http://racerealty.com/

A Winter of Arts and Entertainment

Posted: Thursday, December 26, 2002

Next year marks celebrations of the 40th anniversary of the Juneau Symphony and the 20th anniversary of Centennial Hall.

The new year also will bring new events and the return of successful programs. Guitarist Habib Koite, author Megan Whelan, soprano Cynthia Rhys and artist Don Weir are among those featured in upcoming events. The Winter Fireside Series sponsored by the U.S. Forest Service returns with presentations on salmon, a ski trip across the Juneau Icefield and a climb to the summit of Denali. The Geophysical Institute is again sponsoring a series of presentations on science in Alaska, featuring whales, the aurora and volcanoes.

Below is a calendar listing of local events through May. Some times are not available yet, some details may change and new events will be added during the winter, but this offers a glimpse of what's in store.

January

Jan. 3: Pottery by Tom Meyer and Sue Deems, opening at 4:30-6:30 p.m. at the Juneau Arts and Humanities Council gallery.

Jan. 3: First Fridays Artwalk, downtown Juneau, various participating businesses and galleries marked by red balloons.

Jan. 3: The Soloists of Northern Light Junior Theatre in Concert, 7:30 p.m., Northern Light United Church. Music of hope, inspiration and peace.

Jan. 4: "Brush Up on Ballroom" dance workshop for beginning and experienced dancers, 9:15 a.m. - 6 p.m. Saturday, Centennial Hall. Foxtrot, waltz, swing , salsa and other styles, seven instructors and nine sessions. Sponsored by Juneau International Folkdancers. $10 per session or $35 package at the door, $30 package if preregistered by e-mail, botelho@gci.net

Jan. 4: Concert with Kevin Wood, singer-songwriter, at 8 p.m. at The Back Room at the Silverbow.

Jan 5-12: Midwinter Vocal Festival, week-long singing workshops with guest voice teacher Byron McGilvray, sponsored by Juneau Lyric Opera, group voice, festival chorus and chamber ensemble groups, at St. Paul's Catholic Church, call 789-4604, or see juneau.com/opera.

Jan. 10: "A Ski Trip Across the Juneau Icefield," with Greg Bledsoe and Tim Arness, 7-9:30 p.m. Mendenhall Glacier Visitor Center, U.S. Forest Service Winter Fireside Series, free.

Jan. 10-12: "Bowling For Columbine," Juneau Arts and Humanities Council film, Gold Town Nickelodeon.

Jan. 11: Concert with Rory Merritt Stitt, singer-songwriter, at The Back Room at the Silverbow.

Jan. 11: Lorrie Heagy and Rick Trostel perform works for trumpet and piano, 7:30 p.m. Aldersgate Methodist Church, sponsored by Thrush Hill Music.

Jan. 11: Mid-Winter Vocal Festival concert, with festival chorus and chamber ensemble groups, performance 8 p.m.

Jan. 11: "A Winter Scholarship Soiree" fund-raiser for University of Alaska Southeast scholarships and grand opening of new classroom building, 7 p.m.-1 am., music and dancing with Thunder Mountain Big Band, The Swingers, Auke Bay Jazz Trio, comedy show with Kevin Meyers, silent auction, no-host bar, Monte Carlo style entertainment (chips for craps, roulette, blackjack) $35 advance, $35 door, in the Egan Library new addition at UAS. Must be 21 and over, semi-formal event. For information call Lynn Johnson 465-6416 and Tish Satre at student activities.

Jan. 12: Mother/Daughter (or similar relationships) Book Club organizational meeting, 1:30 p.m. downtown library, call MJ at 586-5303.

Jan. 17: "The Ups and Downs of Adventuring: From the Top of Denali to the Bottom of the Grand Canyon," slides and stories with Scott Foster, 7-9:30 p.m. Mendenhall Glacier Visitor Center, U.S. Forest Service Winter Fireside Series, free.

Jan. 17: Aquafunk Lounge Dance Party, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., ANB Hall, over 21 only, with rock band Dag Nabbit, bluesman Wisconsin Slim, Anchorage hip hop DJs AKREAM, Josh Boots, Soiled Seed, Nauseous and Juneau's DJ Light. Nicole Skeek is organizer.

Jan. 17: "Working" opens at Perseverance Theatre, play runs through Feb. 16.

January 18: "Magic of Books," Magic and stories with Jeff Brown, Cindy Boesser and MJ Grande, noon Saturday at the Douglas library.

Jan. 18: Hot Salsa, Cool Ballroom: Dance with Salsa Borealis and Thunder Mountain Big Band, fund-raiser for Juneau Montessori School, with an auction, 7 to 11 p.m. at Centennial Hall, $17 in advance, $20. Lupita Alvarez is contact, 364-3535,

Jan. 23 and 24: Juneau Underground Motion Picture Society festival of local videos and films, 7 and 9:30 p.m., at The Back Room at the Silverbow, free.

Jan. 24: "In Search of the Blue Bear," local author and photographer Lynn Schooler will show slides of Alaskan wildlife and share stories from his book "The Blue Bear," 7-9:30 p.m. Mendenhall Glacier Visitor Center, U.S. Forest Service Winter Fireside Series, free.

Jan. 25: "The Children's Story," reader's theater piece by Northern Light Junior Theater, 7:30 p.m., Northern Light United Church.

Jan. 27 and 28: The Best of the 2002 Anchorage International Film Festival, 7:30 p.m. at Perseverance Theatre, different films each night, $7 each or $10 for both.

January 25: Adventure traveler Erika Warmbrunn will present a program from her book, "Where the Pavement Ends," a bicycle trip across Mongolia, China and Vietnam, Saturday 7 p.m. at the downtown library.

Jan. 31: African guitarist Habib Koite, 8 p.m. at Centennial Hall, concert sponsored by Juneau Arts and Humanities Council.

Jan. 31: "Fairbanks to Skagway by Bicycle," Gary Miller will show slides of this lengthy bicycle trip, 7-9:30 p.m. Mendenhall Glacier Visitor Center, U.S. Forest Service Winter Fireside Series, free.

February

Feb. 1: Juneau Symphony concert with violinist Mateusz Wolski and cellist Michael Palzewicz, 8 p.m. at Centennial Hall.

February 1: Beading project for ages 9 through adults, 1 p.m. Saturday at the Mendenhall Valley library.

Feb. 2: Juneau Pride Chorus in concert, 7 p.m. at Northern Light United Church.

Feb. 3: Science for Alaska lecture series: "Gentle Giants: Alaska's Humpback Whales," Jan Straley, assistant professor of marine biology, University of Alaska Southeast, Sitka, 7:30 p.m., Centennial Hall, sponsored by University of Alaska Fairbanks Geophysical Institute.

Feb. 7: Artwork by John Symons and others, gallery opening 4:30-6:30 p.m. at Juneau Arts and Humanities Council gallery.

Feb. 7: "Walrus Island: Through a Caretaker's eyes," biologist Polly Hessing spent five summers living on Round Island, in the heart of the Bering Sea, 7-9:30 p.m. Mendenhall Glacier Visitor Center, U.S. Forest Service Winter Fireside Series, free.

Jan. 7: First Fridays Artwalk, downtown Juneau, various participating businesses and galleries marked by red balloons.

Feb. 7-9: "The Cockettes," Juneau Arts and Humanities Council film, Gold Town Nickelodeon.

Feb. 8: Wearable Art exhibit opens at Juneau Douglas City Museum, through Feb. 22.

Feb. 8: "Rescued and Reincarnated: Carol Hilgemann solo exhibit" closes at Alaska State Museum; "is this not an urgent matter? Don Mohr Solo Exhibition" also closes.

Feb. 8: Performance Masks, maskmaking class with Roblin Davis, noon-3 p.m., four consecutive Saturdays, at the Juneau-Douglas City Museum, for ages 12 and older, call 586-3572 for fee and details.

Feb. 10: Science for Alaska lecture series: "Exploring the Secrets of the Aurora Borealis," Syun-Ichi Akasofu, director of the International Arctic Research Center and professor of geophysics, UAF, 7:30 p.m., Centennial Hall, sponsored by UAF Geophysical Institute.

Feb. 14: "The Complete Works of Willem Shakspr (abridged)," presented by Theatre in the Rough, four-week run at McPhetres Hall.

Feb. 14: Third Annual Wearable Art Extravaganza, 7:30 p.m., ANB Hall, sponsored by Juneau Arts and Humanities Council.

Feb. 14: "Denali: West Buttress," Join Jim Jurrens on his climb up Denali. 7-9:30 p.m. Mendenhall Glacier Visitor Center, U.S. Forest Service Winter Fireside Series, free.

Feb. 15: Banff Film Festival, Centennial Hall, sponsored by UAS student activities.

Feb. 15: Alaska Positive 2002 exhibit closes at Alaska State Museum.

Feb. 17: Science for Alaska lecture series: "Spying on Volcanoes from Space," Ken Dean, professor, UAF Geophysical Institute, 7:30 p.m., Centennial Hall, sponsored by UAF geophysical Institute.

Feb. 21: "The Vagina Monologues," (tentative date) Perseverance Theatre.

Feb. 21: "World War II Wrecks of Truk Lagoon," explore the great warships of the Japanese Royal Navy, sunk by a surprise attack from U.S. Armed Forces, by diver and videographer John Lachelt, 7-9:30 p.m. Mendenhall Glacier Visitor Center, U.S. Forest Service Winter Fireside Series, free.

Feb. 21-23: "The Turn of The Screw," opera based on Henry James story, sponsored by Opera to Go!, time and place TBA, also runs Feb. 28-March 1.

Feb. 22-23: String workshop with Kathleen Butler-Hopkins, at UAS, sponsored by Juneau Jazz and Classics.

Feb. 24: Science for Alaska lecture series: "Linking Alaska's Landscape to Salmon Populations," Patricia Heiser, assistant professor, UAA Department of Geology, 7:30 p.m., Centennial Hall, sponsored by UAF Geophysical Institute.

Feb. 26: Beaded wall-pocket class with Salty Hanes, 5-6:30 p.m. four consecutive Wednesdays, at the Juneau-Douglas City Museum, for ages 12 and older, call 586-3572 for fee and details.

Feb. 27: Book discussion group for young adults and adults, books by Megan Whelan Turner, 7 p.m. Thursday at the Mendenhall Valley library. Whelen Turner visits the following week.

Feb. 28: "Images and Stories of Backpacking the Lee Metcalf Wilderness," Michael Wilcox has spent three summers backpacking and photographing the Lee Metcalf Wilderness in Southwestern Montana near Yellowstone National Park, 7-9:30 p.m. Mendenhall Glacier Visitor Center, U.S. Forest Service Winter Fireside Series, free.

March

March 1: "Dale DeArmond: The Nondalton Legends," exhibit of 12 woodcut prints closes at the Alaska State Museum.

March 7: Paintings by Don Weir, gallery opening 4:30-6:30 p.m. at Juneau Arts and Humanities Council gallery,

March 7-9: "The War Photographer," Juneau Arts and Humanities Council film, Gold Town Nickelodeon.

March 7: First Fridays Artwalk, downtown Juneau, various participating businesses and galleries marked by red balloons.

March 8: Earth Fire and Fibre kids activities, 10 a.m.- noon for grades K-3, 1-3 p.m. for grades 4-8, Alaska State Museum.

March 7: "Spiritual India," the sights and sounds of the Indian subcontinent with Elizabeth Medgyesy, 7-9:30 p.m. Mendenhall Glacier Visitor Center, U.S. Forest Service Winter Fireside Series, free.

March 9: Reception and presentation by author Megan Whelan Turner, 7 p.m. Sunday at the downtown library.

March 14: Spring for the Arts Gala, fundraiser for the Juneau Community Charter School, ANB Hall.

March 14: "Winesburg," opens at Perseverance Theatre, runs through April 6.

March 14-16: Capital City Quilters quilt show, Mary Kay Palmateer 465-1634. Centennial Hall.

March 14: "Where The Sockeye Spawn," with salmon biologists Ben Van Alen (USFS) and Jan Conitz (ADF&G), 7-9:30 p.m. Mendenhall Glacier Visitor Center, U.S. Forest Service Winter Fireside Series, free.

March 15: St. Patrick's Day Celebration for families, noon Saturday at the Douglas library.

March 15: Juneau Student Symphony concert, 7 p.m., Dzantik'i Heeni Middle School commons.

March 15-April 26: Alaska State Museum docent training series, instruction for volunteer museum guides, call Mary Irvine at 465-4811.

March 7: Earth, Fire and Fibre XXIV, 4:30-7 p.m., opening of Alaska statewide craft and art exhibition, Alaska State Museum.

March 21-22: "Number the Stars," play by the Northern Light Junior Theatre, 7:30 p.m., Northern Light Church.

March 21: "Aerial and Terrestrial Photography of Alaska," with Everett Hinkley, regional photogrammetrist for the Forest Service in Alaska, display of photography from the Tongass and Chugach National Forests, 7-9:30 p.m. Mendenhall Glacier Visitor Center, U.S. Forest Service Winter Fireside Series, free.

March 25: "Oscar Winning Songs from the Silver Screen with pianist Joel Revzen and soprano Cynthia Rhys," 7 p.m., Baranof Hotel, sponsored by Juneau Arts and Humanities Council.

March 26: Drawing in the Field, Alaska State Museum sponsored drawing class for kids on Spring Break, with Juneau artist Kathy Hocker.

March 28: "Journey to Dutch Harbor and Unalaska," local author and photographer Nick Jans will show slides from his August 2002 trip to Unalaska, 7-9:30 p.m. Mendenhall Glacier Visitor Center, U.S. Forest Service Winter Fireside Series, free.

April

April 4: Work by UAS senior arts students, Gallery openingAT 4:30-6:30 p.m. at the Juneau Arts and Humanities Council gallery featuring

April 4: First Fridays Artwalk, downtown Juneau, various participating businesses and galleries marked by red balloons.

April 4-5: Juneau Symphony 40th Birthday Party Concert, with a children's concert, "Our Town" slide show with the Juneau Student Symphony, and concert with Franz Felkl and Alexander Tutnov, Centennial Hall.

April 5: "Madeline's April in Paris," 10 a.m. Saturday at the downtown library. A celebration for children and families with food, crafts and the atmosphere of the Madeline books. Please consider dressing in a Parisian style.

April 7-13: 29th Annual Alaska Folk Festival, Centennial Hall.

April 26: Alutiiq Oral Traditions, activity for youth, storytelling and study of oral traditions with Native Elders, sponsored by Alaska State Museum.

May 2: Work by Dorinda Skeins, gallery opening at 4:30-6:30 p.m. at Juneau arts and Humanities Council gallery.

May 4-5: Juneau Symphony Showcase, performance by symphony musicians, 8 p.m. May 4 at Chapel by the Lake, 3 p.m. May 5 at Northern Light Church.

May 9: "Up: The Man in the Flying Lawn Chair," opens at Perseverance Theatre, runs through June 1.

May 11: International Museum Day, special events, openings at all Juneau museums, shuttles between city, state and mining museums, free admission, sponsored at the Alaska State Museum.

May 11: "Looking Both Ways: Heritage and Identity of the Alutiiq People," exhibition opens exploring the traditional lifestyle and cultural history of the Alutiiq people of Alaska's South-central coast, combines art, archaeology, history and oral tradition, at the Alaska State Museum, through Sept. 14.

May 11: "The W.R. Norton Collection: William H. Case & H. H. Draper Photographs (1898-1920)," This exhibition at the Alaska State Museum brings to life the rapid growth of Skagway and Dyea after the discovery of gold in the Yukon. The story is told through the eyes of photographers William H. Case & H. H. Draper, through Nov. 8.

May 16-25: Juneau Jazz and Classics Festival, variety of performances and venues.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING