JDHS boys swim, dive to state title

Brunette sets 2 state records, girls 10th in Anchorage

Posted: Sunday, November 09, 2008

The Juneau-Douglas High School boys' swim and dive team picked up a pair of state titles each from juniors Cody Brunette and Nick Rutecki as they cruised to the team title at the 2008 State Championships in Anchorage this weekend.

Back | Next
Herbert Law / For The Juneau Empire
Herbert Law / For The Juneau Empire

Rutecki also participated in the 200-yard freestyle relay team that added the Crimson Bears' fifth title on their way to 102 total points. The team's closest competitors, from Dimond High School, finished with 81 points in second place.

The JDHS girls placed 10th on the weekend with 16 team points. Service ran away with the state title on their side of the pool with 121 total points.

The state championship had been the boys' team goal since before the 2008 season began, and Brunette led the way in dominant fashion as he won both the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly finals by more than two seconds on his way to new state records in each event. His time of 1:40.58 in the freestyle smashed the old state mark of 1:41.17 set by JDHS' Kyle O'Brien in 2006. Likewise, his time of :49.19 in the butterfly broke the state's previous best of :50.97 set by Soldotna's Lucas Petersen in 2000.

Rutecki's titles came by much slimmer margins, as he edged out Wasilla's Jeff Frey by just :00.36 for the 100-yard freestyle title, before nipping Frey again by :00.31 for the 50-yard freestyle crown.

Rutecki joined sophomores Tyler Mickelson and Josh Anderson, along with freshman Cody Schick, to dominate the competition in the freestyle relay. The group's time of 1:26.83 fell just :00.27 behind the state mark set by Dimond High School in 1998. They do, however, own the second-fastest time when they join forces again next season.

Schick, Brunette, Rutecki and junior Seth Cayce joined forces to place second in the boys' 200-yard medley relay. The group fell more than a second behind Dimond for the title, but, again, bring back all four competitors next season.

Mickelson, Anderson and Brunette joined freshman Nathan Messing to take second place again in the 400-yard freestyle relay. The young group fell to Dimond yet again by :01.90 seconds.

Cayce grabbed a second place finish of his own in the 100-yard breaststroke, falling just behind Lathrop's Keegan Severns. He added a sixth in the 200-yard individual medley.

Freshman Auri Clark's fourth-place finish in the 100-yard butterfly paced the effort for the girls' squad. Sophomore Samantha Sharp also surprised many with her performance in diving, as she placed sixth.

Senior Linzie Norman, junior Kate Lukshin, sophomore Elsa Robinson and Clark found a good mix among their different ages, as they powered their way to fifth in the girls' 200-yard medley relay.

See full results below:

2008 State Championships, Nov. 7 and 8

Boys' Team Rankings - Through Event 26

1, Juneau-Douglas High School, 102.

2, Dimond High School, 81.

3, Wasilla High School, 77.

4, Kodiak High School, 58.

5, North Pole High School, 48.5.

6, Service High School, 33.

7, Lathrop High School, 31.

8, Colony High School, 26.

9, South Anchorage High School, 25.

10, West Valley High School, 16.

11, Soldotna High School, 12.

12, Bartlett High School, 10.

13, East High School, 6.5.

14, Hutchinson Career Center, 5.

14, Seward High School, 5.

16, Kenai Central High School, 4.

16, Ketchikan High School, 4.

16, Petersburg High School, 4.

19, Chugiak High School, 2.

19, MT Edgecumbe High School, 2.

19, West Anchorage High School, 2.

22, Homer High School, 1.

Girls' Team Rankings - Through Event 26

1, Service High School, 121.

2, East High School, 78.5.

3, Kodiak High School, 59.

4, Chugiak High School, 56.

5, Ketchikan High School, 34.

5, Dimond High School, 34.

7, South Anchorage High School, 33.

8, North Pole High School, 25.

9, West Valley High School, 19.

10, Juneau-Douglas High School, 16.

11, Petersburg High School, 15.

12, Lathrop High School, 13.5.

13, Monroe Catholic High School, 12.

14, Soldotna High School, 9.

15, Homer High School, 8.

16, West Anchorage High School, 7.

16, Wasilla High School, 7.

18, Valdez High School, 5.

19, Eagle River High School, 2.

20, Colony High School, 1.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, SERVICE HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (McDuffie, Laura , Kirk, Christine , Adams, Margot, McDuffie, Erin ), 1:50.03.

2, EAST HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Wicks, Sam J FR, Rawson, Leslie A SR, Brakora, Kelly S SR, Walker, Taylor R SR), 1:50.75.

3, KODIAK HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Philpot, Karen J 12, Scholze, Myra C 10, Young, Kyla R 11, Griffing, Laura M 10), 1:52.51. 4, DIMOND HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Hawkins, Michelle, Wray, Nikki , Summers, Lauren , Holt, Hayley ), 1:57.09.

5, JUNEAU-DOUGLAS HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Norman, Linzie ★ SR, Robinson, Elsa G SO, Clark, Auri C FR, Lukshin, Kate J JR), 1:58.24.

6, KETCHIKAN HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Gallaway, Courtney FR, Johnson, Emilee FR, Stacy, Janelle FR, Schulz, Addie SR), 1:59.21.

7, HOMER HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Schmidt, Marie F, McNulty, Donna F, Olesch, Dana, Spence, Katherine S ), 2:00.52.

8, WEST VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Goering, Anne Y JR, Hajdukovich, Kayla A SO, James, Julie A FR, Hoffman, Kelly ★ FR), 2:00.84.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, DIMOND HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Hussong, Austin, Kowalewski, Adam, Wilcox, David, Summers, Matt), 1:38.97.

2, JUNEAU-DOUGLAS HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Schick, Cody FR, Cayce, Seth JR, Brunette, Cody JR, Rutecki, Nick JR), 1:39.89.

3, WASILLA HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Long, Christian JR, Merriam, Max SR, Frey, Charles SR, Pavlovic, Pavle ), 1:40.58.

4, SOUTH ANCHORAGE HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Rockwell, Ben , Schulte, Jay , Reimer, Ben , Harth, Tyler ), 1:42.55.

5, LATHROP HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Danielson, Jeff J SO, Severns, Keegan R JR, Edsell, Chris R JR, Hanneman, Logan L SO), 1:42.70.

6, SERVICE HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Miller, Adam, Bulkow, Rowan, Adams, Wyatt, Dunhoff, Michael), 1:44.32.

7, KODIAK HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Langfitt, Quinn M 12, Linscheid, Hayden K 12, Schauff, Clayton J 11, Paulson, Chad E 11), 1:45.40.

8, WEST VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Carson, Luke J SO, Vandermeer, Ben J FR, Vandermeer, Drew E JR, Fink, Stephen C SR), 1:47.53.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Brunette, Cody M, JDHS, 1:40.58.

2, Adams, Wyatt, SERV, 1:42.72.

3, Hussong, Austin, DIM, 1:43.90.

4, Armstrong, Tanner, BHS, 1:44.66.

5, Peck, Bryce W, NPOLE, 1:47.05.

6, Long, Christian, WAS, 1:48.02.

7, Hanneman, Logan L, LATH, 1:48.47.

8, Wholecheese, Charlie G, MTEDG, 1:51.26.

Boys 200 Yard IM

1, Summers, Matt, DIM, 1:56.66.

2, Severns, Keegan R, LATH, 2:00.14.

3, Schulte, Jay, SOUTH, 2:01.35.

4, Heaven, Winter, SOHI, 2:01.55.

5, Kowalewski, Adam, DIM, 2:01.66.

6, Cayce, Seth J, JDHS, 2:02.04.

7, Wilson, Dan J, EAST, 2:04.95.

8, Marsh, Preston P, PETER, 2:07.20.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Rutecki, Nick J, JDHS, 21.18.

2, Frey, Jeff, WAS, 21.87.

3, Macinko, Nando B, KDIAK, 22.07.

4, O'Leary, Ryan P, SEWRD, 22.19.

5, Friccero, Eric W, KDIAK, 22.45.

6, Vandermeer, Drew E, WVAL, 22.55.

7, Stefanski, Rhowe, COLNY, 22.63.

8, Wooten, Shawn L, EAST, 22.97.

Girls 1 mtr Diving - Finals

1, Jordan, Renee R, EAST, 374.80.

2, Veit, Lindsey, SOUTH, 324.35.

3, Kennedy, Rachel, WAS, 314.25.

4, Klancher, Rachel, SERV, 304.25.

5, Rosefigura, Rachel, WEST, 294.90.

6, Sharp, Sam, JDHS, 273.85.

7, Sanders, Kathryn, ERHS, 271.15.

8, Schachle, Mariah, WAS, 259.45.

Boys 1 mtr Diving

1, Wandersee, Scott, KDIAK, 445.10.

2, Haas, Dalton, SERV, 373.25.

3, Kennedy, David, WAS, 368.55.

4, White, Sam, NPOLE, 363.45.

5, Deedy, Alexander, COLNY, 317.15.

6, Koop, Cory, NPOLE, 312.55.

7, Fullmer, Colton, CHUG, 280.90.

8, Teal, Nathan, JDHS, 278.70.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly - A Final

1, Adams, Margot, SERV, 57.98.

2, Stacy, Janelle, KAYHI, 59.07.

3, Bennett, Elizabeth A, MONRO, 59.23.

4, Clark, Auri C, JDHS, 1:00.46.

5, Bowen, Olivia, SOHI, 1:00.65.

6, Brakora, Kelly S, EAST, 1:01.44.

7, Young, Kyla R, KDIAK, 1:02.00.

8, Streuli, Erin M, PETER, 1:02.44.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Brunette, Cody M, JDHS, 49.19.

2, Heaven, Winter, SOHI, 51.99.

3, Adams, Wyatt, SERV, 52.26.

4, Evershed, Gregory H, HUTCH, 53.98.

5, Martinez, Phillip A, NPOLE, 53.99.

5, Wilson, Dan J, EAST, 53.99.

7, Schauff, Clayton J, KDIAK, 54.53.

8, Wholecheese, Charlie G, MTEDG, 55.04.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Rutecki, Nick J, JDHS, 46.71.

2, Frey, Jeff, WAS, 47.07.

3, Stefanski, Rhowe, COLNY, 48.92.

4, Friccero, Eric W, KDIAK, 49.01.

5, Anderson, Josh L, JDHS, 49.96.

6, Rockwell, Ben, SOUTH, 50.05.

7, Brunger, Nicholas, COLNY, 50.07.

8, Hanneman, Logan L, LATH, 50.31.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, JUNEAU-DOUGLAS HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Mickelson, Tyler M SO, Anderson, Josh L SO, Schick, Cody J FR, Rutecki, Nick J JR), 1:26.83.

2, WASILLA HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Frey, Jeff JR, Pavlovic, Pavle , Merriam, Max SR, Frey, Charles SR), 1:29.46.

3, KODIAK HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Macinko, Nando B 9, Paulson, Chad E 11, Schauff, Clayton J 11, Friccero, Eric W 12), 1:30.75.

4, NORTH POLE HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Peck, Bryce W SR, Martinez, Phillip A SO, Piech, Kenny W JR, Murray, Matthew A SO), 1:31.13.

5, COLONY HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Stefanski, Rhowe , Jahn, Corbyn N , Kincaid, Adam , Brunger, Nicholas ), 1:32.07.

6, SOUTH ANCHORAGE HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Harth, Tyler , Schulte, Jay , Christensen, Dane , Rockwell, Ben ), 1:32.20.

7, WEST VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Vandermeer, Drew E JR, Fink, Stephen C SR, Vandermeer, Ben J FR, Seiffert, Drew S SR), 1:34.23.

8, DIMOND HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Wilcox, David , Anderson, Adam , Wilson, Matt , Kowalewski, Adam), 1:35.89.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Hussong, Austin, DIM, 54.33.

2, Vandermeer, Drew E, WVAL, 56.14.

3, Frey, Charles, WAS, 56.74.

4, Macinko, Nando B, KDIAK, 57.20.

5, Wannamaker, Dylan, KENAI, 57.50.

6, Barto, Alex M, JDHS, 57.67.

7, Schick, Cody J, JDHS, 57.86.

8, Miller, Adam, SERV, 58.99.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Severns, Keegan R, LATH, 59.17.

2, Cayce, Seth J, JDHS, 1:00.72.

3, Kowalewski, Adam, DIM, 1:00.89.

4, Martinez, Phillip A, NPOLE, 1:02.06.

5, Merriam, Max, WAS, 1:03.95.

6, Marsh, Preston P, PETER, 1:04.12.

7, Bullington, Nick, WEST, 1:04.49.

8, McNulty, Michael, HOMER, 1:04.98.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, DIMOND HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Hussong, Austin, Summers, Matt, Wilcox, David, Kowalewski, Adam ), 3:15.63.

2, JUNEAU-DOUGLAS HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Mickelson, Tyler M SO, Anderson, Josh L SO, Messing, Nathan J FR, Brunette, Cody M JR), 3:17.53.

3, WASILLA HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Frey, Jeff JR, Frey, Charles SR, Merriam, Max SR, Long, Christian JR), 3:19.77.

4, KODIAK HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Macinko, Nando B 9, Linscheid, Hayden K 12, Schauff, Clayton J 11, Friccero, Eric W 12), 3:20.40.

5, NORTH POLE HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Martinez, Phillip A SO, Piech, Kenny W JR, Hopkins, Kyle D JR, Peck, Bryce W SR), 3:22.95.

6, SERVICE HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Adams, Wyatt, Miller, Adam, Dunhoff, Michael, Scofield, Forrest), 3:23.14.

7, COLONY HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Jahn, Corbyn N , Gary, Bryan , Brunger, Nicholas , Stefanski, Rhowe ), 3:24.15.

8, LATHROP HIGH SCHOOL 'A' (Severns, Keegan R JR, Edsell, Chris R JR, Danielson, Jeff J SO, Hanneman, Logan L SO), 3:27.88.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING