State swim meet results

Posted: Sunday, November 12, 2000

Results from the Alaska state high school swimming and diving championships held Friday at Bartlett High School in Anchorage and Saturday at Chugiak High School in Chugiak. The results are from Saturday's finals, which were held in two heats at Chugiak High School after a blown sewage pump at Bartlett Friday night forced the meet to move. Results beyond eighth place are for Southeast swimmers who didn't make the finals after Friday's preliminaries.

Team scores

Girls -- 1. Service, 122.5 points; 2. Dimond, 80; 3. Lathrop, 62; 4. Soldotna, 54; 5. Chugiak, 45; 6. Homer, 32.5; 7. tie, Petersburg, 26; 7. tie, East Anchorage, 26; 9. Bartlett, 25; 10. Valdez, 23; 11. North Pole, 18; 12. Juneau-Douglas, 17; 13. Palmer, 9; 14. Kenai, 8; 15. Colony, 4; 16. Sitka, 2; 17. West Valley, 1.

Boys -- 1. Dimond, 109; 2. Soldotna, 93; 3. Chugiak, 50; 4. Service, 48; 5. Ketchikan, 38; 6. tie, Petersburg, 35; 6. tie, West Valley, 35; 8. Juneau-Douglas, 32; 9. Valdez, 30; 10. Lathrop, 29; 11. Sitka, 15; 12. Palmer, 14; 13. Colony, 10; 14. North Pole, 8; 15. West Anchorage, 4; 16. tie, Kodiak, 2; 16. tie, Homer, 2; 18. Chugach Extension School, 1.

Special awards

Alaska Swimming Coaches' Association female swimmer of the year (based on whole season) -- Rachelle Kula, Service.

Alaska Swimming Coaches' Association male swimmer of the year -- Lucas Peterson, Soldotna.

Alaska Swimming Coaches' Association female diver of the year -- Richell Knapp, Palmer.

Alaska Swimming Coaches' Association male diver of the year -- Jake Miller, Lathrop.

Alaska Swimming Coaches' Association swim coach of the year -- Barb Misener-Murray, Service.

Alaska Swimming Coaches' Association dive coach of the year -- Art Saltmarsh, Chugiak.

Alaska Swimming Coaches' Association volunteer of the year -- Steve Spores, Fairbanks.

Alaska Schools Activities Association outstanding female swimmer (based on the state meet) -- Rachelle Kula, Service.

Alaska Schools Activities Association outstanding male swimmer -- Joshua Gemmell, Soldotna.

Girls team sportsmanship award -- Dimond Lynx.

Boys team sportsmanship award -- Dimond Lynx.

Girls team academic award -- Petersburg Vikings, 3.88 team GPA.

Boys team academic award -- Soldotna Stars, 3.61 team GPA.

200-yard medley relay

Girls -- 1. Service (Winegarner, Fritcher, Kula, Millhouse), 1 minute, 51.02 seconds; 2. Soldotna (Schneider, Peterson, Kiffmeyer, Syverson), 1:51.96; 3. Petersburg (Beardslee, Schwartz, Hasbrouck, Carlson), 1:53.87; 4. Lathrop (Foley, Witt, Rosadiuk, Spores), 1:55.67; 5. Homer (Pate, Ulmer, Rykaczewski, Hendrickson), 1:56.46; 6. Chugiak (Quimby, Miller, Saltmarsh, Shaffer), 1:56.48; 7. East Anchorage (Merritt, Seitz, A. Walker, B. Walker), 1:56.76; 8. Dimond (Massalunga, Williams, Case, Fuller), 1:57.49.

Boys -- 1. Dimond (Mappala, Raposa, Otero, Anctil), 1:39.66; 2. Juneau-Douglas (Kreuzenstein, Carpenter, Walter, Harris), 1:43.66; 3. Petersburg (Jo. DeGayner, Schramek, Carlson, Ja. DeGayner), 1:44.00; 4. West Valley (Buckley, Juday, Hanley, Kuhns), 1:44.16; 5. Service (H. Borchardt, Miller, Uldrich, Hughes), 1:45.37; 6. Soldotna (Clayton, Hartvigson, B. Mann-Schweigert, T. Mann-Schweigert), 1:45.80; 7. Lathrop (Williams, Humphrey, King, McCallister), 1:46.26; 8. Homer (Kuhns, Vait, Smith, Bell), 1:47.58.

200 freestyle

Girls -- 1. Julia Chang (Serv), 1:56.93; 2. Alison Foley (Lath), 1:57.83; 3. Christina Hickey (Bart), 1:58.49; 4. Karin Wagner (NP), 2:00.52; 5. Sarah Millhouse (Serv), 2:01.27; 6. Alissa Nagel (Dim), 2:01.90; 7. Elizabeth Ferguson (Dim), 2:02.14; 8. Alexis Will (Sit), 2:03.16. Other Southeast: 10. Lisse Focht (JD), 2:05.13; 11. Heather Harris (JD), 2:05.89; 14. Weather Potdevin (JD), 2:07.44.

Boys -- 1. Logan Tucker (Chug), 1:44.21; 2. Robert Smith (Dim), 1:45.94; 3. Luke Thomas (Val), 1:46.12; 4. Zack Wolff (Chug), 1:46.23; 5. Nick Foley (Col), 1:51.02; 6. Brian Hanley (WV), 1:51.16; 7. Forrest Preston (JD), 1:52.80; 8. Christopher Edwards (Serv), 1:53.11. Other Southeast: 9. Ryan Seaver (Ket), 1:53.37; 12. Jake Kreuzenstein (JD), 1:55.70.

200 individual medley

Girls -- 1. Rachelle Kula (Serv), 2:09.75; 2. Caitlin Coleman (Val), 2:14.69; 3. Amy Spittler (Dim), 2:16.01; 4. Michelle Saltmarsh (Chug), 2:17.19; 5. Samantha Case (Dim), 2:18.19; 6. Monica Ulmer (Hom), 2:18.41; 7. Andrea Shaffer (Chug), 2:18.79; 8. Kara Stowell (Lath), 2:20.59. Southeast: 13. Christina DiCostanzo (JD), 2:28.66; 15. Erin Schwartz (Pet), 2:29.98; 16. Robyn Grayson (JD), 2:32.34.

Boys -- 1. Hunter McCallister (Lath), 1:56.20; 2. Eddie Krekel (Dim), 1:57.44; 3. Gilbert Raposa (Dim), 2:02.42; 4. Pat Juday (WV), 2:02.62; 5. John Miller (Serv), 2:03.41; 6. Josh Fellwock (Dim), 2:04.23; 7. Bruin Borchardt (Serv), 2:06.35; 8. Kwai-Lin Bloomfield (Dim), 2:10.01. Southeast: 9. Kirk Fishel (JD), 2:09.07; 10. Ben Voetberg (Ket), 2:09.21; 11. Josh DeGayner (Pet), 2:11.72.

50 free

Girls -- 1. Bryn Spores (Lath), 24.20; 2. Jenna Syverson (Sold), 24.50; 3. Erin King (Dim), 24.62; 4. Amber Walker (EA), 24.84; 5. Karin Wagner (NP), 25.24; 6. Amber Beardslee (Pet), 25.25; 7. Somer Merritt (EA), 25.38; 8. Julianne Fritcher (Serv), 24.50. Other Southeast: 9. Shona Pierce (Craig), 25.88; 11. Brittany Carlson (Pet), 26.17; 12. Annie Fox (JD), 26.45.

Boys -- 1. Dirk Craft (Pal), 21.62; 2. Derek Carlson (Pet), 21.70; 3. Joey Rauwolf (Ket), 22.06; 4. Dustin Anctil (Dim), 22.43; 5. William Hutchings (WA), 22.80; 6. Ricky Jarvill (Sit), 22.87; 7. Szabi Asboth (Val), 22.90; 8. Greg Otero (Dim), 23.03. Other Southeast: None.

One-meter springboard diving

(11 dives)

Girls -- 1. Richell Knapp (Pal), 391.75 points; 2. Kasey Dethlefs (Chug), 362.60; 3. Kaylan Woitel (Lath), 356.35; 4. Morgan Hansen (Ken), 355.70; 5. Erin Orth (Sold), 346.40; 6. Rachel Knowles (Ken), 324.35; 7. Katherine Allely (Serv), 320.10; 8. Valerie Truncali (WV), 310.20. Southeast: 9. Kylie Manning (JD), 238.50 (eight dives); 14. Natalie Lawrenson (Pet), 135.55 (five dives).

Boys -- 1. Jake Miller (Lath), 413.35; 2. Matt Medina (Sold), 410.05; 3. Robert Estrada (Col), 407.75; 4. Derek Hirai (Sit), 403.10; 5. Chad Frichtl (Col), 378.60; 6. Josh Fritts (WV), 377.40; 7. Kelly Mogg (Kod), 351.15; 8. Casey Willis (Serv), 323.35. Other Southeast: None.

100-yard butterfly

Girls -- 1. Rachelle Kula (Serv), 56.85 seconds; 2. Amy Spittler (Dim), 59.80; 3. Abbey Kiffmeyer (Sold), 1:00.83; 4. Samantha Case (Dim), 1:01.01; 5. Christina Piakak (Serv), 1:01.91; 6. tie, Renae Rykaczewski (Hom), 1:02.12; 6. tie, Sarah Millhouse (Serv), 1:02.12; 8. Katie Fair (Val), 1:03.52. Other Southeast: 9. Teri Jo Hasbrouck (Pet), 1:03.98.

Boys -- 1. Lucas Peterson (Sold), 50.97 (breaks 1995 state meet record of 51.73 by Dimond's Robert Roosa); 2. Joey Rauwolf (Ket), 53.82; 3. Brian Hanley (WV), 54.44; 4. Greg Otero (Dim), 54.58; 5. Blake Mann-Schweigert (Sold), 54.83; 6. Chad Walter (JD), 55.40; 7. Hans Borchardt (Serv), 55.71; 8. Josh Fellwock (Dim), 56.09. Other Southeast: 10. Reid Harris (JD), 11. Alec Schramek (Pet), 57.47; 16. Ben Rosenfeld (Ket), 1:02.00.

100 free

Girls -- 1. Bryn Spores (Lath), 53.03; 2. Brette Winegarner (Serv), 53.22; 3. Erin King (Dim), 53.77; 4. Amber Walker (EA), 54.16; 5. Sarah Brettrager (Col), 54.78; 6. Jenna Syverson (Sold), 55.19; 7. Alissa Nagel (Dim), 55.37; 8. Martha Kaiser (JD), 56.99. Other Southeast: 12. Shona Pierce (Cra), 57.53; 14. Brittany Carlson (Pet), 57.69; 15. Annie Fox (JD), 59.36.

Boys -- 1. Joshua Gemmell (Sold), 46.73; 2. Robert Smith (Dim), 48.03; 3. Eddie Krekel (Dim), 48.07; 4. Gerry Zeek (Serv), 50.34; 5. Ricky Jarvill (Sit), 50.35; 6. Szabi Asboth (Val), 50.56; 7. Treg McLaughlin (NP), 50.93; 8. Dustin Anctil (Dim), 51.00. Other Southeast: 14. Mica Trani (Sit), 52.89; 16. Kirk Fishel (JD), 56.04.

500 free

Girls -- 1. Christina Hickey (Bart), 5:15.81; 2. Julia Chang (Serv), 5:16.10; 3. Caitlin Coleman (Val), 5:25.11; 4. Elizabeth Ferguson (Dim), 5:25.44; 5. Catherine Engibous (Chug), 5:28.91; 6. Emily Chandler (Serv), 5:31.24; 7. Heather Harris (JD), 5:32.46; 8. Jenn Miller (Chug), 6:07.55. Other Southeast: 11. Lisse Focht (JD), 5:36.88; 14. Weather Potdevin (JD), 5:44.19; 16. Livia Ney (Ket), 6:08.27.

Boys -- 1. Logan Tucker (Chug), 4:45.36; 2. Hunter McCallister (Lath), 4:46.18; 3. Kevin Vik (Chug), 5:01.33; 4. John Miller (Serv), 5:03.35; 5. Christopher Edwards (Serv), 5:03.39; 6. Forrest Preston (JD), 5:06.84; 7. Jake Kreuzenstein (JD), 5:09.40; 8. Jimmy Rutter (CXS), 5:11.22. Other Southeast: 10. Ryan Seaver (Ket), 5:13.68.

200 free relay

Girls -- 1. Dimond (Nagel, Fuller, Spittler, King), 1:40.73; 2. Lathrop (Foley, Rosadiuk, Stowell, Spores), 1:41.27; 3. Service (Fritcher, Piakak, Chang, Bales), 1:42.64; 4. East Anchorage (Merritt, Kelly, Gardner, A. Walker), 1:42.95; 5. Soldotna (Chavka, Peterson, Schneider, Syverson), 1:43.88; 6. Petersburg (Hasbrouck, Carlson, Schwartz, Beardslee), 1:43.97; 7. Juneau-Douglas (Fox, Potdevin, Focht, Kaiser), 1:46.70; 8. Bartlett (Hooker, McKee, Dolan, Hickey), 1:47.46.

Boys -- 1. Soldotna (Peterson, Sorrell, B. Mann-Schweigert, Gemmell), 1:28.32; 2. Dimond (Smith, Anctil, Krekel, Fellwock), 1:29.85; 3. Ketchikan (Rauwolf, N. Rosenfeld, Seaver, Voetberg), 1:32.01; 4. Petersburg (Carlson, Jo. DeGayner, Ja. DeGayner, Schramek), 1:33.15; 5. Service (H. Borchardt, Hughes, Uldrich, Zeek), 1:33.25; 6. Valdez (Asboth, Bradley, Park, Thomas), 1:33.39; 7. North Pole (McLaughlin, Larweth, Brackney, Woster), 1:33.95; 8. Sitka (Jarvill, Trani, Simmons, Jacobson-Ross), 1:34.12.

100 backstroke

Girls -- 1. Brette Winegarner (Serv), 58.86 (breaks 1992 state meet record of 59.28 by Homer's Corise Bittner); 2. Casey Woster (NP), 1:00.51; 3. Erin Pate (Hom), 1:00.75; 4. Julianne Fritcher (Serv), 1:01.13; 5. Abbey Kiffmeyer (Sold), 1:01.90; 6. Teri Jo Hasbrouck (Pet), 1:02.08; 7. Amber Beardslee (Pet), 1:02.24; 8. Alexis Will (Sit), 1:02.25. Other Southeast: 10. Jodie Totten (Sit), 1:04.14; 16. Martha Kaiser (JD), 1:06.68; 17. Christina DiCostanzo (JD), 1:06.98.

Boys -- 1. Lucas Peterson (Sold), 53.89; 2. Zack Wolff (Chug), 54.66; 3. Derek Carlson (Pet), 55.07; 4. Luke Thomas (Val), 55.30; 5. Chad Walter (JD), 56.66; 6. Ryan Mappala (Dim), 56.77; 7. Gerry Zeek (Serv), 57.07; 8. Ben Voetberg (Ket), 57.88. Other Southeast: 11. Josh DeGayner (Pet), 59.83.

100 breaststroke

Girls -- 1. Katie Fair (Val), 1:09.62; 2. Monica Ulmer (Hom), 1:10.55; 3. Jenn Miller (Chug), 1:10.84; 4. Kara Stowell (Lath), 1:10.92; 5. Karina Peterson (Sold), 1:10.97; 6. Julia Millhouse (Serv), 1:11.36; 7. Michelle Saltmarsh (Chug), 1:11.68; 8. Val Rosadiuk (Lath), 1:13.05. Southeast: 10. Erin Schwartz (Pet), 1:13.74; 13. Tara Potter (Ket), 1:14.82; 15. Jodie Totten (Sit), 1:16.06.

Boys -- 1. Joshua Gemmell (Sold), 56.40 (breaks 1998 state meet record of 57.36 by Dimond's Quincy Schmidt); 2. Gilbert Raposa (Dim), 59.79; 3. Pat Juday (WV), 1:00.89; 4. Dirk Craft (Pal), 1:02.24; 5. Nick Sorrell (Sold), 1:02.88; 6. Kwai-Lin Bloomfield (Dim), 1:03.20; 7. Brian Woster (NP), 1:04.75; 8. Kieran Jacobson-Ross (Sit), 1:05.20. Other Southeast: 11. Olin Robus (JD), 1:06.20; 12. Alec Schramek (Pet), 1:06.56; 14. Jeremy Carpenter (JD), 1:07.81; 16. Guy Simmons (Sit), 1:08.40.

400 free relay

Girls -- 1. Service (Chang, Kula, Millhouse, Winegarner), 3:37.73; 2. Dimond (Nagel, Case, Spittler, King), 3:40.36; 3. Chugiak (Shaffer, Quimby, Gale, Engibous), 3:48.62; 4. Juneau-Douglas (Potdevin, Focht, Fox, Kaiser), 3:51.35; 5. Bartlett (Hooker, McKee, Dolan, Hickey), 3:51.60; 6. Homer (Pate, Rykaczewski, Baechler, Ulmer), 3:51.88; 7. Soldotna (Peterson, Query, Chavka, Kiffmeyer), 3:52.07; 8. North Pole (Woster, Harmon, Koski, Wagner), 4:05.58.

Boys -- 1. Soldotna (Sorrell, B. Mann-Schweigert, Peterson, Gemmell), 3:15.39; 2. Dimond (Krekel, Fellwock, James, Smith), 3:18.05; 3. Ketchikan (Rauwolf, Seaver, N. Rosenfeld, Voetberg), 3:23.84; 4. Chugiak (Tucker, Campbell, Vik, Wolff), 3:24.33; 5. Valdez (Asboth, Bradley, Goudreau, Thomas), 3:24.40; 6. Service (swimmers not available), 3:25.03; 7. Juneau-Douglas (Walter, Kreuzenstein, Harris, Preston), 3:26.35; 8. West Valley (Hanley, Kline, Kuhns, Juday), 3:28.02.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING