Juneau's Glacier Swim Club takes seventh at state age-group meet

O'Brien edges teammate Fishel to win boys age 12 division

Posted: Tuesday, December 11, 2001

Juneau's Glacier Swim Club took seventh place in the team standings at the 2001 Speedo/Alaska Swimming Age-Group Championships held Friday through Sunday in Fairbanks. The meet was for swimmers age 14-younger who had met qualifying times earlier in the season.

Glacier Swim Club scored 249 points, which put them 146 points behind the host Midnight Sun Swim Team of Fairbanks, which won the meet with 395 points.

Alaska Pacific Swim Club of Anchorage took second place with 344 points, followed by Knik Swim Club of Chugiak-Eagle River with 338, North Pole Aquatics Club with 286 and Northern Lights Swim Club of Anchorage with 283 points for fifth place.

The Ketchikan Killer Whales were the top Southeast squad with 276.5 points, followed by GSC. The Craig WaveRunners Swim Club took 10th place with 146 points, while Sitka's Baranof Barracudas Swim Club took 12th place with 123 points and Petersburg's Viking Swim Club tied for 13th place with 95 points to round out the Southeast squads. There were 22 teams to score points.

While Glacier Swim Club didn't win the meet, it did make a strong showing in a couple of age groups.

The top GSC finish came in the boys age 12 division, when Kyle O'Brien won the individual points title with 49 points and teammate Mike Fishel took second place with 38. Other top-five individual finishes by GSC swimmers included a third-place posting by Aaron Hughes in the boys age 13 division with 35 points and Kristin Jones took fourth place in the girls age 11 division with 31 points.

Glacier Swim Club took 19 swimmers to the meet -- 14 girls and five boys -- and they competed in 125 events. Besides Jones, the other GSC girls were MacKenzie Allison (age 12), Julia DiCostanzo (12), Maggie Erhart (12), Sierra Gadaire (11), Lia Heifetz (11), Megan Johnson (11), Amanda Jones (13) Kacey Klein (12), Kelsey Potdevin (14), Erin Pratt (13), Kristen Pratt (12), Helen Reimer (12) and Jenna Rutecki (11). Besides O'Brien, Fishel and Hughes, the other two GSC boys were Alexander Barto (age 9) and Nick Rutecki (9).

In the individual standings, several other Southeast swimmers finished among the top-five swimmers in their age groups.

Natalie Skinna of Craig won the girls age 10-younger division with 42 points, followed by Ketchikan's Laura Miller in a tie for second place with 39. In the girls age 11 division, Craig's Kassie Beseau took second place. Elizabeth Thomsen of Craig took second place in the girls age 12 division with Ketchikan's Sarah Harpold in fourth place. Reba Trani of Sitka was second in the girls age 13 division.

Grant Wadley of Ketchikan took second place in the boys age 10-younger division. Trevor Williams of Petersburg won the boys age 11 division with 47 points, while teammate Thomas Willis took third place. Finishing behind the two Juneau swimmers in the boys age 12 division were Sitka's Alex Dailey in third place and Ketchikan's Nick Fama in a three-way tie for fourth.

Complete event-by-event results were too long to run in the newspaper, but they can be found on the Alaska Swimming Web site (http://www.akswimming.org/agegroupchamps/).

STATE AGE-GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS

The team and individual points standings from the 2001 Speedo/Alaska Swimming Age-Group Championships held Friday through Sunday in Fairbanks. Complete results can be found on the Alaska Swimming Web site, http://www.akswimming.org.

Team standings -- 1. Midnight Sun Swim Team (MSST), Fairbanks, 395 points; 2. Alaska Pacific Swim Club (APSC), Anchorage, 344; 3. Knik Swim Club (KNIK), Chugiak-Eagle River, 338; 4. North Pole Aquatics Club (NPAC), North Pole, 286; 5. Northern Lights Swim Club (NLSC), Anchorage, 283; 6. Ketchikan Killer Whales (KKW), Ketchikan, 276.5; 7. Glacier Swim Club (GSC), Juneau, 249; 8. Kachemak Swim Club (KSC), Homer, 228.5; 9. Aurora Swim Team (AST), Anchorage, 204; 10. Craig WaveRunners Swim Club (CWSC), Craig, 146; 11. Wasilla Waves Swim Club (WWSC), Wasilla, 139; 12. Baranof Barracudas Swim Club (BBSC), Sitka, 123; 13. tie, Viking Swim Club (VSC), Petersburg, 95; 13. tie, Stingray Swim Team (SST), Fairbanks, 95; 15. Valdez Torpedoes Swim Club (VTSC), Valdez, 68; 16. Anchorage Aquanauts Swim Club (AASC), Anchorage, 60; 17. Seward Tsunami Swim Club (STSC), Seward, 48; 18. Kodiak Kingfishers (KKF), Kodiak, 39; 19. Soldotna Silver Salmon (SSS), Soldotna, 20; 20. Palmer Polar Bears (PPB), Palmer, 18; 21. Nome Northstar Swim Team (NNST), Nome, 12; 22. Sockeye Swim League (SSL), Naknek, 11.

Age 10-younger girls -- 1. Natalie C. Skinna, CWSC, 42 points; 2. tie, Laura M. Miller, KKW, 39; 2. tie, Grace E. Harrison, KSC, 39; 4. Ilaura K. Reeves, MSST, 25; 5. Caela J. Kaszuba, KNIK, 15; 6. tie, Leslie Rawson, APSC, 12; 6. tie, Haley N. Bissell, AST, 12; 8. tie, Brenda M. Mahrt, NPAC, 11; 8. tie, Yana M. Garvey, AST, 11; 10. Bug S. Hyams, KNIK, 10; 11. tie, Kiana McCracklin, SST, 6; 11. tie, Hannah L. Iverson, NLSC, 6; 13. Bryn C. Winterberger, NLSC, 5; 14. tie, Taylor White, BBSC, 4; 14. tie, Ashley A. Shaffer, KNIK, 4; 16. tie, Kirsta M. Bezenek, KKW, 3; 16. tie, Carolina M. McGinnes, KKW, 3; 18. tie, Kelsey N. Konicke, KNIK, 2; 18. tie, Margot E. Adams, APSC, 2; 18. tie, Taryn E. Ralph, APSC, 2; 21. Kyla R. Young, KKF, 1.

Age 11 girls -- 1. Meghan R. Cavanaugh, KNIK, 43; 2. Kassie C. Beseau, CWSC, 42; 3. Kirsten E. Adams, APSC, 32; 4. Kristin J. Jones, GSC, 31; 5. Maggie T. Embick, VTSC, 25; 6. Genny M. Konicke, KNIK, 22; 7. Alyssa K. Keill, MSST, 17; 8. tie, Lia G. Heifetz, GSC, 14; 8. tie, Rachel A. Roberts, 14; 10. Elise E. Hager, NNST, 12; 11. tie, Abigail G. Ahyong, KKW, 9; 11. tie, Dana B. Bye, NLSC, 9; 11. tie, Crystal D. Pitney, MSST, 9; 14. Lyla S. Marey, SSS, 8; 15. tie, Jenna M. Rutecki, GSC, 6; 15. tie, Christine E. Butcher, MSST, 6; 15. tie, Courtney T. Jochens, AST, 6; 15. tie, Erin E. McDuffie, APSC, 6; 19. tie, Brandi A. Day, PPB, 3; 19. tie, Shannon M. Brady, AST, 3; 19. tie, Brittany Baldessari, BBSC, 3; 19. tie, Megan B. Johnson, GSC, 3; 23. Andrea C. Chaudhary, KKW, 2; 24. Monique N. Atkinson, KKW, 1.

Age 12 girls -- 1. Stephanie F. Hampton, NPAC, 47; 2. Elizabeth N. Thomsen, CWSC, 39; 3. Rachel E. Boesenberg, NLSC, 31; 4. Sarah C. Harpold, KKW, 30; 5. Meredith L. Uldrich, NLSC, 29; 6. tie, Helen A. Reimer, GSC, 21; 6. tie, Nancy J. Long, WWSC, 21; 8. Elizabeth L. Jagusch, KKW, 19; 9. Emilie A. Johannes, APSC, 14; 10. tie, Nichole E. Thomas, VTSC, 13; 10. tie, Kacey J. Klein, GSC, 13; 12. tie, Cailee M. Caldwell, KNIK, 10; 12. tie, Anna C. Seitz, APSC, 10; 14. Julia M. DiCostanzo, GSC, 8; 15. tie, Cate J. Burton, AASC, 6; 15. tie, Katherine J. Osborne, AST, 6; 17. tie, Annie M. Van Hees, APSC, 5; 17. tie, Kristen M. Gallaway, KKW, 5; 19. Jennifer M. Rinker, APSC, 4; 20. tie, Amanda R. Fejes, NLSC, 3; 20. tie, Jordan R. Reeves, MSST, 3; 22. Kathryn P. McCarron, KSC, 2; 23. tie, Claire E. Shaw, APSC, 1; 23. tie. Kylie L. Moore, KNIK, 1.

Age 13 girls -- 1. Laura E. Smith, AST, 49; 2. Reba Trani, BBSC, 23; 3. Katie M. Fritcher, NLSC, 22; 4. Katie J. Shadrach, WWSC, 21; 5. tie, Lauren M. Langford, NLSC, 20; 5. tie, Ana M. Dietrich, MSST, 20; 7. Claire C. Woster, MSST, 19; 8. Lauren E. Bell, KSC, 11; 9. tie, Liana M. Smith, NLSC, 10; 9. tie, Erica L. Chambers, NPAC, 10; 11. Caitlin S. Moore, APSC, 9; 12. Emma Sarandria, SSL, 9; 13. tie, Erin M. Pratt, GSC, 5; 13. tie, Channen M. O'Malley, NLSC, 5; 15. tie, Chelsea D. Martinez, NLSC, 4; 15. tie, Jamie N. Bratten, MSST, 4; 15. tie, Deannie R. Andree, KSC, 4; 15. tie, Erin E. Widby, NLSC, 4; 19. tie, Rhonwen A. Jennings, KSC, 3; 19. tie, Faith A. Fleagle, NPAC, 3; 19. tie, Amy D. Franz, APSC, 3; 19. tie, Lacey G. Hanni, AST, 3; 23. Amanda S. Jones, GSC, 1.

Age 14 girls -- 1. Sarah A. Rockwell, APSC, 49; 2. Felina M. Rosadiuk, MSST, 38; 3. Elise L. Alexander, MSST, 37; 4. Elise B. Long, WWSC, 26; 5. tie, Jenna A. Mayra, AST, 21; 5. tie, Jacqueline A. Van Driessche, STSC, 21; 7. Valerie J. Stimac, KNIK, 17; 8. Katy L. Bowlus, APSC, 10; 9. Kaelan D. Dickinson, APSC, 9; 10. Hannah M. Ferree, MSST, 5; 11. tie, Lucy P. Spann, PPB, 4; 11. tie, Shea G. Winterberger, NLSC, 4; 11. tie, Megan K. Humphrey, MSST, 4; 11. tie, Holly C. Blumell, NLSC, 4; 15. Audrey C. Butcher, AST, 3; 16. tie, Jesse M. Serva, NPAC, 2; 16. tie, Elaina R. Miessner, AST, 2; 16. tie, Stephanie D. Lowery, CWSC, 2; 16. tie, Bronwen M. Nicholls, AST, 2; 16. tie, Tawnie Myers, SSL, 2; 21. tie, Leah N. Lipka, MSST, 1; 21. tie, Brittany R. Murray, NPAC, 1.

Age 10-younger boys -- 1. Dakota L. Zellin, KSC, 43; 2. Grant W. Wadley, KKW, 41; 3. Wyatt J. Adams, APSC, 31; 4. Riley S. Jewkes, SST, 30; 5. Ben M. Rockwell, APSC, 23; 6. William C. Wren, KNIK, 22; 7. Cody G. Roberts, SST, 13; 8. Jeff M. Bue, SST, 12; 9. tie, Jesse R. Archambault, KKW, 9.5; 9. tie, Joseph M. DeCino, KSC, 9.5; 11. Seth Wunrow-Brushafer, BBSC, 7; 12. Kyle J. Kinney, AST, 6; 13. Charles R. Allison, Unattached, 5; 14. Jeff A. Frey, WWSC, 4; 15. Christian B. Long, WWSC, 3; 16. tie, Brett R. Lopez, VSC, 2; 16. tie, Cameron C. Smith, MSST, 2; 18. Alexander M. Barto, GSC, 1.

Age 11 boys -- 1. Trevor M. Williams, VSC, 47; 2. Andrew M. Wilson, NLSC, 37; 3. Thomas A. Willis, VSC, 36; 4. Aaron T. Heaslet, KNIK, 33; 5. Tucker K. Coleman, VTSC, 28; 6. Josh Yoo, NLSC, 27; 7. Ben D. Reimer, AASC, 22; 8. Eric M. Ferree, MSST, 20; 9. Bryce W. Peck, NPAC, 12; 10. Rudy M. Johanson, CWSC, 11; 11. Slater Ferguson, BBSC, 9; 12. Reese L. Hanneman, SST, 6; 13. Colin R. Dudley, SSS, 5; 14. Dale D. Woster, NPAC, 4; 15. tie, Christian W. Alton, AST, 2; 15. tie, Jordan J. Macalandra, VTSC, 2; 17. Brian A. Ritchie, KSC, 1.

Age 12 boys -- 1. Kyle J. O'Brien, GSC, 49; 2. Mike D. Fishel, GSC, 38; 3. Alex Dailey, BBSC, 35; 4. tie, Nick P. Fama, KKW, 27; 4. tie, Andrew J. Faulkner, KSC, 27; 4. tie, Jong Kim, STSC, 27; 7. David A. Henry, KNIK, 18; 8. Kaleb J. Maniaci, MSST, 13; 9. Joseph H. Spann, PPB, 11; 10. Benjamin Campen, BBSC, 10; 11. Jinu C. Choe, AST, 9; 12. Judd W. Hanni, AST, 7; 13. tie, Luke A. Miller, APSC, 4; 13. tie, Daniel Y. Kim, AST, 4; 15. Eric J. Van Oss, KSC, 3; 16. tie, Kyle R. Teegardin, MSST, 2; 16. tie, Skylar L. Paul, KSC, 2; 18. Scotty Savo, SSL, 1.

Age 13 boys -- 1. Ben D. Harris, WWSC, 42; 2. Scott D. Woster, NPAC, 40; 3. Aaron G. Hughes, GSC, 35; 4. Caleb M. Severns, MSST, 32; 5. Ben G. Steyer, MSST, 22; 6. Chris C. Gipson, NPAC, 14; 7. Cameron B. Spence, KKW, 13; 8. Richard A. Serwat, KKW, 9; 9. tie, Max B. Becker, MSST, 7; 9. tie, Scott A. Hall, APSC, 7; 9. tie, Keegan O. Birchfield, SSS, 7; 12. tie, Andrew B. Phillips, APSC, 4; 12. tie, Karl W. Chaudhary, KKW, 4; 14. Anthony A. Augusto, KSC, 3; 15. Ryan M. Bateman, KKF, 1.

Age 14 boys -- 1. Brandon E. Mahrt, NPAC, 47; 2. Kevin J. Wythe, KSC, 43; 3. Jared M. Jaime, AASC, 32; 4. Brian M. Heaslet, KNIK, 29; 5. John D. Butcher, MSST, 23; 6. Bret W. Bye, NLSC, 19; 7. Chris M. Pinto, KKF, 14; 8. Paige-David Peck, NPAC, 12; 9. tie, James G. Seley, CWSC, 10; 9. tie, Aaron K. Marsh, VSC, 10; 11. Tyler S. Nussbaum, KKF, 8; 12. Thor F. Jones, KKF, 7; 13. tie, Jonathan M. Keill, MSST, 3; 13. tie, Bear D. Shore, APSC, 3.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING