http://racerealty.com/

Glacier Swim Club finishes second overall in state age-group meet

Anchorage's Alaska Pacific wins title; GSC 55 points back

Posted: Monday, December 09, 2002

Juneau's Glacier Swim Club couldn't put in a last-day rally to win the Alaska Swimming Age-Group Championships, instead falling short of victory as Alaska Pacific Swim Club of Anchorage won the title Sunday in the three-day meet held at Ketchikan's Mike Smithers Pool.

Alaska Pacific won the title with 520 points in the combined team standings, followed by Glacier in second place with 465. It was the third time in four years Glacier has finished second in the meet for Alaska's top club swimmers age 14-younger. Last year, when the meet was in Fairbanks, Glacier finished seventh in the team standings, which were won by the Midnight Sun Swim Team of Fairbanks. Midnight Sun finished sixth this year with 298 points.

Rounding out this year's top-five teams were Viking Swim Club of Petersburg in third with 404 points, the host Ketchikan Killer Whales with 338 and 1999/2000 winner Northern Lights Swim Club of Anchorage with 312. Other Southeast teams at the meet included the Baranof Barracuda Swim Club of Sitka with 108 points for 10th place and the Craig Waverunners Swim Club with 75 points for 14th place.

In the girls team standings, Alaska Pacific won with 300 points, followed by Northern Lights with 229 and Glacier with 212 points for third place. Glacier won the boys team standings with 253 points, followed by Viking with 233 and Alaska Pacific with 220.

Kyle O'Brien won three individual events - the boys age 13 division 200-yard freestyle, the 100 butterfly and the 50 free - and he was a part of a winning relay team to lead Glacier Swim Club. O'Brien teamed up with Mike Fishel, Josh Stone and Jonathon Wendel to win the boys age 13-14 200 freestyle relay.

O'Brien was the only Glacier Swim Club member to win an individual age group points title. O'Brien also was the only Glacier swimmer to win an event on Sunday, but several others posted top-three finishes.

Among those Glacier swimmers finishing in the top three were Kristin Jones (second in the girls age 12 200 free, second in the 50 free and third in the 50 butterfly); Julia DiCostanzo (second in the girls age 13 50 free and third in the 200 free); Mike Fishel (second in the boys age 13 100 breaststroke, third in the 200 free and third in the 50 free); Amanda Jones (third in the girls age 14 200 free and third in the 100 butterfly); Lia Heifetz (second in the girls age 12 50 breast and third in the 200 individual medley); Clairen Stone (third in the girls age 12 50 breast); Jonathon Wendel (third in the girls age 14 100 breast); and Nick Rutecki (third in the boys age 10-younger 50 butterfly and third in the 50 free).

Glacier Swim Club relay teams to finish in the top three were the boys age 10-younger quartet of Nick Rutecki, Alexander Barto, Seth Cayce and Cody Schick that took third in the 200 freestyle relay and the girls age 11-12 foursome of Kristin Jones, Jenna Rutecki, Stone and Heifetz that finished second in the same event.

Other Southeast double-event winners included Trevor Williams of Viking (boys age 12 200 free and 50 breaststroke); Kassie Beseau of Craig (girls age 12 50 breast and 200 backstroke); Carole Triem of Viking (girls age 14 100 breast and 100 butterfly) and Laura Miller of Ketchikan (girls age 11 50 free and 200 individual medley)

Single-event winners from Southeast were Tessa Hasbrouck of Viking (girls age 10-younger 200 free); Alexandra Broschat of Baranof (girls age 11 50 breast); Alex Dailey of Baranof (boys age 13 100 breast); Jordan Reid of Viking (boys age 10-younger 50 butterfly); Erin Streuli of Viking (girls age 11 200 back) and Abbey Jackson of Viking (girls age 13 100 butterfly).

Winning relay events were the Viking boys age 10-younger quartet of Seth McCallum, Cory Volk, Reid and Thor Stenfjord in the 200 freestyle relay; the Ketchikan girls age 11-12 foursome of Miller, Kirsta Bezenek, Monique Atkinson and Abigail Ahyong; and the Viking boys age 11-12 quartet of Jordan DeGayner, Thomas Willis, Jordan Birchell and Williams.

Besides O'Brien, other Southeast swimmers to win their individual age-group point championships were Williams and Triem of Viking and Miller of Ketchikan.

Complete event-by-event results can be found on the Alaska Swimming Web site, http://www.akswimming.org/agegroupchamps/.

ALASKA SWIMMING

AGE-GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS

Final standings from the 2002 Alaska Swimming Age-Group Championships held Friday through Sunday at Ketchikan's Mike Smithers Pool.

Team standings

Combined - 1. Alaska Pacific Swim Club (Anchorage), APSC-AK (team abbreviation), 520 points; 2. Glacier Swim Club (Juneau), GSC-AK, 465; 3. Viking Swim Club (Petersburg), VSC-AK, 404; 4. Ketchikan Killer Whales, KKW-AK, 338; 5. Northern Lights Swim Club (Anchorage), NLSC-AK, 312; 6. Midnight Sun Swim Team (Fairbanks), MSST-AK, 291; 7. Kachemak Swim Club (Homer), KSC-AK, 155; 8. Wasilla Waves Swim Club, WWSC-AK, 139; 9. Knik Swim Club (Chugiak-Eagle River), KNIK-AK, 130; 10. Baranof Barracuda Swim Club (Sitka), BBSC-AK, 108; 11. North Pole Aquatic Club, NPAC-AK, 96; 12. Aurora Swim Team (Anchorage), AST-AK, 80; 13. Craig Waverunners Swim Club, CWSC-AK, 75; 14. Valdez Torpedoes Swim Club, VTSC-AK, 74; 15. Seward Tsunami Swim Club, STSC-AK, 55; 16. Soldotna Silver Salmon, SSS-AK, 32; 17. Stingray Swim Team (Fairbanks), SST-AK, 21; 18. Anchorage Aquanaut Swim Club, AASC-AK, 3; 19. Sockeye Swim League (Naknek), SSL-AK, 1; 20. Nome Northstars, NOME-AK, 0.

Female - 1. Alaska Pacific Swim Club, APSC-AK, 300; 2. Northern Lights Swim Club, NLSC-AK, 229; 3. Glacier Swim Club, GSC-AK, 212; 4. Ketchikan Killer Whales, KKW-AK, 197; 5. Viking Swim Club, VSC-AK, 171; 6. Knik Swim Club, KNIK-AK, 125; 7. Midnight Sun Swim Team, MSST-AK, 91; 8. Aurora Swim Team, AST-AK, 80; 9. Craig Waverunners Swim Club, CWSC-AK, 63; 10. Valdez Torpedoes Swim Club, VTSC-AK, 62; 11. Wasilla Waves Swim Club, WWSC-AK, 55; 12. tie, Baranof Barracuda Swim Club, BBSC-AK, 47; 12. tie, North Pole Aquatic Club, NPAC-AK, 47; 14. Kachemak Swim Club, KSC-AK, 38; 15. Seward Tsunami Swim Club, STSC-AK, 14; 16. Soldotna Silver Salmon, SSS-AK, 12.

Male - 1. Glacier Swim Club, GSC-AK, 253; 2. Viking Swim Club, VSC-AK, 233; 3. Alaska Pacific Swim Club, APSC-AK, 220; 4. Midnight Sun Swim Team, MSST-AK, 200; 5. Ketchikan Killer Whales, KKW-AK, 141; 6. Kachemak Swim Club, KSC-AK, 117; 7. Wasilla Waves Swim Club, WWSC-AK, 84; 8. Northern Lights Swim Club, NLSC-AK, 83; 9. Baranof Barracuda Swim Club, BBSC-AK, 61; 10. North Pole Aquatic Club, NPAC-AK, 49; 11. Seward Tsunami Swim Club, STSC-AK, 41; 12. Stingray Swim Team, SST-AK, 21; 13. Soldotna Silver Salmon, SSS-AK, 20; 14. tie, Craig Waverunners Swim Club, CWSC-AK, 12; 14. tie, Valdez Torpedoes Swim Club, VTSC-AK, 12; 16. Knik Swim Club, KNIK-AK, 5; 17. Anchorage Aquanaut Swim Club, AASC-AK, 3; 18. Sockeye Swim League, SSL-AK, 1.

-----

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS

Age 10-younger

Female - 1. Bissell, Haley N, age 10, AST-AK, 44 points; 2. Shaffer, Ashley A, 10, KNIK-AK, 39; 3. Hasbrouck, Tessa R, 10, VSC-AK, 35; 4. Wray, Nikki L, 10, VTSC-AK, 31; 5. Jagusch, Tess C, 10, KKW-AK, 28; 6. Brokaw, Kelsey M, 10, APSC-AK, 24; 7. Winterberger, Bryn C, 10, NLSC-AK, 17; 8. Adams, Margot E, 9, APSC-AK, 12; 9. tie, Bowen, Olivia A, 10, SSS-AK, 7; 9. Lukshin, Katherine J, 10, GSC-AK, 7; 11. McDuffie, Laura A, 9, APSC-AK, 6; 12. Armstrong, Haley J, 10, CWSC-AK, 4; 13. Yoo, Paulina A, 10, NLSC-AK, 3; 14. Widby, Alyssa A, 10, NLSC-AK, 2; 15. tie, Bullock, Anna C, 9, KKW-AK, 1; 15. tie, Hawkins, Michelle D, 9, NLSC-AK, 1; 15. tie, Dixson, Heather A, 10, VSC-AK, 1; 15. tie, Inman, Emily N, 10, BBSC-AK, 1.

Male - 1. Rockwell, Ben M, 10, APSC-AK, 43; 2. O'Leary, Ryan P, 10, STSC-AK, 41; 3. Long, Christian B, 10, WWSC-AK, 37; 4. Reid, Jordan W, 10, VSC-AK, 27; 5. Stenfjord, Thor J, 10, VSC-AK, 22; 6. Rutecki, Nick J, 10, GSC-AK, 21; 7. Barto, Alexander M, 10, GSC-AK, 18; 8. McCallum, Seth W, 10, VSC-AK, 15; 9. Wooten, Shawn L, 10, APSC-AK, 10; 10. Severns, Keegan R, 10, MSST-AK, 9; 11. tie, Cayce, Seth J, 10, GSC-AK, 7; 11. tie, Volk, Cory D, 9, VSC-AK, 7; 13. Wilson, Daniel J, 9, KNIK-AK, 5; 14. tie, Whicker, Jeff A, 10, CWSC-AK, 1; 14. tie, Zadina, Kyle D, 10, KKW-AK, 1.

Age 11

Female - 1. Miller, Laura M, 11, KKW-AK, 45; 2. Streuli, Erin M, 11, VSC-AK, 42; 3. Roberts, Rachel A, 11, KNIK-AK, 39; 4. Broschat, Alexandra A, 11, BBSC-AK, 31; 5. Brakora, Kelly S, 11, APSC-AK, 25; 6. Harrison, Grace E, 11, KSC-AK, 22; 7. Skinna, Natalie C, 11, CWSC-AK, 19; 8. Garvey, Yana M, 11, AST-AK, 18; 9. tie, Hyams, Bug S, 11, AST-AK, 16; 9. tie, Rawson, Leslie A, 11, APSC-AK, 16; 11. Iverson, Hannah L, 11, NLSC-AK, 14; 12. Walker, Taylor R, 11, APSC-AK, 10; 13. Bezenek, Kirsta M, 11, KKW-AK, 8; 14. Taylor, Ashley L, 11, APSC-AK, 5; 15. Nicholson, Britney Y, 11, KKW-AK, 3; 16. tie, Ness, Gabby J, 11, VSC-AK, 1; 16. tie, Hanson, Stephanie J, 11, VTSC-AK, 1.

Male - 1. Zellin, Dakota L, 11, KSC-AK, 47; 2. Roberts, Cody G, 11, MSST-AK, 42; 3. Adams, Wyatt J, 11, APSC-AK, 40; 4. Miller, Adam M, 11, APSC-AK, 28; 5. Vandermeer, Drew E, 11, MSST-AK, 26; 6. tie, Brunette, Cody M, 11, GSC-AK, 21; 6. tie, Bue, Jeff M, 11, SST-AK, 21; 8. Frenette, Christophe C, 11, APSC-AK, 18; 9. Allison, Charles R, 11, APSC-AK, 13; 10. Carl, Tim B, 11, CWSC-AK, 10; 11. Varner, Tyler J, 11, KKW-AK, 1.

Age 12

Female - 1. Cavanaugh, Meghan R, 12, KNIK-AK, 47; 2. Beseau, Kassie C, 12, CWSC-AK, 40; 3. Jones, Kristin J, 12, GSC-AK, 36; 4. Adams, Kirsten E, 12, APSC-AK, 32; 5. Embick, Maggie T, 12, VTSC-AK, 30; 6. Keill, Alyssa K, 12, MSST-AK, 25; 7. Heifetz, Lia G, 12, GSC-AK, 18; 8. tie, Dickinson, Maia D, 12, APSC-AK, 14; 8. tie, Ahyong, Abigail G, 12, KKW-AK, 14; 8. tie, O'Leary, Meghan A, 12, STSC-AK, 14; 11. tie, Pitney, Crystal D, 12, MSST-AK, 13; 11. tie, Rutecki, Jenna M, 12, GSC-AK, 13; 13. tie, Bye, Dana B, 12, NLSC-AK, 9; 13. tie, Stone, Clairen J, 12, GSC-AK, 9; 15. McDuffie, Erin E, 12, APSC-AK, 6; 16. tie, Wright, Kayla A, 12, VSC-AK, 3; 16. tie, Chaudhary, Andrea C, 12, KKW-AK, 3; 18. Jochens, Courtney T, 12, AST-AK, 2; 19. tie, Atkinson, Monique N, 12, KKW-AK, 1; 19. tie, Olsen, Karlee A, 12, KKW-AK, 1; 19. tie, Baldessari, Brittany V, 12, BBSC-AK, 1; 19. tie, Bullock, Kathryn M, 12, KKW-AK, 1; 19. tie, Teslow, Kayla J, 12, MSST-AK, 1.

Male - 1. Williams, Trevor M, 12, VSC-AK, 47; 2. Wilson, Andrew M, 12, NLSC-AK, 43; 3. Yoo, Josh H, 12, NLSC-AK, 40; 4. DeGayner, Jordan A, 12, VSC-AK, 31; 5. Ferree, Eric M, 12, MSST-AK, 30; 6. Willis, Thomas A, 12, VSC-AK, 28; 7. Ritchie, Brian A, 12, KSC-AK, 24; 8. Peck, Bryce W, 12, NPAC-AK, 19; 9. Ferguson, Slater M, 12, BBSC-AK, 15; 10. tie, Birchell, Jordan M, 12, VSC-AK, 12; 10. tie, Macalanda, Jordan J, 12, VTSC-AK, 12; 12. Doherty, Patrick D, 12, KKW-AK, 8; 13. Adams, Ben H, 12, BBSC-AK, 7; 14. Pihl, Erik T, 12, KKW-AK, 4; 15. Frey, Charles D, 12, WWSC-AK, 2; 16. tie, Neidermeyer, James K, 12, SSL-AK, 1; 16. tie, Boatman, Adam W, 12, NPAC-AK, 1.

Age 13

Female - 1. Hampton, Stephanie F, 13, NPAC-AK, 47; 2. DiCostanzo, Julia M, 13, GSC-AK, 31; 3. Long, Nancy J, 13, WWSC-AK, 30; 4. Jackson, Abbey Z, 13, VSC-AK, 28; 5. Uldrich, Meredith L, 13, NLSC-AK, 27; 6. tie, Gallaway, Kristen M, 13, KKW-AK, 13; 6. tie, Van Hees, Annie M, 13, APSC-AK, 13; 8. Riemer, Helen A, 13, GSC-AK, 11; 9. Johannes, Emilie A, 13, APSC-AK, 10; 10. tie, Rinker, Jennifer M, 13, APSC-AK, 9; 10, tie, Jagusch, Elizabeth L, 13, KKW-AK, 9; 12. Harpold, Sarah C, 13, KKW-AK, 8; 13. tie, Shaw, Claire E, 13, APSC-AK, 4; 13. tie, Norheim, Ariel S, 13, VSC-AK, 4; 15. tie, Dupree, Jennifer S, 13, VSC-AK, 3; 15. tie, Veit, Monica M, 13, APSC-AK, 3; 17. Grotha, Elana M, 13, APSC-AK, 2.

Male - 1. O'Brien, Kyle J, 13, GSC-AK, 49; 2. Dailey, Alex J, 13, BBSC-AK, 39; 3. Fishel, Mike D, 13, GSC-AK, 31; 4. tie, Faulkner, Andrew J, 13, KSC-AK, 29; 4. tie, Spann, Joseph H, 13, NPAC-AK, 29; 6. Hoyt, Chase A, 13, KKW-AK, 20; 7. Miller, Luke A, 13, APSC-AK, 16; 8. Tomera, Kevin M, 13, AASC-AK, 3.

Age 14

Female - 1. Triem, Carole M, 14, VSC-AK, 42; 2. Bratten, Jamie N, 14, MSST-AK, 40; 3. Fritcher, Katie M, 14, NLSC-AK, 31; 4. Jones, Amanda S, 14, GSC-AK, 27; 5. Langford, Lauren M, 14, NLSC-AK, 24; 6. Shadrach, Katie J, 14, WWSC-AK, 19; 7. tie, Moore, Caitlin E, 14, APSC-AK, 16; 7. tie, Bell, Lauren E, 14, KSC-AK, 16; 9. Trani, Reba M, 14, BBSC-AK, 14; 10. Wilson, Michal L, 14, NLSC-AK, 9; 11. Smith, Liana M, 14, NLSC-AK, 7; 12. Windel, Melissa M, 14, WWSC-AK, 6; 13. Marey, Adrienne S, 14, SSS-AK, 5; 14. Quay, Jessica H, 14, NLSC-AK, 3; 15. tie, Millhouse, Lizzy M, 14, NLSC-AK, 2; 15. tie, Widby, Erin E, 14, NLSC-AK, 2; 17. Meyer, Heidi C, 14, APSC-AK, 1.

Male - 1. Severns, Caleb M, 14, MSST-AK, 47; 2. Harris, Ben D, 14, WWSC-AK, 45; 3. Wendel, Jonathon A, 14, GSC-AK, 24; 4. tie, Birchfield, Keegan O, 14, SSS-AK, 20; 4. tie, Pihl, Connor M, 14, KKW-AK, 20; 6. tie, Chaudhary, Karl W, 14, KKW-AK, 17; 6. tie, Augusto, Anthony M, 14, KSC-AK, 17; 8. Phillips, Andrew B, 14, APSC-AK, 16; 9. tie, Stone, Josh C, 14, GSC-AK, 12; 9. tie, Becker, Max B, 14, MSST-AK, 12; 11. Josephson, Matt P, 14, GSC-AK, 6; 12. Cereva, Anthony J, 14, CWSC-AK, 1.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING