http://racerealty.com/

Thank you

Posted: Friday, December 06, 2002

...for the generosity.

SAIL (Southeast Alaska Independent Living) and ORCA (Outdoor Recreation and Community Access) are committed to helping people with disabilities throughout Southeast Alaska achieve personal independence and the right to participate fully in community life.

The 4th Annual SAIL/ORCA Auction held November 15th at the Baranof Hotel was a huge success! We would like to thank the following organizations, business and individuals for their generosity and community support:

Wings of Alaska, Air Excursions, Good River B&B, Spruce Tip Lodge, Fairweather Golf Course, White Pass Railroad, Temsco of Juneau and Skagway, Glacier Bay Sea Kayaks, Alaska Discovery, JRC/Alaska Club, Fitness Plus, Capital Chevrolet, Title Insurance Company, Faulkner Banfield PC, Northern Treasures, Lisa Davidson's Boutique, Copy Works, Mc Donald's, SGT. Preston's Lodge, Nail Jazz, Bullwinkles, Juneau Information Service and Technology, ODOM, Glacier Restaurant, Susan's Hallmark, Valley Foreign Auto, Family Shoe Repair, Blueberry Lodge, Fairweather prints, Glacier Gardens, Heart and Sole Reflexology, Breeze-in, Greens Creek Mine, Driftwood, Eaglecrest Rental and Repair Shop, Jim Douglas, Gross Alaska Theatre, Behrends Mechanical, Alaskan Hotel, the Bear's Lair, Northern Nook, Juneau Urgent Care, Travel Lodge, Alaska State Museum, Andy and Ellen Ferguson, Bob Briggs, Acupressure Institute, Awesome Alaskan and Experience, Juneau Artist Gallery, Willow Rose, Gottschalks, Spiral Studio, Marriart, Kim Ney, Valley Lumber Alaska Fly -N-Fish, Shrine of St. Therese, Marlyn Olson, Four Seasons Marine, Allen Marine, Perseverance Theatre, Alaska Capital Inn, Poseidon, Goldbelt, Auk ta Shaa, The Rock Dump, Alaska Travel Adventures, Littlerig Karaoke, Alaskan Brewery, Sunburst on the Wharf, The Fiddlehead, El Sombrero, Hangar on the Wharf, Detlef Buettner, Lee and Christy Hagmeier, Renda Heimbigner, A-1 Cleaning, Chilkat Cruises and Tours, Fort Seward B & B, Mike's Place, Don Brandon, Nell McConahey, Bayview Restaurant, Swan Lake B&B, Willow Rose, Lyles, Jan's B & B, Juneau Ready Mix, Diamonds International, Chinook's, Hale Foundation, Juneau Artist Gallery, The Rock Dump, First Impressions, Peter Schneeberger, Stacy Toner, Chinese Palace, KINY, KSUP, KTOO, STAR, MAGIC, TAKU, KJNO, Driftwood, Alaskan & Proud Market, Pavitt Fitness Center, SEAMS, SE Alaska Vet Clinic, Miss Scarlett's, Teri Tibbett, Leanne Pilcher, Patti Baumgartner, Valerie Kelton, Cindy Lougadakis, Wild Alaska Mama Bear Kitchen, Chocolate Lily, Chris Joy, Rick Houck, Adlersheim, Helen Tenney Miller, Paul Grant, ORCA Enterprises, Northern Treasures, Johnson Youth Center, Charlotte Richards, Jesuit Volunteers, Francis McDonagh, Joann Quigg, Sue and Dick Deems, Gale Sinnott, Waste Management, Fred Meyer, Matt Jones, Martha Murray, Sue Behnert, Annie Fitzjarrald, Michelle Schindler, Becky Wilson, Grace Elliott, Maureen Cornerton, Mary Kay MacNaughton, Brita Bishop, Terry Tavel, Janet Luminasky, Diane Sly, Tony Newman, Pat McClear, Carol Anderson, Tracey Miller, Julie Schirmer, Fran Kinkhead, Joanne Lennon.

The SAIL and ORCA staff

...for the help.

On behalf of the Tongass Alaska Girl Scout Council we would like to thank the following businesses and individuals for a very successful annual meeting and auction. We were able to raise more than $12,000 to support over 1,000 girls in 17 communities in Southeast Alaska.

Gail Ford, Chrystal Smith, Melissa Morgan, Nicole Wery-Tagaban, Candy Brower and Susan Cox who worked many hours on the planning team. Kim Elton and Mike Ford, our auctioneers, MaryLou Elton our Vanna", Gail Ford and Renee Woodell, Auctions R Us and Linda Hoefer, Auctions R Us trainee

Special thanks to the donors of our auction:

Holland America, Knudson Cove Marina, Lucile Gus, Barry and Heather Bunnell, Perseverance Theatre, Teresa and Marvin Newton, Becca Smith and Damon Stuebner, Gourmet Alaska, Renee Woodell, the Mt. Roberts Tram, Anita VanDyck, Disney Interactive, Kathy Buss, Gretchen Skillings, Sue and Cassie Lutz, George and Chrystal Smith, George and Chrystal Smith, Bullwinkles Pizza, Sitka Sound Seafood, Andy Peterson, ERA Helicopters, Vintage Café, Rie Munoz Gallery, Kimberly Vaughan, Cathy LeCompte, Joyce and Don Hazelquist, Franklin Street Barber, Heritage Coffee Company, Funk Family, Duck Creek Market, The Broiler Steak and Seafood Restaurant, Mary Castle, Great Alaskan Lumberjack show, Juneau Racquet Club/The Alaska Club, Hearthside Books, Juneau Symphony, Chinooks, Sportsman Barber, Gottschalks, Princess Tours, by Rainbow Foods, Twisted Fish, Air Excursion, Annie Mae Lodge, Temsco Helicopters, Southeast Artworks, The Bears Lair, Juneau Coca Cola, Bev Reaume, the Hangar on the Wharf, Dan Branch, Mary Gus, Kay McCarty, Candy Brower, Western Auto, Girl Scout Troop No. 52, Buzz, Girl Scout Troop No. 133, Susan Cox, Pamla Credo-Hayes, Sandy DeCourcey, Lesley Thompson and Don Bullock Jr., Thuy Mai Skincare and Cosmetics, Alaska Basket of Sitka, Girl Scout Troop No. 51, Lisa Kindred, Wings of Alaska, The Nugget Outfitter, Sportsmans Barber Shop, Girl Scout Troops 119 and 143, Mendenhall Golf Course, Victoria Merritt, Mike and Gail Ford, Southeast Alaska Guidance Associations, Maureen Knudson, Mattel Childrens Foundation, Deborah Behr and George Utermohl, LaDonna Blake, Dorothy Ensley, Seventh Heaven, Capital Inn Bed and Breakfast, El Sombrero, Melissa Morgan, Vikki Franklin, Susan Cox, Southeast Alaska Gymnastics Academy, Bill Cummings, Boys and Girls Club, Jim Douglas, Tom Loche and Latitude 58.

Lesley Thompson

Executive Director

Tongass Alaska Girl Scout Council



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING