Alaska High School Top 20 Swim Times

Posted: Friday, November 02, 2001

Alaska's top-10 high school swim times, plus any other top-20 swimmers from Southeast Alaska, for the 2001 season through meets of Oct. 27. The list is compiled by Glacier Swim Club coach Gary Crowe of Juneau. First names not available for all swimmers and divers.

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Dimond, 1 minute, 44.11 seconds; 2. Juneau-Douglas, 1:44.93; 3. Ketchikan, 1:45.67; 4. Homer, 1:45.74; 5. Petersburg, 1:45.85; 6. Soldotna, 1:46.45; 7. Lathrop, 1:47.37; 8. Service, 1:47.75; 9. Valdez, 1:49.22; 10. Sitka, 1:49.68. Other Southeast: None.

200-YARD FREESTYLE -- 1. Luke Thomas, Valdez, 1:48.76; 2. Nick Sorrell, Soldotna, 1:50.55; 3. Hunter McCallister, Lathrop, 1:50.86; 4. Jake Kreuzenstein, Juneau-Douglas, 1:51.96; 5. Forrest Preston, Juneau-Douglas, 1:52.90; 6. Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 1:53.02; 7. Chris Edwards, Service, 1:53.43; 8. Kevin Vik, Chugiak, 1:53.46; 9. Ben Kuhns, Homer, 1:53.60; 10. Ryan Seaver, Ketchikan, 1:54.29. Other Southeast: 17. Tyler Hennon, Juneau-Douglas, 1:56.50; 19. Jon McKay, Petersburg, 1:57.11.

200-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY -- 1. Hunter McCallister, Lathrop, 2:00.27; 2. Luke Thomas, Valdez, 2:03.24; 3. Kirk Fishel, Juneau-Douglas, 2:03.82; 4. Paul Hughes, Juneau-Douglas, 2:04.28; 5. Gilbert Raposa, Dimond, 2:04.65; 6. Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 2:05.97; 7. Nick Sorrell, Soldotna, 2:06.46; 8. Kwai-Linn Bloomfield, Dimond, 2:07.25; 9. Jon McKay, Petersburg, 2:07.90; 10. Jake Kreuzenstein, Juneau-Douglas, 2:08.20. Other Southeast: 14. Joey Rauwolf, Ketchikan, 2:08.84; 16. Josh DeGayner, Petersburg, 2:09.24.

50-YARD FREESTYLE -- 1. Ricky Jarvill, Sitka, 22.23; 2. Joey Rauwolf, Ketchikan, 22.58; 3. tie, Hunter McCallister, Lathrop, 23.17; 3. tie, Gilbert Raposa, Dimond, 23.17; 5. tie, Nick Sorrell, Soldotna, 23.18; 5. tie, Travis Williams, Lathrop, 23.18; 7. Luke Thomas, Valdez, 23.22; 8. Alec Schramek, Petersburg, 23.29; 9. Steve Burnham, Service, 23.31; 10. Jake Bell, Homer, 23.34. Other Southeast: 11. Carrington Gorman, Sitka, 23.37; 13. Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 23.42.

ONE-METER DIVING (SIX DIVES) -- 1. Jake Miller, Lathrop, 272.50 points; 2. Chad Frichtl, Chugiak, 271.10; 3. Casey Willis, Service, 255.65; 4. Sean Sorenson, Chugiak, 224.85; 5. Owen Barrington, Dimond, 216.80; 6. Collun Ellis, North Pole, 208.30; 7. Chris Bancroft, Bartlett, 195.60; 8. Ryan Moen, Chugiak, 193.00; 9. Eric Hansen, Palmer, 190.95; 10. Zach Apodaca, Lathrop, 190.35. Southeast: 13. Ryan Stidolph, Juneau-Douglas, 182.00; 17. Greg Albrecht, Juneau-Douglas, 158.85.

100-YARD BUTTERFLY -- 1. Luke Thomas, Valdez, 54.44 seconds; 2. Gilbert Raposa, Dimond, 54.55; 3. Alec Schramek, Petersburg, 55.81; 4. Joey Rauwolf, Ketchikan, 55.95; 5. Kwai-Linn Bloomfield, Dimond, 56.04; 6. Kreg Lesage, North Pole, 56.63; 7. Hans Borchardt, Service, 57.11; 8. Travis Williams, Lathrop, 57.22; 9. Jon McKay, Petersburg, 57.26; 10. Hunter McCallister, Lathrop, 57.31. Other Southeast: 19. Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 59.17.

100-YARD FREESTYLE -- 1. Ricky Jarvill, Sitka, 49.01; 2. Luke Thomas, Valdez, 50.12; 3. Hunter McCallister, Lathrop, 50.13; 4. Joey Rauwolf, Ketchikan, 50.15; 5. Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 50.43; 6. Gilbert Raposa, Dimond, 50.77; 7. Paul Hughes, Juneau-Douglas, 50.99; 8. Nick Sorrell, Soldotna, 51.21; 9. Jake Bell, Homer, 51.24; 10. Travis Williams, Lathrop, 51.40. Other Southeast: 11. Jon McKay, Petersburg, 51.47; 13. Kirk Fishel, Juneau-Douglas, 51.62; 17. Carrington Gorman, Sitka, 51.93.

500-YARD FREESTYLE -- 1. Hunter McCallister, Lathrop, 4:52.92; 2. Luke Thomas, Valdez, 4:55.59; 3. Kevin Vik, Chugiak, 5:02.26; 4. Paul Hughes, Juneau-Douglas, 5:02.77; 5. Chris Edwards, Service, 5:04.86; 6. Forrest Preston, Juneau-Douglas, 5:06.07; 7. Jake Kreuzenstein, Juneau-Douglas, 5:06.08; 8. Nick Sorrell, Soldotna, 5:07.56; 9. Ben Kuhns, Homer, 5:07.74; 10. Nathan Rose, Kodiak, 5:08.72. Other Southeast: 13. Tyler Hennon, Juneau-Douglas, 5:12.15; 18. Ryan Seaver, Ketchikan, 5:20.43; 19. Guy Barnes, Juneau-Douglas, 5:21.70.

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Chugiak, 1:33.16; 2. Sitka, 1:33.71; 3. Lathrop, 1:33.77; 4. Petersburg, 1:33.87; 5. Ketchikan, 1:34.17; 6. Soldotna, 1:34.52; 7. Dimond, 1:35.09; 8. Service, 1:35.13; 9. Homer, 1:35.47; 10. Juneau-Douglas, 1:36.06. Other Southeast: None.

100-YARD BACKSTROKE -- 1. Luke Thomas, Valdez, 56.56; 2. Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 56.95; 3. Leo Grasso, Soldotna, 57.27; 4. Josh Fellwock, Dimond, 57.70; 5. Kirk Fishel, Juneau-Douglas, 57.71; 6. Travis Williams, Lathrop, 58.40; 7. Jon McKay, Petersburg, 59.08; 8. Clayton Harrison, Soldotna, 59.33; 9. Ben Kuhns, Homer, 59.43; 10. Gerry Zeek, Service, 59.74. Other Southeast: 11. Josh DeGayner, Petersburg, 59.81; 19. Tyler Hennon, Juneau-Douglas, 1:01.20; 20. Jake Kreuzenstein, Juneau-Douglas, 1:01.41.

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE -- 1. Gilbert Raposa, Dimond, 1:00.21; 2. Paul Hughes, Juneau-Douglas, 1:00.44; 3. Nick Sorrell, Soldotna, 1:03.66; 4. Hunter McCallister, Lathrop, 1:03.85; 5. Alec Schramek, Petersburg, 1:04.70; 6. tie, Olin Robus, Juneau-Douglas, 1:04.78; 6. tie, Kwai-Linn Bloomfield, Dimond, 1:04.78; 8. Guy Simmons, Sitka, 1:05.83; 9. Treg McLaughlin, North Pole, 1:05.89; 10. Ryan Seaver, Ketchikan, 1:06.19. Other Southeast: 14. Jon McKay, Petersburg, 1:06.67; 18. Ricky Jarvill, Sitka, 1:08.14; 19. Josh DeGayner, Petersburg, 1:08.81; 20. Forrest Preston, Juneau-Douglas, 1:08.93.

400-YARD MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Soldotna, 3:28.36; 2. Lathrop, 3:28.85; 3. Service, 3:29.44; 4. Homer, 3:29.56; 5. Juneau-Douglas, 3:30.46; 6. North Pole, 3:32.38; 7. Ketchikan, 3:33.07; 8. Sitka, 3:33.61; 9. Valdez, 3:34.55; 10. Petersburg, 3:34.58. Other Southeast: None.

GIRLS

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. East Anchorage, 1 minute, 52.19 seconds; 2. Service, 1:54.61; 3. Soldotna, 1:55.44; 4. Lathrop, 1:59.15; 5. Valdez, 1:59.42; 6. Juneau-Douglas, 1:59.78; 7. West Valley, 1:59.97; 8. Dimond, 2:00.16; 9. Chugiak, 2:00.80; 10. Petersburg, 2:01.00. Southeast: 14. Sitka, 2:03.75; 15. Ketchikan, 2:04.03.

200-YARD FREESTYLE -- 1. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 1:57.12; 2. Rachelle Kula, Service, 1:59.06; 3. Brette Winegarner, Service, 2:00.18; 4. Julia Chang, Service, 2:01.65; 5. Sarah Brettrager, Colony, 2:02.28; 6. Caitlin Coleman, Valdez, 2:02.55; 7. Sarah Rockwell, East Anchorage, 2:02.63; 8. tie, Liz Ferguson, Dimond, 2:02.87; 8. tie, Alexis Will, Sitka, 2:02.87; 10. Karin Wagner, North Pole, 2:03.02. Other Southeast: 11. Lisse Focht, Juneau-Douglas, 2:03.08; 18. Teri Jo Hasbrouck, Petersburg, 2:05.11.

200-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY -- 1. Rachelle Kula, Service, 2:16.24; 2. Julia Chang, Service, 2:16.50; 3. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 2:17.28; 4. Monica Ulmer, Homer, 2:17.68; 5. Sarah Rockwell, East Anchorage, 2:17.75; 6. tie, Casey Wooster, North Pole, 2:17.90; 6. tie, Caitlin Coleman, Valdez, 2:17.90; 8. Alexis Will, Sitka, 2:18.47; 9. Elise Alexander, West Valley, 2:18.56; 10. Kara Stowell, Lathrop, 2:20.53. Other Southeast: 13. Teri Jo Hasbrouck, Petersburg, 2:21.22; 20. Jodie Totten, Sitka, 2:24.27.

50-YARD FREESTYLE -- 1. Sarah Brettrager, Colony, 24.12; 2. Julia Chang, Service, 25.02; 3. Bryn Spores, Lathrop, 25.09; 4. Jenna Syverson, Soldotna, 25.17; 5. Amber Walker, East Anchorage, 25.32; 6. Katie Fair, Valdez, 25.37; 7. tie, Abby Kiffmeyer, Soldotna, 25.46; 7. tie, Brette Winegarner, Service, 25.46; 9. Rachel Fuller, Dimond, 25.50; 10. Sierra Winegarner, Service, 25.52. Other Southeast: 13. Martha Kaiser, Juneau-Douglas, 25.67; 15. Shona Pierce, Craig, 25.99; 20. Brittany Carlson, Petersburg, 26.32.

ONE-METER DIVING (SIX DIVES) -- 1. Valerie Truncali, West Valley, 215.60 points; 2. Kasey Dethlefs, Chugiak, 209.85; 3. Jessica Earp, Chugiak, 204.35; 4. Katie Babcock, Lathrop, 196.40; 5. Katherine Allely, Service, 186.15; 6. Katie Spohnholz, Service, 185.90; 7. Jennifer Haines, East Anchorage, 174.60; 8. Kelsey Fleming, Dimond, 172.20; 9. Liz Brooks, Juneau-Douglas, 170.30; 10. Jessica Blankenship, Eielson, 167.30. Southeast: 11. Marnita Coenaard, Juneau-Douglas, 163.95.

100-YARD BUTTERFLY -- 1. Sarah Rockwell, East Anchorage, 1 minute, 0.57 seconds; 2. Rachelle Kula, Service, 1:00.69; 3. Abby Kiffmeyer, Soldotna, 1:01.09; 4. Christina Piakak, Service, 1:01.82; 5. Katie Fair, Valdez, 1:02.23; 6. Teri Jo Hasbrouck, Petersburg, 1:02.75; 7. Renae Rykaczewski, Homer, 1:02.79; 8. Monica Ulmer, Homer, 1:03.25; 9. Casey Wooster, North Pole, 1:03.41; 10. Jenny Mayra, Dimond, 1:03.59. Other Southeast: 11. Alexis Will, Sitka, 1:03.79; 18. Kelsey Potdevin, Juneau-Douglas, 1:05.98.

100-YARD FREESTYLE -- 1. Julia Chang, Service, 53.81; 2. Sarah Brettrager, Colony, 54.42; 3. Rachelle Kula, Service, 54.62; 4. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 54.66; 5. Amber Walker, East Anchorage, 54.81; 6. Jenna Syverson, Soldotna, 54.99; 7. Brette Winegarner, Service, 55.37; 8. Alexis Will, Sitka, 55.74; 9. Bryn Spores, Lathrop, 55.94; 10. Martha Kaiser, Juneau-Douglas, 56.03. Other Southeast: 16. Shona Pierce, Craig, 57.31; 17. Teri Jo Hasbrouck, Petersburg, 57.36.

500-YARD FREESTYLE -- 1. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 5:15.97; 2. Julia Chang, Service, 5:24.49; 3. Liz Ferguson, Dimond, 5:25.33; 4. Caitlin Coleman, Valdez, 5:27.31; 5. Sarah Rockwell, East Anchorage, 5:27.94; 6. Monica Ulmer, Homer, 5:29.97; 7. Rachelle Kula, Service, 5:33.34; 8. Mara Matheke, West Valley, 5:33.79; 9. Lisse Focht, Juneau-Douglas, 5:34.26; 10. Weather Potdevin, Juneau-Douglas, 5:34.63. Other Southeast: 11. Teri Jo Hasbrouck, Petersburg, 5:34.84; 14. Alexis Will, Sitka, 5:35.69.

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Soldotna, 1:42.38; 2. tie, Service, 1:42.77; 2. tie, Lathrop, 1:42.77; 4. East Anchorage, 1:43.88; 5. Valdez, 1:44.84; 6. Dimond, 1:45.07; 7. Juneau-Douglas, 1:46.48; 8. Colony, 1:47.16; 9. Homer, 1:48.18; 10. West Valley, 1:48.43. Southeast: 11. Petersburg, 1:48.91; 14. Sitka, 1:51.04; 19. Ketchikan, 1:54.37.

100-YARD BACKSTROKE -- 1. Brette Winegarner, Service, 1:00.33; 2. Casey Wooster, North Pole, 1:00.56; 3. Abby Kiffmeyer, Soldotna, 1:02.59; 4. Sarah Rockwell, East Anchorage, 1:02.91; 5. Julieanne Fritcher, Service, 1:03.38; 6. Renae Rykaczewski, Homer, 1:03.50; 7. Alexis Will, Sitka, 1:03.63; 8. Martha Kaiser, Juneau-Douglas, 1:03.79; 9. Caitlin Coleman, Valdez, 1:03.94; 10. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 1:04.02. Other Southeast: 11. tie, Teri Jo Hasbrouck, Petersburg, 1:04.59; 11. tie, Shona Pierce, Craig, 1:04.59; 15. Jodie Totten, Sitka, 1:05.28; 17. Christina DiCostanzo, Juneau-Douglas, 1:05.60; 20. Natalie Hale, Juneau-Douglas, 1:06.34.

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE -- 1. Monica Ulmer, Homer, 1:10.37; 2. Sarah Rockwell, East Anchorage, 1:10.77; 3. Casey Wooster, North Pole, 1:11.30; 4. Elsie Alexander, West Valley, 1:11.60; 5. Katie Fair, Valdez, 1:12.48; 6. Kara Stowell, Lathrop, 1:12.50; 7. Shona Pierce, Craig, 1:13.16; 8. Jenn Miller, Chugiak, 1:13.18; 9. Adrianne Fejes, Service, 1:13.30; 10. Katrina Petersen, Soldotna, 1:13.37. Other Southeast: 14. Alexis Will, Sitka, 1:14.79; 18. Jodie Totten, Sitka, 1:15.98; 20. Tara Potter, Ketchikan, 1:16.07.

400-YARD MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Lathrop, 3:44.87; 2. Service, 3:45.56; 3. Soldotna, 3:47.99; 4. Dimond, 3:50.92; 5. East Anchorage, 3:51.10; 6. Valdez, 3:56.08; 7. North Pole, 3:56.58; 8. Juneau-Douglas, 3:56.67; 9. Homer, 3:56.82; 10. West Valley, 3:58.21. Other Southeast: 12. Sitka, 4:03.40; 15. Petersburg, 4:10.01; 16. Ketchikan, 4:10.84.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING