haseltine, Ketchikan, defeated Eric Lee, Petersburg. 152 -- Craig Wallace, Klawock, defeated Jim Smith, Petersburg. 160 -- Joey Boggs, Petersburg, defeated Zach Thompson, Ketchikan. 171 -- Brett Evens, Petersburg, defeated Nick Conley, Ketchikan. 189 -- Darren LaDuke, Sitka, defeated Jonathan Moore, Juneau-Douglas. 215 -- Justin Rasmussen, Juneau-Douglas, defeated Ryan Savage, Craig. 275 -- Jerrod Harvey, Juneau-Douglas, defeated John Hamilton, Ketchikan.

------

Consolation finals

(third-fourth places)

103 pounds -- John Mussara, Juneau-Douglas, defeated Jim Jurczak, Sitka. 112 -- Bryan Westfall, Craig, defeated Amanda Krafft, Juneau-Douglas. 119 -- Adam Hackett, Sitka, defeated George Howard, Sitka. 125 -- Jeff Jones, Ketchikan, defeated Joel Andrew, Mount Edgecumbe. 130 -- David Liliedahl, Juneau-Douglas, defeated Justin Carlson, Sitka. 135 -- Brad Kato, Klawock, defeated Roberto Medina, Klawock. 140 -- Dalton Bergman, Sitka, defeated Delbert Peratrovich, Hydaburg. 145 -- Reid Dihle, Juneau-Douglas, defeated Tim Demmert, Klawock. 152 -- Jamal Travis, Hydaburg, defeated Houston Laws, Ketchikan. 160 -- Joe Jurczak, Sitka, defeated Kyle Monti, Juneau-Douglas. 171 -- Drew Ware, Petersburg, defeated Dennis Houston Jr., Sitka. 189 -- Nathan Hardin, Petersburg, defeated Robert Vicario, Juneau-Douglas. 215 -- Adam Minshall, Ketchikan, defeated Daniel Franks, Hydaburg. 275 -- Mike Loucks, Sitka, defeated Geoff Hall, Petersburg.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING