http://racerealty.com/

Recognitions

Posted: Friday, December 07, 2007

The American Red Cross of Alaska recently announced the selection of Reid Bowman as its new Southeast district director. The announcement was made by Michelle Houlihan, chief executive officer of the Alaska Red Cross.

Sound off on the important issues at

Bowman comes to the Red Cross from the corporate sector, previously working in the banking and tourism industries for more than 15 years. He also was actively involved as a volunteer with the Southeast District Leadership Council.

"Being a life long Alaskan, I am so excited to have an opportunity to make a direct impact on the lives of fellow Alaskans," Bowman said. "My previous work experiences in the for-profit sector will be invaluable in providing quality services throughout Southeast Alaska. I look forward to working with the Red Cross team of volunteers and staff to continue meeting the needs of residents in Southeast and providing critical assistance to our neighbors who really need the help."

The American Red Cross of Alaska selected Bowman for his extensive background in business management, marketing and partnership development.

•••

Tindu Daniel, of Juneau, was awarded a Trustees scholarship for $2,500 for the 2007-08 academic year at Eastern Washington University. Students must earn a 3.8 grade-point average or higher to recieve this honor.

At Juneau-Douglas High School, Daniel was involved in Student Council, National Honor Society, Teens Against Tobacco Use, Link Crew and Youth in Action.

While attending the university, Daniel participates in the Pre-Medical Pre-Dental Society, Eagle Preview, student orientation, intervarsity and works at the library. She is the daughter of Ivy Daniel, of Juneau, and Daniel Vaidhyan.

•••

The three winning pairs for the Juneau Duplicate Bridge Club's four-table game on Nov. 28 were Barbara Keller and Jim Shanks, Carol Zimmerman and Nora Laughlin, and Scott Carlee and Mike Levine.

•••

Dzantik'i Heeni Middle School is proud to announce its honor roll lists for the first quarter of the 2007-08 school year.

Sixth-grade all-A honor roll: Justin Bellagh, Kayla Balovich, Sarah Cerne, Orion Cohen, David Dumesnil, Mariah Gosling, Ariana Gross, Alexandra Hiley, Joley Hodgson, Colan Hudson, Courtney Jones, Calvin Jordan, Stefania Kristjansson, Shelby Lee, Melanya Mason, Colin McClung, Marylynn Meiners, Stephen Mell, Haley Mertz, Thomas Morrow, William Pollard, Molly Sanders, Ethan Seid, Ruby Steedle, Nicholas Stewart, Amalia Tamone, Eliza Walker and Keenan Wright.

Sixth-grade honor roll: Samuel Adam, Venice Noel Algabre, Sacha Anderson, Billy Bacon, Katelyn Baertsch, Connor Barelli, Michaela Bartlett, William Benning, Seth Bodine, Morgan Bridges, Keegan Brown, Lucas Browning, Bethany Carlile, Hannah Cassell, Savannah Cayce, Neal Chapman, John Connolly, Tesla Cooper, Farrah Davis, Keenan de la Rosa, Brandi Deafendeffin, Michaela Demmert, Brittnee Duarte, Alexandra Eason, Zachary Easton, Jason Ecklund, Jacob Estenson, Kaitlin Fagerstrom, Townsend Fletcher, Toriana Fogg, Kiana Ford, Jack Garrard, Riley Goldrich, Francisco Gonzales Ortiz, Emma Good, Jonah Graves, Manuel Guillen, Breanna Helf, Roxie Hildebrand, Nadja Hotch, Darby Hudson, Kalino Iha, Kellen Johansen, Logan Jones, Madeline Kauffman, Emily Keithahn, Gina Kim, Alexander Kirchhoff, Sarah Landen, Christina Lara, Abram Leigh, Kristopher Lowry, Destiny Martin, Megan McAllister, Aleisha McCormick, Sabrina Meredith, Julian Minne, Cody Monette, Kevin Morales, Naomi Moritz, Zachary Morris, Brooke Moss, Ruby Nashoanak, Jason Nguyen, Walter Nordman, Kathryn Noreen, Torina Olsen, Rebekka Ord, Mackenzie Parker, Jesse Quick, Sarah Quigley, Jerrica Razpotnik, Devon Rhyner, Elias Romanoff, Thea Sangster, Davlyn Sarabia, Dakota Scranton, Lauren Shanley-DeBuse, Cheyenne Siverly, Justine Roi Soriano, Caitlyn Taboada, Kathe Tallmadge, James Van Brocklin-Collins, Derik Vance, Kathryn Vandor, Joemilo Verdadero, Thieu Vu, Kylie Waggoner, Roberta Walker, Barclay Weyhrauch, Jared Wheaton, Rhiannon Wiederspohn, Summer Wille, Andrew Williamson, Erick Willis, Eric Wright and Tyler Young.

Seventh-grade all-A honor roll: Jasmine Blackwell, John Bozarth, Marissa Brakes, Savana Carroll, Caleb Cave, Jocelyn Cayce, Blue Hamilton, Jackson Lehnhart, Colleen Luna, Spencer Lunda, John Mallinger, Christianne Louise Mariano, Zachary Miller, Sarah Paul, Chelsea Peterson, Reilly Schrader-Dee, Esra Siddeek, Kevin Sigler, Anna Thompson, Paul Whitehead, Martin Woodby and Gabriella Worden.

Seventh-grade honor roll: Earl Allen, Geoffrey Atherton Hess, Ethan Austin, Taylor Baker, Myranda Barkowski, Julianna Bibb, Angelina Biggness, Kyndra Blacks, Aquino Brinson, Luke Brockmann, Connor Brown, Dillon Brown, Nicholas Bursell, Valerie Cables, Matthew Campbell, Evan Carnahan, Asya Claflin, Frederick Collier, Donovan Culp, Nathan Dalton, Rachel Doogan, Isabella Eala, Jericho Severo Erasmo, Hannah Finochio, Amberli Fitka, Angela Flores, Aileen Funk, Zoe George, Harrison Hartle, Nolan Harvey, Ryan Harvey, Marc Heifetz, Darbee Hickok, Stephan Hildebrand, Felisha Hope, Kristen Hosier, Devyn House, Linda Hubbard, Logan Hulse, Kylie Ibias, Melissa Imboden, Angela James, Heather James, Denise Johnson, Toni Jordan, Laela Kegler, Rohan Kishore, Alexander Lara, Riley Leary, Liam Macaulay, Christopher Mack, Natasha Madsen, Raleigh Marsh, Michelle Massad, Ashley McClain, Jessica Milnes, Kyler Mitchell, Natalie Montez, Aria Moore, Sierra Mow, Nicole Neussendorfer, Sean Niewoehner, Payton Nordman, Ellis Notmeyer, Kyle Phillips, Fernando Pintang, Kieran Poulson-Edwards, Talyn Ramos, Jaren Rhea, Stephen Ringle, David Russell-Jensen, Thelea Savlick, Selene Smith, Trevor Smith, Jasper Soriano, Leo Steedle, Avery Stewart, Ryan Story, Cassandra Suryan, Jonah Swanson, Shawn Taylor, Thomas Thompson, Eyerusalem Tingley, Taylor Tucker, Darcie Wall, Benjamin Williams, Trey Williams, Emily Winters, Kendra Wittwer and Calen Young.

Eighth-grade all-A honor roll: Ian Andrews, Zebadiah Bodine, Fiona Brown, Sidney Browning, Randon Calderwood, Ariel Chamberlin, Auriel Clark, Lenka Craigova', Savanna Desatoff, Warren Eckland, Katyana Dionne Erasmo, Jessica Glenn, Anna Gregovich, Evan Gross, Vera Hermano, John Joyce, Ashli Kikendall, Tiana Massey, Martina Miller, Danielle Moala, Siupeli Moala, Tatsu Monkman, Calder Otsea, Kaden Phillips, Abigail Query, Adrien Speegle, Matthew Staley, Kathleen Strehler and Sierra Tagaban.

Eighth-grade honor roll: Caroline Aceveda, Peter Adams, Frederick Agustin, Heston Allred, Solana Ashe, Gerald Austin, Chance Barber, Josiah Bartlett, Peter Bellagh, Dorainne Abbygale Benin, Krista Bontrager, Eric Bookless, Nathaniel Brooks, Kaila Buerger, Alexander Calloway, Vanessa Camba, Alexander Cao, Edric Carrillo, Oliver Coleman, Martin Conchas-Michel, Macy Cook, Ryan Cranston, Kaitlin Cunningham, Cassidy Davenport, Travis Duarte, Angela Endicott, Rain Felkl, Cassandra Fidler, Guadalupe Flores, David Francis, Bethany Frawley, Cyanne Garcia, Emily Garrett, Johnathan Germain, Marshall Gosling, Melissa Guillen, Jordan Hakala, Trevor Ham, Tinaya Harris, William Holbrook, Connor Hoyt, Nolan Hudson, Jasmine Isturis, Christian Jacobsen, Ashley Johnston, Kasandra Johnston, Jessica Jones, Kelsey Kauffman, Breckan Kibby, Shale Kibby, Hunter Kirkpatrick, Haley Klemmetson, Devyn Kubley, Elena Lamas, Jason Lawrence, Javier Magallanes, Jacki Mallinger, Kinsey Marshall, Alexander Matheson, Charles Mattingly, Brittany McCusker, Dabney Meachum, Hunter Meachum, Nathaniel Messing, Betty Miller, Chatham Miller, Adele Miyasato-Petaja, Asia Moreno-Goodwin, Paola Munoz, Denali Murray-Shapland, Madeline Nance, Thuy Ngoc Nguyen, Colby Nore, Derek Oliver, Bonham Ost, Thomas Parker, Peter Peel, Mathew Peeples, Joel Perry, Jillian Piazza, Sydney Reese, Alex Reid, Emma Renshaw, Erik Reyna, Kelsey Savikko, Devon Searles, Danielle Shilling, Michael Sperber, Claire Swanson, Lana Swanson, Taylor Swofford, Amber Taguchi, Krista Thomson, Jonathan Tran, Rikki Trego, Matthew Vandor, Quaid Vinje, Nathaniel Webber, Brandon Wheaton, Brenden Winters, Aldrick Withrow, Monico Yadao and Ariel Yates.

•••

Southeast Alaska Duplicate Bridge Unit 427 hosted the annual Ferry Bridge Tournament Oct. 26-30 on the Taku ferry. This tournament is unique in that it is the only duplicate bridge tournament in the world o n a public ferry and has been held continuously since the 1970s. More than 20 people from Alaska, California, Nevada and Washington participated this year. The high-point winner from Southeast Alaska was Morgan Landry, of Juneau. Overall high-point winner was Walt Pease, of Anchorage.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING