http://racerealty.com/

2008ELECTION RESULTS

Posted: Wednesday, November 12, 2008

GENERAL ELECTION

DISTRICT 1

Ketchikan

McCain 2651 / Obama 1543

Stevens 2195 / Begich 1832

Young 2454 / Berkowitz 1604

Thorne Bay

McCain 161 / Obama 44

Stevens 120 / Begich 59

Young 137 / Berkowitz 59

Coffman Cove

McCain 81 / Obama 20

Stevens 50 / Begich 22

Young 63 / Berkowitz 16

DISTRICT 2

Sitka

Obama 1567 / McCain 1500

Begich 1873 / Stevens 1126

Berkowitz 1718 / Young 1290

Petersburg

McCain 675 / Obama 465

Begich 588 / Stevens 501

Young 582 / Berkowitz 537

Wrangell

McCain 599 / Obama 231

Stevens 467 / Begich 321

Young 540 / Berkowitz 271

Pelican / Elfin Cove

McCain 43 / Obama 21

Stevens 32 / Begich 32

Young 36 / Berkowitz 35

Port Alexander

Obama 12 / McCain 11

Begich 13 / Stevens 9

Young 12 / Berkowitz 8

DISTRICT 3

Juneau-Douglas

Obama 3334 / McCain 1932

Begich 3759 / Stevens 1486

Berkowitz 3669 / Young 1601

DISTRICT 4

Juneau-Mendenhall Valley

Obama 3851 / McCain 3082

Begich 3496 / Stevens 2244

Berkowitz 3259 / Young 2498

DISTRICT 5

Angoon

Obama 109 / McCain 70

Begich 149 / Stevens 43

Berkowitz 109 / Young 74

Craig

McCain 229 / Obama 199

Begich 250 / Stevens 161

Young 215 / Berkowitz 199

Gustavus

Obama 118 / McCain 76

Begich 124 / Stevens 57

Berkowitz 115 / Young 66

Haines

McCain 557 / Obama 467

Begich 583 / Stevens 411

Berkowitz 507 / Young 475

Hoonah

McCain 168 / Obama 156

Begich 197 / Stevens 114

Berkowitz 171 / Young 137

Hydaburg

Obama 70 / McCain22

Begich 71 / Stevens 23

Berkowitz 58 / Young 35

Kake

McCain 86 / Obama 84

Begich 116 / Stevens 51

Berkowitz 95 / Young 70

Kasaan

Obama 10 / McCain 8

Begich 12 / Young 8

Young 12 / Berkowitz 6

Klawock

McCain 140 / Obama 111

Stevens 124 / Begich 122

Young 144 / Berkowitz 102

Klukwan

McCain 32 / Obama 15

Stevens 27 / Begich 19

Young 31 / Berkowitz 14

Metlakatla

McCain 285 / Obama 227

Stevens 250 / Begich 242

Young 323 / Berkowitz 160

Skagway

Obama 214 / McCain 155

Begich 236 / Stevens125

Berkowitz 228 / Young 127

Tenakee

Obama 32 / McCain 25

Begich 38 / Stevens 17

Berkowitz 39 / Young 17

Yakutat

Obama 126 / McCain 121

Begich 143 / Stevens 91

Berkowitz 118 / Young 117

PRESIDENTIAL RACE

OBAMA 52%

McCAIN 47%

ALASKA

OBAMA 36%

McCAIN 63%

SE ALASKA

OBAMA 51%

McCAIN 48%

U.S. SENATE

STEVENS 106,594

BEGICH 103,337

U.S. HOUSE

BERKOWITZ 86,692

YOUNG 101,658

ALASKA HOUSE

District 1: Kyle Johansen 3818 / other 124

District 2: Pegy Wilson 3042 / Lily Herwald 2196

District 3: Beth Kerttula 4482 / other 222

District 4: Cathy Munoz 3214 / Andrea Doll 2748

District 5: William Thomas 3074 / Tim June 1724

ALASKA SENATE

District A

Bert Stedman 8025

other 183

District C

Albert Kookesh 3489

Rosenna Schneeberger 1119

* U.S. Senate results are notyet final and are awaitingabsentee and early votingballots.

Illustration and data byCharles L. Westmoreland

Southeast Alaska map designed by Jennifer Oxman



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING