Alaska state swimming and diving championships

Posted: Sunday, November 07, 2004

Results from the 2004 Alaska State High School Swimming and Diving Championships held Friday and Saturday at the Bartlett High School Swimming Pool. Results are from Saturday's finals. The results from Southeast swimmers who did not advance past Friday's preliminaries are listed after the eight finalists. In the diving event, divers did five dives and then the field was cut to 12 dives. Those 12 divers performed three more dives, and the field was cut to eight finalists. The eight finalists did three more dives on Saturday, for a total of 11 dives.

SPECIAL AWARDS

Female team academic award - Petersburg Vikings, 3.80 team GPA.

Male team academic award - East Anchorage Thunderbirds, 3.68 team GPA.

Female team sportsmanship award - East Anchorage Thunderbirds.

Male team sportsmanship award - Kodiak Bears.

Female competitor of the year - Meghan Cavanaugh, East Anchorage.

Male competitor of the year - Jared Jaime, Service Cougars.

---

GIRLS

Team scores - 1. Service, 90 points; 2. Juneau-Douglas, 89; 3. Lathrop, 86; 4. East Anchorage, 59; 5. South Anchorage, 56; 6. Dimond, 44; 7. West Valley, 38; 8. North Pole, 21; 9. Soldotna, 19; 10. Petersburg, 15; 11. Seward, 13; 12. Ketchikan, 9; 13. Homer, 8; 14. West Anchorage, 4; 15. Chugiak, 2; 16. Sitka, 1.

200-yard medley relay - 1. Service (Jennifer Rinker, Sarah Rockwell, Kirsten Adams, Genny Konicke), 1:50.29; 2. South Anchorage (Dana Bye, Meredith Uldrich, Monica Veit, Katie Fritcher), 1:52.28; 3. East Anchorage (Katie Bowlus, Kaelan Dickenson, Meghan Cavanaugh, Erin Widby), 1:54.66; 4. Juneau-Douglas (Kelsey Potdevin, Lia Heifetz, Melissa Bogert, Amanda Jones), 1:55.22; 5. Lathrop (Jamie Bratten, Elise Alexander, Erin Anderson, Jordan Reeves), 1:55.59; 6. Petersburg (Carole Triem, Helen Riemer, Abbey Jackson, Angela Henderson), 1:57.05; 7. Homer (Deannie Andree, Jennifer Bitterman, Jorden Greiner, Lauren Bell), 1:58.39; 8. Ketchikan (Rowena Manabat, Amy Wadley, Krissy Gallaway, Elizabeth Jagusch), 2:02.33. Other Southeast: None.

200 freestyle - 1. Sarah Rockwell, Service, 1:51.32; 2. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 1:54.53; 3. Katie Fritcher, South Anchorage, 1:55.91; 4. Kristin Jones, Juneau-Douglas, 1:57.34; 5. Laura Smith, Dimond, 1:58.64; 6. Eve Green, Soldotna, 1:59.17; 7. Sara Bogert, Juneau-Douglas, 2:01.03; 8. Amber Kelly, Juneau-Douglas, 2:03.87. Other Southeast: 12. Kacey Klein, Juneau-Douglas, 2:06.45.

200 individual medley - 1. Meghan Cavanaugh, East Anchorage, 2:10.53; 2. Genny Konicke, Service, 2:12.25; 3. Elise Alexander, Lathrop, 2:13.25; 4. Lucy Spann, North Pole, 2:19.90; 5. Hannah Ferree, West Valley, 2:19.92; 6. Melissa Bogert, Juneau-Douglas, 2:23.22; 7. Crystal Pitney, West Valley, 2:23.96; DQ: Jocelyn Bratten, Lathrop. Other Southeast: 12. Amanda Jones, Juneau-Douglas, 2:24.95; 16. Reba Traini, Sitka, 2:27.54.

50 free -1. Jacqueline Van Driessche, Seward, 24.73; 2. Meredith Uldrich, South Anchorage, 24.79; 3. Jennifer RInker, Service, 25.82; 4. Kelsey Potdevin, Juneau-Douglas, 25.00; 5. Sierra Winegarner, Service, 25.17; 6. Adriana Dietrich, West Valley, 25.45; 7. Lauren Langford, West Anchoraage, 25.53; 8. Kirsten Adams, Service, 25.65. Other Southeast: 14. Jenna Rutecki, Juneau-Douglas, 26.06; 15. Julia Dicostanzo, Juneau-Douglas, 26.20; 16. Chandler O'Connell, Sitka, 26.43.

1-meter springboard diving (11 dives) - 1. Chelsea Ray, Dimond, 358.60; 2. Sasha Porter, Soldotna, 341.70; 3. Megan Morton, Dimond, 340.00; 4. Melissa Wood, Lathrop, 329.95; 5. Marnita Coenraad, Juneau-Douglas, 303.50; 6. Kristine Kintz, Dimond, 300.50; 7. Caitlin Moore, East Anchorage, 295.30; 8. Janae Purcella, South Anchorage, 263.85. Other Southeast: (cut after five dives) 15. Holly Trucano, Juneau-Douglas, 106.65; 16. Tanya Trucano, Juneau-Douglas, 106.00; 18. Monica Daugherty, Juneau-Douglas, 99.30.

100-yard butterfly - 1. Meghan Cavanaugh, East Anchorage, 56.60; 2. Sarah Rockwell, Service, 57.17; 3. Claire Woster, North Pole, 59.75; 4. Melissa Bogert, Juneau-Douglas, 1:00.32; 5. Lucy Spann, North Pole, 1:01.94; 6. Kirsten Adams, Service, 1:02.74; 7. Lauren Langford, West Anchorage, 1:02.78; 8. Stephanie Hampton, West Valley, 1:03.66. Other Southeast: 9. Abbey Jackson, Petersburg, 1:04.12; 11. Amanda Jones, Juneau-Douglas, 1:05.28.

100 free - 1. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 53.34; 2. Katie Fritcher, South Anchorage, 53.41; 3. Jamie Bratten, Lathrop, 54.24; 4. Genny Konicke, Service, 54.33; 5. Adriana Dietrich, West Valley, 54.89; 6. Eve Green, Soldotna, 54.90; 7. Sierra Winegarner, 55.01; 8. Elizabeth Jagusch, Ketchikan, 55.17. Other Southeast: 10. Julia Dicostanzo, Juneau-Douglas, 57.11; 14. Chandler O'Connell, Sitka, 58.38.

500 free - 1. Kristin Jones, Juneau-Douglas, 5:12.27; 2. Kaelan Dickenson, East Anchorage, 5:16.49; 3. Sara Bogert, Juneau-Douglas, 5:27.34; 4. Amber Kelly, Juneau-Douglas, 5:28.01; 5. Elaina Miessner, Dimond, 5:36.23; 6. Megan Humphrey, Lathrop, 5:36.48; 7. Jessica Quay, Service, 5:39.43; 8. Maia Dickenson, East Anchorage, 5:42.13. Other Southeast: 11. Kacey Klein, Juneau-Douglas, 5:44.07; 16. Krissy Gallaway, Ketchikan, 5:56.59; 17. Sara Schroeder, Ketchikan, 6:03.00.

200 free relay - 1. Service (Genny Konicke, Jennifer RInker, Sierra Winegarner, Sarah Rockwell), 1:38.82; 2. Lathrop (Jamie Bratten, Jordan Reeves, Felina Rosadiuk, Jocelyn Bratten), 1:41.42; 3. South Anchorage (Meredith Uldrich, Liana Smith, Monica Veit, Katie Fritcher), 1:41.70; 4. Juneau-Douglas (Julia Dicostanzo, Kacey Klein, Jenna Rutecki, Kristin Jones), 1:42.49; 5. Dimond (Sarah Schultz, Laura Smith, Steffi Anderson, Bronwen Nicholls), 1:42.87; 6. West Valley (Hannah Ferree, Stephanie Hampton, Leah Lipka, Adriana Dietrich), 1:43.28; 7. Homer (Lauren Bell, Rhonwen Jennings, Kyenna McKinstry, Deannie Andree), 1:45.11; 8. Soldotna (Marit Hartvigson, Adrienne Marey, Lyla Marey, Eve Green), 1:45.59. Other Southeast: None.

100 backstroke - 1. Abbey Jackson, Petersburg, 1:00.74; 2. Jamie Bratten, Lathrop, 1:00.94; 3. Kelsey Potdevin, Juneau-Douglas, 1:01.24; 4. Jennifer Rinker, Service, 1:01.51; 5. Dana Bye, South Anchorage, 1:02.70; 6. Annie Van Hees, Service, 1:04.29; 7. Hannah Ferree, West Valley, 1:04.44; 8. Reba Trani, Sitka, 1:05.53. Other Southeast: 9. Jenna Rutecki, Juneau-Douglas, 1:05.08; 15. Rowena Manabat, Ketchikan, 1:08.66.

100 breaststroke - 1. Kaelan Dickenson, East Anchorage, 1:06.42; 2. Elise Alexander, Lathrop, 1:08.19; 3. Elizabeth Jagusch, Ketchikan, 1:08.49; 4. Meredith Uldrich, South Anchorage, 1:09.83; 5. Jacqueline Van Driessche, Seward, 1:09.88; 6. Stephanie Hampton, West Valley, 1:10.20; 7. Laura Smith, Dimond, 1:10.67; 8. Crystal Pitney, West Valley, 1:11.24. Other Southeast: 9. Carole Triem, Petersburg, 1:12.44; 11. Lia Heifetz, Juneau-Douglas, 1:13.74; 14. Amy Wadley, Ketchikan, 1:14.84.

400 free relay - 1. Juneau-Douglas (Kelsey Potdevin, Sara Bogert, Julia Dicostanzo, Kristin Jones), 3:40.42; 2. Lathrop (Jocelyn Bratten, Elise Alexander, Megan Humphrey, Felina Rosadiuk), 3:42.70; 3. West Valley (Adriana Dietrich, Stephanie Hampton, Leah Lipka, Hannah Ferree), 3:44.14; 4. East Anchorage (Kaelan Dickenson, Erin Widby, Katie Bowlus, Meghan Cavanaugh), 3:44.73; 5. Dimond (Sarah Schultz, Bronwen Nicholls, Steffi Anderson, Laura Smith), 3:48.00; 6. North Pole (Claire Woster, Courtney Rawlins, Lucy Spann, Danielle Rawlins), 3:53.42; 7. Soldotna (Adrienne Marey, Marit Hartvigson, Lyla Marey, Eve Green), 3:56.41; 8. Chugiak (Brogan Beyette, Amy Dethlefs, Valerie Stimac, Cailee Caldwell), 3:57.43. Other Southeast: None.

---

BOYS

Team scores - 1. Juneau-Douglas, 86 points; 2. Kodiak, 79; 3. Lathrop, 58; 4. Sitka, 45; 5. South Anchorage, 38; 6. East Anchorage, 36; 7. Ketchikan, 35; 8. Homer, 33; 9. West Valley, 31; 10. Service, 27; 11. North Pole, 19; 12. Soldotna, 14; 13. Dimond, 10; 14. Pacific Northern Academy, 9; 15. Chugiak, 8; 16. Kenai Central, 7; 17. Colony, 6; 18. Wasilla, 5; 19. Monroe Catholic, 3; 20. tie, Cordova, 2; 20. tie, West Anchorage, 2; 20. tie, Craig, 2.

200-yard medley relay - 1. Juneau-Douglas (Kyle O'Brien, Abe Levy, Tyler Hennon, Q Smyth), 1:41.95; 2. Lathrop (Caleb Severns, Nick Wolfe, Jeff Ahern, Max Becker), 1:42.24; 3. Sitka (Gavin McGown, Ben Campen, Matt Way, Ben Adams), 1:42.56; 4. South Anchorage (Bret Bye, Josh Yoo, Stephen Thomas, Ole Stockley), 1:44.36; 5. Homer (Jamey Smith, John Brennand-Sheffler, Kevin Wythe, Antonio Augusto), 1:45.50; 6. Kodiak (Ryan Bateman, Jeremy Zimmer, Tyler Nussbaum, Josh Young), 1:45.76; 7. Ketchikan (Andy Otos, Richie Serwat, Connor Pihl), Karl Chaudary), 1:45.87; 8. Dimond (David Sinclair, William "Bear" Shore, Kwan-Jin Bloomfield, Quinn Bennett), 1:49.69. Other Southeast: None.

200 freestyle - 1. Greg Rose, Kodiak, 1:44.95; 2. Kyle O'Brien, Juneau-Douglas, 1:45.49; 3. Cade Roberts, West Valley, 1:48.34; 4. Nathan Grabowski, Soldotna, 1:48.85; 5. Ryan Bateman, Kodiak, 1:49.43; 6. Brian Heaslet, East Anchorage, 1:52.15; 7. Andy Otos, Ketchikan, 1:52.57; 8. Max Rose-Figura, West Anchorage, 1:54.75. Other Southeast: 13. Ben Adams, Sitka, 1:54.81; 15. Matt Josephson, Juneau-Douglas, 2:00.16.

200 individual medley - 1. Caleb Severns, Lathrop, 1:56.33; 2. Scott Woster, North Pole, 1:59.38; 3. Bret Bye, South Anchorage, 2:01.09; 4. Tyler Hennon, Juneau-Douglas, 2:01.24; 5. Kevin Wythe, Homer, 2:03.20; 6. Jeff Ahern, Lathrop, 2:06.42; 7. Josh Yoo, South Anchorage, 2:07.13; 8. Alex Dailey, Sitka, 2:07.45. Other Southeast: 9. Abe Levy, Juneau-Douglas, 2:08.83; 11. Connor Pihl, Ketchikan, 2:11.88.

50 free - 1. Jared Jaime, Service, 21.40; 2. Q Smyth, Juneau-Douglas, 21.76; 3. Max Becker, Lathrop, 22.56; 4. Landon Mishler, Kenai Central, 22.70; 5. Andrew Wilson, East Anchorage, 22.78; 6. Chris Pinto, Kodiak, 22.83; 7. Chance Gray, Cordova, 23.16; 8. Josh Young, Kodiak, 23.39. Other Southeast: 12. Karl Chaudhary, Ketchikan, 23.70.

1-meter springboard diving (11 dives) - 1. David Arlington, Pacific Northern Academy, 453.40; 2. Ryan Borup, Ketchikan, 443.20; 3. Matthew Arb, Service, 375.65; 4. Nick Wise, Colony, 355.65; 5. Zach Bunker, South Anchorage, 339.00; 6. Brett Frazer, Service, 299.00; 7. Andy Knowles, Kenai Central, 289.25; 8. Brandon Gonski, Colony, 273.50. Other Southeast: (cut after five dives) 13. Alex Weissburg, Sitka, 124.70.

100-yard butterfly - 1. Jared Jaime, Service, 51.24; 2. Greg Rose, Kodiak, 51.62; 3. Scott Woster, North Pole, 53.81; 4. Tyler Nussbaum, Kodiak, 55.32; 5. Jamey Smith, Homer, 55.50; 6. Nathan Grabowski, Soldotna, 55.54; 7. Abe Levy, Juneau-Douglas, 56.69; 8. Ben Harris, Wasilla, 57.41. Other Southeast: 10. Alex Dailey, Sitka, 58.52; 13. Aaron Marsh, Petersburg, 59.87; 14. Zach Thibodeau, Craig, 1:00.18; 16. Connor Pihl, Ketchikan, 1:02.79.

100 free - 1. Q Smyth, Juneau-Douglas, 47.96; 2. Matt Way, Sitka, 48.92; 3. Cade Roberts, West Valley, 49.34; 4. Chris Pinto, Kodiak, 50.37; 5. Kevin Wythe, Homer, 50.47; 6. East Anchorage, 50.96; 7. Max Becker, Lathrop, 51.29; 8. Max Rose-Figura, West Anchorage, 52.07. Other Southeast: 9. Ben Adams, Sitka, 51.51; 15. Karl Chaudhary, Ketchikan, 53.29.

500 free - 1. Kyle O'Brien, Juneau-Douglas, 4:50.32; 2. Ryan Bateman, Kodiak, 4:54.81; 3. Tyler Hennon, Juneau-Douglas, 4:56.98; 4. Paige-David Peck, North Pole, 5:00.40; 5. Andy Otos, Ketchikan, 5:04.60; 6. Ben Steyer, Lathrop, 5:07.97; 7. David Henry, Chugiak, 5:10.95; 8. Joseph Spann, North Pole, 5:17.79. Other Southeast: 12. Nick Fama, Ketchikan, 5:19.62.

200 free relay - 1. Kodiak (Josh Young, Greg Rose, Jeremy Zimmer, Chris Pinto), 1:30.54; 2. Sitka (Ben Adams, Ben Campen, Alex Dailey, Matt Way), 1:31.38; 3. tie, East Anchorage (Andrew Wilson, Jacob Lingnau, Brian Heaslet, Aaron Heaslet), 1:32.75; 3. tie, West Valley (Cade Roberts, Eric Ferree, Stev Anderson, Kaleb Maiaci), 1:32.75; 5. Ketchikan (Connor Pihl, Jon Wendel, Andy Otos, Karl Chaudhary), 1:34.18; 6. Soldotna (Colin Dudley, Josh Barsis, Keegan Birchfield, Nathan Grabowski), 1:34.87; 7. South Anchorage (Josh Yoo, Ole Stockley, Stephen Thomas, Bret Bye), 1:35.48; 8. Chugiak (Nate Berry, James Bowden, Zak Hepler, David Henry), 1:35.57. Other Southeast: None.

100 backstroke - 1. Caleb Severns, Lathrop, 53.27; 2. Jamey Smith, Homer, 56.58; 3. Jon Wendel, Ketchikan, 59.41; 4. Matt Josephson, Juneau-Douglas, 59.88; 5. Wil Fernandez, Wasilla, 1:00.43; 6. Brian Heaslet, East Anchorage, 1:00.49; 7. Kelsey Knoble, East Anchorage, 1:00.69; 8. Gavin McGown, Sitka, 1:00.97. Other Southeast: 15. Sam Kempton-Hein, Sitka, 1:06.62.

100 breaststroke - 1. Matt Way, Sitka, 1:00.32; 2. Bret Bye, South Anchorage, 1:01.32; 3. Kwan-Jin Bloomfield, Dimond, 1:02.59; 4. Josh Yoo, South Anchorage, 1:02.67; 5. Richie Serwat, Ketchikan, 1:05.42; 6. John Butcher, Monroe Catholic, 1:06.18; 7. James Seley, Craig, 1:06.28; 8. Ben Campen, Sitka, 1:06.30. Other Southeast: 12. Travis Blair, Juneau-Douglas, 1:07.83.

400 free relay - 1. Juneau-Douglas (Kyle O'Brien, Tyler Hennon, Abe Levy, Q Smyth), 3:17.87; 2. Kodiak (Chris Pinto, Jeremy Zimmer, Ryan Bateman, Greg Rose), 3:18.88; 3. Lathrop (Caleb Severns, Max Becker, Ben Steyer, Jeff Ahern), 3:20.31; 4. East Anchorage (Andrew Wilson, Jacob Lingnau, Brian Heaslet, Aaron Heaslet), 3:23.24; 5. West Valley (Cade Roberts, Eric Ferree, Brian Cooper, Kaleb Maniaci), 3:28.37; 6. Homer (Brian Ritchie, Antonio Augusto, Kevin Wythe, Jamey Smith), 3:29.61; 7. Chugiak (James Bowden, Zak Hepler, David Henry, Nate Berry), 3:33.19; 8. Dimond (Quinn Bennett, Christopher Vu, Judd Hanni, Kwan-Jin Bloomfield), 3:33.31. Other Southeast: None.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING