http://racerealty.com/

Boyd Worley Junior High Basketball Tournament

Posted: Friday, November 29, 2002

Results from the Boyd Worley Junior High Basketball Tournament, held Nov. 16 in Skagway.

GIRLS

Skagway 13, Haines 8

Juneau Christian 27, Dzantik'i Heeni-2 21

Dzantik'i Heeni-2 31, Haines 29

Dzantik'i Heeni-1 20, Juneau Christian 8

Dzantik'i Heeni-1 40, Haines 17

Skagway 39, Dzantik'i Heeni-2 16

Skagway 16, Dzantik'i Heeni-1 12

Haines 23, Juneau Christian 16

Skagway 23, Juneau Christian 6

Final records: Skagway 4-0; Dzantik'i Heeni-1 2-1; Dzantik'i Heeni-2 1-2; Juneau Christian 1-3; Haines 1-3.

All-tournament team

Dzantik'i Heeni: Kalie Novska, Hannah Buck, Wendy Calderwood

Juneau Christian: Lindsey Pettijohn

Haines: Christine Hansen, J.J. Lende

Skagway: Leah Moore, Sierra Moran

Three-point champ: Stojanka Lende, Haines (5)

Free-throw champ: Ali Doland, Skagway

Dzantik'i Heeni-1 60, Skagway 25

Haines-1 47, Juneau Christian-1 21

Dzantik'i Heeni-2 45, Haines-2 18

Dzantik'i Heeni-1 34, Juneau Christian-1 24

Haines-1 41, Skagway 25

Dzantik'i Heeni-2 35, Juneau Christian-2 30

Juneau Christian-1 46, Skagway 16

Juneau Christian-2 31, Haines-2 26

Dzantik'i Heeni-2 50, Haines-2 17

Haines-1 45, Dzantik'i Heeni-1 43

Skagway 36, Juneau Christian-2 26

Final records: Haines-1 3-0; Dzantik'i Heeni-2 3-0; Dzantik'i Heeni-1 2-1; Juneau Christian-1 1-2; Juneau Christian-2 1-2; Skagway 1-3; Haines-2 0-3.

All-tournament team

Dzantik'i Heeni: Collin Monagle, Collin Flynn

Juneau Christian: Andrew Hart, Cameron Cook

Haines: Wayne Stickler, Tom Ward, Jacob Narum

Skagway: Connor Kasler

Three-point champ: Kyle Fossman, Haines (12)

Free-throw champ: Andrew Hart, Juneau Christian



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING