JDHS sweeps Region V

School squads win in landslide in championships, boys could be the favorite at state

Posted: Sunday, November 02, 2008

The Juneau-Douglas High School swim and dive teams achieved their goals of Region V Championships over the weekend, easily sweeping the combined boys' and girls' team scores.

Back | Next
David J. Sheakley / Juneau Empire
David J. Sheakley / Juneau Empire

The Crimson Bears boys' score of 152 bested second-place Petersburg by 110 points. The girls' score of 114 topped runners-up Ketchikan by 40 points. The teams' combined totals of 266 topped second-place Ketchikan by 154 points.

"It's more than what we wanted to do - it's what we hoped we could do," co-coach Jason Wilson said. "That was our kids' goal and also our goal as coaches."

Cody Brunette led the way yet again for Juneau-Douglas' boys team, picking up individual titles in the 200-yard freestyle, 100-yard butterfly and joining his teammates on both of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relay squads.

Brunette obliterated the state's previous best mark in the 200 freestyle by winning in just 1:43.64. His time topped the previous leader, Bartlett's Tanner Armstrong, by nearly three seconds.

Brunette also topped his own previous state-best mark in the 100 butterfly by posting a time of :50.56. His earlier time was :51.11.

Nick Rutecki also had a big day for the Crimson Bears, picking up individual titles in the 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard freestyle and joining teammates to take the 200-yard freestyle and 200-yard relays' top honors.

Rutecki's time in the 50-yard free broke his previous tie with teammate Brunette to give him the state's top mark of 21.73. Both swimmers had previously posted a :21.92. Brunette did not compete in the event.

The girls' team picked up a big boost from a three-way family sweep in diving from the Sharp sisters. Allison, the eldest of the three, won first with a final score of 368.60. Twins Samantha and Emily took second and third, respectively, with scores of 344.45 and 316.65.

"Samantha and Allison always seem to win, but I better than usual today," Emily said. "I'm hoping I can make it into the second round at state next week."

• Contact sports editor Trenk Makela at 523-2228 or sports@juneauempire.com.

Results below:

2008 ASAA Region V Championships

Oct. 31-Nov. 1

Augustus Brown Pool

Combined Team Scores

1, Juneau-Douglas, 266.

2, Ketchikan, 112.

3, Petersburg, 96.

4, Sitka, 88.

5, Panthers, 33.

6, Haines, 22.

7, Mt. Edge., 9.

Girls Team Scores

1, Juneau-Douglas, 114.

2, Ketchikan, 74.

3, Petersburg, 54.

4, Sitka, 51.

5, Haines, 18.

Boys Team Scores

1, Juneau-Douglas, 152.

2, Petersburg, 42.

3, Ketchikan, 38.

4, Sitka, 37.

5, Panthers, 33.

6, Mt. Edge., 9.

7, Haines, 4.

Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Ketchikan High School (Gallaway, Courtney FR, Johnson, Emilee FR, Stacy, Janelle FR, Schulz, Addie SR), 1:57.04.

2, Juneau Douglas High School (Norman, Linzie SR, Robinson, Elsa SO, Clark, Auri FR, Lukshin, Kate JR), 1:57.42.

3, Petersburg High School (Streuli, Erin SR, Hasbrouck, Tessa JR, Neuneker, Kristin JR, Martinsen, Annea JR), 1:58.77.

4, Sitka High School (Dunlap, Maggie SO, West, Helan SR, Oconnell, Margot SR, Way, Caitlin SR), 1:59.21.

5, Haines Glacier Bear '' (St Clair, Jackie, Galasso, Cascade, Piper, Jordan, Smalley, Amanda), 2:10.87.

Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Juneau Douglas High School (Schick, Cody FR, Cayce, Seth JR, Brunette, Cody JR, Rutecki, Nick JR), 1:39.80*.

2, Petersburg High School (Marsh, Preston FR, McCallum, Ian FR, Reid, Jordan SO, Roberts, Austin SR), 1:48.82.

3, Panthers (Dinon, Luke FR, Almenzor, DJ FR, Weaver, Derek FR, Vaughan,

Houston SR), 1:49.11.

4, Ketchikan High School (Christianson, Dylan FR, Wadley, Grant SR, Jones, Alexander SO, Miller, Ellis FR), 1:57.41.

Women 200 Yard Freestyle - A Final

1, Johnson, Emilee, KAYHI, 1:58.52.

2, Gallaway, Courtney, KAYHI, 2:03.97.

3, Clark, Lindsay, JDHS, 2:05.38.

4, Way, Caitlin, Sitka, 2:09.58.

5, Martinsen, Annea, PHS, 2:12.03.

6, Norman, Linzie, JDHS, 2:13.95.

B Final

7, Hodgson, Haylee, JDHS, 2:16.49.

8, Mcmasters, Dawn, Sitka, 2:25.86.

-, Gonwa-Ramonda, Anna, JDHS, X2:21.88.

-, West, Claire, Sitka, X2:34.54.

Women 200 Yard Freestyle - Prelim

1, Johnson, Emilee, KAYHI, 1:58.36.

2, Gallaway, Courtney, KAYHI, 2:04.94.

3, Clark, Lindsay, JDHS, 2:05.59.

4, Way, Caitlin, Sitka, 2:08.05.

5, Norman, Linzie, JDHS, 2:13.69.

6, Martinsen, Annea, PHS, 2:15.21.

7, Hodgson, Haylee, JDHS, 2:17.49.

8, Mcmasters, Dawn, Sitka, 2:23.72.

9, Gonwa-Ramonda, Anna, JDHS, 2:23.96.

10, West, Claire, Sitka, 2:33.64.

Men 200 Yard Freestyle - A Final

1, Brunette, Cody, JDHS, 1:43.64*.

2, Wholecheese, Charile, MEHS, 1:52.75.

3, Anderson, Josh, JDHS, 1:53.31.

4, Doggett, Rumen, Sitka, 1:55.90.

5, Monkman, Tatsu, JDHS, 1:59.25.

6, Brown, Mircea, JDHS, 2:00.48.

B Final

7, Ried, Jacob, Sitka, 1:59.34.

8, Christianson, Dylan, KAYHI, 2:03.83.

-, Hammersland-Torres, TJ, KAYHI, X2:03.46.

-, Sanchez, Ian, KAYHI, X2:10.01.

-, Benolken, Emmet, Craig, X2:11.86.

-, Stenburg, Pat, Sitka, X2:22.78.

Men 200 Yard Freestyle - Prelim

1, Brunette, Cody, JDHS, 1:44.50*.

2, Wholecheese, Charile, MEHS, 1:52.94.

3, Anderson, Josh, JDHS, 1:53.48.

4, Doggett, Rumen, Sitka, 1:54.69.

5, Monkman, Tatsu, JDHS, 1:59.41.

6, Brown, Mircea, JDHS, 2:00.85.

7, Ried, Jacob, Sitka, 2:01.24.

8, Christianson, Dylan, KAYHI, 2:05.26.

9, Hammersland-Torres, TJ, KAYHI, 2:06.41.

10, Benolken, Emmet, Craig, 2:10.67.

11, Sanchez, Ian, KAYHI, 2:13.05.

12, Stenburg, Pat, Sitka, 2:21.38.

-, Gonzales, Neil, KAYHI, DQ.

Women 200 Yard IM - A Final

1, Clark, Auri, JDHS, 2:17.16.

2, Broschat, Mary, Sitka, 2:22.77.

3, Barto, Kerry, JDHS, 2:25.24.

4, Robinson, Elsa, JDHS, 2:27.56.

5, Anderson, Cassie, JDHS, 2:32.06.

6, St Clair, Jackie, HGB, 2:37.91.

B Final

7, Carson, Hannah, KAYHI, 2:42.99.

Women 200 Yard IM - Prelim

1, Clark, Auri, JDHS, 2:19.37.

2, Broschat, Mary, Sitka, 2:22.85.

3, Barto, Kerry, JDHS, 2:25.82.

4, Robinson, Elsa, JDHS, 2:28.25.

5, Anderson, Cassie, JDHS, 2:31.61.

6, St Clair, Jackie, HGB, 2:35.54.

7, Carson, Hannah, KAYHI, 2:44.84.

Men 200 Yard IM - A Final

1, Cayce, Seth, JDHS, 2:04.66.

2, Marsh, Preston, PHS, 2:07.58.

3, Wadley, Grant, KAYHI, 2:11.05.

4, Reeder, Gordon, Sitka, 2:11.46.

5, Barto, Alex, JDHS, 2:13.05.

6, Hamilton, Blake, HGB, 2:18.11.

B - Final

7, Thomas, Mario, KAYHI, 2:30.73.

Men 200 Yard IM - Prelim

1, Cayce, Seth, JDHS, 2:05.46.

2, Marsh, Preston, PHS, 2:09.16.

3, Reeder, Gordon, Sitka, 2:11.50.

4, Wadley, Grant, KAYHI, 2:12.20.

5, Hamilton, Blake, HGB, 2:14.65.

6, Barto, Alex, JDHS, 2:16.38.

7, Thomas, Mario, KAYHI, 2:25.53.

Women 50 Yard Freestyle - A Final

1, Hasbrouck, Tessa, PHS, 25.57.

2, White, Taylor, Sitka, 25.83.

3, Neuneker, Kristin, PHS, 26.07.

4, Lukshin, Kate, JDHS, 26.87.

5, Oelklaus, Shelby, JDHS, 27.57.

6, Dunlap, Maggie, Sitka, 28.81.

B - Final

7, Stickwan, Shehan, Craig, 27.84.

8, Oconnell, Margot, Sitka, 28.36.

-, Reeder, Holly, Sitka, X28.47.

-, Goodell, Katie, JDHS, X29.12.

-, Desatoff, Savanna, JDHS, X30.08.

-, Chaudhary, Andrea, KAYHI, X31.63.

Women 50 Yard Freestyle - Prelim

1, Hasbrouck, Tessa, PHS, 25.75.

2, White, Taylor, Sitka, 26.08.

3, Neuneker, Kristin, PHS, 26.63.

4, Dunlap, Maggie, Sitka, 27.00.

5, Lukshin, Kate, JDHS, 27.20.

6, Oelklaus, Shelby, JDHS, 28.00.

7, Oconnell, Margot, Sitka, 28.01.

8, Stickwan, Shehan, Craig, 28.09.

9, Schulz, Addie, KAYHI, 28.54.

10, Reeder, Holly, Sitka, 28.61.

11, Goodell, Katie, JDHS, 29.36.

12, Desatoff, Savanna, JDHS, 29.90.

13, Chaudhary, Andrea, KAYHI, 31.77.

14, Smalley, Amanda, HGB, 33.30.

15, O'Connor, Chloe, Craig, 34.46.

16, Zwick, Kassandra, KAYHI, 38.89.

Men 50 Yard Freestyle - A Final

1, Rutecki, Nick, JDHS, 21.73.

2, Vaughan, Houston, Craig, 23.68.

3, Reid, Jordan, PHS, 23.88.

4, Weaver, Derek, Craig, 24.18.

5, Kreideweiss, Benny, Sitka, 24.37.

6, Harrington, Evan, Sitka, 24.61.

B Final

7, Roberts, Austin, PHS, 24.73.

8, Zarlengo, Joseph, PHS, 25.60.

-, Dinon, Luke, Craig, X25.51.

-, Altland, Eli, Craig, X26.70.

-, Almenzor, DJ, Craig, X26.99.

-, Durden, Matthew, KAYHI, X27.77.

Men 50 Yard Freestyle - Prelim

1, Rutecki, Nick, JDHS, 21.52*.

2, Reid, Jordan, PHS, 23.70.

3, Vaughan, Houston, Craig, 23.72.

4, Kreideweiss, Benny, Sitka, 24.30.

5, Weaver, Derek, Craig, 24.38.

6, Harrington, Evan, Sitka, 24.43.

7, Roberts, Austin, PHS, 24.96.

8, Zarlengo, Joseph, PHS, 25.05.

9, Dinon, Luke, Craig, 25.75.

10, Altland, Eli, Craig, 26.03.

11, Almenzor, DJ, Craig, 27.14.

12, Durden, Matthew, KAYHI, 27.63.

13, Olliff, Tanner, JDHS, 27.77.

14, Truitt, Joe, KAYHI, 27.94.

15, Otsea, Calder, JDHS, 28.22.

16, Copeland, Jacob, MHS, 28.88.

17, Yates, Bear, Craig, 30.71.

18, O'Brien, Joshua, MHS, 31.06.

19, Huntsman, Brian, HGB, 32.16.

20, McGilton, Michael, MHS, 32.68.

21, Vaughan, Christian, Craig, 33.63.

Women 1 meter Diving - A Final

1, Sharp, Allison, JDHS, 368.60.

2, Sharp, Sam, JDHS, 344.45.

3, Sharp, Emily, JDHS, 316.65.

4, Sanchez, Zeeba, JDHS, 299.10.

Women 1 meter Diving - Prelim

1, Sharp, Emily, JDHS, 121.50.

2, Sharp, Allison, JDHS, 115.00.

3, Sharp, Sam, JDHS, 112.00.

4, Sanchez, Zeeba, JDHS, 107.50.

Men 1 meter Diving - A Final

1, Teal, Nathan, JDHS, 406.40.

2, Bellagh, Peter, JDHS, 302.10.

3, Aulbach, Asa, PHS, 289.05.

4, Scanton, Dillion, JDHS, 247.60.

5, Andrews, Keith, JDHS, 212.05.

Men 1 meter Diving - Prelim

1, Teal, Nathan, JDHS, 112.50.

2, Bellagh, Peter, JDHS, 97.50.

2, Aulbach, Asa, PHS, 97.50.

4, Scanton, Dillion, JDHS, 79.50.

5, Andrews, Keith, JDHS, 72.00.

Women 100 Yard Butterfly - A Final

1, Stacy, Janelle, KAYHI, 59.36.

2, Clark, Auri, JDHS, 1:01.21.

3, Streuli, Erin, PHS, 1:01.86.

4, Neuneker, Kristin, PHS, 1:04.46.

5, Busch, Katie, JDHS, 1:09.78.

6, West, Helan, Sitka, 1:10.80.

B - Final

7, Reishus, Alex, JDHS, 1:10.79.

8, Piper, Jordan, HGB, 1:14.15.

-, Busch, Lauren, JDHS, X1:13.92.

-, Chaudhary, Jenny, KAYHI, X1:22.31.

Women 100 Yard Butterfly - Prelim

1, Stacy, Janelle, KAYHI, 1:01.49.

2, Clark, Auri, JDHS, 1:02.81.

3, Streuli, Erin, PHS, 1:04.41.

4, Neuneker, Kristin, PHS, 1:05.24.

5, Busch, Katie, JDHS, 1:07.41.

6, West, Helan, Sitka, 1:10.85.

7, Reishus, Alex, JDHS, 1:12.66.

8, Piper, Jordan, HGB, 1:12.93.

9, Busch, Lauren, JDHS, 1:14.52.

10, Chaudhary, Jenny, KAYHI, 1:23.32.

Men 100 Yard Butterfly - A Final

1, Brunette, Cody, JDHS, 50.56!.

2, Mickelson, Tyler, JDHS, 55.66.

3, Wholecheese, Charile, MEHS, 56.54.

4, Schick, Cody, JDHS, 57.21.

5, Kuikhoven, Case, KAYHI, 1:00.92.

6, Kreideweiss, Benny, Sitka, 1:01.58.

B Final

7, Hammersland-Torres, TJ, KAYHI, 1:03.33.

8, Jones, Alexander, KAYHI, 1:05.94.

-, McCallum, Seth, PHS, X1:08.66.

Men 100 Yard Butterfly - Prelim

1, Brunette, Cody, JDHS, 50.72!.

2, Mickelson, Tyler, JDHS, 55.90.

3, Wholecheese, Charile, MEHS, 56.10.

4, Schick, Cody, JDHS, 56.65.

5, Kuikhoven, Case, KAYHI, 1:00.81.

6, Kreideweiss, Benny, Sitka, 1:01.09.

7, Weaver, Derek, Craig, 1:04.08.

8, Jones, Alexander, KAYHI, 1:04.09.

9, Hammersland-Torres, TJ, KAYHI, 1:04.46.

10, McCallum, Seth, PHS, 1:09.76.

Women 100 Yard Freestyle - A Final

1, Hasbrouck, Tessa, PHS, 55.22.

2, White, Taylor, Sitka, 56.20.

3, Lukshin, Kate, JDHS, 59.26.

4, Anderson, Cassie, JDHS, 59.43.

5, Galasso, Cascade, HGB, 1:00.21.

6, Oelklaus, Shelby, JDHS, 1:01.02.

B Final

7, Martinsen, Annea, PHS, 1:00.59.

8, Schulz, Addie, KAYHI, 1:02.48.

-, Stickwan, Shehan, Craig, X1:04.02.

-, Rasmussen, Sarah, Sitka, X1:04.45.

-, Goodell, Katie, JDHS, X1:04.53.

-, Bottjen, Victoria, Sitka, X1:07.44.

Women 100 Yard Freestyle - Prelim

1, White, Taylor, Sitka, 56.58.

2, Hasbrouck, Tessa, PHS, 58.73.

3, Anderson, Cassie, JDHS, 59.31.

4, Lukshin, Kate, JDHS, 59.81.

5, Galasso, Cascade, HGB, 1:00.96.

6, Oelklaus, Shelby, JDHS, 1:01.70.

7, Martinsen, Annea, PHS, 1:01.78.

8, Schulz, Addie, KAYHI, 1:02.30.

9, Stickwan, Shehan, Craig, 1:02.89.

10, Rasmussen, Sarah, Sitka, 1:03.05.

11, Bottjen, Victoria, Sitka, 1:05.59.

12, Goodell, Katie, JDHS, 1:05.61.

13, Mcmasters, Dawn, Sitka, 1:06.50.

14, O'Connor, Chloe, Craig, 1:19.54.

15, Zwick, Kassandra, KAYHI, 1:27.43.

-, Smalley, Amanda, HGB, DQ.

Men 100 Yard Freestyle - A Final

1, Rutecki, Nick, JDHS, 48.77.

2, Anderson, Josh, JDHS, 50.57.

3, Messing, Nathan, JDHS, 51.70.

4, Vaughan, Houston, Craig, 52.34.

5, Reid, Jordan, PHS, 53.14.

6, Harrington, Evan, Sitka, 53.32.

B Final

7, Roberts, Austin, PHS, 54.38.

8, Ried, Jacob, Sitka, 54.60.

-, Otsea, Calder, JDHS, X1:00.67.

-, Truitt, Joe, KAYHI, X1:00.97.

-, Beckeris, Richard, Sitka, X1:01.79.

-, Jones, Alexander, KAYHI, X1:01.83.

Men 100 Yard Freestyle - Prelim

1, Anderson, Josh, JDHS, 50.60.

2, Rutecki, Nick, JDHS, 50.93.

3, Vaughan, Houston, Craig, 52.09.

4, Harrington, Evan, Sitka, 52.43.

5, Messing, Nathan, JDHS, 53.33.

6, Reid, Jordan, PHS, 53.59.

7, Ried, Jacob, Sitka, 55.12.

8, Roberts, Austin, PHS, 55.25.

9, Altland, Eli, Craig, 59.42.

10, Truitt, Joe, KAYHI, 1:00.14.

11, Jones, Alexander, KAYHI, 1:01.67.

12, Otsea, Calder, JDHS, 1:01.70.

13, Beckeris, Richard, Sitka, 1:02.47.

14, Copeland, Jacob, MHS, 1:06.60.

15, Olsen, Eric, KAYHI, 1:08.16.

16, Yates, Bear, Craig, 1:10.91.

17, Huntsman, Brian, HGB, 1:16.14.

18, Vaughan, Christian, Craig, 1:17.89.

Women 500 Yard Freestyle - A Final

1, Gallaway, Courtney, KAYHI, 5:30.22.

2, Clark, Lindsay, JDHS, 5:42.53.

3, West, Helan, Sitka, 6:08.82.

4, Ullmayer, Claressa, JDHS, 6:22.40.

5, Gonwa-Ramonda, Anna, JDHS, 6:24.16.

6, Beedle, Tessa, JDHS, 6:42.79.

Women 500 Yard Freestyle - Prelim

1, Gallaway, Courtney, KAYHI, 5:47.51.

2, Clark, Lindsay, JDHS, 5:49.01.

3, West, Helan, Sitka, 6:12.26.

4, Gonwa-Ramonda, Anna, JDHS, 6:22.08.

5, Ullmayer, Claressa, JDHS, 6:24.66.

6, Beedle, Tessa, JDHS, 6:47.06.

Men 500 Yard Freestyle - A Final

1, Wadley, Grant, KAYHI, 5:10.83.

2, Kuikhoven, Case, KAYHI, 5:12.71.

3, Doggett, Rumen, Sitka, 5:17.06.

4, Monkman, Tatsu, JDHS, 5:19.88.

5, Miller, Ellis, KAYHI, 5:27.07.

6, McCallum, Ian, PHS, 5:27.97.

B Final

7, Norman, Evan, JDHS, 5:40.89.

8, McCallum, Seth, PHS, 5:53.28.

-, Benolken, Emmet, Craig, X6:00.94.

-, Stenburg, Pat, Sitka, X6:30.78.

Men 500 Yard Freestyle - Prelim

1, Kuikhoven, Case, KAYHI, 5:11.99.

2, Wadley, Grant, KAYHI, 5:17.34.

3, Monkman, Tatsu, JDHS, 5:17.41.

4, Doggett, Rumen, Sitka, 5:20.85.

5, Miller, Ellis, KAYHI, 5:31.36.

6, McCallum, Ian, PHS, 5:42.80.

7, Norman, Evan, JDHS, 5:48.59.

8, McCallum, Seth, PHS, 5:58.44.

9, Benolken, Emmet, Craig, 6:14.98.

10, Stenburg, Pat, Sitka, 6:33.91.

Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Petersburg High School (Streuli, Erin SR, Martinsen, Annea JR, Neuneker, Kristin JR, Hasbrouck, Tessa JR), 1:46.71.

2, Juneau Douglas High School (Clark, Lindsay JR, Robinson, Elsa SO, Oelklaus, Shelby SR, Anderson, Cassie SO), 1:47.50.

3, Sitka High School (Dunlap, Maggie SO, White, Taylor SR, Broschat, Mary JR, Way, Caitlin SR), 1:48.87.

4, Haines Glacier Bear (St Clair, Jackie , Smalley, Amanda , Piper, Jordan , Galasso, Cascade ), 1:59.02.

5, Ketchikan High School (Chaudhary, Jenny SO, Carson, Hannah FR, Zwick, Kassandra SR, Chaudhary, Andrea SR), 2:09.38.

Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Juneau Douglas High School (Mickelson, Tyler SO, Anderson, Josh SO, Schick, Cody FR, Rutecki, Nick JR), 1:33.33.

2, Sitka High Schook (Reeder, Gordon JR, Doggett, Rumen SR, Harrington, Evan FR, Kreideweiss, Benny SO), 1:37.09.

3, Petersburg High School (Roberts, Austin SR, Marsh, Preston FR, Zarlengo, Joseph FR, Reid, Jordan SO), 1:38.09.

4, Panthers (Weaver, Derek FR, Dinon, Luke FR, Altland, Eli FR, Vaughan, Houston SR), 1:38.22.

5, Ketchikan High School (Hammersland-Torres, TJ JR, Sanchez, Ian JR, Jones, Alexander SO, Christianson, Dylan FR), 1:46.98.

Women 100 Yard Backstroke - A Final

1, Stacy, Janelle, KAYHI, 1:00.65*.

2, Streuli, Erin, PHS, 1:03.95.

3, Norman, Linzie, JDHS, 1:06.14.

4, Barto, Kerry, JDHS, 1:07.48.

5, St Clair, Jackie, HGB, 1:08.19.

6, Oconnell, Margot, Sitka, 1:10.98.

B Final

7, Hodgson, Haylee, JDHS, 1:10.14.

8, Rasmussen, Sarah, Sitka, 1:11.80.

-, Piper, Jordan, HGB, X1:13.40.

-, Ullmayer, Claressa, JDHS, X1:15.23.

-, Carson, Hannah, KAYHI, X1:19.06.

-, Bottjen, Victoria, Sitka, X1:21.76.

Women 100 Yard Backstroke - Prelim

1, Stacy, Janelle, KAYHI, 1:02.78.

2, Streuli, Erin, PHS, 1:07.04.

3, Norman, Linzie, JDHS, 1:07.74.

4, Barto, Kerry, JDHS, 1:08.83.

5, St Clair, Jackie, HGB, 1:09.21.

6, Oconnell, Margot, Sitka, 1:10.28.

7, Hodgson, Haylee, JDHS, 1:10.69.

8, Rasmussen, Sarah, Sitka, 1:10.89.

9, Piper, Jordan, HGB, 1:11.41.

10, Ullmayer, Claressa, JDHS, 1:14.58.

11, Carson, Hannah, KAYHI, 1:20.23.

12, Bottjen, Victoria, Sitka, 1:21.95.

Men 100 Yard Backstroke - A Final

1, Schick, Cody, JDHS, 57.07.

2, Barto, Alex, JDHS, 58.65.

3, Messing, Nathan, JDHS, 58.68.

4, Hamilton, Blake, HGB, 1:01.34.

5, Reeder, Gordon, Sitka, 1:01.54.

6, Dinon, Luke, Craig, 1:03.88.

B Final

7, Christianson, Dylan, KAYHI, 1:04.94.

8, Miller, Ellis, KAYHI, 1:07.15.

-, Zarlengo, Joseph, PHS, X1:09.18.

-, Olsen, Eric, KAYHI, X1:19.06.

-, Gonzales, Neil, KAYHI, X1:22.11.

-, McGilton, Michael, MHS, X1:29.55.

Men 100 Yard Backstroke - Prelim

1, Schick, Cody, JDHS, 57.34.

2, Barto, Alex, JDHS, 59.49.

3, Hamilton, Blake, HGB, 1:00.70.

4, Reeder, Gordon, Sitka, 1:00.87.

5, Messing, Nathan, JDHS, 1:01.74.

6, Dinon, Luke, Craig, 1:04.35.

7, Christianson, Dylan, KAYHI, 1:06.26.

8, Miller, Ellis, KAYHI, 1:09.18.

9, Zarlengo, Joseph, PHS, 1:09.59.

10, Olsen, Eric, KAYHI, 1:20.41.

11, Gonzales, Neil, KAYHI, 1:26.30.

12, McGilton, Michael, MHS, 1:32.52.

Women 100 Yard Breaststroke - A Final

1, Johnson, Emilee, KAYHI, 1:10.91.

2, Robinson, Elsa, JDHS, 1:13.06.

3, Broschat, Mary, Sitka, 1:14.48.

4, Galasso, Cascade, HGB, 1:15.54.

5, Chaudhary, Jenny, KAYHI, 1:15.56.

6, Busch, Katie, JDHS, 1:16.81.'

B Final

7, Reishus, Alex, JDHS, 1:18.73.

8, Reeder, Holly, Sitka, 1:22.77.

-, Busch, Lauren, JDHS, X1:22.16.

-, Chaudhary, Andrea, KAYHI, X1:24.15.

-, West, Claire, Sitka, X1:29.34.

Women 100 Yard Breaststroke - Prelim

1, Johnson, Emilee, KAYHI, 1:11.39.

2, Robinson, Elsa, JDHS, 1:13.38.

3, Broschat, Mary, Sitka, 1:14.48.

4, Chaudhary, Jenny, KAYHI, 1:15.67.

5, Galasso, Cascade, HGB, 1:16.64.

6, Busch, Katie, JDHS, 1:16.76.

7, Reishus, Alex, JDHS, 1:20.50.

8, Reeder, Holly, Sitka, 1:21.70.

9, Chaudhary, Andrea, KAYHI, 1:24.99.

10, Busch, Lauren, JDHS, 1:26.01.

11, West, Claire, Sitka, 1:29.46.

Men 100 Yard Breaststroke - A Final

1, Cayce, Seth, JDHS, 1:02.82.

2, Marsh, Preston, PHS, 1:03.53.

3, Mickelson, Tyler, JDHS, 1:05.91.

4, McCallum, Ian, PHS, 1:07.87.

5, Brown, Mircea, JDHS, 1:08.91.

6, Almenzor, DJ, Craig, 1:11.63.

B - Final

7, Norman, Evan, JDHS, 1:11.05.

8, Durden, Matthew, KAYHI, 1:15.01.

-, Thomas, Mario, KAYHI, X1:17.39.

-, Sanchez, Ian, KAYHI, X1:18.00.

-, Beckeris, Richard, Sitka, X1:22.06.

-, O'Brien, Joshua, MHS, X1:40.84.

Men 100 Yard Breaststroke - Prelim

1, Cayce, Seth, JDHS, 1:03.39.

2, Marsh, Preston, PHS, 1:04.71.

3, Mickelson, Tyler, JDHS, 1:05.65.

4, McCallum, Ian, PHS, 1:08.68.

5, Brown, Mircea, JDHS, 1:09.73.

6, Almenzor, DJ, Craig, 1:11.06.

7, Norman, Evan, JDHS, 1:12.21.

8, Durden, Matthew, KAYHI, 1:13.65.

9, Sanchez, Ian, KAYHI, 1:17.25.

10, Thomas, Mario, KAYHI, 1:17.56.

11, Beckeris, Richard, Sitka, 1:22.79.

12, O'Brien, Joshua, MHS, 1:47.46.

Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Ketchikan High School (Johnson, Emilee FR, Gallaway, Courtney FR, Schulz, Addie SR, Stacy, Janelle FR), 3:49.38.

2, Juneau Douglas High School (Barto, Kerry FR, Clark, Lindsay JR, Lukshin, Kate JR, Clark, Auri FR), 3:52.95.

3, Sitka High School (White, Taylor SR, Dunlap, Maggie SO, Way, Caitlin SR, Broschat, Mary JR), 3:54.10.

Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Juneau Douglas High School (Anderson, Josh SO, Brunette, Cody JR, Cayce, Seth JR, Mickelson, Tyler SO), 3:25.48.

2, Sitka High School (Doggett, Rumen SR, Kreideweiss, Benny SO, Reeder, Gordon JR, Harrington, Evan FR), 3:34.20.

3, Ketchikan High School (Miller, Ellis FR, Truitt, Joe SO, Hammersland-Torres, TJ JR, Wadley, Grant SR), 3:51.15.

4, Panthers (Benolken, Emmet SO, Altland, Eli FR, Yates, Bear SO, Almenzor, DJ FR), 4:13.25.



Related Searches

 MARGOT SR   ANDREA SR   SAMANTHA   AUGUSTUS BROWN   CO-COACH   PIPER   JORDAN   523-2228   GORDON JR   SETH JR   HOLLY   HUNTSMAN   NICK JR   NICK RUTECKI   CONTACT SPORTS EDITOR   ALLISON   IAN JR   HOUSTON   KASSANDRA SR   REID 

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING