http://racerealty.com/

Winter arts and entertainment in Juneau

Painters, performers, poets and tailors featured

Posted: Thursday, December 21, 2000

Deprived of sunlight but not culture, folks in Juneau can look forward to Cajun and old-time music, Korean drummers and barn dances, "Hamlet," "Gypsy" and "Candide" this winter. The coming months will offer art, alternative films, poetry readings, magic, hypnotism and The Mamas and the Papas.

Jan. 1-7: 13th Annual Mid-Winter Vocal Festival, 7-9:30 p.m. nightly at Chapel by the Lake, voice classes and workshops, culminating in "Bach to Broadway" concert Jan. 7 at Chapel by the Lake.

Jan. 5: Damon Stuebner photography exhibit opens, 4:30-7 p.m., Juneau Arts and Humanities Council Gallery, photos of Ellis Island, through Jan. 29.

Jan. 5: "First Friday," free admission at Alaska State Museum.

Jan. 6-7: L'Ecole de Ballet presents a dance performance of "2001: A Space Odyssey," and "Appalachian Spring," 7 p.m. Jan. 6 and 2 p.m. Jan 7 at JuneauDouglas High School.

Jan 6: First Saturday free program, student artists demonstrate art techniques, noon-3 p.m., JuneauDouglas City Museum, these same artists exhibiting at museum through Jan. 27.

Jan. 7: "Bach to Broadway" choral concert at Chapel by the Lake.

Jan. 9: Pianist Adam Neiman in concert, 7 p.m. Tuesday, JDHS auditorium, Juneau Arts and Humanities Council Student Concert Series.

Jan. 11: Thursday night contradance, 7:309:30 p.m., Capital School.

Jan. 12: An evening of bluegrass music to benefit George Trani, 7:30 p.m., Northern Light Church, $5 at the door. Variety of performers. Concert will be followed by a chocolate dessert extravaganza.

 

Jan. 13: Straw Fun with Jeff Brown, craft class for kids 10 and older, 1-4 p.m., JuneauDouglas City Museum.

Jan. 12-13: "The Night the Forest Cried," 7:30 p.m. Friday, 2 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. Saturday, at the Palace Theatre, presented by the Douglas Youth Drama Association, written by Donna Breeden and directed by J. Althea.

Jan. 19: "Gypsy," Perseverance Theatre musical, opens 8 p.m. Friday, about 20 shows through Feb. 18, at Perseverance Theatre.

Jan 19-20: Theatre Fest, 7 p.m., JDHS auditorium, sponsored by JDHS drama department.

Jan. 22: "Between The Lines," Juneau Arts and Humanities Council reading series, 7 p.m., the Back Room at the Silverbow.

Jan. 24: "Girlfight," 7 p.m., JDHS auditorium, Juneau Arts and Humanities Council film series.

Jan. 25: Thursday night contradance, 7:309:30 p.m., Capital School.

Jan. 26: "The Foreigner," Palace Theatre, JuneauDouglas Little Theatre comedy, eight shows through Feb. 10.

Jan. 26: "Fry Tales," Perseverance Theatre play at Centennial Hall, opens 7 p.m. Friday, 14 shows through Feb. 4.

Jan. 27: SamulNori Korean Drummers, 8 p.m., JuneauDouglas High School Auditorium, a Juneau Arts and Humanities Council production.

Jan. 27: KTOO Live Day, live performances broadcast all day on KTOO.

 

Feb. 2: Wearable art exhibit opens, 4:306:30 p.m., Juneau Arts and Humanities Council Gallery, through Feb. 27.

Feb. 2: "First Friday," free admission at Alaska State Museum.

Feb. 2: Jim Fowler art exhibit at Juneau-Douglas City Museum, opening reception 4:30-6:30 p.m. Friday, free admission.

Feb. 3: Jim Fowler painting demonstration and discussion, 1-3 p.m., Juneau-Douglas City Museum.

Feb. 3: Juneau Symphony, 8 p.m. Saturday, featuring Linda Rosenthal, JDHS auditorium, pre-concert discussion at 7 p.m.

Feb. 4: "Dance the Dark Away," Cajun dinner and dance, dinner 7-8:30 p.m., dance 8midnight, Chapel By The Lake, $8 each, call Sally, 586-5621, to sign up for dinner.

Feb. 5: English Country Dance, 10:30 a.m.12:30 p.m., Chapel by The Lake, $5.

Feb. 5: "Dance the Dark Away" workshops in fiddle, accordion and dancing throughout the day, Chapel by The Lake, $10.

Feb. 5: Barn Dance, old-time music with Andy's Old Time Band and guest caller Brian DeMarcus, 7:3011 p.m., Chapel by The Lake, $8.

Feb. 8: Thursday night contradance, 7:309:30 p.m., Capital School.

 

Feb. 11: Moscow Chamber Orchestra, 7 p.m., JDHS auditorium.

Feb. 16: "Hamlet" at McPhetres Hall, Theatre in the Rough, directed by Katie Jensen, a dozen shows through March 3.

Feb. 16: "Zip a dee doo dah," family concert to benefit Juneau Co-op Preschool, Centennial Hall, variety of acts.

Feb. 17: "Banff Festival of Mountain Films," 7 p.m. Saturday, Centennial Hall, $12 admission, sponsored by UAS Student Activities.

Feb. 18: Thursday night Contradance, 7:309:30 p.m., Capital School.

Feb. 23, 24: "The King and I," JuneauDouglas High School musical, JDHS auditorium, also March 3 and 4. Shows at 7 p.m. on Fridays, 1 p.m. and 7 p.m. on Saturdays.

Feb. 24: Barn dance, 7:3011 p.m. Centennial Hall, contradance.

Feb. 24: Techno dance for UAS Winterfest, 9 p.m., UAS Student Activities Center.

Feb. 24: "Wearable Art" Extravaganza and Dance, Juneau Arts and Humanities Council fund-raiser, 8 p.m., National Guard Armory.

Feb. 26: "Between The Lines," Juneau Arts and Humanities Council reading series, the Back Room at the Silverbow.

Feb. 28: "Best In Show," 7 p.m., JDHS auditorium, Juneau Arts and Humanities Council film series.

March 3: Juneau Symphony Showcase, 8 p.m., Northern Light Church.

March 3: Mardi Gras all ages dance and party, 9 p.m., UAS Student Activities Center.

March 2: Mary Stroeing, Marcella Stutte, Wendy Swedell exhibit opens, 4:30-7 p.m., Juneau Arts and Humanities Council Gallery, through March 30.

March 2: "First Friday," free admission at Alaska State Museum.

March 2: "Dancing at Lughnasa," JuneauDouglas Little Theatre drama, at the Palace Theatre through March 17.

March 3: Ravenstail Weaving Guild weaving demonstrations, 1-3 p.m.. JuneauDouglas City Museum.

March 10 and 11: Capital City Quilters Annual Quilt Show, Centennial Hall.

March 14: "Time Code," 7 p.m., JDHS auditorium, Juneau Arts and Humanities Council film series.

March 17: "Battle of the Bands," 7 p.m. JDHS Auditorium, JDHS student bands.

March 18: "Spring for the Arts," Juneau Community Charter School benefit concert and performance, JuneauDouglas High School.

March 20 and 22: Choir and band concerts, Juneau-Douglas High School music department, 7 p.m., JDHS auditorium.

March 23: "In the Blood," Perseverance Theatre play, opens 8 p.m. Friday, about a dozen shows through April 8.

March 24: Cindy Pearson, contemporary singer and songwriter, 8 p.m. at UAS Student Activities Center.

March 26: "Between the Lines," Juneau Arts and Humanities Council reading series, the Back Room at the Silverbow.

March 30: Magdalen Hsuli, contemporary acoustic songwriter, 8 p.m, UAS Student Activities Center, $10.

March 31: Legislative Skits, Centennial Hall, sponsored by Greater Juneau Democratic Precinct.

March 31: Chris Carter, mentalist and hypnotist, 8 p.m., UAS student Activities Center, $10.

March 31 and April 1: Perseverance Theatre's Alaskan Playreading Festival and Workshop, Perseverance Theatre, exact date and times TBA.

April 6: "The Apple Tree," a JuneauDouglas Little Theatre musical based on Mark Twain's writing, Palace Theatre, through April 22.

April 6: "First Friday," free admission at Alaska State Museum.

April 6: "Candide," produced by Juneau Lyric Opera with the Juneau Symphony, JuneauDouglas High School auditorium. April 6, 7, 13 and 14.

April 6: Ken DeRoux & Mark Daughhetee '60s photo flashback - West Coast-L.A. -San Francisco, exhibit opens 4:307 p.m., Juneau Arts and Humanities Council Gallery, through April 28.

April 7: Pre-Alaska Folk Festival jam session and music, 1-3 p.m., Juneau-Douglas City Museum, part of free first Saturday program.

April 6-7: Gospel Music Festival, Centennial Hall, sponsored by Church of the Nazarene.

April 8: David Womach Magic Show, 6 p.m., JDHS auditorium.

April 16-22: Alaska Folk Festival, full week of music, concerts, workshops and dances, with guest artists old-time musicians Alice, Tom and Brad, featuring singer and guitarist Alice Gerrard; Centennial Hall and National Guard Armory.

April 13-14: Concert sponsored by Auke Bay Bible Church, Centennial Hall.

April 18: Animation Film Festival (tentative), 7 p.m., JDHS auditorium, sponsored by the Juneau Arts and Humanities Council.

April 19 and 20: "Lazer Vaudeville Family Circus," 7:30 p.m., JDHS auditorium, sponsored by the Juneau Arts and Humanities Council.

April 23: "Between the Lines," Juneau Arts and Humanities Council reading series, the Back Room at the Silverbow.

April 25: Marimbist Makoto Nakura, 7 p.m. JDHS auditorium, sponsored by the Juneau Arts and Humanities Council.

April 25: Juneau-Douglas High School Music Festival, JDHS auditorium, through April 28.

May 4: Sue Kraft solo exhibit of new works, opening reception 4:30-7 p.m., Juneau Arts and Humanities Council Gallery.

May 11-12: Alaska Youth Choir concert, time and place TBA.

May 11 and 12, Juneau-Douglas High School spring play, JDHS auditorium, also May 18, 19. Time TBA.

May 13: International Museum Day, new exhibits opening, community events at Alaska State Museum and JuneauDouglas City Museum, Quilt show at state museum, Dale DeArmond art retrospective at city museum.

May 18-27: Juneau Jazz & Classics, week-long series of concerts, cruises, family events, in a variety of locations.

May 18: "Moby Dick," produced by Perseverance Theatre play, in collaboration with the Saratoga International Theatre Institute, opens 8 p.m. Friday, about a dozen shows through June 3.

May 22: The Mamas and the Papas in concert, Centennial Hall, sponsored by Alaska Peace Officers Association. Time TBA.

May 22 and 24: Choir and band concerts, 7 p.m., JDHS auditorium, JDHS music department groups.

May 26 and 27: Perseverance Theatre's Alaskan Playreading Festival and Workshop, part II, Perseverance Theatre, exact date and times TBA.

May 30: Manhattan Transfer in concert (tentative), 8 p.m., JuneauDouglas High School auditorium, sponsored by Juneau Jazz & Classics.

All events are subject to change. For more information contact the organization sponsoring the event.

Riley Woodford can be reached at rileyw@juneauempire.com.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING