State Swim Meet Results

Posted: Sunday, November 10, 2002

Results from Saturday's final round of the Alaska School Activities Association state swimming and diving meet, which took place Friday and Saturday at Anchorage's Bartlett High School Swim Pool. Other Southeast results are given from Friday's preliminaries. The diving field was cut from 16 divers to 12 after the first five dives, then to eight finalists after the eighth dive.

SPECIAL AWARDS

ASAA Swimmer of the year (selected based on state meet) - Girls: Sarah Rockwell, West Anchorage. Boys: Leon Rose-Figura, Bartlett.

ASCA Swimmer of the year (selected based on season and state meet) - Girls: Sarah Rockwell, West Anchorage. Boys: Paul Hughes, Juneau-Douglas.

ADCA Diver of the year (selected based on season and state meet) - Girls: Jessica Earp, Chugiak. Boys: Chad Frichtl, Chugiak.

ASCA Coach of the year - Swimming: Sohail Marey, Soldotna. Diving: Art Saltmarsh, Chugiak.

Volunteer of the year - Paul Moore.

Team sportsmanship - Girls: Soldotna Stars. Boys: Chugiak Mustangs.

Academic award - Girls: West Valley Wolfpack, 4.00 GPA. Boys: Ketchikan Kings, 3.75 GPA.

TEAM SCORES

Girls - 1. Soldotna, 94 points; 2. Service, 92; 3. Dimond, 67; 4. Lathrop, 61; 5. tie, Juneau-Douglas, 40; 5. tie, Colony, 40; 7. Chugiak, 29; 8. Valdez, 23; 9. Homer, 21; 10. East Anchorage, 19; 11. West Anchorage, 18; 12. North Pole, 13; 13. Petersburg, 11; 14. Seward, 9; 15. Kenai Central, 7; 16. tie, Ketchikan, 2; 16. tie, Eielson, 2; 16. tie, Skyview, 2.

Boys - 1. tie, Juneau-Douglas, 77; 1. tie, Soldotna, 77; 3. Service, 69; 4. Homer, 64; 5. North Pole, 55; 6. Dimond, 49; 7. Lathrop, 45; 8. Kodiak, 26; 9. Bartlett, 24; 10. Chugiak, 21; 11. East Anchorage, 11; 12. Ketchikan, 10; 13. Valdez, 9; 14. Pacific Northern Academy, 5; 15. West Anchorage High School, 4; 16. tie, Palmer, 3; 16. tie, Cordova, 3; 18. Monroe Catholic, 2; 19. West Valley, 1.

200-yard medley relay

Girls - 1. SOLDOTNA (Amberlee Query, Karina Peterson, Abby Kiffmeyer, Jenna Syverson), 1 minute, 49.93 seconds (all-America, automatic); 2. DIMOND (Jenna Mayra, Laura Smith, Bronwen Nicholls, Rachel Fuller), 1:52.57 (all-America, consideration); 3. VALDEZ (Jamie Call, Katie Fair, Leah Thomas, Kaela Fulcher), 1:55.71; 4. JUNEAU-DOUGLAS (Kelsey Potdevin, Robyn Grayson, Weather Potdevin, Martha Kaiser), 1:57.27; 5. HOMER (Renae Rykaczewski, Rhonwen Jennings, Rhiannon Jennings, Deannie Andree), 1:57.38; 6. PETERSBURG (Brittany Carlson, Carole Triem, Angela Henderson, Julie O'Neil), 2:00.69; 7. LATHROP (Jessie Oleson, Jocelyn Bratten, Kirsten Mattern, Christina Donat), 2:07.35; DQ: SERVICE (Brette Winegarner, Adrianne Fejes, Christina Piakak, Julianne Fritcher). Other Southeast finishers: None.

Boys - 1. JUNEAU-DOUGLAS (Kirk Fishel, Paul Hughes, Olin Robus, Q Smyth), 1:41.24; 2. LATHROP (Shawn Fernandez, Chris Humphrey, Clint Severns, Sam Wolfe), 1:41.27; 3. SOLDOTNA (Leo Grasso, Clayton Harrison, Aladean Marey, Ty Mann-Schweigert), 1:41.45; 4. NORTH POLE (Luke Thomas, Dusty Woster, Kreg Lesage, Treg McLaughlin), 1:41.57; 5. DIMOND (Nicholas Cage, Gilbert Raposa, Greg Otero, Jordan Stephens), 1:41.88; 6. HOMER (Jamey Smith, Andy Vait, Kevin Wythe, Daryl Wythe), 1:43.32; 7. SERVICE (Dan Quay, Aaron Hughes, Hans Borchardt, Rob Cowen), 1:46.05; 8. KODIAK (Jeramy Young, Nathan Rose, Greg Rose, Chris Pinto), 1:47.46. Other Southeast finishers: None.

200-yard freestyle

Girls - 1. Felina Rosadiuk (Lathrop), 1:54.75 (all-America, consideration), 1:54.75; 2. Karin Wagner (North Pole), 1:58.82; 3. Catherine Engibous (Chugiak), 2:00.54; 4. Keely Chavka (Soldotna), 2:02.11; 5. Sierra Winegarner (Service), 2:02.65; 6. Eve Green (Soldotna), 2:02.72; 7. Weather Potdevin (Juneau-Douglas), 2:06.47; 8. Audrey Butcher (Dimond), 2:06.59. Other Southeast finishers: 9. Lisse Focht (Juneau-Douglas), 2:06.02.

Boys - 1. Leon Rose-Figura (Bartlett), 1:44.09 (all-America, consideration); 2. Nick Sorrell (Soldotna), 1:44.31; 3. Luke Thomas (North Pole), 1:45.81; 4. Dusty Woster (North Pole), 1:49.14; 5. Steven Burnham (Service), 1:49.29; 6. Ben Kuhns (Homer), 1:49.42; 7. Logan Bean (Palmer), 1:51.30; 8. Clint Severns (Lathrop), 1:54.34. Southeast finishers: 12. Jake Kreuzenstein (Juneau-Douglas), 1:52.02; 15. Guy Barnes (Juneau-Douglas), 1:59.04.

200-yard individual medley

Girls - 1. Sarah Rockwell (West Anchorage), 2:07.05 (breaks 1991 state meet record of 2:07.70 by East Anchorage's Sara Fallico; all-America, consideration); 2. Elise Long (Colony), 2:14.71; 3. Laura Smith (Dimond), 2:15.02; 4. Kara Stowell (Lathrop), 2:16.80; 5. Emily Chandler (Service), 2:17.38; 6. Kaelan Dickinson (East Anchorage), 2:19.05; 7. Jamie Call (Valdez), 2:20.66; 8. Kate Gallaway (Ketchikan), 2:21.20. Other Southeast finishers: 13. Angela Henderson (Petersburg), 2:26.35; 16. Robyn Grayson (Juneau-Douglas), 2:36.97.

Boys - 1. Paul Hughes (Juneau-Douglas), 1:56.59 (all-America, consideration); 2. Gilbert Raposa (Dimond), 2:01.44; 3. Kevin Vik (Chugiak), 2:01.70; 4. Kirk Fishel (Juneau-Douglas), 2:02.29; 5. Nathan Rose (Kodiak), 2:03.14; 6. Chris Meyer (East Anchorage), 2:04.30; 7. Kevin Wythe (Homer), 2:05.37; 8. Chris Humphrey (Lathrop), 2:05.77. Other Southeast finishers: 11. Matt Way (Sitka), 2:10.36; 12. Olin Robus (Juneau-Douglas), 2:10.65.

50-yard freestyle

Girls - 1. Jenna Syverson (Soldotna), 24.34 (all-America, consideration); 2. Julianne Fritcher (Service), 24.52 (all-America, consideration); 3. Rachel Fuller (Dimond), 24.77; 4. Sarah Brettrager (Colony), 24.80; 5. Jacqueline Van Driessche (Seward), 25.45; 6. Jorin Klawitter (Colony), 25.85; 7. Katie Fritcher (Service), 26.01. Southeast finishers: 10. Martha Kaiser (Juneau-Douglas), 25.94; 14. Shona Pierce (Craig), 26.42.

Boys - 1. tie, Sam Wolfe (Lathrop), 21.97; 1. tie, Ty Mann-Schweigert (Soldotna), 21.97; 3. Gerry Zeek (Service), 22.44; 4. Jake Bell (Homer), 22.51; 5. Ben Voetberg (Ketchikan), 22.55; 6. Treg McLaughlin (North Pole), 22.74; 7. Luke Butcher (Monroe Catholic), 22.85; 8. Dan Van Hees (Service), 23.40. Other Southeast finishers: 12. Carrington Gorman (Sitka), 23.26.

One-meter springboard diving

(11-dive sequence)

Girls - 1. Jessica Earp (Chugiak), 347.05 points; 2. Rachel Knowles (Kenai Central), 322.30; 3. Katie Spohnholz (Service), 32.15; 4. Ashley Preslan (Lathrop), 299.85; 5. Marnita Coenraad (Juneau-Douglas), 275.80; 6. Jenaya Lee (Chugiak), 277.55; 7. Jessica Blankenship (Eielson), 259.50; 8. Chelsea Ray (Dimond), 251.85. Other Southeast finishers: 10. Lexy Wagoner (Juneau-Douglas), 176.00 (eight dives); 16. Susie Henderson (Petersburg), 93.90 (five dives).

Boys - 1. Chad Frichtl (Chugiak), 476.70; 2. Chris Bancroft (Bartlett), 394.85; 3. Casey Willis (Service), 377.25; 4. David Arlington (Pacific Northern Academy), 357.80; 5. Wilson McDonald (Service), 332.90; 6. Owen Barrington (Dimond), 308.55; 7. Matt Arb (Service), 282.50; 8. Eamon Stack (West Valley), 269.25. Other Southeast finishers: 12. Gabe Kelley (Juneau-Douglas), 177.65 (eight dives); 15. Eric Lee (Petersburg), 98.60 (five dives); 16. Andy Bacom (Petersburg), 80.30 (five dives).

100-yard butterfly

Girls - 1. Abby Kiffmeyer (Soldotna), 58.45 (all-America, consideration); 2. Renae Rykaczewski (Homer), 1:00.25; 3. Christina Piakak (Service), 1:01.44; 4. Brittany Walker (East Anchorage), 1:02.81; 5. Ashleigh Atkinson (East Anchorage), 1:03.63; 6. Bronwen Nicholls (Dimond), 1:03.94; 7. Katie Fair (Valdez), 1:04.26; 8. Jenna Mayra (Dimond), 1:05.04. Southeast finishers: 13. Kate Gallaway (Ketchikan), 1:05.12; 14. Carole Triem (Petersburg), 1:05.59.

Boys - 1. Luke Thomas (North Pole), 53.05; 2. Greg Otero (Dimond), 53.82; 3. Evan Smith (Homer), 54.23; 4. Jamey Smith (Homer), 54.93; 5. Kreg Lesage (North Pole), 55.30; 6. Clint Severns (Lathrop), 55.62; 7. Greg Rose (Kodiak), 55.92; 8. Nick Rosenfeld (Ketchikan), 56.49. Other Southeast finishers: None.

100-yard freestyle

Girls - 1. Sarah Rockwell (West Anchorage), 51.38 (breaks 1999 state meet record of 51.51 by Dimond's Emily McCoy; all-America, automatic); 2. Brette Winegarner (Service), 52.89 (all-America, consideration); 3. Jenna Syverson (Soldotna), 53.19 (all-America, consideration); 4. Sarah Brettrager (Colony), 54.47; 5. Sierra Winegarner (Service), 54.95; 6. Rachel Fuller (Dimond), 55.60; 7. Katie Fritcher (Service), 55.83; 8. Eve Green (Soldotna), 56.56. Southeast finishers: 12. Kelsey Potdevin (Juneau-Douglas), 57.38; 14. Heather Harris (Juneau-Douglas), 58.62.

Boys - 1. tie, Nick Sorrell (Soldotna), 48.55; 1. tie, Leon Rose-Figura (Bartlett), 48.55; 3. Steven Burnham (Service), 48.62; 4. Gerry Zeek (Service), 49.45; 5. Jake Bell (Homer), 49.62; 6. Ben Voetberg (Ketchikan), 49.80; 7. Treg McLaughlin (North Pole) 50.12; 8. Logan Bean (Palmer), 50.20. Other Southeast finishers: 11. Q Smyth (Juneau-Douglas), 50.65.

500-yard freestyle

Girls - 1. Felina Rosadiuk (Lathrop), 5:08.28; 2. Catherine Engibous (Chugiak), 5:19.46; 3. Emily Chandler (Service), 5:26.55; 4. Weather Potdevin (Juneau-Douglas), 5:28.87; 5. Keely Chavka (Soldotna), 5:30.79; 6. Lisse Focht (Juneau-Douglas), 5:37.25; 7. Crystal Marso (North Pole), 5:37.42; 8. Audrey Butcher (Dimond), 5:39.24. Other Southeast finishers: 15. Sara Schroeder (Ketchikan), 6:04.94.

Boys - 1. Jimmy Rutter (Valdez), 4:51.85; 2. Nathan Rose (Kodiak), 4:52.88; 3. Kevin Vik (Chugiak), 4:53.05; 4. Dan Quay (Service), 5:00.12; 5. Tyler Hennon (Juneau-Douglas), 5:01.29; 6. Jake Kreuzenstein (Juneau-Douglas), 5:01.95; 7. Kevin Wythe (Homer), 5:03.00; 8. Scott Woster (North Pole), 5:06.26. Other Southeast finishers: 9. Guy Barnes (Juneau-Douglas), 5:11.51; 11. Nick Rosenfeld (Ketchikan), 5:15.72.

200-yard freestyle relay

Girls - 1. SOLDOTNA (Abby Kiffmeyer, Eve Green, Keely Chavka, Jenna Syverson), 1:38.99 (all-America, automatic); 2. SERVICE (Christina Piakak, Jade Lipka, Katie Fritcher, Julianne Fritcher), 1:41.16 (all-America, consideration); 3. LATHROP (Felina Rosadiuk, Kara Stowell, Jamie Bratten, Jenny Danielson), 1:42.09; 4. COLONY (Sarah Brettrager, Anna Fernandez, Elise Long, Jorin Klawitter), 1:42.64; 5. DIMOND (Christina Masalunga, Jenna Mayra, Sarah Schultz, Bronwen Nicholls), 1:45.14; 6. JUNEAU-DOUGLAS (Heather Harris, Lisse Focht, Giselle Stone, Martha Kaiser), 1:47.06; 7. CHUGIAK (Amy Dethlefs, Kristine Smulski, Valerie Stimac, Catherine Engibous), 1:47.32; 8. SKYVIEW (Stephanie Lambe, Kris Shedd, Ashley Risch, Vanessa Williams), 1:49.54. Other Southeast finishers: None.

Boys - 1. SOLDOTNA (Ty Mann-Schweigert, Clayton Harrison, Leo Grasso, Nick Sorrell), 1:28.16 (all-America, consideration); 2. LATHROP (Sam Wolfe, Chris Humphrey, Shawn Fernandez, Clint Severns), 1:29.90; 3. SERVICE (Steven Burnham, Gerry Zeek, Hans Borchardt, Dan Van Hees), 1:30.06; 4. HOMER (Jake Bell, Andy Vait, Ben Kuhns, Evan Smith), 1:30.44; 5. DIMOND (Greg Otero, Gilbert Raposa, Joshua Fellwock, Jordan Stephens), 1:32.82; 6. JUNEAU-DOUGLAS (Q Smyth, Olin Robus, Mike Kasten, Jake Kreuzenstein), 1:34.27; 7. EAST ANCHORAGE (Conner Ross, Brian Heaslett, Chris Meyer, Spencer Burns), 1:34.89; 8. KETCHIKAN (Ben Voetberg, Karl Chaudhary, Connor Pihl, Nick Rosenfeld), 1:36.58. Other Southeast finishers: None.

100-yard backstroke

Girls - 1. Brette Winegarner (Service), 58.84 (breaks 2000 state meet record of 58.86 by Service's Brette Winegarner; all-America, consideration); 2. Abby Kiffmeyer (Soldotna), 59.58 (all-America, consideration); 3. Renae Rykaczewski (Homer), 1:01.52; 4. Jamie Call (Valdez), 1:01.97; 5. Kelsey Potdevin (Juneau-Douglas), 1:03.46; 6. Julianne Fritcher (Service), 1:04.05; 7. Jenna Mayra (Dimond), 1:04.82; 8. Brittany Carlson (Petersburg), 1:05.68. Other Southeast finishers: 16. Stephanie Lowery (Craig), 1:09.44.

Boys - 1. Kirk Fishel (Juneau-Douglas), 55.80; 2. Ben Kuhns (Homer), 56.55; 3. Joshua Fellwock (Dimond), 58.15; 4. Jeramy Young (Kodiak), 58.45; 5. Luke Stocker (West Anchorage), 58.46; 6. Nicholas Case (Dimond), 58.81; 7. Leo Grasso (Soldotna), 59.30; 8. Shawn Fernandez (Lathrop), 1:03.39. Other Southeast finishers: 9. Tyler Hennon (Juneau-Douglas), 58.83; 15. Mike Kasten (Juneau-Douglas), 1:04.85.

100-yard breaststroke

Girls - 1. Laura Smith (Dimond), 1:07.89; 2. Kaelan Dickinson (East Anchorage), 1:08.11; 3. Karina Petersen (Soldotna), 1:10.08; 4. Jacqueline Van Driessche (Seward), 1:10.38; 5. Carole Triem (Petersburg), 1:10.43; 6. Kara Stowell (Lathrop), 1:10.49; 7. Katie Fair (Valdez), 1:11.15; 8. Amy Wadley (Ketchikan), 1:13.41. Other Southeast finishers: 9. Shona Pierce (Craig), 1:12.89; 11. Claire Gross (Juneau-Douglas), 1:14.25; 12. Angela Henderson (Petersburg), 1:14.41.

Boys - 1. Paul Hughes (Juneau-Douglas), 58.10 (all-America, automatic); 2. Gilbert Raposa (Dimond), 59.13 (all-America, consideration); 3. Andy Vait (Homer), 1:02.09; 4. Dusty Woster (North Pole), 1:02.54; 5. Clayton Harrison (Soldotna), 1:02.88; 6. Sean Beecher (Cordova), 1:04.01; 7. Olin Robus (Juneau-Douglas), 1:04.44; 8. Chris Humphrey (Lathrop), 1:04.67. Other Southeast finishers: 9. Aaron Hughes (Juneau-Douglas), 1:04.95.

400-yard freestyle relay

Girls - 1. SERVICE (Brette Winegarner, Sierra Winegarner, Katie Fritcher, Emily Chandler), 3:39.30 (all-America, consideration); 2. LATHROP (Felina Rosadiuk, Kara Stowell, Jamie Bratten, Jenny Danielson), 3:41.90; 3. DIMOND (Rachel Fuller, Bronwen Nicholls, Cristina Masalunga, Laura Smith), 3:43.14; 4. COLONY (Sarah Brettrager, Elise Long, Nancy Long, Jorin Klawitter), 3:47.74; 5. SOLDOTNA (Keely Chavka, Amberlee Query, Karina Petersen, Eve Green), 3:49.22; 6. JUNEAU-DOUGLAS (Kelsey Potdevin, Weather Potdevin, Heather Harris, Martha Kaiser), 3:50.83; 7. NORTH POLE (Crystal Marso, Danielle Rawlins, Claire Woster, Karin Wagner); DQ: HOMER (Deannie Andree, Katelyn Wythe, Rhiannon Jennings, Renae Rykaczewski). Other Southeast finishers: None.

Boys - 1. SOLDOTNA (Ty Mann-Schweigert, Aladean Marey, Leo Grasso, Nick Sorrell), 3:14.89 (all-America, consideration); 2. SERVICE (Steven Burnham, Dan Van Hees, Dan Quay, Gerry Zeek), 3:17.59; 3. JUNEAU-DOUGLAS (Kirk Fishel, Tyler Hennon, Q Smyth, Paul Hughes), 3:18.27; 4. NORTH POLE (Scott Woster, Dusty Woster, Treg McLaughlin, Luke Thomas), 3:19.29; 5. HOMER (Jake Bell, Kevin Wythe, Ben Kuhns, Evan Smith), 3:19.52; 6. KODIAK (Nathan Rose, Jeramy Young, Chris Pinto, Greg Rose), 3:24.08; 7. EAST ANCHORAGE (Conner Ross, Brian Heaslett, Chris Meyer, Spencer Burns), 3:30.55; 8. LATHROP (Jeff Ahern, Ben Steyer, Jonathan Keill, Shawn Fernandez), 3:39.72. Other Southeast finishers: None.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING