2001 Juneau Fast Break/ Rebounders Basketball

Posted: Friday, December 14, 2001

Here are the results from the 2001 Juneau Fast BreakRebounders Clubs' Middle School Basketball Tournament, held Dec. 6-8 at Dzantik'i Heeni and Floyd Dryden middle schools.

Boys A Division

Standings -- 1. Ketchikan-Schoenbar; 2. Dzantik'i Heeni; 3. Floyd Dryden.

Team sportsmanship award -- Sitka-Blatchley.

Game scores -- Round-robin: Dzantik'i Heeni 32, Ketchikan 30, OT; Floyd Dryden 45, Blatchley-Sitka 27; Ketchikan 51, Sitka 17; Dzantik'i Heeni 35, Floyd Dryden 32; Ketchikan 36, Floyd Dryden 24; Dzantik'i Heeni 50, Sitka 18. Single-elimination semifinals: Dzantik'i Heeni beat Sitka, no score available; Ketchikan beat Floyd Dryden, no score. Championship: Ketchikan 38, Dzantik'i Heeni 36.

MVP -- Tom Montgomery, Ketchikan.

Defense award -- David Saldivar, Floyd Dryden.

Hustle award -- Pat Kohan, Dzantik'i Heeni.

Sportsmanship -- Van Hansen, Sitka.

All-tournament team -- Josh Monagle, Dzantik'i Heeni; Corey Howe, Ketchikan; Dylan Ashe, Dzantik'i Heeni; Cody Heppner, Floyd Dryden; Jason Cyphert, Floyd Dryden; Luke Miller, Dzantik'i Heeni; Beau Poppen, Ketchikan; Brian Taro, Ketchikan; Pat Kohan, Dzantik'i Heeni; David Saldivar, Floyd Dryden.

Girls A Division

Standings -- 1. Dzantik'i Heeni; 2. Floyd Dryden; 3. Ketchikan-Schoenbar.

Team sportsmanship award -- Floyd Dryden.

Game scores -- Round-robin: Ketchikan-Schoenbar 12, Sitka-Blatchley 9; Dzantik'i Heeni 24, Floyd Dryden 7; Ketchikan 22, Floyd Dryden 17; Dzantik'i Heeni 32, Sitka 17; Dzantik'i Heeni 29, Ketchikan 18; Floyd Dryden 29, Sitka 20. Single-elimination semifinals: Dzantik'i Heeni beat Sitka, no score available; Floyd Dryden beat Ketchikan, no score. Championship: Dzantik'i Heeni 30, Floyd Dryden 23.

MVP -- Jordan Harvey, Dzantik'i Heeni.

Defense award -- Kirsten Padgett, Sitka.

Hustle award -- Alicia Cox, Floyd Dryden.

Sportsmanship -- Jamie Edwardson, Ketchikan.

All-tournament team -- Natalia Potrzuski, Sitka; Kim Dodson, Sitka; Sabra Simmons, Ketchikan; Irene Pahang, Ketchikan; Hannah Barril, Floyd Dryden; Tori Powers, Floyd Dryden; Kirsten Kimlinger, Floyd Dryden; Talisa Rhea, Dzantik'i Heeni; Jillian Hahnlen, Dzantik'i Heeni; Gretchen Dierking, Dzantik'i Heeni.

Boys B Division

Standings -- 1. Craig; 2. Skagway; 3. Dzantik'i Heeni.

Team sportsmanship award -- Haines.

Game scores -- Round-robin: Floyd Dryden 42, Haines 35; Dzantik'i Heeni 42, Sitka-Blatchley 17; Skagway 54, Floyd Dryden 32; Skagway 46, Juneau Christian School 42; Ketchikan-Schoenbar 26, Juneau Christian School 21; Craig 59, Yakutat 45; Ketchikan 40, Sitka 16; Craig 53, Hoonah 34; Ketchikan 29, Dzantik'i Heeni 21; Haines 54, Angoon 38; Skagway 55, Craig 50; Hoonah 47, Angoon 34; Dzantik'i Heeni 57, Angoon 18; Hoonah 42, Sitka 30; Juneau Christian School 41, Yakutat 25; Yakutat 50, Haines 42; Craig 56, Floyd Dryden 41. Single-elimination first round: Yakutat beat Haines, no score available. 10th place: Sitka 37, Angoon 21. Quarterfinals: Skagway 49, Yakutat 41; Dzantik'i Heeni 46, Hoonah 28; Craig 45, Juneau Christian School 26; Floyd Dryden 48, Ketchikan 44. Semifinals: Craig 50, Floyd Dryden 35; Skagway 53, Dzantik'i Heeni 41. Championship: Craig 60, Skagway 57.

MVP -- Alexie Gamble, Craig.

Defense award -- Chris Hinkley, Dzantik'i Heeni.

Hustle award -- Mico Saldivar, Floyd Dryden.

Sportsmanship -- Keith Ivers, Yakutat.

All-tournament team -- Scott Lesh, Skagway; Jordan Kasler, Skagway; Nico Saldivar, Floyd Dryden; Darryl Lew, Floyd Dryden; Charles Defenbaugh, Craig; Devin Moritz, Hoonah; Eric Stickler, Haines; Ian Schmidt, Juneau Christian School; Chris Hinkley, Dzantik'i Heeni; Clae Baker, Dzantik'i Heeni.

Girls B Division

Standings -- 1. Ketchikan-Schoenbar; 2. Haines; 3. Craig.

Team sportsmanship award -- Yakutat.

Game scores -- Round-robin: Floyd Dryden 18, Sitka-Blatchley 5; Hoonah 31, Angoon 14; Dzantik'i Heeni 42, Sitka 17; Skagway 54, Floyd Dryden 32; Skagway 46, Juneau Christian School 42; Yakutat 22, Craig 16; Floyd Dryden

35, Haines 23; Ketchikan-Schoenbar 41, Dzantik'i Heeni 18; Ketchikan 52, Sitka 8; Floyd Dryden 23, Skagway 12; Craig 26, Haines 22; Haines 34, angoon 20; Dzantik'i Heeni 28, Hoonah 27; Yakutat 21, Angoon 14; Hoonah 20, Yakutat 10. Single-elimination first round: Skagway 23, Sitka 10; Haines 50, Angoon 40. Quarterfinals: Ketchikan 48, Skagway 20; Hoonah 28, Yakutat 22; Craig 34, Dzantik'i Heeni 25; Haines 28, Floyd Dryden 25. Semifinals: Ketchikan 49, Hoonah 18; Haines 41, Craig 38, OT. Championship: Ketchikan 32, Haines 31.

MVP -- Renee Miller, Ketchikan.

Defense award -- Shannon Dilks, Craig.

Hustle award -- Kayla Janelle, Floyd Dryden.

Sportsmanship -- Kari Aimes, Hoonah.

All-tournament team -- Zadravca Jones, Haines; Michelle Harris, Skagway; Savanah Marigold, Floyd Dryden; Veronica Leitz, Dzantik'i Heeni; Candi Ketterman, Skagway; Lexi Garvey, Craig; Dara Otness, Ketchikan; Kayla Janelle, Floyd Dryden; Dani Barr, Dzantik'i Heeni; Rigel Falvey, Haines.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING