http://racerealty.com/

Class 4A state wrestling rankings

Posted: Friday, December 12, 2003

The state's top Class 4A high school wrestlers in each weight division from the Dec. 4 rankings posted on the AlaskaWrestling.com Web site. The rankings are compiled by Eric Wade of Palmer, who bases them on performances from this season and previous years, and from recommendations by coaches and fans. Comments and corrections should be sent to Wade at akwrestl@alaskawrestling.com.

103 pounds - 1. Gerry Carrillo, Juneau-Douglas; 2. Alan Bartelli, Wasilla; 3. Simeon Daigle, Homer; 4. Lucas Fried, Kodiak; 5. Leah Bachert, Lathrop; 6. Sabastion Sandoval, Wasilla.

112 - 1. David Mann, Ketchikan; 2. Hollan Gravley, Colony; 3. Sungie Musarra, Juneau-Douglas; 4. Theron Apodaca, Bartlett; 5. Sam Carlson, Chugiak; 6. Ted Nevis, West Anchorage; 7. Steven Guana, Kodiak.

119 - 1. Eli Hutchison, Skyview; 2. Dustin Killion, Colony; 3. Gunnar Brannon, Wasilla; 4. Dennis Achman, Lathrop; 5. Daniel Tol, Chugiak; 6. Luke Roberts, West Valley; 7. Matt Blakeslee, Service.

125 - 1. Sean Costello, Kodiak; 2. Shane Manuel, Bartlett; 3. Cael Byers, Chugiak; 4. Duane Carpenter, Wasilla; 5. Louden Greiner, Homer; 6. Dennis Hall, Juneau-Douglas.

130 - 1. Jeff Bailey, Lathrop; 2. Dallas Seavey, Skyview; 3. Clifton Ivanoff, Kodiak; 4. Dustin Baxter, West Valley; 5. Ira Carson West Anchorage; 6. Graham Evans, Service; 7. George Howard, Sitka.

135 - 1. Chris Odom, Wasilla; 2. Monte Garroutte, Homer; 3. Zach Tomco, Palmer; 4. Clark Buffington, Skyview; 5. Rafael Ramirez-Ruiz, Ketchikan; 6. Adam Sykes, Service.

140 - 1. David Weise, West Valley; 2. Kaylen Baxter, West Valley; 3. Jes Boyd, Ketchikan; 4. Brandy Goracke, Soldotna; 5. Travis Schultz, Chugiak; 6. James Mills, Lathrop.

145 - 1. Trevor Pempek, Palmer; 2. Dan Bailey, Chugiak; 3. Jake Savely, Skyview; 4. Jeremy Kauffman, Soldotna; 5. Brandon Stoner, Lathrop; 6. Jordan Dubuisson, Service.

152 - 1. Brandon Cleveland, Skyview; 2. Wade Wilson, Service; 3. Dustin Borland, Lathrop; 4. Chris Bancroft, Bartlett; 5. Chuck Carpenter, Wasilla; 6. Dylan Bergman, Sitka.

160 - 1. Jeff Herron, Bartlett; 2. Ben Breakfield, Soldotna; 3. Derek Frazier, Service; 4. Tyler Wehrli, Skyview; 5. Josh Kern, Service; 6. Kyle Newman, Colony.

171 - 1. Sean Ritchie, North Pole; 2. Jake Wade, Wasilla; 3. Zach Thompson, Ketchikan; 4. Steve O'Brien, Kodiak; 5. Willie Ratcliff, Palmer; 6. Marcus Lopez, Dimond.

189 - 1. Jed Wade, Wasilla; 2. Zach Rohr, Skyview; 3. Keenan Chirhart, Dimond: 4. Bart Lucas, Service; 5. Zach Baker, Kodiak; 6. Justin Ballek, North Pole.

215 - 1. Jake Ritter, Juneau-Douglas; 2. Michael Petrovich, Service; 3. John Olson, Wasilla; 4. Josiah Bush, North Pole; 5. Dennis Bryant, Kodiak.

275 - 1. Jon Hamilton, Ketchikan; 2. Jeremie Miesler, Wasilla; 3. Jason Macrander, Service; 4. Joel Morse, Skyview; 5. Domminck Bellotte, Colony; 6. Sean Whitmore, Soldotna.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING