http://racerealty.com/

Christmas church services

Posted: Sunday, December 22, 2002

Christ Evangelical Lutheran Church

10300 Glacier Highway, 790-4267

The Rev. Tom Liesener

Christmas Eve Candlelight Service 7 p.m.

Christmas Day Service 10 a.m.

River of Glory Church

Centennial Hall

The Rev. Sam Dalin, 364-2456.

Birthday celebration for Jesus, 10 a.m., Sunday, Dec. 22.

Chapel by the Lake

11024 Auke Lake Way, 789-7592

The Rev. Steve Olmstead

Longest Night service, 6 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 22, ministering especially to those experiencing loss or hardship.

Christmas Eve:

5 p.m. Special children's candlelight service

7 p.m. Candlelight service

9 p.m. Candlelight service

11 p.m. Candlelight service with communion

St. Brendan's Episcopal Church

4207 Mendenhall Loop Road, 789-5152

The Rev. George A. Walter, rector

Christmas program, 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Dec. 22

Christmas Eve service with reception following, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 24

Glacier Valley Baptist Church

3921 Mendenhall Loop Road, 789-7348

The Rev. Jimmie Woods

Sunday evening services, 6 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 22, featuring music, skits and drama under the direction of Karen Felts.

St. Paul the Apostle Catholic Church

9055 Atlin Drive, 789-7307

Christmas Eve services, 5:30 p.m. and midnight, Tuesday, Dec. 24

Christmas Day service, 10 a.m. Dec. 25

Cathedral of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary

416 Fifth St., 586-1513

Bishop Michael Warfel, celebrant

Liturgy with children, 6 p.m., Dec. 24

Christmas vigil, 8:30 p.m., Dec. 24

Lessons and carols, 11 p.m., Dec. 24

Midnight Mass, Dec. 24

Christmas Day Mass at 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Northern Light United Church

400 W. 11th St., 586-3131

Christmas pageant, 9 and 11 a.m. Sunday, Dec. 22

Family Christmas Eve service, 7 p.m. Dec. 24

Candlelight service, 10 p.m. Dec. 24, featuring the Tlingit Gospel Singers

Juneau Unitarian Universalist Fellowship

Juneau Senior Center, 895 W. 12th St.

Solstice and holiday intergenerational worship service, 10 a.m., Sunday, Dec. 22

More information: Jetta Whittaker, 463-3507

Eagle Wings Community Church

DIPAC hatchery, 2697 Channel Drive.

The Rev. Larry Olson, 780-6087

Christmas Eve service, 8 p.m., Dec. 24

Emmanual Baptist Church

10490 Glacier Highway, 789-3505

The Rev. Earl Midkiff

Morning worship with Christmas music, 11 a.m. Sunday, Dec. 22

Children's Christmas program, "Tell me the story of Jesus," 6 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 22

Faith Lutheran Church

2500 Sunset Drive, 789-4117

The Rev. Charles Jedele

Jubilee Celebration, 7 p.m. Christmas Eve

Christmas Day service at 10 a.m.

Shepherd of the Valley Lutheran Church

4212 Mendenhall Loop Road, 789-4093

The Rev. Larry Rorem

Candlelight services with Holy Communion, 7 p.m. and 11 p.m. Dec. 24

First Church of God

2215 Ka-See-An Drive, 789-9314

The Rev. David Swofford

Children's Christmas Program, "The Mouse's Tale," 10 a.m. Sunday

"The Guiding Star," a Christmas comedy, 11 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. Sunday

Candlelight Christmas Eve service, 6 p.m. Dec. 24

Juneau Christian Center

8001 Glacier Highway, 789-2176

The Rev. Mike Rose

Christmas Eve candlelight communion service, 6 p.m. Dec. 24

Bethany Baptist Church

8493 Forest Lane, 789-1995

Pastor John Bigelow

Children's Christmas Musical, "Klinkenschnell the Christmas Spell," 6 p.m.

Christmas Eve Service, 7 p.m.

Douglas Island Bible Church

2770 David Street,, 586-6350

Christmas Eve Service and Carol Sing, 6 p.m.

Resurrection Lutheran Church

740 W. 10th St., 586-2380

Christmas Eve service for families with young children, 5 p.m., Dec. 24

Christmas Eve candlelight service, 11 p.m., Dec. 24

Christmas Day service, noon, Dec. 25

Valley Chapel

9741 Mendenhall Loop Road, 789-3513

Christmas Eve service, 7 p.m., Dec. 24

First Baptist Church on Twin Lakes

4625 Glacier Highway, Juneau, 780-4434

The Rev. Jimmie Stringer

Special Christmas program and birthday party for Jesus, 7 p.m. Sunday

Church of God - Glacier Valley

The Rev. Richard Green

8497 Thunder Mountain Road, 789-3605

Life application Christmas Bible lesson, 9:45 a.m. Sunday

Christmas worship, 11 a.m. Sunday

Ebenezer Spanish ministries worship service, 2 p.m. Sunday

Christmas drama "Oh Come All Ye Faithful," 6:30 p.m. Sunday

Christmas Eve service, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday

Holy Trinity Episcopal Church

325 Gold St., 586-3532

The Rev. Rob Bruschi

Family Eucharist, 5 p.m. Tuesday

Solemn Eucharist Christmas, 10:30 p.m. Tuesday

Eucharist, 10 a.m. Christmas Day, 2 p.m. Eucharist at Wildflower Court.

Douglas Community United Methodist Church

Third and E streets, Douglas, 364-2408

The Rev. Ron Covey

Christmas service, 11 a.m. Sunday

Christmas Eve Carols and Candlelight Service, 7 p.m. Tuesday

Church of the Nazarene

3320 Mendenhall Loop Road, 789-2724

The Rev. Robert Sherwood

Second annual Sounds of Christmas, 6 p.m. Sunday

Christmas Eve candlelight service, 7 p.m. Tuesday

Auke Bay Bible Church

11970 Glacier Highway, 789-9318

The Rev. Tim Frega

Candlelight Christmas Eve service, 6 p.m. Tuesday

The Salvation Army

439 Willoughby Ave. 586-2136

Watch Night Service on New Year's Eve, starts at 9 p.m., pot luck, games, fellowship, worship service at 11 p.m.

Aldergate United Methodist Church

9161 Cinema Drive, 789-4050

Christmas Eve service, 7 p.m. Tuesday

New Year's Eve Watch Night service, Dec. 31, 11 p.m.

Restoration Grace Outreach Center

5636 Glacier Highway, 780-5121

The Rev. Daymond Geary

Christmas Service, 10:30 a.m. Sunday, lunch following.

Calvary Fellowship

Meets at Auke Bay Bible Church, 11970 Glacier Highway, 780-4618

Children's Christmas Program, 1:30 p.m. Sunday.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING