http://racerealty.com/

State Wrestling Rankings

Posted: Friday, December 06, 2002

Here are the state's top-five wrestlers in each weight class for the Class 4A and the Class 1A-2A-3A seasons as ranked by the Web site, http://www.alaskawrestling.com, which is run by Palmer's Eric Wade. The rankings are based on head-to-head results and consultation with state coaches. If you know of wrestlers who should be included on these lists or of weight changes, please send the information to AlaskaWrestling.com. Also, please pass along any spelling corrections. These individual and team rankings were released on Dec. 3. Team rankings are based on a 10-7-5-3-1 point scale.

CLASS 4A RANKINGS

Teams - 1. Lathrop (6 first-place votes), 74 points; 2. Wasilla (2), 62; 3. Skyview, 38; 4. Chugiak, 14; 5. West Valley, 10; 6. Service, 9; 7. Kodiak, Dimond and Soldotna, vna.

103 pounds - 1. Camron Hagen, Homer; 2. David Mann, Ketchikan; 3. Jim Jurczak, Sitka; 4. Bo Kittley, Wasilla; 5. Steve Guana, Kodiak; 6. Matthew Blakeslee, Service; 7. Justin Beyer, Lathrop; 8. Scotty Gordon, Dimond; 9. Cody Wolf, Juneau-Douglas.

112 - 1. Eli Hutchison, Skyview; 2. Sungie Musarra, Juneau-Douglas; 2. Gunnar Brannon, Wasilla; 3. Louden Grenier, Homer; 5. Josh Herr, Chugiak; 6. Jared Sundberg, Kodiak; 7. D. Achman, Lathrop.

119 - 1. Sean Costello, Kodiak; 2. Ed Bailey, Chugiak; 3. Kaylen Baxter, West Valley; 4. Shane Manuel, Bartlett; 5. Clark Buffington, Skyview; 6. Louie Stephens, Dimond; 7. George Howard, Sitka; 8. Zack Deboard, Lathrop.

125 - 1. Darin Pestrikoff, Dimond; 2. Jeff Bailey, Lathrop; 3. Dallas Seavey, Skyview; 4. Cliffton Ivanoff, Kodiak; 5. Travis Schultz, Chugiak; 6. Chris Odom, Wasilla; 7. Jacob Madrid, Kenai; 8. Dustin Cline, Bartlett; 9. Jes Boyd, Ketchikan; 10. Tony Schnese, Service.

130 - 1. Monte Garroutte, Homer; 2. David Weise, West Valley; 3. James Gates, Lathrop; 4. Brandy Goracke, Soldotna; 5. Cody Phipps, Skyview; 6. Jason Cline, Bartlett; 7. Zack Tomco, Palmer; 8. David Liliedahl, Juneau-Douglas; 9. Sam Loeb, Wasilla; 10. Brian Davis-Lucero, Dimond.

135 - 1. Stan Brown, Chugiak; 2. Parke MacDowell, Service; 3. Joe Harris, Lathrop; 4. Matt McDonough, West Valley; 5. David Leach, Skyview; 6. James Hughes, Lathrop.

140 - 1. Jonah Stewart, Palmer; 2. Chul Gibbs, Kodiak; 3. Trevor Pempek, Palmer; 4. Brandon Cleveland, Skyview; 5. Billy Duffield, West Valley; 6. Dalton Bergman, Sitka; 7. Brandon Stoner, Lathrop.

145 - 1. Isaac Cadiente, Juneau-Douglas; 2. Matt Haseltine, Ketchikan; 3. Mike Osborne, Lathrop; 4. Jordan Cubbedge, Kodiak; 5. Dan Bailey, Chugiak; 6. Billy Duffield, West Valley.

152 - 1. Corey Crane Wasilla; 2. Jared Solberg, West Anchorage; 3. Brent Jensen, East Anchorage; 4. Sean Ritchie, North Pole; 5. Stephen O'Brien, Kodiak; 6. Jeff Herron, Bartlett.

160 - 1. Abe Salmon, Wasilla; 2. Colton Goracke, Soldotna; 3. Miles Dinstel, West Valley; 4. Steven Willburn, Chugiak; 5. Sam Denison, Skyview; 6. Jeremy Young, North Pole.

171 - 1. Kyle Vanderwyst, Lathrop; 2. Ryan Ersland, Service; 3. Mike Croffut, Dimond; 4. Nathan Moore, West Valley; 5. Justin Rainwater, Skyview; 6. Johnny Howarth, Soldotna; 7. Robbie Roundsaville, Kodiak; 8. Zach Thompson, Ketchikan.

189 - 1. Jed Wade, Wasilla; 2. Robert Vicario, Juneau-Douglas; 3. Jim Pollack, Homer; 4. Ward Kruse, Service; 5. Keenan Chirhart, Dimond; 6. Tom Doyle, Lathrop.

215 - 1. Jay Fulk, West Valley; 2. Greg Marlow, Bartlett; 3. Gabe Nicholson, Lathrop; 4. Dennis Bryant, Kodiak; 5. Adam Minshall, Ketchikan; 6. John Olsen, Wasilla.

275 - 1. Mike Loucks, Sitka; 2. Jeramy Meisler, Wasilla; 3. Angelo Luna, East Anchorage; 4. Josh Brantley, Soldotna; 5. Jon Hamilton, Ketchikan; 6. Sven Westergard, Ketchikan; 7. Rod Collins, North Pole.

CLASS 1A-2A-3A RANKINGS

Teams - 1. Kotzebue, points and votes not available; 2. tie, Petersburg; 2. tie, Bethel Regional; 4. Dillingham; 5. Valdez.

103 pounds - 1. Lance Penhale, Nikiski; 2. Gerardo Arias, Anchorage Christian Schools (ACS); 3. Jesse Moe, ACS; 4. Daniel Savo, Dillingham; 5. Kalla Peacock, Kotzebue; 6. Earl Alstrom, Mount Edgecumbe; 7. Kyle Sattler, Bethel; 8. Spencer Beckman, Craig.

112 - 1. Jerry Hunt, Dillingham; 2. Justin Gumlickpuck, New Stuyahok; 3. Josh Huhndorf, Nikiski; 4. Kenny Balfe, Grace Christian Schools (GCS); 5. Jacob Masog, ACS; 6. Bryan Westfall, Craig; 7. Bran Holmes, Valdez; 8. Landon Shusler, Kotzebue.

119 - 1. Jeremy Banner, Valdez; 2. Chris Schnur, Klawock; 3. Judah Alen, ACS; 4. Jordan McCaughey, Nikiski; 5. Brandon Sanbei, Aniak; 6. Ed Garoutte, Kotzebue; 7. Drake Lyons, Petersburg.

125 - 1. Kevin McCambley, Dillingham; 2. Matt Higgins, Eielson; 3. Gilbert McIntyre, Bethel; 4. Randy Houck, ACS; 5. Casey Graika, Valdez; 6. Kyle LaFromboise, Glennallen; 7. Rafael Ramirez, Klawock.

130 - 1. Velson Kuqo, Bethel; 2. Alex McMahon, Glennallen; 3. Richie Deaver, Petersburg; 4. Eric Amberg, Seward; 5. William Savo, Dillingham; 6. Ryan De La Rosa, Barrow; 7. Travis Smith, Houston.

135 - 1. Hans Hanson, Kotzebue; 2. Harry Churchill, Wrangell; 3. Joey Wicker, Nikiski; 4. Nuk Harcharek, Barrow; 5. Derek Bennet, Dilingham; 6. Steven Miller, Ninilchik; 7. Cody Redford, Houston.

140 - 1. Gage Graika, Valdez; 2. Jake Oyler, Petersburg; 3. Kenji Badger, Eielson; 4. Eric Edenshaw, Kotzebue; 5. James Geffe, Glennallen; 6. Drew O'Brien, Bethel; 7. Axel Johnson, Unalakleet-Degnan.

145 - 1. Spencer Hirt, Barrow; 2. Derrick Turner, Unalakleet-Degnan; 3. Jack Carney, Mount Edgecumbe; 4. Ryan Nicholson, Dillingham; 5. Stephen Fisher, Cordova; 6. J.J. Tipton, Craig.

152 - 1. Dustin Lie, Kotzebue; 2. Bjorn Olsen, Tok; 3. Corky Jones, GCS; 4. Victor Jenny, Petersburg; 5. Garret Anelon, Newhalen; 6. Sterling Rearden, Bethel; 7. Anthony Lorenzo, Nikiski.

160 - 1. Jimmy Smith, Petersburg; 2. Charles Herron, Bethel; 3. David Nolton, Kotzebue; 4. Levi Russell, Ninilchik; 5. Tran Smyth, Houston; 6. Frank Doty, Unalakleet-Degnan.

171 - 1. Pat O'Brien, Bethel; 2. Curtis Demmert, Klawock; 3. James Weise, Cordova; 4. Cody Hultquist, GCS; 5. Uriah Fellman, Delta Junction; 6. Kyle Hardin, Petersburg; 7. Cliff Shellabarger, Mount Edgecumbe.

189 - 1. Jack Packer, Barrow; 2. Chance Collier, Seldovia-English; 3. Robert Mack, GCS; 4. Jake Amberson, Petersburg; 5. Jamie Higgins, Eielson; 6. Almond Shield, Kotzebue.

215 - 1. Bobby Dunbar, ACS; 2. Tino Fosi, Barrow; 3. Zack Doyel, Valdez; 4. Matt Micheals, Nome-Beltz; 5. Byron Nelson, Kotzebue; 6. Doug Jones, Seward.

275 (heavyweight) - 1. Dan Dollemolle, Kotzebue; 2. Brionne Elkins, Barrow; 3. Geoff Hall, Petersburg; 4. Jeremy Raby, Eielson; 5. Josh Homan, ACS; 6. Jordan Phillips, Pelican.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING