Alaska state swimming and diving championships

Posted: Sunday, November 09, 2003

Results from the 2003 Alaska School Activities Association's state swimming and diving championships. Results are from Saturday's final heats, plus they include the finishes from Friday's preliminary heats of any Southeast swimmers that didn't make finals.

TEAM SCORES

Girls - 1. Service, 116 points; 2. Lathrop, 79; 3. Soldotna, 56; 4. Dimond, 49; 5. Colony, 39; 6. Juneau-Douglas, 31; 7. tie, Petersburg, 29; 7. tie, East Anchorage, 29; 9. Chugiak, 26; 10. Homer, 23; 11. Valdez, 18; 12. West Valley, 17; 13. Ketchikan, 16; 14. Seward, 14; 15. North Pole, 13; 16. tie, Sitka, 0; 16. tie, West Anchorage, 0; 16. tie, Kenai Central, 0; 16. tie, Bartlett, 0.

Boys - 1. Lathrop, 116; 2. Service, 97; 3. Juneau-Douglas, 72; 4. Sitka, 46; 5. Ketchikan, 41; 6. tie, Kodiak, 36; 6. tie, Soldotna, 36; 8. West Anchorage, 21; 9. East Anchorage, 17; 10. Homer, 15; 11. North Pole, 13; 12. Chugiak, 11; 13. Valdez, 9; 14. Bartlett, 7; 15. Dimond, 6; 16. Cordova, 5; 17. West Valley, 4; 18. Wasilla, 2; 19. Colony, 1; 20. tie, Craig, 0; 20. tie, Monroe Catholic, 0; 20. tie, Palmer, 0; 20. tie, Seward, 0.

SPECIAL AWARDS

Team Sportsmanship Award - Girls: Chugiak Mustangs. Boys: Lathrop Malemutes.

Team Academic Award - Girls: Sitka Wolves, 3.96 team GPA. Boys: West Valley Wolfpack, 3.79 team GPA.

ASAA Outstanding Swimmer of the Meet Award - Girls: Abby Kiffmeyer, Soldotna. Boys: Travis Williams, Lathrop.

EVENT RESULTS

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY

Girls - 1. SERVICE (Julianne Frichter, Meredith, Christina Piakak, Sarah Rockwell), 1 minute, 49.32 seconds (breaks 1995 state meet record of 1:49.53 set by Lathrop); 2. SOLDOTNA (Marit Hartvigson, Karina Petersen, Abby Kiffmeyer, Eve Green), 1:52.21; 3. PETERSBURG (Carole Triem, Helen Riemer, Abbey Jackson, Angela Henderson), 1:55.14; 4. HOMER (Renae Rykaczewski, Rhonwen Jennings, Deannie Andree, Lauren Bell), 1:56.37; 5. EAST ANCHORAGE (Katy Bowlus, Kaelen Dickinson, Ashleigh Atkinson, Somer Merritt), 1:56.50; 6. DIMOND (Jenna Mayra, Laura Smith, Bronwen Nicholls, Steffi Anderson), 1:56.51; 7. KETCHIKAN (Rowena Manabat, Elizabeth Jagusch, Kate Gallaway, Sara Schroeder), 1:59.74; 8. NORTH POLE (Hannah Burns, Stephanie Hampton, Claire Woster, Danielle Rawlins), 2:01.89.

Boys - 1. LATHROP (Shawn Fernandez, Chris Humphrey, Clint Severns, Travis Williams), 1:37.98; 2. JUNEAU-DOUGLAS (Tyler Hennon, Olin Robus, Kyle O'Brien, Q Smyth), 1:42.31; 3. SOLDOTNA (Leo Grasso, Keegan Birchfield, Nathan Grabowski, Aladean Marey), 1:43.13; 4. KETCHIKAN (Ben Voetberg, Richie Serwat, Ben Rosenfeld, Karl Chaudhary), 1:43.69; 5. SITKA (Matt Way, Mica Trani, Alex Dailey, Carrington Gorman), 1:44.22; 6. WEST ANCHORAGE (Luke Stocker, Garrett Anderson, Nick Hutchings, Max Rose-Figura), 1:44.46; 7. KODIAK (Ryan Bateman, Jeremy Zimmer, Tyler Nussabaum, Josh Young), 1:48.18; 8. SERVICE (Ole Stockly, Bret Bye, Dave Young, Caleb Thomas), 1:48.61.

200 FREESTYLE

Girls - 1. Felina Rosadiuk (Lathrop), 1:53.25; 2. Sarah Rockwell (Service), 1:54.89; 3. Catherine Engibous (Chugiak), 1:58.54; 4. Eve Green (Soldotna), 2:01.15; 5. Elise Long (Colony), 2:03.49; 6. Lisse Focht (Juneau-Douglas), 2:03.88; 7. Carole Triem (Petersburg), 2:03.97; 8. Megan Humphrey (Lathrop), 2:06.92. Other Southeast swimmers: 12. Kelsey Jacobsen (Sitka), 2:08.93; 13. Heather Harris (Juneau-Douglas), 2:09.33; 15. Kacey Klein (Juneau-Douglas), 2:09.74.

Boys - 1. Steve Burnham (Service), 1:46.01; 2. Scott Woster (North Pole), 1:49.34; 3. Clint Severns (Lathrop), 1:49.51; 4. Dan Quay (Service), 1:49.91; 5. Tyler Hennon (Juneau-Douglas), 1:49.93; 6. Nathan Grabowski (Soldotna), 1:50.l91; 7. Kyle O'Brien (Juneau-Douglas), 1:51.64; 8. Ryan Bateman (Kodiak), 1:53.15. Other Southeast swimmers: 14. Andy Otos (Ketchikan), 1:56.33.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

Girls - 1. Sarah Rockwell (Service), 2:10.30; 2. Elise Alexander (Lathrop), 2:15.36; 3. Kaelen Dickinson (East Anchorage), 2:15.42; 4. Jamie Call (Valdez), 2:16.15; 5. Hannah Ferree (West Valley), 2:20.25; 6. Jocelyn Bratten (Lathrop), 2:20.71; 7. Kate Gallaway (Ketchikan), 2:21.40; 8. Amanda Jones (Juneau-Douglas), 2:26.10. Other Southeast swimmers: None.

Boys - 1. Chris Meyer (East Anchorage), 2:00.67; 2. Caleb Severns (Lathrop), 2:01.12; 3. Chris Humphrey (Lathrop), 2:02.55; 4. Greg Rose (Kodiak), 2:03.27; 5. Olin Robus (Juneau-Douglas), 2:04.06; 6. Kevin Wythe (Homer), 2:05.11; 7. Bret Bye (Service), 2:08.60; 8. Sean Beecher (Cordova), 2:09.48. Other Southeast swimmers: DQ: Connor Pihl (Ketchikan).

50 FREESTYLE

Girls - 1. Julianne Frichter (Service), 24.29; 2. Sarah Brettrager (Colony), 24.71; 3. Sierra Winegarner (Service), 24.79; 4. Jacqueline Van Driessche (Seward), 24.84; 5. Meredith Uldrich (Service), 25.13; 6. Christina Piakak (Service), 25.18; 7. Jorin Klawitter (Colony), 25.41; 8. Lauren Bell (Homer), 25.61. Other Southeast swimmers: 12. Elizabeth Jagusch (Ketchikan), 25.90; 13. Chandler O'Connell (Sitka), 26.11; 14. Angela Henderson (Petersburg), 26.21; 17. Julia DiCostanzo (Juneau-Douglas), 26.57.

Boys - 1. Travis Williams (Lathrop), 21.16; 2. Jared Jaime (Service), 21.92; 3. Carrington Gorman (Sitka), 22.16; 4. Sam Wolfe (Lathrop), 22.26; 5. Nick Case (Dimond), 23.44; 6. Max Becker (Lathrop), 23.60; 7. Chris Luther (Wasilla), 23.72; 8. Daryl Wythe (Homer), 23.85. Other Southeast swimmers: 10. Mica Trani (Sitka), 23.48; 11. Karl Chaudhary (Ketchikan), 23.74.

1-METER SPRINGBOARD DIVING

(11 DIVES)

Girls - 1. Jessica Earp (Chugiak), 379.30 points; 2. Chelsea Ray (Dimond), 328.00; 3. Kristine Kintz (Dimond), 288.55; 4. Marnita Coenraad (Juneau-Douglas), 286.15; 5. Emily Whitstine (Colony), 281.05; 6. Kelsey Fleming (Dimond), 279.90; 7. Maria Moses (Lathrop), 266.25; 8. Maggie Sels (Service), 262.05. Other Southeast divers: 11. Lexy Wagoner (Juneau-Douglas), 188.75 (cut after eight dives); 16. Tanya Trucano (Juneau-Douglas), 106.50 (cut after five dives).

Boys - 1. Chad Frichtl (Chugiak), 477.65; 2. Chris Bancroft (Bartlett), 411.00; 3. Wilson McDonald (Service), 387.70; 4. Matthew Arb (Service), 352.85; 5. Patrick Hoke (Juneau-Douglas), 306.15; 6. Zach Bunker (Service), 298.95; 7. Brett Frazer (Service), 276.70; 8. Nathan Schroeder (Juneau-Douglas), 259.75. Other Southeast swimmers: 14. Gabe Kelley (Juneau-Douglas), 113.95 (cut after five dives).

100-YARD BUTTERFLY

Girls - 1. Abby Kiffmeyer (Soldotna), 56.75 seconds; 2. Ashleigh Atkinson (East Anchorage), 1:00.25; 3. Christina Piakak (Service), 1:01.45; 4. Abbey Jackson (Petersburg), 1:02.18; 5. Jenna Mayra (Dimond), 1:03.10; 6. Claire Woster (North Pole), 1:03.78; 7. Amanda Jones (Juneau-Douglas), 1:04.01; 8. Leah Thomas (Valdez), 1:04.23. Other Southeast swimmers: 15. Krissy Gallaway (Ketchikan), 1:08.80.

Boys - 1. Jared Jaime (Service), 52.25; 2. Greg Rose (Kodiak), 52.64; 3. Chris Meyer (East Anchorage), 54.76; 4. Nathan Grabowski (Soldotna), 54.80; 5. Scott Woster (North Pole), 55.19; 6. Clint Severns (Lathrop), 55.61; 7. Jamey Smith (Homer), 55.83; 8. Ben Rosenfeld (Ketchikan), 55.93. Other Southeast swimmers: None.

100 FREESTYLE

Girls - 1. Sierra Winegarner (Service), 54.61; 2. Jamie Bratten (Lathrop), 54.82; 3. Eve Green (Soldotna), 55.42; 4. Ana Dietrich (West Valley), 55.48; 5. Sarah Brettrager (Colony), 55.57; 6. Kelsey Potdevin (Juneau-Douglas), 56.51; 7. Jorin Klawitter (Colony), 56.67; 8. Lauren Bell (Homer), 57.49. Other Southeast swimmers: 13. Heather Harris (Juneau-Douglas), 58.88; 14. Kacey Klein (Juneau-Douglas), 58.91; 15. Chandler O'Connell (Sitka), 59.11; 16. Julia DiCostanzo (Juneau-Douglas), 59.90.

Boys - 1. Steve Burnham (Service), 48.12; 2. Ben Voetberg (Ketchikan), 48.53; 3. Carrington Gorman (Sitka), 49.31; 4. Matt Way (Sitka), 49.39; 5. Q Smyth (Juneau-Douglas), 49.69; 6. Luke Stocker (West Anchorage), 49.88; 7. Sam Wolfe (Lathrop), 51.57; 8. Shawn Fernandez (Lathrop), 52.69. Other Southeast swimmers: 9. Kirk Fishel (Juneau-Douglas), 50.86.

500 FREESTYLE

Girls - 1. Felina Rosadiuk (Lathrop), 5:10.17; 2. Catherine Engibous (Chugiak), 5:10.90; 3. Stephanie Hampton (North Pole), 5:28.72; 4. Kate Gallaway (Ketchikan), 5:29.61; 5. Nancy Long (Colony), 5:34.08; 6. Lisse Focht (Juneau-Douglas), 5:36.78; 7. Shea Winterberger (East Anchorage), 5:44.58; 8. Megan Humphrey (Lathrop), 5:45.14. Other Southeast swimmers: 12. Helen Riemer (Petersburg), 5:50.79; 16. Sara Schroeder (Ketchikan), 6:12.63.

Boys - 1. Jimmy Rutter (Valdez), 4:55.66; 2. Tyler Hennon (Juneau-Douglas), 4:56.19; 3. Kevin Wythe (Homer), 4:59.68; 4. Kyle O'Brien (Juneau-Douglas), 5:00.71; 5. Cade Roberts (West Valley), 5:03.34; 6. Dan Quay (Service), 5:07.56; 7. Paige-David Peck (North Pole), 5:08.23; 8. Ryan Bateman (Kodiak), 5:14.64. Other Southeast swimmers: 10. Andy Otos (Ketchikan), 5:12.73; 16. Tom Josephson (Juneau-Douglas), 5:42.24.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY

Girls - 1. SERVICE (Meredith Uldrich, Julianne Fritcher, Sierra Winegarner, Sarah Rockwell), 1:37.59; 2. LATHROP (Felina Rosadiuk, Elise Alexander, Jocelyn Bratten, Jamie Bratten), 1:41.66; 3. DIMOND (Sarah Schultz, Bronwen Nicholls, Steffi Anderson, Laura Smith), 1:43.86; 4. JUNEAU-DOUGLAS (Julia DiCostanzo, Heather Harris, Kacey Klein, Kelsey Potdevin), 1:43.95; 5. WEST VALLEY (Hannah Ferree, Jacque Binkley, Leah Lipka, Ana Dietrich), 1:44.92; 6. PETERSBURG (Angela Henderson, Abbey Jackson, Carole Triem, Helen Riemer), 1:45.48; 7. CHUGIAK (Valerie Stimac, Cailee Caldwell, Amy Dethlefs, Catherine Engibous), 1:47.27; 8. VALDEZ (Maggie Embick, Nichole Thomas, Amanda Hartman, Leah Thomas), 1:47.58. Other Southeast swimmers: None.

Boys - 1. LATHROP (Travis Williams, Chris Humphrey, Max Becker, Sam Wolfe), 1:27.42; 2. SERVICE (Steve Burnham, Dan Quay, Dave Young, Jared Jaime), 1:28.60; 3. KETCHIKAN (Karl Chaudhary, Ben Rosenfeld, Connor Pihl, Ben Voetberg), 1:32.04; 4. SITKA (Matt Way, Mica Trani, Alex Dailey, Carrington Gorman), 1:32.41; 5. KODIAK (Josh Young, Jeremy Zimmer, Chris Pinto, Greg Rose), 1:32.43; 6. JUNEAU-DOUGLAS (Q Smyth, Kirk Fishel, Abe Levy, Olin Robus), 1:33.08; 7. SOLDOTNA (Clay Burman, Keegan Birchfield, Jeff Hopkins, Nolan Schmidt), 1:37.03; 8. CHUGIAK (Zach Juback, David Henry, Nate Berry, Brian Lilly), 1:38.18. Other Southeast swimmers: None.

100 BACKSTROKE

Girls - 1. Abby Kiffmeyer (Soldotna), 58.40 (breaks 2002 state meet record of 58.84 set by Service's Brette Winegarner); 2. Julianne Fritcher (Service), 58.72; 3. Jamie Call (Valdez), 1:00.47; 4. Renae Rykaczewski (Homer), 1:01.15; 5. Carole Triem (Petersburg), 1:01.96; 6. Jenna Mayra (Dimond), 1:02.49; 7. Kelsey Potdevin (Juneau-Douglas), 1:03.44; 8. Jamie Bratten (Lathrop), 1:04.30. Other Southeast swimmers: 9. Abbey Jackson (Petersburg), 1:03.93; 13. Reba Trani (Sitka), 1:05.58; 16. Rowena Manabat (Ketchikan), 1:07.49.

Boys - 1. Travis Williams (Lathrop), 53.45; 2. Ben Voetberg (Ketchikan), 55.40; 3. Luke Stocker (West Anchorage, 55.69; 4. Shawn Fernandez (Lathrop), 55.72; 5. Leo Grasso (Soldotna), 56.51; 6. Jamey Smith (Homer), 57.62; 7. Nick Case (Dimond), 57.68; 8. Kirk Fishel (Juneau-Douglas), 1:00.26. Other Southeast swimmers: 14. Gavin McGown (Sitka), 1:05.82; 15. Joey Fox (Juneau-Douglas), 1:06.21; 16. Anthony Cervera (Craig), 1:06.31.

100 BREASTSTROKE

Girls - 1. Jacqueline Van Driessche (Seward), 1:08.38; 2. Elise Alexander (Lathrop), 1:09.03; 3. Kaelan Dickinson (East Anchorage), 1:09.08; 4. Elizabeth Jagusch (Ketchikan), 1:10.17; 5. Meredith Uldrich (Service), 1:11.27; 6. Karina Petersen (Soldotna), 1:11.86; 7. Stephanie Hampton (North Pole), 1:12.93; 8. Adrianne Fejes (Service), 1:13.04. Other Southeast swimmers: 13. Kelsey Jacobsen (Sitka), 1:14.43.

Boys - 1. Matt Way (Sitka), 1:01.51; 2. Chris Humphrey (Lathrop), 1:01.63; 3. Olin Robus (Juneau-Douglas), 1:01.66; 4. Caleb Severns (Lathrop), 1:02.98; 5. Sean Beecher (Cordova), 1:04.37; 6. Bret Bye (Service), 1:04.50; 7. Mica Trani (Sitka), 1:05.79; 8. Brendon Bruns (Colony), 1:06.53. Other Southeast swimmers: 11. James Seley (Craig), 1:06.30; 14. Richie Serwat (Ketchikan), 1:07.19.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY

Girls - 1. LATHROP (Felina Rosadiuk, Elise Alexander, Jocelyn Bratten, Jamie Bratten), 3:38.29; 2. SERVICE (Sierra Winegarner, Jennifer Rinker, Jade Lipka, Christina Piakak), 3:42.98; 3. COLONY (Sarah Brettrager, Nancy Long, Elise Long, Jorin Klawitter), 3:43.67; 4. SOLDOTNA (Adrienne Marey, Karina Petersen, Eve Green, Abby Kiffmeyer), 3:47.10; 5. DIMOND (Bronwen Nicholls, Audrey Butcher, Jenna Mayra, Laura Smith), 3:47.29; 6. HOMER (Deannie Andree, Rhiannon Jennings, Renae Rykaczewski, Lauren Bell), 3:50.95; 7. VALDEZ (Maggie Embick, Amanda Hartman, Leah Thomas, Jamie Call), 3:53.20; 8. JUNEAU-DOUGLAS (Heather Harris, Amanda Jones, Kacey Klein, Kelsey Potdevin), 3:54.25. Other Southeast swimmers: None.

Boys - 1. SERVICE (Jared Jaime, Dave Young, Dan Quay, Steve Burnham), 3:16.70; 2. JUNEAU-DOUGLAS (Q Smyth, Kirk Fishel, Kyle O'Brien, Tyler Hennon), 3:19.75; 3. LATHROP (Clint Severns, Sam Wolfe, Caleb Severns, Shawn Fernandez), 3:20.36; 4. KODIAK (Greg Rose, Jeremy Zimmer, Ryan Bateman, Chris Pinto), 3:22.53; 5. SOLDOTNA (Nolan Schmidt, Aladean Marey, Nathan Grabowski, Leo Grasso), 3:26.50; 6. WEST ANCHORAGE (Max Rose-Figura, John Tredeau, Garrett Anderson, Luke Stocker), 3:27.00; 7. KETCHIKAN (Andy Otos, Karl Chaudhary, Connor Pihl, Ben Rosenfeld), 3:30.92; 8. EAST ANCHORAGE (Andy Phillips, Jacob Lingnau, Brian Heaslett, Chris Meyer), 3:32.23. Other Southeast swimmers: None.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING