School Events

Posted: Friday, November 02, 2001

Auke Bay Elementary 463-1775

Monday, November 5

Homework club/Tutoring 3:30-4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, November 6

Homework club/Tutoring 3:30pm-4:30pm

Site Council Mtg. 5:00-6:00 p.m.

Violin 8:10-8:50 a.m.

Wednesday, November 7

Violin 8:10-8:50 a.m.

Chess club 3:30-5:00 p.m.

Homework club/Tutoring 3:30-4:30 p.m.

Thursday, November 8

Violin 8:10-8:50 a.m.

Homework club/Tutoring 3:30-4:30 p.m.

Dzantik'l Heeni Middle 463-1899

Monday, November 5

DZAP EARLY BIRDS' Breakfast 7:15-7:45 a.m.

Homework Hangout with Mr. Jones, Mr. Marks, & Ms. Ryall in Commons/Library 7:15-8:15 a.m.

Open Gym with Mr. Howard 7:15 - 8:15 a.m.

3-4:30 p.m.: After School Dzap

Power Hour Tutoring in Library for Spruce & Hemlock Power Hour Tutoring in Alder House & Cedar House

Hi Tech Young Entrepreneurs with Mr. Wahl, Rm B-209

Club Outdoors with Mr. Morley, Rm B-213

Babysitter's Club meets for the 1st time with Ms. Kathi Buss, meets in the World Languages Room, Rm C-107

Science Club will meet for the 1st time with Ms. Shryock, Room B-204. The Club will be working on Projects that will be entered in the Southeast Alaska Native Science Fair in January.

Tuesday, November 6

EARLY BIRDS' Breakfast 7:15-7:45 a.m.

Homework Hangout with Mr. Jones & Ms. Ryall in Commons/Library 7:15-8:15 a.m.

Open Gym with Mr. Howard 7:15 - 8:15 a.m.

3-4:30 p.m.: After School Dzap

Power Hour Tutoring in Library for Spruce & Hemlock Power Hour Tutoring in Alder House & Cedar House

Digital Video and 3-D Animation with Mr. Morley, Media Rm 3-4:30 p.m.

Midi-Music with Mr. Engstrom, Media Rm 3-4:30 p.m.

Advanced Sewing with Ms. Buck, Life Skills Rm 3-4:30 p.m.

School Newspaper with Ms. McCoy, Rm B-210 3-4:30 p.m.

After School Action Club with Ms. Abel & Mr. Kovach, Rm C-209 3-6 p.m.

Chess Club with Mr. Wahl, B-209

Wednesday, Nov. 7

DZAP EARLY BIRDS' Breakfast 7:15-7:45 a.m.

Homework Hangout with Mr. Jones, Mr. Marks, & Ms. Ryall in Commons/Library 7:15-8:15 a.m.

Open Gym with Mr. Howard 7:15 - 8:15 a.m.

3-4:30 p.m.: After School Dzap

Power Hour Tutoring in Library for Spruce & Hemlock

Power Hour Tutoring in Alder House & Cedar House

Creating DZ's Web Site, Mr. Wahl, Rm B-209 3-4:30 p.m.

Advanced Sewing with Ms. Buck, Life Skills Rm 3-4:30 p.m.

A Writer's Workshop with Mrs. Lloyd, Rm B-205 3-4:30 p.m.

Cooking Class with Ms. Dierking, Life Skills Rm, 3-4:30 pm

Thursday, Nov. 8

DZAP EARLY BIRDS' Breakfast 7:15-7:45 a.m.

Homework Hangout with Mr. Jones & Ms. Ryall in Commons/Library 7:15-8:15

Open Gym with Mr. Howard 7:15 - 8:15 a.m.

3-4:30 p.m.: After School Dzap

Power Hour Tutoring in Library for Spruce & Hemlock

Power Hour Tutoring in Alder House & Cedar House

Digital Video and 3-D Animation with Mr. Morley, Media Rm 3-4:30 p.m.

Sew Winter (Polartec) Clothing with Ms. Buck, Life Skills Rm 3-4:30 p.m.

School Newspaper with Ms. Hood, Rm A-201, 3-4:30 p.m.

Thurs., 11/8: DZAP's 1st Family Math Night (also to be held on 11/15, 11/29 & 12/6, all Thursdays), 5-7 p.m. 5:30-7 p.m. activities), in the DZ library. Students and parents are invited to do some fun math activities together! Free Babysitting provided--email hommek@jsd.k12.ak.us to sign up/call 463-1899 ext 210

Friday, Nov. 9

DZAP EARLY BIRDS' Breakfast 7:15-7:45 a.m.

Homework Hangout with Mr. Jones & Ms. Ryall in Commons/Library 7:15-8:15

AM Open Gym with Mr. Howard 7:15 - 8:15 a.m.

Floyd Dryden Middle 463-1850

Monday, Nov. 5

FLOYD DRYDEN BEFORE-SCHOOL

Homework Hangout, 7-8 a.m.

Instructor: Mrs. Sleppy

Location: Library

Open Gym, 7-8:15 a.m.

Instructor: Mr. Walter

Location: Gym

FLOYD DRYDEN AFTER-SCHOOL

Boys & Girls Basketball practice

Girls, 3-5 & Boys, 5-7 p.m.

Power Hour, 3-4:30 p.m.

6th Grade - Mrs. Hausler's room

Instructor: Ms. Penrose

7th Grade - Library

Instructor: Mrs. Black

8th Grade - Mrs. Sleppy's room

Instructor: Mrs. Sleppy

Video Editing Club, 3-5 p.m.

Instructor: Mr. Jemison

Location: Mr. Steele's room

Radio Production, 3-4:30 p.m.

Instructor: Grace Elliott

Location: Ms. Kinneen's room

Archery Club, 3-5 p.m.

Instructor: Mr. Walter

Location: Commons

Saxophone Ensemble, 3-4:30 p.m.

Instructor: Mr. Black

Location: Band Room

Tuesday, Nov. 6th

FLOYD DRYDEN BEFORE-SCHOOL

Homework Hangout, 7-8 a.m.

Instructor: Mrs. Sleppy

Location: Library

Open Gym, 7-8:15 a.m.

Instructor: Mr. Walter

Location: Gym

FLOYD DRYDEN AFTER-SCHOOL

Boys & Girls Basketball practice

Girls, 3-5 & Boys, 5-7 p.m.

Power Hour, 3-4:30 p.m.

6th Grade - Mrs. Hausler's room

Instructor: Ms. Penrose

7th Grade - Library

Instructor: Mrs. Black

8th Grade - Mrs. Sleppy's room

Instructor: Mrs. Sleppy

Video Game Club, 3-4:30 p.m.

Instructor: Mr. Steele

Location: Mr. Steele's room

Paper Crafts Club, 3-4:30 p.m.

Instructor: Ms. Davis

Location: Commons

Outdoor Sports Club, 3-5 p.m.

Instructor: Mr. Yerkes

Location: Football field

Cooking Club, 3-4:30 p.m.

Instructor: Ms. Griffin

Location: Life Skills Room

Wednesday, Nov. 7th

FLOYD DRYDEN BEFORE-SCHOOL

Homework Hangout, 7-8 a.m.

Instructor: Mrs. Sleppy

Location: Library

Open Gym, 7-8:15 a.m.

Instructor: Mr. Walter

Location: Gym

FLOYD DRYDEN AFTER-SCHOOL

Boys & Girls Basketball practice

Girls, 3-5 & Boys, 5-7 p.m.

Power Hour, 3-4:30 p.m.

6th Grade - Mrs. Hausler's room

Instructor: Ms. Penrose

7th Grade - Library

Instructor: Mrs. Black

8th Grade - Mrs. Sleppy's room

Instructor: Mrs. Sleppy

Video Editing Club, 3-6 p.m.

Instructor: Mr. Jemison

Location: Mr. Steele's room

Radio Production, 3-4:30 p.m.

Instructor: Grace Elliott

Location: Ms. Kinneen's room

Archery Club, 3-6 p.m.

Instructor: Mr. Walter

Location: Commons

Quilting Club, 3-4:30 p.m.

Instructor: Mrs. Peterson

Location: Life Skills Room

Thursday, Nov. 8

FLOYD DRYDEN BEFORE-SCHOOL

Homework Hangout, 7-8 a.m.

Instructor: Mrs. Sleppy

Location: Library

Open Gym, 7-8:15 a.m.

Instructor: Mr. Walter

Location: Gym

FLOYD DRYDEN AFTER-SCHOOL

Boys & Girls Basketball practice

Girls, 3-5 & Boys, 5-7 p.m.

Power Hour, 3-4:30 p.m.

6th Grade - Mrs. Hausler's room

Instructor: Ms. Penrose

7th Grade - Library

Instructor: Mrs. Black

8th Grade - Mrs. Sleppy's room

Instructor: Mrs. Sleppy

Web Design Club, 3-4:30 p.m.

Instructor: Mr. Carlson

Location: Mr. Steele's room

Paper Crafts Club, 3-4:30 p.m.

Instructor: Ms. Davis

Location: Commons

Outdoor Sports Club, 3-5 p.m.

Instructor: Mr. Yerkes

Location: Football field

Cooking Club, 3-4:30 p.m.

Instructor: Ms. Griffin

Location: Life Skills Room

Friday, Nov. 9th

FLOYD DRYDEN BEFORE-SCHOOL

Homework Hangout, 7-8 a.m.

Instructor: Mrs. Sleppy

Location: Library

Open Gym, 7-8:15 a.m.

Instructor: Mr. Walter

Location: Gym

Boys & Girls Basketball practice

Girls, 3-5 & Boys, 5-7 p.m.

Gastineau Elementary 463-1999

Monday, Nov. 5

Ms. Arbogast's Engstrom's classes - swimming pool

Afterschool Activities: Computer Club, Cooking/Craft Club, EL Art Bus

Winter Festival Meeting: 6:30-7:30 p.m. in the Library to plan Friday, Nov. 30, Gastineau School's Winter Festival.

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Afterschool Activities: Rollerblading, Homework Club

Wednesday, Nov. 7

Afterschool Activities: Gastineau Skippers, Homework Club, EL Art Bus

Thursday, Nov. 8

Afterschool Activities: Chess/Checkers Club

Friday, Nov. 9

Pizza at lunch, $2/slice

Glacier Valley Elementary 463-1801

Wednesday, Nov. 7

Site Souncil/A-team meeting at 6:00 p.m

Thursday, Nov. 8

parent group meeting 6:30 p.m. child care provided

Harborview Elementary 463-1875

Monday, Nov. 5

City Museum: Mrs. Goodell's class

Thursday, Nov. 8

Muffins For Moms: In the gym 8:15 a.m.

PTA Meeting: In Library 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 10

GIFT WRAP PICK-UP: Pick up will be in the gym 10:00 - 12:00 p.m.

Volunteers Welcome from 8 a.m.-12 p.m.

CRAZY SHOW! At Centennial Hall 2:00 p.m. Show prices - kids $3, Adults $8 and Family $20. Buy Your Tickets at the Door!. Proceeds help HBV art programs.

Juneau Charter School 586-2526

Charter School Open House - 4:30-6 p.m. (430 4th St)

Families and others interested in learning about the school are welcome

Juneau Douglas High School 463-1900

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Pink Slips

Thursday, Nov. 8

Volleyball State @ Anchorage

Friday, Nov. 9

Volleyball State @ Anchorage

Swim/Dive State @ Bartlett

Wrestling @ ACS

Play "Noises Off" 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 10

Volleyball State @ Anchorage

Swim/Dive State @ Bartlett

Wrestling @ ACS

Play "Noises Off" 2 p.m. & 7 p.m.

Mendenhall River Community 463-1799

Riverbend Elementary 463-1819

Thursday, Nov. 1

Snack Cart - items for $.50 & $1

Homework Club 3-4 p.m./Activity Bus leaves 4:00 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

*Pizza Sales by Hakari/Walker $1

Homework Club 3-4 p.m./Activity Bus leaves 4:00 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 5

Snack Cart - items for $.50 or $1

Tuesday, Nov. 6

*Pizza Sales by Peer Mediators $1

Homework Club 3-4 p.m./Activity Bus leaves 4:00 p.m.

Culture Club

Wednesday, Nov. 7

Corn Dogs - $1

Homework Club 3-4 p.m./Activity Bus leaves 4:00 p.m.

Culture Club

Thursday, Nov. 8

Snack Cart - items for $.50 or $1

Homework Club 3-4 p.m./Activity Bus leaves 4:00 p.m.

Parent Group Meeting 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 9

*Pizza Sales by Hakari/Walker $1



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING