Winter full of art

Blues, bears, Buddhists and Brazilians among many featured events

Posted: Thursday, December 27, 2001

Brazilian guitar virtuosos, a New York-based dance company and an Italian opera with Japanese instrumentation sung in English are among more than 75 arts events in Juneau this winter.

Dozens of plays, concerts and gallery exhibits are scheduled. A weekly series of free presentations at the Mendenhall Glacier Visitor Center will bring the work of wildlife photographers, underwater videographers and world travelers to town. In January Perseverance Theatre will present Tom Stoppard's comedy, "On The Razzle," and a restaging of last spring's production of "Moby Dick." April brings Puccini's opera "Madame Butterfly," produced by Opera to Go and Juneau Lyric Opera.

Museums and galleries will offer art exhibits and Alaska history, and the Alaska Folk Festival will herald the coming of spring.

Below is a list of Juneau arts and entertainment events from the first of January until the end of April. It is possible that events may be canceled, or that times and locations may change. See the weekly calendar in "This Week" for updates.

January

Jan. 2-13: Mid-Winter Vocal Festival with Byron McGilvray, Chapel by the Lake, voice classes and festival chorus, sponsored by Juneau Lyric Opera.

Jan. 4: Gallery Opening, David Job, photographs, Juneau Arts and Humanities Council gallery, opening reception 4:30-6:30 p.m.

Jan. 4: "Buddhism in the East - People and Temples," with Linda Buckley, 7:30-9 p.m. Mendenhall Glacier Visitor Center, part of Forest Service Fireside Presentations.

Jan. 11: Brazilian Guitar Quartet, performance at 7:30 p.m. at JDHS auditorium, sponsored by JAHC.

Jan. 11: "On the Razzle," Perseverance Theatre production, opens at Perseverance and runs through Feb. 3.

Jan. 11: "Why Are There so Many Brown Bears on the ABC Islands," with scientists Kim Titus and LaVern Beier, 7:309 p.m. Mendenhall Glacier Visitor Center, part of Forest Service Fireside Presentations.

Jan. 12: "Landmarks of Light: Preserving Alaska's Lighthouses," exhibit at Juneau-Douglas City Museum, opening reception 1-3:30 p.m.

Jan. 12: Tlingit two-needle beading technique, class with Florence Sheakley, three consecutive Saturdays 1-4 p.m. at City Museum, call 586-3572.

Jan. 12: Barn Dance, Jim Grammel caller and music by Andy and Ellen, 7:30 p.m., Centennial Hall.

Jan. 13: "Bach To Broadway," concert finale for MidWinter Vocal Festival, Chapel by the Lake.

Jan. 13: Book signing with Jay Hammond, "More Tales from Alaska's Bushrat Governor," 1-3 p.m. (tentative time) at Hearthside Books in Nugget Mall.

Jan. 16 "The Taste of Others" French comedy with English subtitles, Juneau Arts and Humanities Council film, 7 p.m., JDHS auditorium.

Jan. 17: "Eight Stars of Gold: The Story of Alaska's Flag," exhibit commemorating the 1927 flag contest and Benny Benson's design, with original entrants, through March 8 at Alaska State Museum,

Jan. 18: Waltz Weekend with Richard Powers, sponsored by Juneau International Folkdancers, workshop starts Friday night and dance classes run through weekend with a dance Sunday, call 364-2334 for information.

Jan. 18: Autumn Through the Pacific Ecoregions, with naturalist Richard Carstensen, 7:30-9 p.m. Mendenhall Glacier Visitor Center, part of Forest Service Fireside Presentations.

Jan. 19: Juneau-Douglas High School Talent Show, JDHS auditorium.

Jan. 19: Patrick Murphy and L. Clough, bass and piano, 7 p.m., Douglas Island Methodist Church.

Jan. 19: Burns Night, celebration of Scottish poet Bobby Burns, 7 p.m. Centennial Hall, hosted by Stroller White Pipe and Drums.

Jan. 24: Contra Dance, Tom Paul caller with music by Greg and Mary, 7:30 p.m., Terry Miller Building gym.

Jan: 25: "The Complete Works of Willm Shkspr, (Abridged)" performance opening at McPhetres Hall, through Feb. 9, produced by Theatre in the Rough.

Jan. 25: "Simply Keeping Wilderness in Mind," with Dr. Greg Heming of Haines Junction, 7:30-9 p.m. Mendenhall Glacier Visitor Center, part of Forest Service Fireside Presentations.

Jan. 26: Juneau Pride Chorus Concert and silent auction, 7:30 p.m. Northern Light United Church.

Jan. 26: "Hot Salsa-Cool Ballroom, dance and fundraiser for Juneau Montessori School, with Salsa Borealis and the Thunder Mountain Big Band. Instruction and demonstrations 711 p.m. in Centennial Hall.

Jan. 27: Contra dance trip to Haines, for information see www.ptialaska.net/~ddonalds

Jan 31 : "Moby Dick," Perseverance Theatre production, at JDHS auditorium, one night only, debut for statewide tour.

February

Feb. 1: Gallery Opening, Salty Hanes, beadwork, Tom Meyer, ceramics, Juneau Arts and Humanities Council Gallery, opening reception 4:30-6:30 p.m.

Feb. 1: Shuyak Island State Park, with Gail Smith, 7:30-9 p.m. Mendenhall Glacier Visitor Center, part of Forest Service Fireside Presentations.

Feb. 1: Recent Paintings by Dan Fruits, City Museum, opening reception 4:30-6:30.

Feb. 1: "Portraits: Northern Native Americans," internationally recognized dollmaker Mary Ellen Frank of Douglas solo exhibition and demonstrations, through March 2 at the Alaska State Museum.

Feb. 1: Artemis BonaDea Solo Exhibition, Anchorage book artist and sculptor Artemis BonaDea, through March 2 at the Alaska State Museum.

Feb. 2: Dan Fruits, presentation at City Museum, 1-2:30 p.m.

Feb. 2 and 3: Juneau Symphony "Cosmic Adventure Concert," with Daniel Wallen Gruenberg, piano; Steve Tada, Violin, 8 p.m. Saturday, 3 p.m. Sunday, Juneau-Douglas High School auditorium.

Feb. 4: Watching the Aurora from Earth and Space, with Roger Smith, physicist and director of UAF Geophysical Institute, 7:30 p.m., Centennial Hall, sponsored by Alaska Science and Technology Foundation at UAS.

Feb. 8: Preserving Underwater History- A Look at Juneau Shipwrecks, with underwater photographer John Lachelt, 7:30-9 p.m. Mendenhall Glacier Visitor Center, part of Forest Service Fireside Presentations.

Feb. 9: Life mask making class, with Roblin Davis, 1-3:30 p.m. three consecutive Saturdays at City Museum, call 586-3572.

Feb. 9: Winterfest Activities at the University of Alaska Southeast, Polar Bear Plunge at noon at Auke Bay dock kicks off events.

Feb. 9: Barn dance with Tom Paul calling and music by Grateful Celtics, 7:30 p.m. Centennial Hall.

Feb. 11: New Warren Miller snowsports film at Student Activities Center, sponsored by UAS.

Feb. 11: "Diving for Dinner: How Seals Survive Underwater," with biologist Jennifer Burns of UAA, 7:30 p.m., Centennial Hall, sponsored by Alaska Science and Technology Foundation at UAS.

Feb. 14: Contra dance with caller Jim Grammel, music TBA, 7:30 p.m. Terry Miller Building gym.

Feb. 15 Alvin Ailey II Dance Company performance, JuneauDouglas High School Auditorium, sponsored by JAHC.

Feb. 15: Chameleons of Madagascar's Eastern Forests, with Allison Banks, 7:30-9 p.m. Mendenhall Glacier Visitor Center, part of Forest Service Fireside Presentations.

Feb. 16: Banff Film Festival, 7 p.m. Centennial Hall, sponsored by UAS student activities.

Feb. 18: The Birth of the Valley of 10,000 Smokes, with John Eichelberger, Alaska Volcano Observatory, UAF, 7:30 p.m., Centennial Hall, sponsored by Alaska Science and Technology Foundation at UAS.

Feb. 22: Going To Extremes II Wearable Art Extravaganza, fashion show and party, ANB Hall, time TBA, benefit for JAHC.

Feb. 22: "Williamsburg Through the Seasons," with Pamela Finney, 7:309 p.m. Mendenhall Glacier Visitor Center, part of Forest Service Fireside Presentations.

Feb. 21, 22 and 23: "All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten," JDLT musical production, Elk's Lodge Ballroom, also Feb 28 and March 1 and 2, and March 7,8 and 9.

Feb. 25: Tracking Caribou by Satellite, with Brad Griffith, biologist, 7:30 p.m., Centennial Hall, Sponsored by Alaska Science and Technology Foundation at UAS.

Feb. 28: Contra Dance with callers Jan and Valerie, music by Mike Sakarias, 7:30 p.m. Terry Miller Building gym.

March

March 1: Gallery Opening, Ellen Anderson, needlework, Nancy Karacand, beadwork, Sue Sloss, hand-dyed fabrics, Juneau Arts and Humanities Council Gallery, opening reception 4:30-6:30 p.m.

March 1: Juneau-Douglas High School Third Annual Art Exhibition, Juneau-Douglas City Museum, opening reception TBA.

March 1: "Mother Nature, Moderation, Money and Salmon," with scientist Ben Van Alen, 7:30-9 p.m. Mendenhall Glacier Visitor Center, part of Forest Service Fireside Presentations.

March 2: Art demonstrations and presentations by students in JDHS Third Annual Art Exhibition, 1-3 p.m. at City Museum.

March 1-2, 8-9: "Kiss Me, Kate," Juneau-Douglas High School spring musical performance at JDHS.

March 2: Juneau Symphony Showcase, 4 p.m. Chapel by the Lake.

March 2: Renaissance Faire at UAS Student Activities Center.

March 8: "The Wooden Breeks," opening night for Perseverance Theatre production, at Perseverance through March 24.

March 8: Dance party with Kudzu, Fiery Gypsies and Panhandle Crabgrass Revival Band, benefit for Gustavus Land Legacy at ANB Hall.

March 8: Bicycle Touring in Siberia and the Russian Far East, with Mike Blackwell, 7:30-9 p.m. Mendenhall Glacier Visitor Center, part of Forest Service Fireside Presentations.

March 9 and 10: Suzuki string workshop with Kathleen Butler-Hopkins, two-day workshop on the UAS campus, sponsored by Juneau Jazz and Classics, call 463-3378.

March 13: Juneau Arts and Humanities Council film, 7 p.m. JDHS auditorium.

March 14: Contra Dance with Jim Grammel calling, music by Greg and Mary, 7:30 p.m. Terry Miller Building gym.

March 15: "Going Alone: Journeys in Wild Alaska," with writer and photographer Nick Jans, 7:30-9 p.m. Mendenhall Glacier Visitor Center, part of Forest Service Fireside Presentations.

March 15: All Alaska Juried Exhibition XXIX, cross-media juried art exhibition, through April 20 at the Alaska State Museum.

March 16: Gala Fundraiser for Juneau Charter School, with violinist Linda Rosenthal, JDHS auditorium.

March 17: Trio Veronezh in concert, 7 p.m. JDHS auditorium, sponsored by JAHC.

March 19-20: Juneau-Douglas High School music groups perform in JDHS auditorium.

March 22: Point Adolphus: Wildlife and Human Interaction, with Brady Scott and Bob Christensen, 7:30-9 p.m. Mendenhall Glacier Visitor Center, part of Forest Service Fireside Presentations.

March 23: Barn Dance with caller Valerie or guest and music by Rex and Sheri, 7:30 at Centennial Hall.

March 25-29: Face Jugs: Spring Break Clay Workshop for Youth, 1-4 p.m. daily at City Museum, with Tonya Cribb, call 586-3572.

March 28: Contra Dance with callers Jan and Valerie and music by Henry Hopkins and Friends, 7:30 p.m. Terry Miller Building gym.

March 31: Mentalist Chris Carter performance, 8 p.m. at UAS student Activities Center.

April

April 2: "Arctic," Robert Glenn Ketchum, photographs, on display at the Alaska State Museum through Sept. 2.

April 4: Contra Dance with caller Odette Foster and music by Henry Hopkins and Friends, 7:30 p.m. Terry Miller Building gym.

April 5, Gallery Opening, Plein Rein painters, Juneau Arts and Humanities Council Gallery, opening reception 4:30-6:30 p.m.

April 5 and 6: Humanities Conference at UAS, variety of presentations.

April 6: Juneau Symphony concert with Trio Arthur Grumiaux from Belgium, 8 p.m. JDHS auditorium.

April 8-14: Alaska Folk Festival, Centennial Hall, guest artist is Irish fiddler Frankie Gavin, concerts nightly, dances, concerts and workshops throughout weekend April 11-14.

April 10: Juneau Arts and Humanities Council film, 7 p.m. JDHS auditorium.

April 12, 13, 19, 20, 26, 27: "Madame Butterfly," Puccini's opera sung in English, at Northern Light United Church, produced by Opera to Go and Juneau Lyric Opera.

April 13: JDHS Battle of the Bands, JDHS auditorium.

April 19 and 20: Juneau Dance Unlimited Spring Concert.

April 19: Pianist Mack McCray in concert.

April 25: Contra Dance with caller Tom Paul and music by Greg and Mary, 7:30 p.m. Terry Miller Building gym.

April 26: "Lost In Kubla Khan," Perseverance Theatre production, at Perseverance through May 19.

Mid April: "The Trojan Women," at McPhetres Hall, produced by Theatre in the Rough.

April 19-20: Juneau Dance Unlimited Spring show, JDHS auditorium.

April 26: "Listen to My Heart," musical review by David Friedman, produced by Juneau-Douglas Little Theatre, three consecutive weekends of show, location TBA.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING