Local Scoreboard:Alaska wrestling polls

Posted: Friday, December 08, 2000

ALASKA WRESTLING POLLS

Here are the most recent state fall season wrestling polls from www.alaskawrestling.com, a Web site run by Eric Wade of Palmer. The team poll is from Dec. 2 and was voted on by wrestling fans. The individual rankings are from Dec. 7 and were compiled by Wade after consultation with several state wrestling coaches.

Top 20 teams -- 1. Skyview; 2. Nikiski; 3. Juneau-Douglas; 4. Ketchikan; 5. Dillingham; 6. Barrow; 7. Anchorage Christian Schools; 8. Seward; 9. Petersburg; 10. Soldotna; 11. Kotzebue; 12. Bethel; 13. Homer; 14. Houston; 15. Ninilchik; 16. Unalakleet-Degnan; 17. Kenai; 18. Nome-Beltz; 19. Hoonah; 20. Cordova.

Individual rankings

103 pounds -- 1. Eric Higbee, 12th grade, Seward; 2. Nuk Harcharek, 10, Barrow; 3. Devion Hagen, 9, Homer; 4. Cody Phipps, 10, Skyview; 5. Glen Hansen, 9, Kotzebue; 6. Vernon Perry, 11, Juneau; 7. Matt Jones, Ketchikan; 8. Brandon Sanbei, Aniak; 9. Josh Hundorf, Nikiski; 10. Vincent Kruzick, Ninilchik; 11. Jason Meade, Kotzebue; 12. Juda Allen, ACS; 13. Jerry Hurt, Dillingham.

112 -- 1. Hans Hanson, 10, Kotzebue; 2. Spencer Hirt, 9, Barrow; 3. Anthony Manacio IV, 11, Juneau; 4. Chris Schnur, 10, Klawock; 5. Melina Hutchison,12, Skyview; 6. Jake Savely, 9, Ninilchik; 7. Joey Wicker, 10, Nikiski; 8. Billy Greenstreet, 11, Homer; 9. Jacob Madrid, 9, Kenai; 10. Jes Boyd, Ketchikan; 11. Aaron Mose, Bethel; 12. Chance O'Mary, Houston; 13. Travis Smith, 10, Houston.

119 -- 1. Rex Savely, 12, Ninilchik; 2. Patrick Carrillo, 12, Juneau; 3. Monte Garroutte, 9, Homer; 4. Matt Foy, 11, Dillingham; 5. William Dodd, 11, Juneau; 6. Jon Fisher, Barrow; 7. Peter Evon, 12, Akiachak; 8. Tela O'Donnell, 12, Nikiski; 9. Richie Deaver, 10, Petersburg; 10. Andrew Helgeson, 12, Wrangell; 11. Wayne Aitken, Nikiski; 12. Velson Kuqo, 10, Bethel; 13. Cody Redford, 10, Houston; 14. Ron Harrelson, White Mountain.

125 -- 1. Neil Strausbaugh, 12, Skyview; 2. Don McCartney, 11, Dillingham; 3. Jacob Case, 12, Valdez; 4. Anthony Manacio III, 12, Juneau; 5. Chris McCaughey, 11, Nikiski; 6. Jacob Lashot, 11, Kenai; 7. Jamie McCrehin, 11, Sitka; 8. Jack Malutin, Mount Edgecumbe; 9. Jared Major, 10, Valdez; 10. Cleveland, Skyview; 11. Beau Henke, Soldotna; 12. Steven Miller, 10, Ninilchik; 13. Ryan Dela Rosa, Barrow; 14. Kevin Tynes, 10, Petersburg.

130 -- 1. Lionel Manyoky, 12, ACS; 2. Jestin Hulegaard, 10, Juneau; 3. Ben Fritze, 12, Dillingham; 4. David Gauthier, 11, Sitka; 5. Ryan Childers, 12, Skyview; 6. Nephi Hirt, 12, Barrow; 7. Derrick Turner, Unalakleet; 8. Norman Orr, 9, Soldotna; 9. Harry Churchill, 9, Wrangell; 10. Tony Aitken, Nikiski; 11. Cameron Gardner, Skyview; 12. Gage Graika, Valdez.

135 -- 1. Ian Leach, 12, Skyview; 2. Neil Fucci, 11, Nikiski; 3. Ben Nabinger, 11, Skyview; 4. Brian Botts, 11, Hoonah; 5. Joey Fama, 12, Ketchikan; 6. Colton Gorache, Soldotna; 7. James Nashookpuk, Point Hope-Tikigaq; 8. Daniel Hughes, 11, Glennallen; 9. Brandon Davis, 11, Seward; 10. Dustin Lie, Kotzebue; 11. Patrick Monroe, Barrow; 12. Ryan Wilson, Glennallen; 13. Levi Bollerud, 11, Houston; 14. Matt Haseltine, 10, Ketchikan.

140 -- 1. Darien Draper, 11, Seward; 2. Ryan Savo, 11, Dillingham; 3. Charlie Doty, 12, Unalakeet; 4. Mike Nilson, Petersburg; 5. Jesse Boen, Barrow; 6. Daniel McCarty, 11, ACS; 7. Kanae Peacock, 11, Kotzebue; 8. Ben Botts, Hoonah; 9. James Sadler, 12, Skyview; 10. C. Anderson, Bristol Bay; 11. Travis Johnson Ketchikan.

145 -- 1. Ron Winger, 12, Skyview; 2. Steven Calderwood, 11, Nikiski; 3. Zack Rininger, Seward; 4. Nate Morse, Skyview; 5. Stephan Haseltine, Ketchikan; 6. Ian Williams, Petersburg; 7. Jamal Travis, Hydaburg; 8. Corey Gould, 12, Sitka; 9. Denny Hickerson, Unalakleet; 10. Imre Manyoky, ACS; 11. Johnny Howarth, 10, Soldotna; 12. Robert Nicholson, Dillingham; 13. Mike McCullough, Petersburg; 14. Bjorn Olson, Tok.

152 -- 1. Chris Rice, 12, Skyview; 2. Duane Dosser, 12, Kenny Lake; 3. Joshua Meeks, 12, Nikiski; 4. John Rae, 12, Kotzebue; 5. Craig Wallace, Klawock; 6. Pat O'Brien, Bethel; 7. Jon-Michael Allen, ACS; 8. Jared Carlson, 12, Soldotna; 9. Jackie Wassillie, 12, Newhalen; 10. Kellen Katcheak, 12, Stebbins; 11. Justin Rainwater, 10, Skyview.

160 -- 1. Geoff Nordlund, 12, Ketchikan; 2. Chris Roofe, 12, Nikiski; 3. Chris Fraker, 12, Homer; 4. Ron Plate, 12, Skyview; 5. Andrew Titus, Grace Christian; 6. Brian Thrall, 12, Seward; 7. Allen Velasco, 12, Cordova; 8. James McCarty, 12, ACS; 9. Joey Boggs, 11, Petersburg; 10. Eric Dean, Dillingham; 11. Francis Pete, 11, Stebbins; 12. Charlie Wiles, 12, Kenai; 13. Dustin Voss, Barrow; 14. Chris Judge, 12, Glennallen.

171 -- 1. Mick Davis, 12, Bethel; 2. Ray Parker, 12, Nome; 3. Jason Bennis, 11, Dillingham; 4. Alec Pempek, 12, Wrangell; 5. Justin Whitmore, 12, Soldotna; 6. Brian Thatcher, 12, Juneau; 7. Drew Ware, Petersburg; 8. James Wiese, 10, Cordova; 9. Jay Fulk, Ketchikan; 10. Jeremy Smith, 12, Houston.

189 -- 1. John Wiese, 11, Cordova; 2. Devin Loomis, 12, Seward; 3. Darren LaDuke, 11, Sitka; 4. Vance Gaddis, 11, Skyview; 5. Dustin Stonecipher, 12, Bethel; 6. Jonathan Moore, 11, Juneau; 7. Mike James, 12, Kake; 8. Shawn Weigle, 10, Soldotna; 9. Russell Shurtleff, 11, Houston; 10. Josh Homan, ACS; 11. Chris Dexter, Golovin.

215 -- 1. Cody Dahlstrom, 12, Valdez; 2. Corbin Sterling, Seward; 3. Peter Bengston, 11, Glennallen; 4. Jerrod Harvey, 11, Juneau; 5. Geoff Hall, 9, Petersburg; 6. Matt Nore, 11, Wrangell; 7. Travis Bass, 12, Soldotna; 8. Kenny Ivanoff, Unalakleet; 9. Dan Dollemolle, 10, Kotzebue; 10. Matthew Michaels, 10, Nome.

275 -- 1. Seko Unatoa, 12, Barrow; 2. Sanders Johnson, 12, Dillingham; 3. Jacob Chapel, 12, Houston; 4. Matt Hamilton, 11, Ketchikan; 5. Angelo Luna, 10, Nikiski; 6. Josh Urinko, Soldotna; 7. Josh Brantley, 10, Soldotna; 8. Jeff Wells, 12, ACS; 9. Joe Greene, Petersburg; 10. Reme Privett, Wrangell; 11. Dale Hoffman, 11, Glennallen; 12. Steve Snyder, Kotzebue.



Page not found | Juneau Empire - Alaska's Capital City Online Newspaper

Page not found

We're sorry, but the page you were seeking does not exist. It may have been moved or expired.  Perhaps our search engine can help. 

 

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

X