Class 1A-2A-3A state wrestling rankings

Posted: Thursday, November 20, 2003

The Alaska Class 1A-2A-3A state wrestling rankings released Nov. 18 by Alaskawrestling.com Web site. Rankings are compiled by Eric Wade of Wasilla and are based on performances last season, this year and by recommendations from coaches and fans. Please send spelling corrections and ranking suggestions to Wade by e-mail at akwrestl@alaskawrestling.com.

103 pounds - 1. Lance Penhale, Nikiski; 2. Spencer Beckman, Craig; 3. Jeremy Luce, Nome-Beltz; 4. Andrew Miller, Dillingham; 5. Kalla Peacock, Kotzebue; 6. Hollis Troxel, Anchorage Christian Schools.

112 - 1. Tory Andrew, New Stuyahok; 2. Dan Savo, Dillingham; 3. Brian Westfall, Craig; 4. Gerardo Arias, ACS; 5. Blake Elder, Houston; 6. P.J. Reich, Kotzebue; 7. Chelsea Hoffman, Bethel.

119 - 1. Zach Shelley, ACS; 2. Skylar Graika, Valdez; 3. Justin Gumalickpuk, New Stuyahok; 4. Drake Lyons, Petersburg; 5. Jerry Hunt, Dillingham; 6. Kenny Balfe, Grace Christian School; 7. Jordan McCaughey, Nikiski; 8. Earl Alstrom, Mount Edgecumbe; 9. Landon Schuster, Kotzebue.

125 - 1. Jacob Masog, ACS; 2. Jeremy Banner, Valdez; 3. Tab Key, Nikiski; 4. Matt Higgens, Eielson; 5. Brandon Sanbei, Aniak.

130 - 1. Jared Mazurek, Nikiski; 2. Josh Garrison, Wrangell; 3. Judah Allen, ACS; 4. Josh Kreilich, Barrow; 5. Gilbert McIntyre, Bethel.

135 - 1. Cody Dunbar, ACS; 2. Casey Graika, Valdez; 3. Will Savo, Dillingham; 4. Ed Garoutte, Kotzebue; 5. Justin Tumbaga, Nikiski.

140 - 1. Harry Churchill, Wrangell; 2. Alex McMahan, Glennallen; 3. Eric Amberg, Seward; 4. Cyle Webb, ACS; 5. Jesse Kueber, Unalaska.

145 - 1. Robert Terzioski, Barrow; 2. William Scott, ACS; 3. Sam Carney, Mount Edgecumbe; 4. Travis McCaughey, Nikiski; 5. Neil Jenny, Petersburg; 6. Drew O'Brien, Bethel.

152 - 1. Spencer Hirt, Barrow; 2. Gage Graika, Valdez; 3. Anthony Lorenzo, Nikiski; 4. Robert Jackson, Akiachak; 5. James Geffe, Glennallen; 6. George Beans, Mount Edgecumbe; 7. Francis Manyoky, ACS.

160 - 1. Jake Mork, Wrangell; 2. Nick Shellabarger, Mount Edgecumbe; 3. Sterling Reardon, Bethel; 4. Jim Smith, Petersburg; 5. Dustin Lie, Kotzebue.

171 - 1. Logan Dodd, Valdez; 2. Max Shellabarger, Mount Edgecumbe; 3. Vic Jenny, Petersburg; 4. David Nolton, Kotzebue; 5. Jevon Chartier, Seldovia-English.

189 - 1. Curtis Demmert, Hydaburg; 2. Jeremiah Davidson, Nenana; 3. Cliff Shellabarger, Mount Edgecumbe; 4. William Prescott, Glennallen; 5. Larry Nunn, Dillingham; 5. Stephen Bishop, Valdez; 6. Chance Collier, Seldovia-English.

215 - 1. Bobby Dunbar, ACS; 2. Almond Shield, Kotzebue; 3. John Nichols, Cordova; 4. Jamie Hurlburt, Eielson; 5. Son Wiess, King Cove; 6. Reuben Hasting, New Stuyahuk; 7. Dennis Dawson, Valdez; 8. Brannon Oaks, Eielson.

275 - 1. Bronne Elkins, Barrow; 2. Jeremy Raby, Eielson; 3. Collin Martens, Petersburg; 4. Matt Ashenfelter, Kake; 5. Jason Christofferson, Valdez; 6. Riel Anderson, Bristol Bay; 7. Dawson Kroll, Nenana; 8. Sam Beecher, Cordova.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING