Recognitions

Posted: Wednesday, November 26, 2008

Ella R. Floresca, a Juneau-Douglas High School alumni, passed the July 2008 California State Bar Exam. The daughter of Artemio and Estrella Floresca, of Juneau, she works for Dias Law Firm in Hanford, Calif.

•••

Dzantik'i Heeni Middle School staff is proud to celebrate the students on the first quarter Honor Roll for the 2008-09 school year.

Sixth-grade All-A Honor Roll: Cora Bontrager, Elle Campbell, Michael Dale, Austin Desatoff, Hary Czar Elizarde, Sarah Endicott, Brita Fagerstrom, Caitlyn Hammond, Samantha Heidersdorf, Katerina Johnson, Nathan Klein, Leah Liebelt, Jasper Keir MacNaughton, Brady Mallinger, Adriana Pintang, Victoria Ross, Sinead Scholl, Benjamin Scudder, Megan Sheufelt, Tessa Smith, Morgan Spargo, Brayden Wrightson and Ashley Young.

Sixth-grade Honor Roll: Oceanne Adams, Lily Baastrup, Aurora Bodine, Hannah Brockmann, Cole Cheeseman, Jollene Chup, Katherine Coleman, Laura Coleman, Agnes D'Cafango, Kristen Dalton, Stephanie Dalton, Bailey Davenport, Armando DeAsis, Patrice DeAsis, Shannon Dewar, Kristen Dutson, Chantel Eckland, Amber Ecklund, Adam Empson, Ukiah Engen, Timothy Flanagan, Quincy Gregg, Justice Harris, Jurny Hinz, Jason Hock, Emma Hopkins, Connor Hosier, Patrick James, Katherine Janes, Robert Janes, Megan Johnson, Rick Johnson, Toni Kelly, Abigail Maloney-Sheakley, Robert Markovich, Lyle Martin, Simeon Mazon, Monica McFadden, Ian McGonegal, Reece Milks, Hunter Miller, Trace Mitchell, Kylah Moises, Shane Moller, Logan Moser, Duncan O'Brien, Haley Ogoy, Casandra Partin, Manon Paul, Victoria Perez, Tate Pollard, Liam Porter-Bell, Liana Porter-Bell, Henry Prussing, Emily Reyes, Kendall Roberts, Sofia Schneider, Gunnar Schultz, Luke Sewell, Anthony Sexton, Danielle Steinman, Dominique Stitt, Dylan Taylor, Jacob Thibodeau, Krysta Tilley, Kaipo Tseu, Chloe Varner, Renee Vonda, Yana Warner, Isabelle Watts, Couric West, Jonathan Weston, Quinn White, Joshua Williams and Jasmin Yadao.

Seventh-grade All-A Honor Roll: Katelyn Baertsch, Kayla Balovich, Justin Bellagh, Lucas Browning, Savannah Cayce, Orion Cohen, Michaela Demmert, Gabriel Donohoe, David Dumesnil, Zachary Easton, Kiana Ford, Emma Good, Ariana Gross, Debra Hersrud, Roxie Hildebrand, Alexandra Hiley, Emily Keithahn, Kristopher Lowry, Melanya Mason, Megan McAllister, Marylynn Meiners, Stephen Mell, Mariell Mendoza, Haley Mertz, Julian Minne, Naomi Moritz, Rebekka Ord, Sarah Quigley, Jerrica Razpotnik, Molly Sanders, Ethan Seid, Cheyenne Siverly, Ruby Steedle, Nicholas Stewart, Sarah Strickler, Amalia Tamone, Eliza Walker and Barclay Weyhrauch.

Seventh-grade Honor Roll: Samuel Adam, Naomi Agcalon, Connor Barelli, William Benning, Jessica Billy, Seth Bodine, Joseph Calnan, Hannah Cassell, Sarah Cerne, Neal Chapman, Rahul Chhabria, John Connolly, Teresa Cunan, Brandi Deafendeffin, Alexandra Eason, Jason Ecklund, Barbara Edenshaw, Darion Enbusk, Jacob Estenson, Kaitlin Fagerstrom, Townsend Fletcher, Toriana Fogg, Jack Garrard, Francisco Gonzales Ortiz, Mariah Gosling, Cody Graves, Jonah Graves, Manuel Guillen, Sara Heath, Breanna Helf, Nadja Hotch, Kalino Iha, Kellen Johansen, Courtney Jones, Madeline Kauffman, Gina Kim, Stefania Kristjansson, Luis Lamas, Sarah Landen, Christina Lara, Shelby Lee, Abram Leigh, Destiny Martin, Colin McClung, Aleisha McCormick, Sabrina Meredith, Cody Monette, Autumn Moore, Zachary Morris, Thomas Morrow, Brooke Moss, Jason Nguyen, Kathryn Noreen, Mackenzie Parker, William Pollard, Jesse Quick, Tommy Quiere, John Reid, Devon Rhyner, Elias Romanoff, Thea Sangster, Kyle Schimanski, Dakota Scranton, Kordell Searles, Valarie Skelton, Justine Roi Soriano, Shawn Stearns, Kyle Stephens, Kevin Suryan, Caitlyn Taboada, Kathe Tallmadge, Derik Vance, Kathryn Vandor, Thieu Vu, Kylie Waggoner, Mersade Wells, Rhiannon Wiederspohn, Summer Wille, Erick Willis and Keenan Wright.

Eighth-grade All-A Honor Roll: Matthew Campbell, Rachel Doogan, Hannah Finochio, Logan Hulse, Angela James, Jackson Lehnhart, Juliana Lukshin, Colleen Luna, Spencer Lunda, Christianne Lou Mariano, Natalie Montez, Sarah Paul, Chelsea Peterson, Kyle Phillips, Talyn Ramos, Reilly Schrader-Dee, Esra Siddeek, Kevin Sigler, Jasper Soriano, Anna Thompson, Kendra Wittwer and Gabriella Worden.

Eighth-grade Honor Roll: Earl Allen, Alexis Austin, Taylor Baker, Myranda Barkowski, Julianna Bibb, Angelina Biggness, Jasmine Blackwell, John Bozarth, Marissa Brakes, Aquino Brinson, Luke Brockmann, Connor Brown, William Buchkoski, Nicholas Bursell, Valerie Cables, Evan Carnahan, Savana Carroll, Caleb Cave, Jocelyn Cayce, Lolita Church, Frederick Collier, Madison Cook, Cristian Crabtree, Donovan Culp, Travis Duvernay, Jericho Severo Erasmo, Taylee Escalante, Nicolas Ettinger, Jestoni Feliciano, Amberli Fitka, Angela Flores, Aileen Funk, Tianna-Jae Garcia, Gerald Gardner, Zoe George, Alejandro Gomes, Javier Gomez, Zechuriah Graves, Hunter Green, Marella Gungob, Blue Hamilton, Harrison Hartle, Nolan Harvey, Ryan Harvey, Tarra Hayward, Marc Heifetz, Darbee Hickok, Felisha Hope, Kristen Hosier, Heather Hotch, Kylie Ibias, Heather James, Keanen Jensen, Stefan Jones, Brian Kenyon, Eli Kesten-Brackett, Rohan Kishore, Penn Lamb, Riley Leary, Liam Macaulay, Natasha Madsen, John Mallinger, Michelle Massad, Samson Matafeo, Sterling Mazon, Ashley McClain, Aria Moore, Sierra Mow, Nicole Neussendorfer, Ellis Notmeyer, Diego Novoa, Bernadette Osborne, Fernando Pintang, Kieran Poulson-Edwards, Robert Quick, Stephen Ringle, David Russell-Jensen, Thelea Savlick, Megan Sincic, Leanora Skaggs, Dalton Small, Rochelle Smallwood, Samantha Sportel, Leo Steedle, Logan Stein, Derec Steinman, Avery Stewart, Ryan Story, Clover Strickling, Cassandra Suryan, Shawn Taylor, Thomas Thompson, Eyerusalem Tingley, Liana Tseu, Taylor Tucker, Darcie Wall, Hugh Watts, Paul Whitehead, Benjamin Williams, Sariah Wilson, Emily Winters, Kaden Womack and Martin Woodby



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING