Recognitions

Posted: Sunday, November 22, 2009

Floyd Dryden Middle School recently announced its first-quarter honor roll students:

Sixth-grade all-A honor roll: Amanda Bicknell, Ashlee Carella, Ashley Cunningham, Kaia Hamrick, Dunya Hermann, Darwin Jensen, Sophia Kaelke, Carlie Kollar, Garrett Mayer, Madison Polley, Briana Sievenpiper, Mattison Smith, Maxwell Suzuki, Sara Wood and Ron Hansen.

Sixth-grade A honor roll: Kayli Backes, Chase Barnum, Guy Bean, Colten Bell, Daisy Belleza, Isadore Christenson, Andrew Clark, Daniel Clayton, Sheridan Cook, Taylor Dallas, Obadiah Dawson, Abby DeRocher, Powers Des Armo, Meranda Frenzel, Benjamin Garrett, Sydney Gray, Anna Ham, Ron Hansen, Makayla Harp, Jordan Harris, Zachary Heywood, Hunter Hickok, Kallen Hoover, Nataya Jensen, Michael Kahklen, Mason Kullander, John Lennon, Alexis Maybin, Lauren McDowell, Madelynne McKeown, Edwin Meyer, Shane Mielke, Luke Paden, James Parise, Mark Puliafico, Logan Roper, Taylor Russell, Raz Sadeghi, Lizabeth Scharen, Amy Spencer, Laura Velasco and Roel Yadao.

Sixth-grade B honor roll: Dylan Allio, Cristina Arehart, Benjamin Bitzer, Breanne Carroll, Analicia Castaneda-Felipe, Eliza Chappell, James Collins, Bryan Conrad, Jordan Conrad, Jed Del Rosario, Cassie DeMars, Merced Duran, Shelby Eggen, Shanaya Friedrichs, Jonathan Funk, Amanda Gassan, Bradley Gile, John Gonwa Ramonda, Trevor Grant, Ravencloud Hall, Ashlee Hamilton, Nathaniel Herron, Lacey Honsinger, Rose Jaynes, Maria Kaplor, Antonio Kensinger, Isaiah Marks, Justin Miller, Michael Moulton, Kelley Olson, Mayette Peralta, Rylynn Pollow, Rikki Price, John Seymour, Daunte Simms, Amanda Smith, John Somerlot, Jayden Srader, Jeremiah Stephens, Taylor Sutak, Madison Thorne, Anthony Tocco, Lianno Vejar, Amber White, Heather Wilson and Shayzell Yates.

Seventh-grade all-A honor roll: James Barnhill, Evan Boyer, Erika Cruz, Laurie DeBolt, Elle Gray, Samantha Haight, Brianna Helton, Ciera Kelly, Ashlee Peters, Lauren Rabago, Kaleigh Ratliff, Thane Reishus-O'Brien, Rachelle Roldan, Leanne Schwab, Adrienne Sypeck and Megan Wright.

Seventh-grade A honor roll: Damian Adams, Grant Ainsworth, Tanessa Ashenfelter, Dana Bogatko, Melissa Bowhay, Travis Brososky, Elizabeth Bryson, Avery Bunton, Kimberley Cheeseman, Matthew Cunningham, Scott Deakins, Claire Dyar, Alejandra Fernandez, Kenny Fox, Ivy Greever, Madeline Hall, Ryan Hoover, Catalina Iputi, Addisohn Jones, Trevor Jones, Tatiana-Diamond King, Jessica Landry, Aubree Lewis, Iris Light, Sasha Losey, Joey Lumba, Toby Lyons, Manase Maake, Jacob Macaulay, Micki Minsch, Riley Moser, Darian Perov, Brendan Pietz, Jade Ruiz, Nanette Solanoy, Amanda Stevenson, Curtis Stickler, Mikayla Stiner, Celia Velazquez and Miranda Worl.

Seventh-grade B honor roll: Heather AlducinCarissa Anderson, Kevin Andes, Haley Ballou, Clark Bolanos, Carrie Brockett, Shayne Brown, Cinthia Cabello, Bailey Dalton, David Derbesy, Brian Derr, Nicholas Druyvestein, Solomon Dunlap, Brenna Dyer, Patrick Escorrido, Christian Furbush, Madison Gregory, Liam Idell, Shane Kelly, Shelby Kennedy, Kyra Lesher, Michael Lohrey, Tevita Maake, Sean Manlulu, Jared Markovich, Robert Markovich, Michaela Martin, Victoria Martin, Erika McCormick, Alyssa McCracken, Matthew Mesdag, Alexis Nelson, Isaiah Nelson, Hannah Orren, Jenetha Peralta, Calan Putman, Jestoni Ramirez, Ashley Repp, Cheyenne Ritter, Elizabeth Rumfelt, Savanna Schauwecker, Jacqueline Shane, Cole Smith, Claudia Soboleff, William Solberg, Mariah Soriano, Destiny Starr, Jimyra Templonuevo, Romney Tupou, Trent Uddipa, Brendan Van Kirk, Ashleigh Watt, Claire White, David Wolfe, Colton Womack and Krista Yadao.

Eighth-grade all-A honor roll: Breanne Chapman, Rhys Coffee, Misha Culver, Kiriaki Giamakidis, Zachary Gianotti, Cheyenne Girmscheid, Addie Gonwa-Ramonda, Alexander Iliev, Kacey Jackson, Brooklin Jensen, Kymberlee Kelly, Marina McDowell, Kyran Mollette, Calley Odum, Bradley Peterson, Rafael Sales, Jessica Sjoroos, Grace Stauffer, Augustus Swanton and Natalie Wade.

Eighth-grade A honor roll: Corby Abel, Patrick Andes, Dennis Barril, Kierstyn Blattner, Ashley Buck, Logan Coleman, Tylyn DenAdel, Rebecca Erickson, Andrea Gordon, Kevin Guimmayen, Ellie Hakari, Randi Held, Benjamin Jahn, Elyssa Kelley, Adriana Khan, Josiah Loseby, Renato Lumba, William McDermott, Katie McKeown, Patrick Minsch, Jake Murphy, Riley Norheim, Bethan Sautao, Jeryd Schauwecker, Kyle Schimanski, Ofeina Soakai, Joseph Spencer, Nika Thompson, Mark Uddipa and Calvin Walsh.

Eighth-grade B honor roll: Jouanna Aguilar, Corbin Backhaus, Deany Belleza, Nicole Brown, Alex Carrillo, Shelby Carroll, Brandon Chappell, Bonnie Christensen, Daemon Cook, Estie Dawson, Chloe DeRocher, Alexandra Eason, Kelsey Edwards, Patrick Endozo, Kahlil English, Dannielle Erickson, LiAnne Fenumiai, Miranda Harvey, Selina Hernandez, Demetrius Hodge-Campos, Kelsey Johnson, Madeline Kauffman, Ryan Lee, Megan Martin, Hannah Marx, Seamuson McBrien, Joelle Mesdag, Joseph Paden, Makayla Pierce, Elden Punongbayan, Kaitlin Rush, Cedar Schick, Randall Schramm, Nathan Swiger, Michael Uddipa, Samuel Velazquez, Joemilo Verdadero, Mallorie Weigman, Laine White, Dylan Williams, Nicolas Wright, Brylie Yadao and Jade Yamaoka.

•••

The Juneau Public Libraries celebrated the Bookmark Contest in November, a favorite with Juneau kids. This is sponsored each year by the Friends of the Juneau Public Libraries. A panel of five judges reviewed 1,551 entries and chose one winner and two honorable mentions for each grade level, preschool through high school. Children received gift certificates from The Amazing Bookstore and Hearthside Books.

Preschool winner: Madeline Roemeling

Honorable mentions: Kaden Davison Villanueva, Josie McElwain

Kindergarten winner: Isaiah Unzicker

Honorable mentions: Christian Guthrie, Garrett Sanbeck

First-grade winner: Emmalee Hines

Honorable mentions: Luna Ewing, Eric Dobson

Second-grade winner: Tara Moreno Goodwin

Honorable mentions: Kaycie Marie Limbaugh, Jack Imel

Third-grade winner: Sam Dobson

Honorable mentions: Kate Bergey, Alliyah Carandang

Fourth-grade winner: Sam Hall

Honorable mentions: Benedick Benin, Arianna Rivera

Fifth-grade winner: Jayce Wendling

Honorable mentions: McKenzie Smith, Christian English

Sixth-grade winner: Izzy Christenson

Honorable mention: Ravencloud Hall, Erin Buhler

Seventh-grade winner: Agnes D'Cafango

Honorable mentions: Mariah Soriano, Claudia Soboleff

Eighth-grade winner: Marina McDowell

Honorable mentions: Elyssa Kelley, Thomas Morrow

High school winner: Megan Murayama

Honorable mentions: Emilie Valentine, Matt Wilson

•••

Winners of the Juneau Public Libraries' annual Bookmark Contest will be honored at 6 p.m. today the downtown library. Winners' designs will be printed and available throughout the year at the libraries. This year, JPL received 1,552 entries, which will be on display at the three public libraries.

Below are the names and schools of the winning entries:

Pre-winner: Madeline Roemeling, Play Day Childcare

Pre-honor: Kaden Davison Villanueva, Valley Baptist Academy

Pre-honor: Josie McElwain, VBA

Kindergarten winner: Isaiah Unzicker, homeschool

Kindergarten honor: Christian Guthrie, Riverbend Elementary School

Kindergarten honor: Garrett Sanbeck, homeschool

First-grade winner: Emmaleeh, Mendenhall River Community School

First-grade honor: Luna Ewing, MRCS

First-grade honor: Eric Dobson, Auke Bay Elementary School

Second-grade winner: Tara Moreno Goodwin, Harborview Elementary School

Second-grade honor: Kaycie Marie Limbaugh, Glacier Valley Elementary School

Second-grade honor: Jack Imel, Gastineau Elementary School

Third-grade winner: Sam Dobson, ABES

Third-grade honor: Kate Bergey, MRCS

Third-grade honor: Alliyah Carandang, RES

Fourth-grade winner: Sam Hall, MRCS

Fourth-grade honor: Benedick Benin, GV

Fourth-grade honor: Arianna Rivera, GV

Fifth-grade winner: Jayce Wendling, RES

Fifth-grade honor: McKenzie Smith, RES

Fifth-grade honor: Christian English, MRCS

Sixth-grade winner: Izzy Christenson, Floyd Dryden Middle School

Sixth-grade honor: Ravencloud Hall, FDMS

Sixth-grade honor: Erin Buhler, Dzantik'i Heen Middle School

Seventh-grade winner: Agnes D'Cafango, DHMS

Seventh-grade honor: Mariah Soriano, FDMS

Seventh-grade honor: Claudia Soboleff, FDMS

Eighth-grade winner: Marina McDowell, FDMS

Eighth-grade honor: Elyssa Kelly, FDMS

Eighth-grade honor: Thomas Morrow, DHMS

High school winner: Megan Murayama, IDEA

High school honor: Emilie Valentine, Juneau-Douglas High School

High school honor: Matt Wilson, JDHS



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING