State Swimming and Diving Championships

Posted: Tuesday, November 13, 2001

(Friday's swimming preliminaries, top eight finishers advance to Saturday's finals)

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle -- 1. Winegarner, Brette, Service, 1:57.36; 2. Rosadiuk, Felina, Lathrop, 1:57.45; 3. Engibous, Catherine, Chugiak, 2:00.49; 4. Nagel, Alissa, Dimond, 2:01.00; 5. Chavka, Keely, Soldotna, 2:02.49; 6. Focht, Lisse, Juneau-Douglas, 2:03.92; 7. Millhouse, Sarah, Service, 2:04.83; 8. Potdevin, Weather, Juneau-Douglas, 2:05.52; 9. Lambe, Stephanie, Skyview, 2:06.11; 10. Matheke, Mara, West Valley, 2:07.02; 11. Nicholls, Bronwen, Dimond, 2:07.66; 12. Harris, Heather, Juneau-Douglas, 2:08.10; 13. Wagner, Karin, North Pole, 2:08.29; 14. Smith, Atali, Wasilla, 2:09.27; 15. Walker, Brittany, East Anchorage, 2:11.50; 16. Jenkins, Jen, Kenai Central, 2:13.05.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle -- 1. Sorrell, Nick, Soldotna, 1:47.51; 2. Thomas, Luke, Valdez, 1:48.42; 3. Edwards, Chris, Service, 1:50.58; 4. Kuhns, Ben, Homer, 1:50.92; 5. Vik, Kevin, Chugiak, 1:51.85; 6. Woster, Dusty, North Pole, 1:52.09; 7. Preston, Forrest, Juneau-Douglas, 1:52.32; 8. Grasso, Leo, Soldotna, 1:52.48; 9. Seaver, Ryan, Ketchikan, 1:53.13; 10. Kreuzenstein, Jake, Juneau-Douglas, 1:54.67; 11. Hennon, Tyler, Juneau-Douglas, 1:54.98; 12. Humphrey, Chris, Lathrop, 1:55.18; 13. Quay, Dan, Service, 1:55.80; 14. Burns, Spencer, East Anchorage, 1:56.71; 15. Rosenfeld, Nick, Ketchikan, 1:59.37; 16. Lesage, Kreg, North Pole, 2:00.27.

Girls 200 Yard Individual Medley -- 1. Kula, Rachelle, Service, 2:14.05; 2. Coleman, Caitlin, Valdez, 2:14.71; 3. Rockwell, Sarah, East Anchorage, 2:15.45; 4. Will, Alexis, Sitka, 2:15.69; 5. Ulmer, Monica, Homer, 2:17.10; 6. Query, Amberlee, Soldotna, 2:20.83; 7. Long, Elise, Colony, 2:21.06; 8. Stowell, Kara, Lathrop, 2:21.81; 9. Shaffer, Andrea, Chugiak, 2:22.17; 10. Call, Jamie, Valdez, 2:22.93; 11. Gallaway, Kate, Ketchikan, 2:23.95; 12. Lipka, Jade, Service, 2:24.13; 13. McKee, Ashley N, Bartlett, 2:24.28; 14. DiConstanzo, Christina, Juneau-Douglas, 2:24.85; 15. Chandler, Emily, Service, 2:25.16; DQ: Alexander, Elise, West Valley.

Boys 200 Yard Individual Medley -- 1. McAllister, Hunter, Lathrop, 2:00.11; 2. Fishel, Kirk, Juneau-Douglas, 2:04.05; 3. Hughes, Paul, Juneau-Douglas, 2:04.07; 4. Borchardt, Hans, Service, 2:04.52; 5. Rose, Nathan, Kodiak, 2:05.76; 6. DeGayner, Josh, Petersburg, 2:06.74; 7. Meyer, Chris, East Anchorage, 2:08.39; 8. RoseFigura, Tiger M, Bartlett, 2:08.93; 9. Smith, Evan, Homer, 2:11.11; 10. Severns, Clint, Lathrop, 2:11.65; 11. Vait, Andy, Homer, 2:11.94; 12. Park, Alex, Valdez, 2:14.35; 13. Riley, Travis, Homer, 2:14.68; 14. Chavka, Seth, Soldotna, 2:16.96; 15. Hompesch, Richard, West Valley, 2:18.67; 16. Way, Matt, Sitka, 2:21.12.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle -- 1. Chang, Julia, Service, 24.36; 2. Brettrager, Sarah, Colony, 24.52; 3. Syverson, Jenna, Soldotna, 24.91; 4. Walker, Amber, East Anchorage, 25.01; 5. Spores, Bryn, Lathrop, 25.02; 6. Fuller, Rachel, Dimond, 25.07; 7. Fritcher, Julianne, Service, 25.41; 8. Winegarner, Sierra, Service, 25.63; 9. Ganser, Tara, Seward, 26.02; 10. Klawitter, Jorin, Colony, 26.41; 11. Pierce, Shona, Craig, 26.43; 12. Merritt, Somer, East Anchorage, 26.49; 13. Danielson, Jenny, Lathrop, 26.62; 14. Marso, Crystal, North Pole, 26.76; 15. Potdevin, Kelsey, Juneau-Douglas, 26.82; 16. Martin, Caitlin, Soldotna, 27.02.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle -- 1. Rauwolf, Joey, Ketchikan, 22.49; 2. Jarvill, Ricky, Sitka, 22.51; 3. Williams, Travis, Lathrop, 22.68; 4. McLaughlin, Treg, North Pole, 22.76; 5. Hutchings, William, West Anchorage, 22.95; 6. Wolfe, Sam, Lathrop, 23.01; 7. Mann-Schweigert, Ty, Soldotna, 23.17; 8. Bell, Jake, Homer, J23.23; 9. Fuller, Mark, Dimond, J23.23; 10. VanHees, Dan, Service, 23.34; 11. Butcher, Luke, Cordova, 23.41; 12. Buckley, Danny, West Valley, 23.45; 13. Gorman, Carrington, Sitka, 23.48; 14. Uldrich, Jeremy, Service, 23.54; 15. Pault, J.D., Kenai Central, 23.72; 16. Trani, Mica, Sitka, 23.80; 17. Kaltenborn, Zach, East Anchorage, 24.20. Boys 50 Yard Freestyle Swim-off (for eighth place): 1. Bell, Jake, Homer, 22.86; 2. Fuller, Mark, Dimond, 23.04.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly -- 1. Kula, Rachelle, Service, 59.10; 2. Kiffmeyer, Abby, Soldotna, 59.37; 3. Hasbrouck, TeriJo, Petersburg, 1:00.95; 4. Rykaczewski, Renae, Homer, 1:01.95; 5. Fair, Katie, Valdez, 1:02.09; 6. Atkinson, Ashleigh B, Bartlett, 1:02.54; 7. Piakak, Christina, Service, 1:02.71; 8. Rockwell, Sarah, East Anchorage, 1:03.12; 9. Cross, Kelly, Palmer, 1:03.67; 10. Mayra, Jenna, Dimond, 1:03.88; 11. Gallaway, Kate, Ketchikan, 1:06.91; 12. Walker, Brittany, East Anchorage, 1:07.23; 13. Hale, Natalie, Juneau-Douglas, 1:07.73; 14. Potdevin, Kelsey, Juneau-Douglas, 1:08.14; 15. Mohrmann, Katie, West Valley, 1:08.30; 16. Willis, Alisin, Wasilla, 1:08.35.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly -- 1. Raposa, Gilbert, Dimond, 54.60; 2. Schramek, Alec, Petersburg, 54.75; 3. Bloomfield, Kwai-Lin, Dimond, 55.27; 4. Thomas, Luke, Valdez, 55.52; 5. Rauwolf, Joey, Ketchikan, 55.84; 6. Borchardt, Hans, Service, 55.89; 7. Smith, Evan, Homer, 56.58; 8. Smith, Jamey, Homer, J57.32; 9. Severns, Clint, Lathrop, J57.32; 10. Mann-Schweigert, Ty, Soldotna, 57.37; 11. Lesage, Kreg, North Pole, 57.52; 12. Olsbo, Stosh, Dimond, 58.00; 13. Rosenfeld, Ben, Ketchikan, 58.41; 14. Rose, Greg, Kodiak, 58.78; 15. Chavka, Seth, Soldotna, 59.85; 16. Meyer, Chris, East Anchorage, 1:00.08. Boys 100 Yard Butterfly Swim-off (for eighth place): 1. Smith, Jamey, Homer, 57.18; 2. Severns, Clint, Lathrop, 58.30.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle -- 1. Chang, Julia, Service, 53.06; 2. Syverson, Jenna, Soldotna, 53.87; 3. Fuller, Rachel, Dimond, 54.09; 4. Brettrager, Sarah, Colony, 54.59; 5. Nagel, Alissa, Dimond, 54.87; 6. Winegarner, Sierra, Service, 55.05; 7. Walker, Amber, East Anchorage, 55.20; 8. Kaiser, Martha, Juneau-Douglas, 55.35; 9. Spores, Bryn, Lathrop, 55.55; 10. Ziegler, Liz, Service, 56.00; 11. Ganser, Tara, Seward, 56.98; 12. Danielson, Jenny, Lathrop, 57.16; 13. Martin, Caitlin, Soldotna, 57.62; 14. Marso, Crystal, North Pole, 58.15; 15. Carlson, Brittany, Petersburg, 59.34; 16. Klawitter, Jorin, Colony, 59.43; 17. Jenkins, Jen, Kenai Central, 59.61; 18. Lipka, Leah, West Valley, 1:01.98.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle -- 1. Jarvill, Ricky, Sitka, 49.73; 2. Hutchings, William, West Anchorage, 49.88; 3. McLaughlin, Treg, North Pole, 50.03; 4. Bell, Jake, Homer, 50.71; 5. Voetberg, Ben, Ketchikan, 50.76; 6. McKay, Jon, Petersburg, 50.79; 7. Zeek, Gerry, Service, 50.98; 8. Wolfe, Sam, Lathrop, 51.07; 9. Buckley, Danny, West Valley, 51.55; 10. Gorman, Carrington, Sitka, 51.75; 11. Tapley, Jesse, Kenai Central, 52.07; 12. Kaltenborn, Zach, East Anchorage, 52.53; 13. Harrison, Clayton, Soldotna, 52.77; 14. Trani, Mica, Sitka, 53.07; 15. Marey, Aladean, Soldotna, 53.27.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle -- 1. Rosadiuk, Felina, Lathrop, 5:20.88; 2. Engibous, Catherine, Chugiak, 5:25.46; 3. Coleman, Caitlin, Valdez, 5:28.30; 4. Chandler, Emily, Service, 5:32.05; 5. Millhouse, Sarah, Service, 5:32.06; 6. Chavka, Keely, Soldotna, 5:32.28; 7. Matheke, Mara, West Valley, 5:32.75; 8. McKee, Ashley N, Bartlett, 5:35.55; 9. Potdevin, Weather, Juneau-Douglas, 5:36.04; 10. Focht, Lisse, Juneau-Douglas, 5:37.98; 11. Long, Elise, Colony, 5:38.22; 12. Smith, Atali, Wasilla, 5:38.62; 13. Harris, Heather, Juneau-Douglas, 5:43.75; 14. Faulkner, Jessica, Dimond, 5:48.88; 15. Baechler, Hannah, Homer, 5:51.99; 16. Donat, Christina, Lathrop, 5:58.67.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle -- 1. McAllister, Hunter, Lathrop, 4:53.20; 2. Vik, Kevin, Chugiak, 4:55.59; 3. Edwards, Chris, Service, 4:58.93; 4. Rose, Nathan, Kodiak, 4:59.59; 5. Rutter, Jimmy, Valdez, 5:04.01; 6. Preston, Forrest, Juneau-Douglas, 5:05.59; 7. Kreuzenstein, Jake, Juneau-Douglas, 5:07.91; 8. Rosenfeld, Nick, Ketchikan, 5:09.31; 9. Park, Alex, Valdez, 5:11.75; 10. Hennon, Tyler, Juneau-Douglas, 5:11.89; 11. Bean, Logan, Palmer, 5:12.02; 12. Burns, Spencer, East Anchorage, 5:15.07; 13. Barnes, Guy, Juneau-Douglas, 5:23.99; 14. Anctil, Matt, Dimond, 5:29.61; 15. DeGayner, Jake, Petersburg, 5:32.86; 16. Olsbo, Stosh, Dimond, 5:37.35.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke -- 1. Winegarner, Brette, Service, 59.57; 2. Fritcher, Julianne, Service, 1:00.50; 3. Woster, Casey, North Pole, 1:00.99; 4. Kiffmeyer, Abby, Soldotna, 1:01.15; 5. Rykaczewski, Renae, Homer, 1:01.42; 6. Mayra, Jenna, Dimond, 1:03.36; 7. Wagner, Karin, North Pole, 1:03.62; 8. Masalunga, Christina, Dimond, 1:03.74; 9. Will, Alexis, Sitka, 1:03.85; 10. Query, Amberlee, Soldotna, 1:03.94; 11. Hasbrouck, TeriJo, Petersburg, 1:04.21; 12. Kaiser, Martha, Juneau-Douglas, 1:04.86; 13. Totten, Jodie, Sitka, 1:05.76; 14. DiConstanzo, Christina, Juneau-Douglas, 1:06.56; 15. Merritt, Somer, East Anchorage, 1:07.25; 16. Ferree, Hannah, West Valley, 1:07.34.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke -- 1. Williams, Travis, Lathrop, 54.94; 2. Fishel, Kirk, Juneau-Douglas, 56.45; 3. Fellwock, Josh, Dimond, 56.46; 4. Grasso, Leo, Soldotna, 56.54; 5. McKay, Jon, Petersburg, 56.77; 6. Kuhns, Ben, Homer, 56.92; 7. Voetberg, Ben, Ketchikan, 57.68; 8. Zeek, Gerry, Service, 58.28; 9. RoseFigura, Tiger M, Bartlett, 58.37; 10. Harrison, Clayton, Soldotna, 58.46; 11. Young, Jeremy, Kodiak, 59.61; 12. Stocker, Luke, West Anchorage, 1:00.08; 13. Pault, J.D., Kenai Central, 1:00.31; 14. Marey, Aladean, Soldotna, 1:01.15; 15. Case, Nick, Dimond, 1:01.61; 16. Quay, Dan, Service, 1:01.70; 17. Ross, Connor, East Anchorage, 1:01.79.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke -- 1. Fair, Katie, Valdez, 1:10.02; 2. Alexander, Elise, West Valley, 1:11.02; 3. Woster, Casey, North Pole, 1:11.33; 4. Miller, Jenn, Chugiak, 1:11.41; 5. Ulmer, Monica, Homer, 1:12.09; 6. Peterson, Karina, Soldotna, 1:12.23; 7. Call, Jamie, Valdez, 1:12.85; 8. Pierce, Shona, Craig, 1:13.12; 9. Stowell, Kara, Lathrop, 1:13.30; 10. Fejes, Adrianne, Service, 1:13.51; 11. Bowlus, Katy, East Anchorage, 1:13.64; 12. Dickinson, Kaelan, East Anchorage, 1:14.73; 13. Grayson, Robyn, Juneau-Douglas, 1:16.20; 14. Totten, Jodie, Sitka, 1:16.63; 15. Holliday, Kim, West Anchorage, 1:17.70; 16. Stockley, Kate, Service, 1:17.90.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke -- 1. Raposa, Gilbert, Dimond, 58.69; 2. Hughes, Paul, Juneau-Douglas, 1:00.91; 3. Sorrell, Nick, Soldotna, 1:01.96; 4. Schramek, Alec, Petersburg, 1:02.58; 5. Seaver, Ryan, Ketchikan, 1:04.05; 6. Bloomfield, Kwai-Lin, Dimond, 1:04.29; 7. Humphrey, Chris, Lathrop, 1:04.35; 8. Robus, Olin, Juneau-Douglas, 1:04.72; 9. Simmons, Guy, Sitka, 1:04.84; 10. Woster, Dusty, North Pole, 1:05.23; 11. Vait, Andy, Homer, 1:05.57; 12. Uldrich, Jeremy, Service, 1:05.88; 13. Boulden, Jacob, Seward, 1:06.51; 14. Soucek, Martin, Valdez, 1:07.33; 15. Stephans, Jordan, Dimond, 1:09.00; 16. Butcher, John, Monroe Catholic, 1:09.29; 17. Morrison, Chad, Unalaska, 1:09.38.

Finals

Championship final results from the state high school swimming and diving championships held Friday and Saturday at Bartlett High School in Anchorage. Swimming preliminaries took place on Friday, with the diving preliminaries on Saturday. The swimming and diving finals were held on Saturday.

Team Scores

Girls -- 1. Service, 144.5 points; 2. Soldotna, 59.5; 3. Dimond, 57; 4. Lathrop, 49.5; 5. Chugiak, 48; 6. East Anchorage, 41; 7. Valdez, 30; 8. Homer, 24; 9. Colony, 23; 10. Juneau-Douglas, 21; 11. North Pole, 17; 12. West Valley, 13; 13. Petersburg, 9.5; 14. Kenai Central, 7; 15. Bartlett, 5; 16. Sitka, 4; 17. Craig, 2.

Boys -- 1. Dimond, 74; 2. Lathrop, 70; 3. Service, 69; 4. Juneau-Douglas, 55; 5. Ketchikan, 51; 6. Soldotna, 44; 7. Homer, 35; 8. Petersburg, 32; 9. Valdez, 27; 10. Sitka, 24; 11. Chugiak, 22; 12. North Pole, 17; 13. Kodiak, 16; 14. West Anchorage, 10; 15. Bartlett, 5; 16. tie, Palmer, 1; 16. tie, East Anchorage, 1.

Team Sportsmanship Award

Girls -- Sitka Wolves.

Boys -- Dimond Lynx.

Team Academic Award

Girls -- Petersburg Vikings, 3.94 team GPA.

Boys -- Valdez, 3.63 team GPA.

Outstanding Competitor Award

Girls -- Rachelle Kula, Service.

Boys -- Hunter McAllister, Lathrop.

200 Yard Medley Relay

Girls -- 1. SERVICE HIGH SCHOOL (Winegarner, Brette, Fejes, Adrianne, Kula, Rachelle, Chang, Julia), 1 minute, 50.36 seconds; 2. SOLDOTNA HIGH SCHOOL (Query, Amberlee, Peterson, Karina, Kiffmeyer, Abby, Syverson, Jenna), 1:52.47; 3. CHUGIAK HIGH SCHOOL (Quimby, Sarah, Miller, Jenn, Engibous, Catherine, Shaffer, Andrea), 1:57.27; 4. DIMOND HIGH SCHOOL (Masalunga, Christina, Williams, Weslie, Mayra, Jenna, Nicholls, Bronwen), 1:57.85; 5. JUNEAU-DOUGLAS HIGH SCHOOL (DiConstanzo, Christina, Grayson, Robyn, Kaiser, Martha, Fox, Anne), 1:58.72; 6. EAST HIGH SCHOOL (Winterberger, Shea, Bowlus, Katy, Walker, Brittany, Langdon, Blake), 1:59.75; 7. PETERSBURG HIGH SCHOOL (Carlson, Brittany, Henderson, Angela, Hasbrouck, TeriJo, O'Neil, Julie), 2:00.34; 8. LATHROP HIGH SCHOOL (Oleson, Jessica, Stowell, Kara, Mattern, Kirsten, Rosadiuk, Valerie), 2:04.45.

Boys -- 1. DIMOND HIGH SCHOOL (Fellwock, Josh, Raposa, Gilbert, Bloomfield, Kwai-Lin, Fuller, Mark), 1:40.43; 2. PETERSBURG HIGH SCHOOL (McKay, Jon, Schramek, Alec, DeGayner, Josh, Coon, Brenton), 1:42.28; 3. SERVICE HIGH SCHOOL (Zeek, Gerry, Uldrich, Jeremy, Borchardt, Hans, VanHees, Dan), 1:42.62; 4. SOLDOTNA HIGH SCHOOL (Grasso, Leo, Sorrell, Nick, Chavka, Seth, Mann-Schweigert, Ty), 1:42.91; 5. JUNEAU-DOUGLAS HIGH SCHOOL (Fishel, Kirk, Hughes, Paul, Robus, Olin, Kreuzenstein, Jake), 1:44.59; 6. HOMER HIGH SCHOOL (Riley, Travis, Vait, Andy, Smith, Jamey, Wythe, Daryl), 1:48.33; 7. NORTH POLE HIGH SCHOOL (Woster, Dusty, McLaughlin, Treg, Lesage, Kreg, Chambers, Travis), 1:49.19; DQ: LATHROP HIGH SCHOOL (Fernandez, Shawn, Humphrey, Chris, Severns, Clint, Nutter, Mike).

200 Yard Freestyle

Girls -- 1. Rosadiuk, Felina, Lathrop, 1:56.04; 2. Winegarner, Brette, Service, 1:56.34; 3. Nagel, Alissa, Dimond, 2:00.09; 4. Engibous, Catherine, Chugiak, 2:00.55; 5. Chavka, Keely, Soldotna, 2:03.12; 6. Focht, Lisse, Juneau-Douglas, 2:03.13; 7. Millhouse, Sarah, Service, 2:04.63; 8. Potdevin, Weather, Juneau-Douglas, 2:07.52.

Boys -- 1. Thomas, Luke, Valdez, 1:45.32; 2. Sorrell, Nick, Soldotna, 1:47.89; 3. Edwards, Chris, Service, 1:48.33; 4. Kuhns, Ben, Homer, 1:50.40; 5. Preston, Forrest, Juneau-Douglas, 1:52.15; 6. Woster, Dusty, North Pole, 1:52.35; 7. Vik, Kevin, Chugiak, 1:52.95; 8. Grasso, Leo, Soldotna, 1:53.63.

200 Yard Individual Medley

Girls -- 1. Kula, Rachelle, Service, 2:11.07; 2. Coleman, Caitlin, Valdez, 2:13.01; 3. Rockwell, Sarah, East Anchorage, 2:14.25; 4. Ulmer, Monica, Homer, 2:16.56; 5. Will, Alexis, Sitka, 2:17.61; 6. Query, Amberlee, Soldotna, 2:19.46; 7. Long, Elise, Colony, 2:20.63; 8. Stowell, Kara, Lathrop, 2:21.51.

Boys -- 1. McAllister, Hunter, Lathrop, 1:57.75; 2. Hughes, Paul, Juneau-Douglas, 2:01.50; 3. Borchardt, Hans, Service, 2:05.21; 4. Rose, Nathan, Kodiak, 2:06.00; 5. Fishel, Kirk, Juneau-Douglas, 2:06.92; 6. RoseFigura, Tiger M, Bartlett, 2:07.06; 7. DeGayner, Josh, Petersburg, 2:07.15; 8. Meyer, Chris, East Anchorage, 2:09.65.

50 Yard Freestyle

Girls -- 1. Chang, Julia, Service, 24.26; 2. Brettrager, Sarah, Colony, 24.75; 3. tie, Syverson, Jenna, Soldotna, 24.77; 3. tie, Spores, Bryn, Lathrop, 24.77; 5. Walker, Amber, East Anchorage, 25.10; 6. Fuller, Rachel, Dimond, 25.26; 7. Fritcher, Julianne, Service, 25.32; 8. Winegarner, Sierra, Service, 25.33.

Boys -- 1. Williams, Travis, Lathrop, 22.47; 2. Rauwolf, Joey, Ketchikan, 22.65; 3. Mann-Schweigert, Ty, Soldotna, 22.66; 4. Jarvill, Ricky, Sitka, 22.67; 5. McLaughlin, Treg, North Pole, 22.90; 6. Hutchings, William, West Anchorage, 23.04; 7. Bell, Jake, Homer, 23.07; 8. Wolfe, Sam, Lathrop, 23.13.

One Meter Springboard Diving (11 dives)

Girls -- 1. Dethlefs, Kasey, Chugiak, 414.35 points; 2. Knowles, Rachel, Kenai Central, 374.25; 3. Earp, Jessica, Chugiak, 355.30; 4. Truncalli, Valerie, West Valley, 329.95; 5. Spohnholtz, Katherine, Service, 324.15; 6. Allely, Katherine, Service, 319.50; 7. Haines, Jennifer, East Anchorage, 300.65; 8. Babcock, Katie, Lathrop, 296.30.

Boys -- 1. Frichtl, Chad, Chugiak, 481.20; 2. Miller, Jake, Lathrop, 456.60; 3. Mogg, Kelly, Kodiak, 427.35; 4. Willis, Casey, Service, 404.75; 5. Sorenson, Sean, Chugiak, 391.50; 6. Barrington, Owen, Dimond, 364.40; 7. Bancroft, Chris T, Bartlett, 357.50; 8. Hansen, Eric, Palmer, 347.00.

100 Yard Butterfly

Girls -- 1. Kula, Rachelle, Service, 58.74 seconds; 2. Kiffmeyer, Abby, Soldotna, 59.45; 3. tie, Hasbrouck, TeriJo, Petersburg, 1:01.13; 3. tie, Piakak, Christina, Service, 1:01.13; 5. Rykaczewski, Renae, Homer, 1:01.37; 6. Rockwell, Sarah, East Anchorage, 1:01.66; 7. Fair, Katie, Valdez, 1:02.14; 8. Atkinson, Ashleigh B, Bartlett, 1:03.16.

Boys -- 1. Thomas, Luke, Valdez, 52.81; 2. Raposa, Gilbert, Dimond, 54.34; 3. Rauwolf, Joey, Ketchikan, 54.77; 4. Bloomfield, Kwai-Lin, Dimond, 54.82; 5. Borchardt, Hans, Service, 54.96; 6. Schramek, Alec, Petersburg, 55.09; 7. Smith, Evan, Homer, 56.74; 8. Smith, Jamey, Homer, 58.48.

100 Yard Freestyle

Girls -- 1. Chang, Julia, Service, 53.35; 2. Winegarner, Sierra, Service, 53.95; 3. Brettrager, Sarah, Colony, 54.37; 4. Syverson, Jenna, Soldotna, 54.48; 5. Fuller, Rachel, Dimond, 54.81; 6. Nagel, Alissa, Dimond, 54.85; 7. Walker, Amber, East Anchorage, 55.08; 8. Kaiser, Martha, Juneau-Douglas, 57.19.

Boys -- 1. Jarvill, Ricky, Sitka, 49.33; 2. Hutchings, William, West Anchorage, 49.79; 3. McLaughlin, Treg, North Pole, 49.90; 4. Zeek, Gerry, Service, 50.40; 5. Bell, Jake, Homer, 50.60; 6. Voetberg, Ben, Ketchikan, 50.65; 7. McKay, Jon, Petersburg, 50.68; 8. Wolfe, Sam, Lathrop, 51.29.

500 Yard Freestyle

Girls -- 1. Rosadiuk, Felina, Lathrop, 5:15.29; 2. Coleman, Caitlin, Valdez, 5:22.37; 3. Engibous, Catherine, Chugiak, 5:26.51; 4. Millhouse, Sarah, Service, 5:31.38; 5. McKee, Ashley N, Bartlett, 5:31.66; 6. Chavka, Keely, Soldotna, 5:32.49; 7. Chandler, Emily, Service, 5:32.88; 8. Matheke, Mara, West Valley, 5:37.78.

Boys -- 1. McAllister, Hunter, Lathrop, 4:48.56; 2. Vik, Kevin, Chugiak, 4:56.30; 3. Edwards, Chris, Service, 4:56.74; 4. Rose, Nathan, Kodiak, 4:59.51; 5. Preston, Forrest, Juneau-Douglas, 5:00.16; 6. Rutter, Jimmy, Valdez, 5:02.92; 7. Kreuzenstein, Jake, Juneau-Douglas, 5:08.64; 8. Rosenfeld, Nick, Ketchikan, 5:11.50.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

Girls -- 1. SERVICE HIGH SCHOOL (Winegarner, Brette, Winegarner, Sierra, Fritcher, Julianne, Piakak, Christina), 1:39.82; 2. DIMOND HIGH SCHOOL (Nagel, Alissa, Fuller, Rachel, Masalunga, Christina, Nicholls, Bronwen), 1:41.38; 3. SOLDOTNA HIGH SCHOOL (Martin, Caitlin, Chavka, Keely, Kiffmeyer, Abby, Syverson, Jenna), 1:41.39; 4. LATHROP HIGH SCHOOL (Donat, Christina, Rosadiuk, Valerie, Spores, Bryn, Stowell, Kara), 1:41.77; 5. EAST HIGH SCHOOL (Rockwell, Sarah, Merritt, Somer, Langdon, Blake, Walker, Amber), 1:41.83; 6. COLONY HIGH SCHOOL (Brettrager, Sarah, Percak-Dennett, Liz, Long, Elise, Klawitter, Jorin), 1:45.26; 7. NORTH POLE HIGH SCHOOL (Woster, Casey, Rawlins, Danielle, Marso, Crystal, Wagner, Karin), 1:46.11; 8. JUNEAU-DOUGLAS HIGH SCHOOL (Fox, Anne, Potdevin, Kelsey, DiConstanzo, Christina, Harris, Heather), 1:46.43.

Boys -- 1. DIMOND HIGH SCHOOL (Fuller, Mark, Raposa, Gilbert, Fellwock, Josh, Bloomfield, Kwai-Lin), 1:30.77; 2. KETCHIKAN HIGH SCHOOL (Rauwolf, Joey, Rosenfeld, Nick, Seaver, Ryan, Voetberg, Ben), 1:30.85; 3. LATHROP HIGH SCHOOL (McAllister, Hunter, Nutter, Mike, Williams, Travis, Wolfe, Sam), 1:31.01; 4. SITKA HIGH SCHOOL (Gorman, Carrington, Trani, Mica, Simmons, Guy, Jarvill, Ricky), 1:31.24; 5. SOLDOTNA HIGH SCHOOL (Sorrell, Nick, Marey, Aladean, Harrison, Clayton, Mann-Schweigert, Ty), 1:32.13; 6. SERVICE HIGH SCHOOL (Uldrich, Jeremy, VanHees, Dan, Quay, Dan, Edwards, Chris), 1:32.15; 7. PETERSBURG HIGH SCHOOL (DeGayner, Josh, McKay, Jon, Coon, Brenton, Schramek, Alec), 1:32.41; 8. HOMER HIGH SCHOOL (Bell, Jake, Vait, Andy, Kuhns, Ben, Smith, Evan), 1:32.68.

100 Yard Backstroke

Girls -- 1. Fritcher, Julianne, Service, 59.58; 2. Winegarner, Brette, Service, 59.70; 3. Woster, Casey, North Pole, 1:00.65; 4. Kiffmeyer, Abby, Soldotna, 1:00.73; 5. Rykaczewski, Renae, Homer, 1:01.36; 6. Wagner, Karin, North Pole, 1:02.79; 7. Mayra, Jenna, Dimond, 1:03.61; 8. Masalunga, Christina, Dimond, 1:03.67.

Boys -- 1. Williams, Travis, Lathrop, 55.23; 2. Fishel, Kirk, Juneau-Douglas, 56.73; 3. Fellwock, Josh, Dimond, 57.04; 4. Kuhns, Ben, Homer, 57.14; 5. Grasso, Leo, Soldotna, 57.29; 6. Voetberg, Ben, Ketchikan, 57.83; 7. McKay, Jon, Petersburg, 57.96; 8. Zeek, Gerry, Service, 58.16.

100 Yard Breaststroke

Girls -- 1. Fair, Katie, Valdez, 1:08.64; 2. Alexander, Elise, West Valley, 1:10.67; 3. Miller, Jenn, Chugiak, 1:11.29; 4. Call, Jamie, Valdez, 1:11.82; 5. Woster, Casey, North Pole, 1:11.84; 6. Ulmer, Monica, Homer, 1:12.33; 7. Pierce, Shona, Craig, 1:12.82; 8. Peterson, Karina, Soldotna, 1:13.43.

Boys -- 1. Raposa, Gilbert, Dimond, 58.36; 2. Hughes, Paul, Juneau-Douglas, 1:00.21; 3. Sorrell, Nick, Soldotna, 1:02.44; 4. Schramek, Alec, Petersburg, 1:02.93; 5. Bloomfield, Kwai-Lin, Dimond, 1:03.96; 6. Seaver, Ryan, Ketchikan, 1:04.72; 7. Robus, Olin, Juneau-Douglas, 1:05.11; 8. Humphrey, Chris, Lathrop, 1:05.71.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Girls -- 1. SERVICE HIGH SCHOOL (Chang, Julia, Fritcher, Julianne, Kula, Rachelle, Lipka, Jade), 3:36.19; 2. DIMOND HIGH SCHOOL (Nagel, Alissa, Fuller, Rachel, Masalunga, Christina, Nicholls, Bronwen), 3:42.89; 3. LATHROP HIGH SCHOOL (Danielson, Jenny, Humphrey, Megan, Rosadiuk, Felina, Spores, Bryn), 3:43.83; 4. EAST HIGH SCHOOL (Rockwell, Sarah, Dickinson, Kaelan, Merritt, Somer, Walker, Amber), 3:47.12; 5. HOMER HIGH SCHOOL (Baechler, Hannah, Rykaczewski, Renae, Wythe, Katelyn, Ulmer, Monica), 3:50.12; 6. JUNEAU-DOUGLAS HIGH SCHOOL (Potdevin, Weather, Focht, Lisse, Fox, Anne, Kaiser, Martha), 3:51.11; 7. CHUGIAK HIGH SCHOOL (Quimby, Sarah, Shaffer, Andrea, Miller, Jenn, Gale, Emily), 3:55.58; 8. COLONY HIGH SCHOOL (Brettrager, Sarah, Percak-Dennett, Liz, Long, Elise, Klawitter, Jorin), 3:56.70.

Boys -- 1. SERVICE HIGH SCHOOL (Borchardt, Hans, Burnham, Steve, Edwards, Chris, Hughes, Aaron), 3:20.92; 2. KETCHIKAN HIGH SCHOOL (Rauwolf, Joey, Rosenfeld, Nick, Seaver, Ryan, Voetberg, Ben), 3:21.30; 3. LATHROP HIGH SCHOOL (Fernandez, Shawn, Humphrey, Chris, McAllister, Hunter, Severns, Clint), 3:22.02; 4. JUNEAU-DOUGLAS HIGH SCHOOL (Fishel, Kirk, Kreuzenstein, Jake, Preston, Forrest, Hughes, Paul), 3:23.99; 5. HOMER HIGH SCHOOL (Bell, Jake, Wythe, Daryl, Kuhns, Ben, Smith, Evan), 3:25.44; 6. VALDEZ HIGH SCHOOL (Rutter, Jimmy, Goudreau, Matt, Park, Alex, Thomas, Luke), 3:26.14; 7. DIMOND HIGH SCHOOL (Fuller, Mark, Fellwock, Josh, Olsbo, Stosh, Stephans, Jordan), 3:26.99; 8. SOLDOTNA HIGH SCHOOL (Harrison, Clayton, Chavka, Seth, Grasso, Leo, Marey, Aladean), 3:30.37.



Related Searches

 KATY   KODIAK   PETERSBURG   COLEMAN   SKYVIEW   TYLER   JORDAN   KETCHIKAN   LATHROP   PRESTON   CRAIG   ROCKWELL   OLIN   MORRISON   MAREY   TY   BLAKE   VALDEZ   ANCHORAGE   FRICHTL 

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING