Local Scoreboard: Fastbreak Tourney

Posted: Thursday, December 14, 2000

Here are the results from the Fastbreak Tournament, a middle school basketball tournament Dec. 7-9 held at both Dzantik'i Heeni Middle School and Floyd Dryden Middle School.

Boys' A bracket

Championship game -- Schoenbar 43, Floyd Dryden 35.

Semifinals -- Schoenbar over Juneau Christian School; Floyd Dryden over Dzantik'i Heeni (scores not available).

Top-three teams -- 1. Schoenbar (Ketchikan); 2. Floyd Dryden; 3. Dzantik'i Heeni.

Sportsmanship award -- Dzantik'i Heeni.

MVP -- Jessie LeBeau, Schoenbar.

Best defense -- Casey Bass, Schoenbar.

Most hustle -- Matt Kern, Floyd Dryden.

All-tournament team -- Josh Lumbab, Floyd Dryden; Tyler Richardson, Schoenbar; Kyle Huntsman, Floyd Dryden; Nolan Lisle, Dzantik'i Heeni; Tommy Derbesy, Juneau Christian; Jessie LeBeau, Schoenbar; Aaron Baumann, Dzantik'i Heeni; Casey Bass, Schoenbar; Danny Hernandez, Floyd Dryden; Ryan Hart, Juneau Christian.

Girls' A bracket

Championship game -- Dzantik'i Heeni 38, Schoenbar 23.

Semifinals -- not available.

Top-three teams -- 1. Dzantik'i Heeni; 2. Schoenbar (Ketchikan); 3. Floyd Dryden.

Sportsmanship -- Schoenbar.

MVP -- Ashley Larson, Dzantik'i Heeni.

Best defense -- Raquel Pahang, Schoenbar.

Most hustle -- Talisa Rhea, Dzantik'i Heeni.

All-tournament team -- Mary Rehfeld, Dzantik'i Heeni; Ashley Larson, Dzantik'i Heeni; Raquel Pahang, Schoenbar; Christianne Mae Carrillo, Floyd Dryden; Jordan Johnston, Floyd Dryden; Torie Edwardson, Schoenbar; Biance Carpenetti, Dzantik'i Heeni; Destiny Bell, Schoenbar; Talisa Rhea, Dzantik'i Heeni.

Boys' B bracket

Championship game -- Craig 67, Skagway 52.

Semifinals -- Craig over Angoon; Skagway over Schoenbar (no scores available).

Top-three teams -- 1. Craig; 2. Skagway; 3. Angoon.

Sportsmanship -- Haines.

MVP -- Eric Hamilton, Craig.

Best defense -- Jordan Jamestown, Angoon.

Most hustle -- Jeremy Kilburn, Skagway.

All-tournament team -- Josh Monagle, Dzantik'i Heeni; Eric Hamilton, Craig; Jordan Jamestown, Angoon; Jordan Kasler, Skagway; Torin Smith, Hoonah; Cody Heppner, Floyd Dryden; Scott Lesh, Skagway; Nick Jones, Craig; Jared Fudj, Schoenbar; Adam Johnson, Yakutat.

Girls' B bracket

Championship game -- Floyd Dryden 36, Haines 24.

Semifinals -- Haines over Schoenbar; Floyd Dryden over Skagway (no scores available).

Top-three teams -- 1. Floyd Dryden; 2. Haines; 3. Schoenbar.

Sportsmanship -- Angoon.

MVP -- Jessie Post, Floyd Dryden.

Best defense -- Dana Lyon, Floyd Dryden.

Most hustle -- Ivanka Jones, Haines.

All-tournament team -- Kerstin Kimlinger, Floyd Dryden; Savannah Ames, Skagway; Gina Aurelis, Schoenbar; Jill May, Craig; Amber Lampe, Hoonah; Jessie Post, Floyd Dryden; Ivanka Jones, Haines; Megan Bush, Dzantik'i Heeni; Drew Fossman, Haines; Jessica Williams, Angoon.



Page not found | Juneau Empire - Alaska's Capital City Online Newspaper

Page not found

We're sorry, but the page you were seeking does not exist. It may have been moved or expired.  Perhaps our search engine can help. 

 

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

X