http://racerealty.com/

Recognitions

Posted: Friday, November 14, 2008

Constance Trollan, Wellspring Integrative Medical Center in Juneau, recently received the Alaska Nurse Practitioner Association's 2008 Nurse Practitioner of the Year Award for her leadership in the profession and excellence in clinical practice. Trollan also was honored for her work with Project Hope in Romania, where she worked to re-establish professional nursing after the fall of communism.

Trollan made multiple trips to Romania during the 1990s and wrote at the time, "Caring is the essence of nursing - to help another in the process of becoming, to care for someone or something apart from oneself."

She is past president of the Alaska Nurses Association. Her medical center is a private nurse practitioner practice that employs midwives, physicians, massage therapists and counselors to provide care for patients with an emphasis on the whole person.

The ANPA is a professional organization that represents the largest number of Advanced Nurse Practitioners in the state. Its purpose is to support and promote increased availability of ANP services in Alaska, and to provide resources, support and encouragement to ANPs and NP students. AlaskaNP.com.

•••

August Evan Browning and Elizabeth Ursula Parker, both of Juneau, were recently enrolled as members of Dartmouth College's class of 2012. Browning is the son of Gregory E. Browning and Shelagh J. Sands. Parker is the daughter of Steven T. Parker and Suzanne J. Malter.

•••

Floyd Dryden Middle School congratulates its students on the first quarter Honor Roll.

Sixth grade All A Honor Roll: Ashleigh Moria Barney, James Michael Barnhill, Evan M. Boyer, Erika Marie Batac Cruz, Alejandra E. Fernandez, Brianna Nakole Robison Helton, Trevor Pettus Jones, Rachael Louise Katzeek, Shane Aloysius Kelly, Michael R. Lohrey, Raymond Palmer, Lauren N.M. Rabago, Thane Michael Reishus-O'Brien, Rachelle Sofia Roldan, Leanne M. Schwab and Adrienne Lydia Sypeck.

Seventh grad All-A Honor Roll: Ashley Marie Buck, Breanne Kai Chapman, Rhys Coffee, Misha M. Culver, Zachary Thomas Gianotti, Andrea N. Gordon, Ellie E. Hakari, Gabriella Marie Hill, Alexander Iliev, Kacey M. Jackson, Brian Mielke, Kyran Mollette, Bradley Peterson, Addie Ramonda, Zena Valentina Robert, Jaydelyn Roy, Natalie Sales, Jessica Sjoroos, Grace Stauffer and Natalie Wade.

Eighth grade All-A Honor Roll: James Gregory Busch, Ashlynn Michelle Kay, Samuel E. Kurland, Nicole Nelson, Megan Punongbayan, Jeffrey Pusich, Shayla Reeves and Kyle Sielbach.

Sixth grade A Honor Roll: Grant William Ainsworth, Carissa N. Anderson, Tanessa Alexis Ashenfelter, Nikki Rose Biddinger, Dana A. Bogatko, Clark Corral Bolanos, Melissa Louise Bowhay, Elizabeth A. Bryson, Avery Dominique Bunton, Timothy Logan Christensen, Matthew Sterling Cunningham, Bailey McKenzie Dalton, Scott A. Deakins, Laurie Anne DeBolt, Nicholas Jay Druyvestein, Claire Noel Dyar, Patrick Edison Joco Escorrido, Tristan R. Forrest, Kenny Albert Fox, Christian Furbush, Samantha Jo Haight, Madeline Alline Hall, Tyrnan D. Hazelton, Trey Dominick Hocking-Bowen, Ryan William Hoover, Liam Ethan Idell, Catalina Spring Iputi, Ciera Yap Kelly, Tatiana-Diamond T.M. King, Jessica Landry, Kyra J. Lesher, Aubree Nachelle Lewis, Iris Naomi Light, Toby Yurman Lyons, Manase Ovailiki Maake, Jacob Robert Macaulay, Lechoa Noelani Maka, Michaela Chloe Martin, Riley Evan Moser, Jenetha C. Peralta, Darian M. Perov, Brendan James Pietz, Sean Pringle, Ashley Lynise Repp, Monika Pintang Rivera, Virginia R. Roldan, Savanna Christine Schauwecker, Claudia Etienne Soboleff, Nanette Rotano Solanoy, Mariah Alyzza Gemino Soriano, Amanda Rae Stevenson, Dante A. Taylor, Celia Angelina Velazquez, Claire Hallie White, David M. Wolfe and Megan K. Wright.

Seventh grade A Honor Roll: Corby Marie Abel, Dennis J.L. Barril, Alex Q. Carrillo, Shelby Lawrence Carroll, Chloe Elizabeth DeRocher, Patrick Lee Endozo, Kahlil Dasha English, Kiriaki Giamakidis, Cheyenne Irene Girmscheid, Randi T. Held, Dartanan M. Hodge-Campos, Joley Sophya Hodgson, Benjamin William Jahn, Brooklin Dawn Jensen, Elyssa Gwendolyn Kelley, Kymberlee Jo Kelly, Adriana Louise Robert Khan, Josiah Raven Loseby, Marina McDowell, Katie McKeown, Patrick Minsch, Calley Odum, Ashley Peeples, Joseph Spencer, Augustus Swanton, Nathan Joel Swiger, Tyler Tajon, Mark Uddipa, Mallorie Weigman, Dylan Williams, Nicolas Wright and Jade Yamaoka.

Eighth grade A Honor Roll: Aaron A. Abella, Krizia C. Beltran, Korrina Rayann Buckland, Kassandra G. Burke, Cody A. Campbell, Kassandra Dindinger-Hill, Phillip Alofaae Fenumiai, Jahbril Cinque Flores, Kyle Robert Gould, Ian A. Grant, Samuel Arthur Jahn, Dylan J. Johnson, Travis George Johnson, Hunter Nicholson, Ariana Orford, Jackson Pavitt, Kaia Pruett, Mizani Rawhani, Dianne Samonte, Michaela Schlechter, Natalie Thingvall, Dillon Tomaro and Viliami Tupou.

Sixth grade B Honor Roll: Heather B. Alducin, Kevin Christoph V. Andes, Calvin James Boddy, Carrie Anne Brockett, Shayne Michael Brown, Maureen Grace M. Carrillo, William Henery Carson, Kimberley Savannah Cheeseman, Deanna K.A. Collins, Bryce Alexander Davies-Brown, Brian Robert Derr, Gabriel Richard Florendo, Elle Renee Gray, Madison Paulien Gregory, Sabrina Marie Hallum, Luke Henry Heppner, McKinley P. Herding, Sasha Renee Losey, Collin Lee Ludeman, Joey Lim Lumba, Tevita Tuliakiano Maake, Lorenzo V. Malacas, Sean Matthew Manlulu, Christopher J. Marsden, Erika Jaye McCormick, Alyssa L. McCracken, Matthew W. Mesdag, Micki S. Minsch, Hannah Ruth Orren, Lauren Taylor Osborn, Ashlee E. Peters, Megan Ashley Petersen, Davonte Maurice Peterson, Jestoni E. Ramirez, Christian T. Reyes, Cheylynne D.J. Ritter, Mark Philip Rosales, Jade Lumba Ruiz, Jacqueline Kelly Shane, Cole Jonathan Smith, Destiny Rose Starr, Romney M. Tupou, Siosi V. Tupou, Trent Andrew Erice Uddipa, Michael Thomas Udland, Brendan Dale Van Kirk, Colton R. Womack, Miranda Rose Worl, Krista V. Yadao and Alexander Zellhuber.

Seventh grade B Honor Roll: Alexa Kathleen Adelmeyer, Jouanna Lyn C. Aguilar, Patrick Ryan Viray Andes, Corbin Christian Backhaus, Jacob Bicknell, Kierstyn Marie Simone Blattner, James G. Brouillette, Nicole Ann Brown, David M. Caldwell, Jessica L. Casulucan, Bonnie Jean Marie Christensen, Samantha Rene Conrad, Daemon Cook, Estie Mendoza Dawson, Tylyn M. DenAdel, Kelsey Anne Edwards, Dannielle Lynne Erickson, Rebecca L. Erickson, LiAnne V.F.G. Fenumiai, Alexis L. Gann, George Stanley Grummett, Kevin M. Guimmayen, Selina Hernandez, Demetrius Zavian Hodge-Campos, Sara Hughes, Ann Knorr, Rhawni Lewis, Renato Lumba, Hannah Marx, Jacob Moeser, Josiah Orren, Charles Paddock, Melissa Paradis, Makayla Pierce, Elden Punongbayan, Haley Ridle, Rolonda Scaife, Jeryd Schauwecker, Cedar Schick, Randall Schramm, Matthew Seymour, Ofeina Soakai, Alexander Soboleff, Constance Starr, Wendy Stears, Thomas Tupper, Michael Uddipa, Brett Underwood, Ivan Urrutia-Narino, Samuel Velazquez, Brennon Watson, Devon West, Kyle White, Laine White, and Brylie Yadao.

Eighth grade B Honor Roll: Brittney J. Browne, Veronica Rose Buness, Danaya Marie Caldwell, Carriah M. Childress, Robert Isaac Christensen, Jyraca M. Clark, Makayla Jade Marie Clements, Averi MadisonCokeley, Hannah Rene Cordle, Christopher K. Cummins, Taylor Nicole Daniels, Jimmy Wayne Diamond, John Alan Dugan, Gabrielle Saumalu Fenumiai, Christian Alan Gould, Marisa Reid Guizio, Casey Deen Hansen, Kevin A. Heuscher, Ryan Dale Hicks, Ariah Mary Jensen, Sarah A. Johnson, Michelle Nicole Joven, Eden E. Kelly, Emilyanne J. Lohrey, Michelle Manning, Brenyn Marshall, Breanna Mesdag, Kevin O'Neal-Smith, Brittany Apple Peralta, Marie Petersen, Tanner Petrie, Hailey Quinto, Olivia Raster, Saul Santana, Andrea Scharen, Kaitlin Tarver and Joshua Tupou.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING