State high school wrestling rankings

Posted: Friday, December 10, 2004

The state high school wrestling rankings for the Class 1A-2A-3A and Class 4A levels as posted on the www.AlaskaWrestling.com Web site on Tuesday, Dec. 7. Rankings are the opinions of coaches and fans and are compiled by Eric Wade of www.AlaskaWrestling.com.

CLASS 1A-2A-3A

103 pounds - 1. Jon Garrison, Wrangell; 2. Josh Baker, Anchorage Christian Schools (ACS); 3. Kevin Hansen, Kotzebue; 4. Andrew Miller, Dillingham; 5. Jake Hoffman, Bethel.

112 - 1. Lance Penhale, Nikiski; 2. Wes Richards, Dillingham; 3. Spencer Beckman, Craig; 4. Devin Johnson, Dillingham; 5. James Sparks, Nome-Beltz.

119 - 1. Dan Savo, Dillingham; 2. Kyle Sattler, Bethel; 3. Justin Gumlickpuk, New Stuyahok; 4. Ernest Keith, Mount Edgecumbe; 5. Jeremy Luce, Nome-Beltz.

125 - 1. Kenny Balfe, Grace Christian School; 2. Gerardo Arias, ACS; 3. Chase Fagin, Eielson; 4. Jordan McCaughey, Nikiski; 5. PJ Reich, Kotzebue.

130 - 1. Josh Kreilich, Barrow; 2. Gilbert McIntyre, Bethel; 3. Jared Mazurak, Nikiski; 4. Jacob Masog, ACS; 5. Levi Newman, Petersburg.

135 - 1. Zack Shelley, ACS; 2. Lucas Salzbrun, Bethel; 3. Skylar Garika, Valdez; 4. Brian Stewert, Eielson; 5. Matt Gardner, Houston.

140 - 1. Justin Tumbaga, Nikiski; 2. Will Savo, Dillingham; 3. Rafael Ramirez-Ruiz, Klawock; 4. Jesse Kueber, Unalaska; 5. Ed Garoutte, Kotzebue.

145 - 1. William Scott, ACS; 2. Eric Edenshaw, Kotzebue; 3. Brent Cole, Craig; 4. Travis McCaughey, Nikiski; 5. Tim Anelon, Newhalen.

152 - 1. Cody Dunbar, ACS; 2. Neil Jenny, Petersburg; 3. Sam Carney, Mount Edgecumbe; 4. Michael Carty, Dillingham; 5. Ralph Angasan, Bristol Bay.

160 - 1. Alex McMahan, Glennallen; 2. Jake Mork, Wrangell; 3. Robert Fairbanks, Kotzebue; 4. Kris Gee, Tok; 5. Justin Gardiner, Mount Edgecumbe.

171 - 1. Nick Shellabarger, Mount Edgecumbe; 2. Sterling Reardon, Bethel; 3. Daniel Harvey, Houston; 4. Zack Klein, Bristol Bay; 5. Kris Edfelt, Petersburg.

189 - 1. Max Shellabarger, Mount Edgecumbe; 2. Clinton Banzhaf, Houston; 3. Kyle Anderson, Bristol Bay; 4. Donald Fairbanks, Kotzebue; 5. Stephan Bishop, Valdez.

215 - 1. William Prescott, Glennallen; 2. Jerimiah Davidson, Nenana; 3. Kris Nathan, Metlakatla; 4. Sam Beecher, ACS; 5. James Aase, Seward.

275 - 1. Matt Ashenfelter, Kake; 2. Kohren Green, Nome-Beltz; 3. Gus Linville, Seward; 4. Robert Nielson, Dillingham; 5. Doug Johnson, Cordova.

---

CLASS 4A

103 - 1. Alan Bartelli, Wasilla; 2. Dante Santos, Juneau-Douglas; 3. Michaela Hutchison, Skyview; 4. Andrew Van Asdall, Colony; 5. Jeremy Eggmeyer, Kodiak.

112 - 1. Gerry Carrillo, Juneau; 2. Sungie Mussara, Juneau; 3. Sam Miller, Wasilla; 4. Simeon Daigle, Homer; 5. Theron Apodaca, Bartlett.

119 - 1. Dustin Killian, Colony; 2. Steven Guana, Kodiak; 3. Jim Jurczak, Sitka; 4. Jordan Saceda, Juneau; 5. Luke Roberts, West Valley.

125 - 1. Hollan Gravley, Colony; 2. Matt Blakeslee South Anchorage; 3. Sam Carlson, Chugiak; 4. Cody Wolf, Juneau; 5. Ted Nelvis, West Anchorage.

130 - 1. Clifton Ivanoff, Kodiak; 2. Ira Carson, West Anchorage; 3. Camron Hagen, Homer; 4. George Wathen, Sitka; 5. Duane Carpenter, Wasilla.

135 - 1. Eli Hutchison, Skyview; 2. Brandon Stoner, Lathrop; 3. Caesar Berrara, Wasilla; 4. Max Rose-Figura , West Anchorage; 5. Brian Hunsicker, Chugiak.

140 - 1. Shane Manuel, Bartlett; 2. Brandy Goracke, Soldotna; 3. Chris Odom, Wasilla; 4. Scott Foster, Soldotna; 5. Cayle Byers, Chugiak.

145 - 1. Kaylan Baxter, West Valley; 2. Clark Buffington, Skyview; 3. Mike Trudeau, Wasilla; 4. Shawn Frost, Dimond; 5. Scott Curry, Lathrop.

152 - 1. Trevor Pempek, Wasilla; 2. Eddie Buffington, Skyview; 3. Dylan Bergman, Sitka; 4. Jordan Dubuisson, South Anchorage; 5. Dustin Baxter, West Valley.

160 - 1. David Weise, West Valley; 2. Wade Wilson, South Anchorage; 3. Chuck Carpenter, Wasilla; 4. James Geffe, Chugiak; 5. Jeremy Fulk, West Valley.

171 - 1. Jake Wade, Wasilla; 2. Marcus Lopez, South Anchorage; 3. Tyler Werhli, Skyview; 4. Steve O'Brien, Kodiak; 5. John Kuterbach, Juneau.

189 - 1. Steve Willburn, Chugiak; 2. Scott Lucas, South Anchorage; 3. Jake LaDuke, Sitka; 4. Steel Tubbs, Palmer; 5. Donald Morris, West Valley.

215 - 1. Bobby Dunbar, Bartlett; 2. Josiah Bush, North Pole; 3. Jake Ritter, Juneau; 4. Mike Petrovich, South Anchorage; 5. Dominick Bellotte, Colony.

275 - 1. Jon Hamilton, Ketchikan; 2. Tyler Holmlund, Sitka; 3. Jake Heun, Palmer; 4. James Savage, Colony; 5. Jaryd Anderson, South Anchorage.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING