Local Sports

STATE HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING RANKINGS

Posted: Thursday, November 25, 2004

The state high school wrestling rankings for the Class 1A-2A-3A and Class 4A levels as posted on the www.AlaskaWrestling.com Web site on Tuesday, Nov. 23. Rankings are the opinions of coaches and fans and are compiled by Eric Wade of www.AlaskaWrestling.com.

CLASS 1A-2A-3A

103 pounds - 1. Jon Garrison, Wrangell; 2. Josh Baker, Anchorage Christian Schools (ACS); 3. Kevin Hansen, Kotzebue; 4. Jake Hoffman, Bethel; 5. Andrew Miller, Dillingham.

112 - 1. Lance Penhale, Nikiski; 2. Wes Richards, Dillingham; 3. Craig Savo, Dillingham; 4. William Oyaluk, New Stuyahok; 5. Chelsea Hoffman, Bethel.

119 - 1. Kyle Sattler, Bethel; 2. Justin Gumlickpuk, New Stuyahok; 3. Dan Savo, Dillingham; 4. Sonny Hoffman, Bethel; 5. Jeremy Luce, Nome-Beltz.

125 - 1. Jordan McCaughey, Nikiski; 2. Gerardo Arias, ACS; 3. Kenny Balfe, Grace Christian School; 4. Chase Fagin, Eielson; 5. PJ Reich, Kotzebue.

130 - 1. Josh Kreilich, Barrow; 2. Gilbert McIntyre, Bethel; 3. Jared Mazurak, Nikiski; 4. Jacob Masog, ACS; 5. Pete Kaiser, Bethel.

135 - 1. Zack Shelley, ACS; 2. Lucas Salzbrun, Bethel; 3. Brian Stewert, Eielson; 4. Allan Mark, Dillingham; 5. Matt Gardner, Houston.

140 - 1. Justin Tumbaga, Nikiski; 2. Will Savo, Dillingham; 3. Rafael Ramirez-Ruiz, Klawock; 4. Jesse Kueber, Unalaska; 5. Ed Garoutte, Kotzebue.

145 - 1. William Scott, ACS; 2. Eric Edenshaw, Kotzebue; 3. Brent Cole, Craig; 4. Bruce Womack, Dillingham; 5. Michael Gumlickpuk, New Stuyahok.

152 - 1. Cody Dunbar, ACS; 2. Sam Carney, Mount Edgecumbe; 3. Ralph Angasan, Bristol Bay; 4. Kelson Phillips, Kotzebue; 5. Rocky Ward, Glennallen.

160 - 1. Alex MaMahan, Glennallen; 2. Jake Mork, Wrangell; 3. Justin Gardiner, Mount Edgecumbe; 4. Kris Gee, Tok; 5. CJ Foster, Kotzebue.

171 - 1. Nick Shellabarger, Mount Edgecumbe; 2. Sterling Reardon, Bethel; 3. Daniel Harvey, Houston; 4. Zack Klein, Bristol Bay; 5. Coty Beck, Seward.

189 - 1. Max Shellabarger, Mount Edgecumbe; 2. Clinton Banzhaf, Houston; 3. Kyle Anderson, Bristol Bay; 4. Brad Erickson, Houston; 5. Branden O'Brikis, Seward.

215 - 1. William Prescott, Glennallen; 2. Jerimiah Davidson, Nenana; 3. James Aase, Seward; 4. Sam Beecher, ACS; 5. Aaron Scheall, Bethel.

275 - 1. Matt Ashenfelter, Kake; 2. Dave Rorrison, Nikiski; 3. Kohren Green, Nome-Beltz; 4. Dawson Kroll, Nenana; 5. Robert Nielson, Dillingham.

---

CLASS 4A

103 - 1. Alan Bartelli, Wasilla; 2. Dante Santos, Juneau-Douglas; 3. Michaela Hutchison, Skyview; 4. Andrew Van Asdall, Colony; 5. Jeremy Eggmeyer, Kodiak.

112 - 1. Gerry Carrillo, Juneau; 2. Sungie Mussara, Juneau; 3. Sam Miller, Wasilla; 4. Simeon Daigle, Homer; 5. Theron Apodaca, Bartlett.

119 - 1. Dustin Killian, Colony; 2. Steven Guana, Kodiak; 3. Jim Jurczak, Sitka; 4. Jordan Saceda, Juneau; 5. Luke Roberts, West Valley.

125 - 1. Hollan Gravley, Colony; 2. Sam Carlson, Chugiak; 3. Matt Blakeslee South Anchorage; 4. Cody Wolf, Juneau; 5. Ted Nelvis, West Anchorage.

130 - 1. Clifton Ivanoff, Kodiak; 2. Ira Carson, West Anchorage; 3. Camron Hagen, Homer; 4. Duane Carpenter, Wasilla; 5. George Wathen, Sitka.

135 - 1. Eli Hutchison, Skyview; 2. Brandon Stoner, Lathrop; 3. Ceasar Berrara, Wasilla; 4. Max Rose-Figura , West Anchorage; 5. Brian Hunsicker, Chugiak.

140 - 1. Shane Manuel, Bartlett; 2. Brandy Goracke, Soldotna; 3. Chris Odom, Wasilla; 4. Scott Foster, Soldotna; 5. Cayle Byers, Chugiak.

145 - 1. Kaylan Baxter, West Valley; 2. Clark Buffington, Skyview; 3. Mike Trudeau, Wasilla; 4. Shawn Frost, Dimond; 5. Scott Curry, Lathrop.

152 - 1. Trevor Pempek, Wasilla; 2. Eddie Buffington, Skyview; 3. Dylan Bergman, Sitka; 4. Jordan Dubuisson, South Anchorage; 5. Dustin Baxter, West Valley.

160 - 1. David Weise, West Valley; 2. Wade Wilson, South Anchorage; 3. Chuck Carpenter, Wasilla; 4. James Geffe, Chugiak; 5. Jeremy Fulk, West Valley.

171 - 1. Jake Wade, Wasilla; 2. Marcus Lopez, South Anchorage; 3. Tyler Werhli, Skyview; 4. Steve O'Brien, Kodiak; 5. John Kuterbach, Juneau.

189 - 1. Steve Willburn, Chugiak; 2. Scott Lucas, South Anchorage; 3. Steel Tubbs, Palmer; 4. Jake LaDuke, Sitka; 5. Donald Morris, West Valley.

215 - 1. Bobby Dunbar, Bartlett; 2. Josiah Bush, North Pole; 3. Jake Ritter, Juneau; 4. Mike Petrovich, South Anchorage; 5. Dominick Bellotte, Colony.

275 - 1. Jon Hamilton, Ketchikan; 2. Tyler Holmlund, Sitka; 3. Jake Heun, Palmer; 4. James Savage, Colony; 5. Sean Whitmore, Soldotna.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING